Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
TGHL
The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares

Software - Infrastructure

TechnologyNASDAQ • SG
Market Cap$5M
5Y Perf.-36.4%
AGRI
AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd.

Agricultural Farm Products

Consumer DefensiveNASDAQ • CA
Market Cap$312K
5Y Perf.-100.0%
EDBL
Edible Garden AG Incorporated

Agricultural Farm Products

Consumer DefensiveNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$77K
5Y Perf.-100.0%
LWAY
Lifeway Foods, Inc.

Packaged Foods

Consumer DefensiveNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$386M
5Y Perf.+301.4%
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$5M
5Y Perf.-98.0%

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
TGHL logoTGHL
AGRI logoAGRI
EDBL logoEDBL
LWAY logoLWAY
HYFM logoHYFM
IndustrySoftware - InfrastructureAgricultural Farm ProductsAgricultural Farm ProductsPackaged FoodsAgricultural - Machinery
Market Cap$5M$312K$77K$386M$5M
Revenue (TTM)$237K$1M$13M$212M$146M
Net Income (TTM)$-2M$-19M$-14M$14M$-65M
Gross Margin29.7%38.8%8.1%27.4%10.2%
Operating Margin-9.7%-10.6%-102.1%7.6%-35.8%
Forward P/E22.6x
Total Debt$6M$1M$4M$360K$170M
Cash & Equiv.$546K$490K$4M$6M$26M

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFMLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

TGHL
AGRI
EDBL
LWAY
HYFM
StockMay 22Mar 26Return
AgriFORCE Growing S… (AGRI)1000.0-100.0%
Edible Garden AG In… (EDBL)1000.0-100.0%
Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY)100401.4+301.4%
Hydrofarm Holdings … (HYFM)1002.0-98.0%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: LWAY leads in 3 of 6 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and recent price momentum and sentiment. The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares is the stronger pick specifically for capital preservation and lower volatility. AGRI also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
TGHL
The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
The Defensive Choice

TGHL is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if stability is your priority.

  • Beta 0.06 vs AGRI's 2.22
Best for: stability
AGRI
AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd.
The Growth Play

AGRI ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 317.0%, EPS growth 96.0%
  • 317.0% revenue growth vs HYFM's -16.0%
Best for: growth exposure
EDBL
Edible Garden AG Incorporated
The Consumer Defensive Pick

EDBL lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: consumer defensive exposure
LWAY
Lifeway Foods, Inc.
The Income Pick

LWAY carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 0.73
  • 166.7% 10Y total return vs TGHL's -89.6%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.73, Low D/E 0.4%, current ratio 2.23x
  • Beta 0.73, current ratio 2.23x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.
The Lower-Volatility Pick

Among these 5 stocks, HYFM doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: industrials exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthAGRI logoAGRI317.0% revenue growth vs HYFM's -16.0%
Quality / MarginsLWAY logoLWAY6.5% margin vs AGRI's -14.4%
Stability / SafetyTGHL logoTGHLBeta 0.06 vs AGRI's 2.22
DividendsTieNone of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)LWAY logoLWAY+3.9% vs EDBL's -98.5%
Efficiency (ROA)LWAY logoLWAY13.6% ROA vs AGRI's -117.7%, ROIC 17.8% vs -98.0%

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

TGHLThe GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares

Segment breakdown not available.

AGRIAgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd.

Segment breakdown not available.

EDBLEdible Garden AG Incorporated
FY 2024
Vitamins and Supplements
100.0%$2M
LWAYLifeway Foods, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

HYFMHydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.
FY 2024
Shipping and Handling
100.0%$8M

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLLWAYLAGGINGHYFM

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

LWAY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

LWAY is the larger business by revenue, generating $212M annually — 896.6x TGHL's $237,014. LWAY is the more profitable business, keeping 6.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AGRI's -14.4%. On growth, LWAY holds the edge at +18.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$237,014$1M$13M$212M$146M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$13M-$11M$20M-$23M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$19M-$14M$14M-$65M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$9M-$12M$0-$8M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+29.7%+38.8%+8.1%+27.4%+10.2%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-9.7%-10.6%-102.1%+7.6%-35.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-9.9%-14.4%-115.4%+6.5%-44.5%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-14.0%-6.8%-92.1%-7.8%-5.7%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+9.0%+18.0%-33.3%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+12.6%-112.3%+15.8%-22.7%
LWAY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

EDBL leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
Market CapShares × price$5M$311,837$76,786$386M$5M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$9M$1M$349,786$381M$148M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-4.79x-0.02x-0.01x28.49x-0.07x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.22.64x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.85x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple18.91x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue28.02x4.59x0.01x1.82x0.02x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.05x0.02x4.59x0.02x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF
EDBL leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

LWAY leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

LWAY delivers a 17.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $-160 for AGRI. LWAY carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EDBL's 0.93x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TGHL scores 5/9 vs HYFM's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-159.9%-112.1%+17.2%-32.3%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-68.9%-117.7%-72.0%+13.6%-16.3%
ROICReturn on invested capital-68.3%-98.0%-173.3%+17.8%-9.6%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-117.1%-196.2%+19.7%-12.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–953543
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.24x0.93x0.00x0.76x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$5M$995,040$273,000-$5M$143M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$546,288$489,868$4M$6M$26M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$6M$1M$4M$360,000$170M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-14.49x-7.20x-9.08x256.99x-3.77x
LWAY leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

LWAY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in LWAY five years ago would be worth $51,026 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $0 for EDBL. Over the past 12 months, LWAY leads with a +3.9% total return vs EDBL's -98.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors LWAY at 61.0% vs AGRI's -96.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+0.4%-52.4%-94.8%+11.2%-37.5%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-89.6%-94.3%-98.5%+3.9%-73.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-89.6%-100.0%-100.0%+317.4%-91.0%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-89.6%-100.0%-100.0%+410.3%-99.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-89.6%-100.0%-100.0%+166.7%-99.8%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-53.0%-96.8%-96.5%+61.0%-55.2%
LWAY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — TGHL and LWAY each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

TGHL is the less volatile stock with a 0.06 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AGRI's 2.22 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. LWAY currently trades 74.2% from its 52-week high vs EDBL's 0.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.06x2.22x1.11x0.73x0.73x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$4.25$16.92$62.90$34.20$4.78
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.27$0.55$0.30$17.31$0.81
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+8.3%+4.5%+0.6%+74.2%+20.9%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10052.830.618.747.647.6
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded29K517K1.9M63K42K
Evenly matched — TGHL and LWAY each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

LWAY leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: AGRI as "Buy", LWAY as "Buy".

MetricTGHL logoTGHLThe GrowHub Limit…AGRI logoAGRIAgriFORCE Growing…EDBL logoEDBLEdible Garden AG …LWAY logoLWAYLifeway Foods, In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$35.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts26
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises121
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+58.6%0.0%0.0%
LWAY leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

LWAY leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). EDBL leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.

Best OverallLifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY)Leads 4 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

TGHL vs AGRI vs EDBL vs LWAY vs HYFM: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM a better buy right now?

For growth investors, AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd.

(AGRI) is the stronger pick with 317. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -16. 0% for Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. (HYFM). Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) offers the better valuation at 28. 5x trailing P/E (22. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. (AGRI) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM?

Over the past 5 years, Lifeway Foods, Inc.

(LWAY) delivered a total return of +410. 3%, compared to -100. 0% for Edible Garden AG Incorporated (EDBL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LWAY returned +166. 7% versus EDBL's -100. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

06β versus AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. 's 2. 22β — meaning AGRI is approximately 3840% more volatile than TGHL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 93% for Edible Garden AG Incorporated — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd.

(AGRI) is pulling ahead at 317. 0% versus -16. 0% for Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. (HYFM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. grew EPS 96. 0% year-over-year, compared to -33. 0% for The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares. Over a 3-year CAGR, LWAY leads at 14. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM?

Lifeway Foods, Inc.

(LWAY) is the more profitable company, earning 6. 5% net margin versus -239. 7% for AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. — meaning it keeps 6. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: LWAY leads at 7. 6% versus -153. 2% for AGRI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — TGHL leads at 29. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is TGHL or AGRI or EDBL or LWAY or HYFM better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

06)). AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. (AGRI) carries a higher beta of 2. 22 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TGHL: -89. 6%, AGRI: -100. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between TGHL and AGRI and EDBL and LWAY and HYFM?

These companies operate in different sectors (TGHL (Technology) and AGRI (Consumer Defensive) and EDBL (Consumer Defensive) and LWAY (Consumer Defensive) and HYFM (Industrials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: TGHL is a small-cap high-growth stock; AGRI is a small-cap high-growth stock; EDBL is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LWAY is a small-cap quality compounder stock; HYFM is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

TGHL

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 42%
  • Gross Margin > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AGRI

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Consumer Defensive
  • Market Cap > $20B
  • Revenue Growth > 158%
  • Gross Margin > 23%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

EDBL

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Defensive
  • Market Cap > $2B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LWAY

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Consumer Defensive
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 8%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

HYFM

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform TGHL and AGRI and EDBL and LWAY and HYFM on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(TGHL: 84.4% · AGRI: 317.0%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.