Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
YDDL
One and one Green Technologies. Inc

Waste Management

IndustrialsNASDAQ • PH
Market Cap$186M
5Y Perf.-4.9%
LUMN
Lumen Technologies, Inc.

Telecommunications Services

Communication ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$8.93B
5Y Perf.-11.8%
ADTN
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.21B
5Y Perf.+31.9%
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$12.36B
5Y Perf.+360.7%

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
YDDL logoYDDL
LUMN logoLUMN
ADTN logoADTN
VIAV logoVIAV
IndustryWaste ManagementTelecommunications ServicesCommunication EquipmentCommunication Equipment
Market Cap$186M$8.93B$1.21B$12.36B
Revenue (TTM)$53M$12.12B$1.12B$1.37B
Net Income (TTM)$6M$-1.74B$-30M$-55M
Gross Margin19.8%35.2%38.6%55.7%
Operating Margin15.1%-2.6%-0.5%8.2%
Forward P/E21.1x27.8x57.1x
Total Debt$785K$17.71B$245M$692M
Cash & Equiv.$2M$1.00B$96M$424M

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAVLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

YDDL
LUMN
ADTN
VIAV
StockMay 20May 26Return
Lumen Technologies,… (LUMN)10088.2-11.8%
ADTRAN Holdings, In… (ADTN)100131.9+31.9%
Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV)100460.7+360.7%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: YDDL leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. Viavi Solutions Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for capital preservation and lower volatility and recent price momentum and sentiment. LUMN also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
YDDL
One and one Green Technologies. Inc
The Growth Leader

YDDL carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth and value.

  • 29.5% revenue growth vs LUMN's -5.4%
  • Lower P/E (21.1x vs 57.1x)
  • 12.1% margin vs LUMN's -14.3%
  • 21.6% ROA vs LUMN's -5.3%, ROIC 34.2% vs -0.8%
Best for: growth and value
LUMN
Lumen Technologies, Inc.
The Income Pick

LUMN is the clearest fit if your priority is dividends.

  • 0.0% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Best for: dividends
ADTN
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.
The Growth Play

ADTN is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 17.5%, EPS growth 89.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.88, Low D/E 47.2%, current ratio 1.76x
  • Beta 1.88, current ratio 1.76x
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
The Income Pick

VIAV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and long-term compounding is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.65
  • 7.5% 10Y total return vs ADTN's -5.4%
  • Beta 1.65 vs LUMN's 2.83
  • +463.3% vs YDDL's -22.3%
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthYDDL logoYDDL29.5% revenue growth vs LUMN's -5.4%
ValueYDDL logoYDDLLower P/E (21.1x vs 57.1x)
Quality / MarginsYDDL logoYDDL12.1% margin vs LUMN's -14.3%
Stability / SafetyVIAV logoVIAVBeta 1.65 vs LUMN's 2.83
DividendsLUMN logoLUMN0.0% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)VIAV logoVIAV+463.3% vs YDDL's -22.3%
Efficiency (ROA)YDDL logoYDDL21.6% ROA vs LUMN's -5.3%, ROIC 34.2% vs -0.8%

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

YDDLOne and one Green Technologies. Inc

Segment breakdown not available.

LUMNLumen Technologies, Inc.
FY 2025
Business Segment
79.8%$9.9B
Mass Market Segment
20.2%$2.5B
ADTNADTRAN Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Optical Networking Solutions
35.1%$380M
Subscriber Solutions And Experience
34.1%$369M
Access & Aggregation Solutions
30.9%$334M
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc.
FY 2025
Product
84.1%$912M
Service
15.9%$172M

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLVIAVLAGGINGLUMN

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — YDDL and VIAV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

LUMN is the larger business by revenue, generating $12.1B annually — 226.7x YDDL's $53M. YDDL is the more profitable business, keeping 12.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to LUMN's -14.3%. On growth, VIAV holds the edge at +42.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$53M$12.1B$1.1B$1.4B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$2.4B$43M$207M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$1.7B-$30M-$55M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$5.4B$58M$46M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+19.8%+35.2%+38.6%+55.7%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+15.1%-2.6%-0.5%+8.2%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+12.1%-14.3%-2.6%-4.0%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+3.7%+44.9%+5.2%+3.3%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-8.9%+15.5%+42.8%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year0.0%+92.9%-70.2%
Evenly matched — YDDL and VIAV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

ADTN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 35.1x trailing earnings, YDDL trades at a 90% valuation discount to VIAV's 356.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, LUMN's 10.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than VIAV's 94.5x.

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Market CapShares × price$186M$8.9B$1.2B$12.4B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$185M$25.6B$1.4B$12.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS35.08x-4.95x-26.39x356.00x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.21.05x27.81x57.06x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate78.00x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple20.05x9.99x17.71x94.50x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue3.47x0.72x1.12x11.40x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share11.06x2.31x15.45x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF92.91x24.07x12.38x199.29x
ADTN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

YDDL leads this category, winning 9 of 9 comparable metrics.

YDDL delivers a 36.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $36 in annual profit, vs $-79 for LUMN. YDDL carries lower financial leverage with a 0.04x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to VIAV's 0.89x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), YDDL scores 6/9 vs LUMN's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+36.2%-79.4%-5.5%-6.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+21.6%-5.3%-2.5%-2.3%
ROICReturn on invested capital+34.2%-0.8%-1.7%+5.5%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+44.4%-0.6%-1.8%+4.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–96455
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.04x0.47x0.89x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$1M$16.7B$149M$269M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$1.0B$96M$424M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$785,070$17.7B$245M$692M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense16141.22x-1.12x0.14x2.70x
YDDL leads this category, winning 9 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

VIAV leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in VIAV five years ago would be worth $33,755 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,290 for LUMN. Over the past 12 months, VIAV leads with a +463.3% total return vs YDDL's -22.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors VIAV at 80.0% vs YDDL's -8.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-23.3%+12.7%+73.3%+194.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-22.3%+97.0%+81.0%+463.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-22.3%+267.4%+81.4%+483.0%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-22.3%-27.1%-13.8%+237.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-22.3%-35.5%-5.4%+747.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-8.1%+54.3%+22.0%+80.0%
VIAV leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — YDDL and VIAV each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

YDDL is the less volatile stock with a -1.50 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than LUMN's 2.83 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. VIAV currently trades 88.4% from its 52-week high vs YDDL's 25.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500-1.50x2.83x1.88x1.65x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$16.23$11.95$18.69$60.43
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$3.61$3.37$7.11$8.87
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+25.9%+72.6%+80.5%+88.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10035.948.651.267.3
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded293K12.2M2.1M6.1M
Evenly matched — YDDL and VIAV each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

VIAV leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: LUMN as "Hold", ADTN as "Buy", VIAV as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 19.7% upside for ADTN (target: $18) vs -39.6% for VIAV (target: $32).

MetricYDDL logoYDDLOne and one Green…LUMN logoLUMNLumen Technologie…ADTN logoADTNADTRAN Holdings, …VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHoldBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$7.75$18.00$32.25
# AnalystsCovering analysts282519
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises001
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.00
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.1%
VIAV leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

VIAV leads in 2 of 6 categories (Total Returns, Analyst Outlook). ADTN leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.

Best OverallViavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

YDDL vs LUMN vs ADTN vs VIAV: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV a better buy right now?

For growth investors, One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is the stronger pick with 29. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -5. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN). One and one Green Technologies. Inc (YDDL) offers the better valuation at 35. 1x trailing P/E (21. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. (ADTN) a "Buy" — based on 25 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

On trailing P/E, One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is the cheapest at 35. 1x versus Viavi Solutions Inc. at 356. 0x. On forward P/E, One and one Green Technologies. Inc is actually cheaper at 21. 1x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

Over the past 5 years, Viavi Solutions Inc.

(VIAV) delivered a total return of +237. 5%, compared to -27. 1% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: VIAV returned +747. 6% versus LUMN's -35. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is the lower-risk stock at -1. 50β versus Lumen Technologies, Inc. 's 2. 83β — meaning LUMN is approximately -289% more volatile than YDDL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, One and one Green Technologies. Inc (YDDL) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 4% versus 89% for Viavi Solutions Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is pulling ahead at 29. 5% versus -5. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Viavi Solutions Inc. grew EPS 225. 0% year-over-year, compared to -30. 4% for Lumen Technologies, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ADTN leads at 1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is the more profitable company, earning 12. 1% net margin versus -14. 0% for Lumen Technologies, Inc. — meaning it keeps 12. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: YDDL leads at 15. 1% versus -1. 5% for LUMN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VIAV leads at 56. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) trades at 21. 1x forward P/E versus 57. 1x for Viavi Solutions Inc. — 36. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ADTN: 19. 7% to $18. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is YDDL or LUMN or ADTN or VIAV better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, One and one Green Technologies.

Inc (YDDL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -1. 50)). Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) carries a higher beta of 2. 83 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (YDDL: -22. 3%, LUMN: -35. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between YDDL and LUMN and ADTN and VIAV?

These companies operate in different sectors (YDDL (Industrials) and LUMN (Communication Services) and ADTN (Technology) and VIAV (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: YDDL is a small-cap high-growth stock; LUMN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ADTN is a small-cap high-growth stock; VIAV is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

YDDL

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 14%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LUMN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Communication Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 21%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ADTN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 7%
  • Gross Margin > 23%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VIAV

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 21%
  • Gross Margin > 33%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform YDDL and LUMN and ADTN and VIAV on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(YDDL: 29.5% · LUMN: -8.9%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.