Insurance - Diversified
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Banks - Regional
Banks - Regional
Financial - Credit Services
Financial - Credit Services
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Insurance - Diversified | Banks - Regional | Banks - Regional | Financial - Credit Services | Financial - Credit Services |
| Market Cap | $1.25B | $583M | $202M | $218M | $603M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $196M | $217M | $90M | $353M | $837M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $56M | $45M | $14M | $47M | $69M |
| Gross Margin | 49.2% | 30.1% | 54.7% | 96.7% | 92.4% |
| Operating Margin | 37.0% | 16.8% | 7.0% | 50.5% | 8.3% |
| Forward P/E | 13.7x | 19.0x | 11.5x | 8.3x | 8.4x |
| Total Debt | $7M | $1.50B | $52M | $316M | $0.00 |
| Cash & Equiv. | $305M | $352M | $119M | $202M | $98M |
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hingham Institution… (HIFS) | 100 | 68.4 | -31.6% |
| Citizens Community … (CZWI) | 100 | 152.9 | +52.9% |
| Medallion Financial… (MFIN) | 100 | 117.5 | +17.5% |
| NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS) | 100 | 45.8 | -54.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
XZO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 62.0%, EPS growth 135.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 61.3%
- 62.0% revenue growth vs CZWI's -9.4%
- 28.7% margin vs NRDS's 5.8%
- 18.7% ROA vs CZWI's 0.8%
HIFS lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
CZWI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Dividend streak 7 yrs, beta 0.45, yield 1.8%
- 154.8% 10Y total return vs HIFS's 128.8%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.45, Low D/E 27.6%, current ratio 3015.31x
- Beta 0.45, yield 1.8%, current ratio 3015.31x
MFIN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for bank quality.
- NIM 7.3% vs NRDS's 0.6%
- Lower P/E (8.3x vs 11.5x)
NRDS is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.16 vs CZWI's 2.27
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 62.0% revenue growth vs CZWI's -9.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (8.3x vs 11.5x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 28.7% margin vs NRDS's 5.8% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.45 vs NRDS's 1.33 | |
| Dividends | 1.8% yield, 7-year raise streak, vs MFIN's 4.9%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +43.0% vs NRDS's -30.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 18.7% ROA vs CZWI's 0.8% |
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
MFIN leads in 2 of 6 categories
CZWI leads 2 • XZO leads 1 • HIFS leads 0 • NRDS leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MFIN leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NRDS is the larger business by revenue, generating $837M annually — 9.3x CZWI's $90M. XZO is the more profitable business, keeping 28.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to NRDS's 5.8%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $196M | $217M | $90M | $353M | $837M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $75M | $62M | $9M | $111M | $126M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $56M | $45M | $14M | $47M | $69M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $49M | $30M | $11M | $126M | $131M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +49.2% | +30.1% | +54.7% | +96.7% | +92.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +37.0% | +16.8% | +7.0% | +50.5% | +8.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +28.7% | +13.0% | +16.0% | +12.2% | +5.8% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +25.2% | +5.4% | +11.5% | +35.7% | +15.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +195.1% | +63.0% | +16.3% | — |
Valuation Metrics
MFIN leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 5.2x trailing earnings, MFIN trades at a 75% valuation discount to HIFS's 20.8x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NRDS offers better value at 0.25x vs CZWI's 2.84x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.3B | $583M | $202M | $218M | $603M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $953M | $1.7B | $135M | $333M | $505M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 15.82x | 20.79x | 14.38x | 5.21x | 12.94x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 13.67x | 19.02x | 11.54x | 8.32x | 8.39x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 2.84x | — | 0.25x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 8.75x | 46.37x | 15.19x | 1.87x | 4.35x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 5.77x | 2.68x | 2.24x | 0.62x | 0.72x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.92x | 1.36x | 1.08x | 0.44x | 1.68x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 12.84x | 49.59x | 19.48x | 1.73x | 4.63x |
Profitability & Efficiency
XZO leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
XZO delivers a 30.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $31 in annual profit, vs $8 for CZWI. XZO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HIFS's 3.47x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NRDS scores 8/9 vs HIFS's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +30.9% | +9.8% | +7.8% | +9.4% | +18.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +18.7% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +1.6% | +14.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +1.4% | +2.0% | +17.2% | +14.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +78.9% | +2.2% | +0.6% | +10.0% | +18.1% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.03x | 3.47x | 0.28x | 0.62x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$298M | $1.1B | -$67M | $115M | -$98M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $305M | $352M | $119M | $202M | $98M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $7M | $1.5B | $52M | $316M | $0 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 0.44x | 0.16x | 1.07x | 315.33x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CZWI leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CZWI five years ago would be worth $16,974 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,926 for NRDS. Over the past 12 months, CZWI leads with a +43.0% total return vs NRDS's -30.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CZWI at 40.3% vs XZO's -3.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -11.3% | -1.0% | +21.7% | -6.3% | -36.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -11.3% | +2.4% | +43.0% | +5.4% | -30.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | +47.3% | +176.4% | +59.2% | -5.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | -3.0% | +69.7% | +27.3% | -70.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | +128.8% | +154.8% | +42.9% | -70.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -3.9% | +13.8% | +40.3% | +16.8% | -1.8% |
Risk & Volatility
CZWI leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
CZWI is the less volatile stock with a 0.45 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NRDS's 1.33 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CZWI currently trades 92.8% from its 52-week high vs NRDS's 51.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 1.25x | 0.45x | 1.14x | 1.33x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $17.82 | $338.00 | $22.62 | $11.00 | $16.24 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $13.10 | $220.76 | $12.83 | $7.88 | $8.25 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +77.2% | +79.0% | +92.8% | +84.4% | +51.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 41.5 | 38.5 | 60.4 | 52.6 | 25.9 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 203K | 49K | 39K | 57K | 832K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — CZWI and MFIN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: CZWI as "Buy", MFIN as "Hold", NRDS as "Buy". For income investors, MFIN offers the higher dividend yield at 4.88% vs HIFS's 0.94%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | — | — | $13.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — | 2 | 9 | 6 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.9% | +1.8% | +4.9% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $2.50 | $0.37 | $0.45 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +0.1% | 0.0% | +3.1% | +0.5% | +11.6% |
MFIN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). CZWI leads in 2 (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility). 1 tied.
XZO vs HIFS vs CZWI vs MFIN vs NRDS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is the stronger pick with 62. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -9. 4% for Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. (CZWI). Medallion Financial Corp. (MFIN) offers the better valuation at 5. 2x trailing P/E (8. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. (CZWI) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
On trailing P/E, Medallion Financial Corp.
(MFIN) is the cheapest at 5. 2x versus Hingham Institution for Savings at 20. 8x. On forward P/E, Medallion Financial Corp. is actually cheaper at 8. 3x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: NerdWallet, Inc. wins at 0. 16x versus Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. 's 2. 27x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
Over the past 5 years, Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc.
(CZWI) delivered a total return of +69. 7%, compared to -70. 7% for NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CZWI returned +154. 8% versus NRDS's -70. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc.
(CZWI) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 45β versus NerdWallet, Inc. 's 1. 33β — meaning NRDS is approximately 192% more volatile than CZWI relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 3% for Hingham Institution for Savings — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is pulling ahead at 62. 0% versus -9. 4% for Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. (CZWI). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Exzeo Group, Inc. grew EPS 135. 1% year-over-year, compared to 6. 8% for Hingham Institution for Savings. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is the more profitable company, earning 38. 1% net margin versus 5. 8% for NerdWallet, Inc. — meaning it keeps 38. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MFIN leads at 50. 5% versus 7. 0% for CZWI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MFIN leads at 96. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 16x versus Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. 's 2. 27x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Medallion Financial Corp. (MFIN) trades at 8. 3x forward P/E versus 19. 0x for Hingham Institution for Savings — 10. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis.
08Which pays a better dividend — XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS?
In this comparison, MFIN (4.
9% yield), CZWI (1. 8% yield), HIFS (0. 9% yield) pay a dividend. XZO, NRDS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is XZO or HIFS or CZWI or MFIN or NRDS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc.
(CZWI) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 45), 1. 8% yield, +154. 8% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CZWI: +154. 8%, XZO: -11. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between XZO and HIFS and CZWI and MFIN and NRDS?
Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: XZO is a small-cap high-growth stock; HIFS is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CZWI is a small-cap deep-value stock; MFIN is a small-cap high-growth stock; NRDS is a small-cap high-growth stock. HIFS, CZWI, MFIN pay a dividend while XZO, NRDS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.