Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
STKE
Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • CA
Market Cap$59M
5Y Perf.-24.4%
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$5.37T
5Y Perf.+1371.8%
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$730.87B
5Y Perf.+449.2%
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.

Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$54.83B
5Y Perf.-30.2%

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
STKE logoSTKE
NVDA logoNVDA
AMD logoAMD
COIN logoCOIN
IndustryAsset ManagementSemiconductorsSemiconductorsFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Market Cap$59M$5.37T$730.87B$54.83B
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$215.94B$37.45B$7.18B
Net Income (TTM)$-4M$120.07B$4.99B$801M
Gross Margin71.1%50.3%74.6%
Operating Margin60.4%11.7%20.0%
Forward P/E9.0x26.7x61.4x83.6x
Total Debt$0.00$11.41B$4.47B$7.83B
Cash & Equiv.$2M$10.61B$5.54B$11.29B

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COINLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

STKE
NVDA
AMD
COIN
StockApr 21May 26Return
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)1001471.8+1371.8%
Advanced Micro Devi… (AMD)100549.2+449.2%
Coinbase Global, In… (COIN)10069.8-30.2%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: NVDA leads in 5 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency. AMD also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
STKE
Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares
The Banking Pick

STKE is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if value is your priority.

  • Lower P/E (9.0x vs 61.4x)
Best for: value
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
The Income Pick

NVDA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 1.74, yield 0.0%
  • Rev growth 65.5%, EPS growth 66.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 100.0%
  • 247.6% 10Y total return vs AMD's 123.9%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.74, Low D/E 7.3%, current ratio 3.91x
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
The Momentum Pick

AMD is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.

  • +314.6% vs STKE's -75.3%
Best for: momentum
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.
The Financial Play

COIN lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: financial services exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthNVDA logoNVDA65.5% revenue growth vs COIN's 9.4%
ValueSTKE logoSTKELower P/E (9.0x vs 61.4x)
Quality / MarginsNVDA logoNVDA55.6% margin vs AMD's 13.3%
Stability / SafetyNVDA logoNVDABeta 1.74 vs STKE's 3.65
DividendsNVDA logoNVDA0.0% yield; 2-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)AMD logoAMD+314.6% vs STKE's -75.3%
Efficiency (ROA)NVDA logoNVDA58.1% ROA vs STKE's -2.6%, ROIC 81.8% vs 28.2%

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

STKESol Strategies Inc. Common Shares

Segment breakdown not available.

NVDANVIDIA Corporation
FY 2026
Data Center
89.7%$193.7B
Gaming
7.4%$16.0B
Professional Visualization
1.5%$3.2B
Automotive
1.1%$2.3B
OEM And Other
0.3%$619M
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.
FY 2025
Data Center
43.2%$16.6B
Client and Gaming
37.7%$14.6B
Gaming
10.1%$3.9B
Embedded
9.0%$3.5B
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.
FY 2025
Bank Servicing, Consumer, Net
47.9%$3.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Stablecoin
19.5%$1.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Blockchain Infrastructure Service
9.8%$677M
Subscription and Circulation, Other
8.0%$555M
Bank Servicing, Institutional
6.9%$480M
Other Revenue
4.3%$298M
Bank Servicing, Other
3.6%$253M

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLNVDALAGGINGCOIN

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

NVDA and STKE operate at a comparable scale, with $215.9B and $0 in trailing revenue. NVDA is the more profitable business, keeping 55.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AMD's 13.3%. On growth, NVDA holds the edge at +73.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$215.9B$37.5B$7.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$4M$133.2B$6.6B$202M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$4M$120.1B$5.0B$801M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$16M$96.7B$8.6B$2.8B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+71.1%+50.3%+74.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+60.4%+11.7%+20.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+55.6%+13.3%+17.6%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+44.8%+22.9%+33.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+73.2%+37.8%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-4.0%+97.8%+90.9%-7.2%
NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

STKE leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 9.0x trailing earnings, STKE trades at a 95% valuation discount to AMD's 169.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NVDA offers better value at 0.47x vs AMD's 32.75x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Market CapShares × price$59M$5.37T$730.9B$54.8B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$58M$5.37T$729.8B$51.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS8.98x45.08x169.17x46.66x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.26.69x61.44x83.61x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.47x32.75x0.93x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple9.59x40.31x108.96x31.64x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue24.86x21.10x7.64x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share2.01x34.31x11.64x4.03x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF55.54x108.52x22.60x
STKE leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

NVDA delivers a 76.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $76 in annual profit, vs $-4 for STKE. AMD carries lower financial leverage with a 0.07x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COIN's 0.53x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), AMD scores 8/9 vs STKE's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-4.2%+76.3%+8.1%+5.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-2.6%+58.1%+6.5%+2.8%
ROICReturn on invested capital+28.2%+81.8%+4.7%+5.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+37.3%+97.2%+5.7%+8.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–93484
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.07x0.07x0.53x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$2M$807M-$1.1B-$3.5B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$10.6B$5.5B$11.3B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$11.4B$4.5B$7.8B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense0.92x545.03x33.19x16.97x
NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in NVDA five years ago would be worth $160,638 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,473 for STKE. Over the past 12 months, AMD leads with a +314.6% total return vs STKE's -75.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVDA at 98.3% vs STKE's -37.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+18.0%+17.0%+100.6%-12.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-75.3%+79.6%+314.6%+0.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%+679.8%+370.6%+262.1%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%+1506.4%+500.6%-26.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%+24763.7%+12387.2%-36.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-37.2%+98.3%+67.6%+53.6%
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

NVDA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

NVDA is the less volatile stock with a 1.74 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than STKE's 3.65 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NVDA currently trades 98.7% from its 52-week high vs STKE's 15.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5003.65x1.74x2.52x3.13x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$13.64$223.75$469.21$444.65
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.85$120.28$106.98$139.36
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+15.4%+98.7%+95.5%+46.7%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10073.868.581.162.6
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded279K155.9M37.2M10.8M
NVDA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

NVDA leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: NVDA as "Buy", AMD as "Buy", COIN as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 24.8% upside for NVDA (target: $276) vs -10.4% for AMD (target: $402).

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$275.74$401.65$239.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts797037
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises20
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.04
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%+0.7%+0.2%+1.4%
NVDA leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

NVDA leads in 5 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). STKE leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics).

Best OverallNVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)Leads 5 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

STKE vs NVDA vs AMD vs COIN: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN a better buy right now?

For growth investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger pick with 65.

5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 9. 4% for Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) offers the better valuation at 9. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) a "Buy" — based on 79 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

On trailing P/E, Sol Strategies Inc.

Common Shares (STKE) is the cheapest at 9. 0x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. at 169. 2x. On forward P/E, NVIDIA Corporation is actually cheaper at 26. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: NVIDIA Corporation wins at 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

Over the past 5 years, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) delivered a total return of +1506%, compared to -75.

3% for Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NVDA returned +247. 6% versus STKE's -75. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the lower-risk stock at 1.

74β versus Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares's 3. 65β — meaning STKE is approximately 110% more volatile than NVDA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 7% versus 53% for Coinbase Global, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is pulling ahead at 65.

5% versus 9. 4% for Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares grew EPS 200. 0% year-over-year, compared to -53. 1% for Coinbase Global, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVDA leads at 100. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more profitable company, earning 55.

6% net margin versus 0. 0% for Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares — meaning it keeps 55. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVDA leads at 60. 4% versus 0. 0% for STKE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COIN leads at 74. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) trades at 26. 7x forward P/E versus 83. 6x for Coinbase Global, Inc. — 56. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for NVDA: 24. 8% to $275. 74.

08

Which pays a better dividend — STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is STKE or NVDA or AMD or COIN better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+247.

6% 10Y return). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) carries a higher beta of 3. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (NVDA: +247. 6%, STKE: -75. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between STKE and NVDA and AMD and COIN?

These companies operate in different sectors (STKE (Financial Services) and NVDA (Technology) and AMD (Technology) and COIN (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: STKE is a small-cap deep-value stock; NVDA is a mega-cap high-growth stock; AMD is a large-cap high-growth stock; COIN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

STKE

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

NVDA

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 36%
  • Net Margin > 33%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AMD

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 18%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COIN

Steady Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform STKE and NVDA and AMD and COIN on the metrics below

P/E Ratio<
x
(STKE: 9.0x · NVDA: 45.1x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.