Information Technology Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
Communication Equipment
Communication Equipment
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Information Technology Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Communication Equipment | Communication Equipment |
| Market Cap | $998M | $862M | $8.93B | $1.21B | $81.64B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $51M | $266M | $12.12B | $1.12B | $5.12B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-9M | $-36M | $-1.74B | $-30M | $229M |
| Gross Margin | 30.9% | 37.9% | 35.2% | 38.6% | 40.6% |
| Operating Margin | -9.3% | -10.3% | -2.6% | -0.5% | 8.2% |
| Forward P/E | 720.7x | — | — | 27.8x | 93.9x |
| Total Debt | $13M | $642M | $17.71B | $245M | $1.58B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $12M | $27M | $1.00B | $96M | $1.09B |
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shenandoah Telecomm… (SHEN) | 100 | 29.6 | -70.4% |
| Lumen Technologies,… (LUMN) | 100 | 88.2 | -11.8% |
| ADTRAN Holdings, In… (ADTN) | 100 | 131.9 | +31.9% |
| Ciena Corporation (CIEN) | 100 | 1044.4 | +944.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
WYFI lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
SHEN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.87, yield 0.8%
- Beta 0.87, yield 0.8%, current ratio 0.90x
- Beta 0.87 vs WYFI's 4.22
- 0.8% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs LUMN's 0.0%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Among these 5 stocks, LUMN doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
ADTN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.88, Low D/E 47.2%, current ratio 1.76x
- Lower P/E (27.8x vs 93.9x)
CIEN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 18.8%, EPS growth 46.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 9.5%
- 35.5% 10Y total return vs WYFI's 60.9%
- 18.8% revenue growth vs LUMN's -5.4%
- 4.5% margin vs WYFI's -17.0%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 18.8% revenue growth vs LUMN's -5.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (27.8x vs 93.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 4.5% margin vs WYFI's -17.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.87 vs WYFI's 4.22 | |
| Dividends | 0.8% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs LUMN's 0.0%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +6.3% vs SHEN's +30.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 4.0% ROA vs LUMN's -5.3%, ROIC 6.9% vs -0.8% |
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
CIEN leads in 3 of 6 categories
ADTN leads 1 • SHEN leads 1 • WYFI leads 0 • LUMN leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CIEN leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LUMN is the larger business by revenue, generating $12.1B annually — 239.9x WYFI's $51M. CIEN is the more profitable business, keeping 4.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to WYFI's -17.0%. On growth, CIEN holds the edge at +33.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $51M | $266M | $12.1B | $1.1B | $5.1B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $11M | $104M | $2.4B | $43M | $571M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$9M | -$36M | -$1.7B | -$30M | $229M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$245M | -$276M | $5.4B | $58M | $742M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +30.9% | +37.9% | +35.2% | +38.6% | +40.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | -10.3% | -2.6% | -0.5% | +8.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -17.0% | -13.7% | -14.3% | -2.6% | +4.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -4.8% | -103.5% | +44.9% | +5.2% | +14.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -98.6% | -100.0% | -8.9% | +15.5% | +33.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -18.2% | 0.0% | +92.9% | +2.3% |
Valuation Metrics
ADTN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 679.0x trailing earnings, CIEN trades at a 6% valuation discount to WYFI's 720.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, LUMN's 10.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than CIEN's 182.1x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $998M | $862M | $8.9B | $1.2B | $81.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1000M | $1.5B | $25.6B | $1.4B | $82.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 720.72x | -21.96x | -4.95x | -26.39x | 679.00x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | 27.81x | 93.87x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 52.30x | 13.48x | 9.99x | 17.71x | 182.05x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 20.95x | 2.41x | 0.72x | 1.12x | 17.12x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.81x | 0.89x | — | 2.31x | 30.71x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 24.07x | 12.38x | 122.71x |
Profitability & Efficiency
CIEN leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
CIEN delivers a 8.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $8 in annual profit, vs $-79 for LUMN. WYFI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SHEN's 0.66x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), WYFI scores 9/9 vs SHEN's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -1.8% | -3.7% | -79.4% | -5.5% | +8.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.5% | -2.0% | -5.3% | -2.5% | +4.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.7% | -1.1% | -0.8% | -1.7% | +6.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +2.2% | -1.3% | -0.6% | -1.8% | +6.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.08x | 0.66x | — | 0.47x | 0.58x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $2M | $614M | $16.7B | $149M | $490M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $12M | $27M | $1.0B | $96M | $1.1B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $13M | $642M | $17.7B | $245M | $1.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | -0.65x | -1.12x | 0.14x | 3.94x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CIEN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CIEN five years ago would be worth $116,549 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,126 for SHEN. Over the past 12 months, CIEN leads with a +630.5% total return vs SHEN's +30.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CIEN at 136.9% vs SHEN's -6.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +55.0% | +37.8% | +12.7% | +73.3% | +134.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +60.9% | +30.5% | +97.0% | +81.0% | +630.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -17.7% | +267.4% | +81.4% | +1229.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -28.7% | -27.1% | -13.8% | +1065.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | +17.9% | -35.5% | -5.4% | +3545.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +17.2% | -6.3% | +54.3% | +22.0% | +136.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — SHEN and CIEN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SHEN is the less volatile stock with a 0.87 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than WYFI's 4.22 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CIEN currently trades 97.3% from its 52-week high vs WYFI's 64.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 4.22x | 0.87x | 2.83x | 1.88x | 2.51x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $40.75 | $17.34 | $11.95 | $18.69 | $593.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $10.51 | $9.66 | $3.37 | $7.11 | $70.77 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +64.0% | +89.9% | +72.6% | +80.5% | +97.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 80.6 | 52.6 | 48.6 | 51.2 | 66.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 978K | 297K | 12.2M | 2.1M | 2.7M |
Analyst Outlook
SHEN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: WYFI as "Buy", SHEN as "Buy", LUMN as "Hold", ADTN as "Buy", CIEN as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 86.0% upside for SHEN (target: $29) vs -38.3% for CIEN (target: $356). SHEN is the only dividend payer here at 0.75% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $27.43 | $29.00 | $7.75 | $18.00 | $356.25 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 5 | 8 | 28 | 25 | 41 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.8% | +0.0% | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.12 | $0.00 | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.4% |
CIEN leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). ADTN leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
WYFI vs SHEN vs LUMN vs ADTN vs CIEN: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is the stronger pick with 18.
8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -5. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN). Ciena Corporation (CIEN) offers the better valuation at 679. 0x trailing P/E (93. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares (WYFI) a "Buy" — based on 5 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
On trailing P/E, Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is the cheapest at 679.
0x versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares at 720. 7x. On forward P/E, ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. is actually cheaper at 27. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
Over the past 5 years, Ciena Corporation (CIEN) delivered a total return of +1065%, compared to -28.
7% for Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CIEN returned +35. 5% versus LUMN's -35. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
87β versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares's 4. 22β — meaning WYFI is approximately 383% more volatile than SHEN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares (WYFI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 66% for Shenandoah Telecommunications Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is pulling ahead at 18.
8% versus -5. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares grew EPS 211. 7% year-over-year, compared to -30. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, SHEN leads at 12. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
WhiteFiber, Inc.
Ordinary Shares (WYFI) is the more profitable company, earning 2. 9% net margin versus -14. 0% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. — meaning it keeps 2. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CIEN leads at 6. 5% versus -6. 2% for SHEN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LUMN leads at 46. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.
(ADTN) trades at 27. 8x forward P/E versus 93. 9x for Ciena Corporation — 66. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for SHEN: 86. 0% to $29. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN?
In this comparison, SHEN (0.
8% yield) pays a dividend. WYFI, LUMN, ADTN, CIEN do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is WYFI or SHEN or LUMN or ADTN or CIEN better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
87), 0. 8% yield). Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) carries a higher beta of 2. 83 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SHEN: +17. 9%, LUMN: -35. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between WYFI and SHEN and LUMN and ADTN and CIEN?
These companies operate in different sectors (WYFI (Technology) and SHEN (Communication Services) and LUMN (Communication Services) and ADTN (Technology) and CIEN (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: WYFI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SHEN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LUMN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ADTN is a small-cap high-growth stock; CIEN is a mid-cap high-growth stock. SHEN pays a dividend while WYFI, LUMN, ADTN, CIEN do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Gross Margin > 22%
- Dividend Yield > 0.5%
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.