Cash flow generation is highly erratic, with free cash flow margins oscillating between a peak of 8.4% in 2023Q3 and negative territory in multiple subsequent periods.
AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 298.88M | 455.4M | 396.1M | 448.9M | 538.4M | 454.7M | 559.6M | 771.5M | 647M | 407.6M | 377.6M | 318.4M | 223M | -175.5M | -56.3M | 240.3M | 17.3M | -163.1M | 367.9M | 185.7M | 280.4M | 453.2M | 496.9M | 384.2M | 232.8M | 252.2M | 310.3M | 81.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.44% | 6.52% | 7.74% | 10.44% | 9.65% | 8.57% | 10.61% | 10.33% | 10.32% | 9.67% | 8.61% | 6.95% | -5.99% | -2.18% | 10.53% | 1.14% | -7.73% | 11.33% | 5.82% | 8.28% | 12.59% | 13.49% | 11.04% | 7.49% | 8.22% | 10.51% | 3.99% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 264.92% | 14.97% | -11.76% | -16.62% | 18.41% | -18.75% | -27.47% | 19.24% | 58.73% | 7.94% | 18.59% | 42.78% | 227.07% | -211.72% | -123.43% | 1289.02% | 110.61% | -144.33% | 98.12% | -33.77% | -38.13% | -8.79% | 29.33% | 65.03% | -7.69% | -18.72% | 281.2% | - |
| Net Income | 606.23K | 35M | -33.6M | 64.3M | 5.9M | -561.1M | -484.1M | -56.8M | 337.5M | 240.7M | 235.6M | 143M | 94.5M | 366.7M | 137.1M | 114.5M | -253.3M | -1.22B | 37M | -222.5M | 56M | 159.5M | 197.1M | 176.1M | 114.9M | 129.2M | 115.6M | 3.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 115.4M | 469.7M | 487.2M | 492.1M | 544.3M | 521.9M | 536.9M | 528.8M | 428.5M | 201.8M | 198.4M | 199.9M | 177M | 152.2M | 139.4M | 131.6M | 134.7M | 199.5M | 229.4M | 206M | 185.1M | 171.1M | 163.1M | 145.8M | 126.6M | 107.9M | 89.5M | 71.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.3M | 15M | 13.4M | 17.7M | 18.2M | 19.4M | 22.4M | 27.9M | 43.4M | 21M | 15.9M | 9.7M | 10.8M | 2.4M | 4.5M | 9.4M | 13.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -10.7M | -31.9M | -45.7M | -29.5M | -27.2M | -34.1M | -94.6M | -35M | -154.2M | 33.2M | 26.4M | -9.2M | -18.7M | -343.8M | 17.2M | -8M | -18.9M | 82.5M | -47.4M | -184M | -1.1M | 46.3M | 20.4M | 58.7M | 40.2M | 30.5M | 9.8M | 2.6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 55.02M | 5.7M | -10.9M | 6M | 38M | 523.8M | 682.1M | 490.9M | 600K | -4.9M | -20.6M | 29.2M | 12.2M | -203M | -29.7M | -17.2M | 78.1M | 612.5M | 91.8M | 209.4M | 84.6M | 104.8M | 54.5M | 13.2M | 16.4M | 21.5M | 47.9M | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 137.7M | -38.1M | -14.3M | -101.7M | -40.8M | -15.2M | -103.1M | -184.3M | -8.8M | -84.2M | -78.1M | -54.2M | -52.8M | -150M | -324.8M | 10M | 63.1M | 162.7M | 51.6M | 55.7M | -44.2M | -28.5M | 61.8M | -9.6M | -65.3M | -36.9M | 47.5M | -16.8M |
| Change in Receivables | 48.4M | 70.3M | 7.2M | -38.7M | 23.1M | 28.9M | 63.9M | 56.1M | -44.9M | -19.3M | -17.9M | -78.3M | -300K | -130.6M | -189.9M | -14.8M | 118.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 21.1M | 17.1M | -13.2M | -16.2M | -87.7M | 53.7M | 56.1M | -83.1M | 2.5M | 12.2M | 11.2M | 10.9M | -42.5M | -49.9M | -50.2M | -38.9M | 19.6M | 52.6M | -28.4M | 1.1M | -10.6M | -23.7M | 4.1M | -15.9M | 1.2M | -28.8M | 12.7M | -27M |
| Change in Payables | -62.69M | 0 | 58.6M | 61.1M | 62.7M | -37.1M | -97.7M | 7.5M | -12.6M | -14.2M | -2.1M | 13.7M | 66.3M | 60.9M | 37.1M | 41.9M | -50.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -179.2M | -254.8M | -184.5M | -243M | -161.1M | -218.4M | -306.6M | -478.2M | -1.38B | -227.7M | -188.1M | -195.3M | -218.7M | -185.4M | -184.1M | -107M | -73.3M | -231.7M | -186.5M | -323.6M | -305.7M | -240.2M | -232.1M | -252.9M | -375.5M | -381M | -354.1M | -251.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -78M | -251.1M | -196.7M | -171.4M | -181.2M | -215.7M | -433.3M | -524.7M | -477.7M | -223M | -193.5M | -206.5M | -251.9M | -207.6M | -176.5M | -116.1M | -141.5M | -140.2M | -186.5M | -286.6M | -305.7M | -240.2M | -232.1M | -252.9M | -375.5M | -381M | -541.1M | -251.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.8% | 4.1% | 3.24% | 2.95% | 3.51% | 4.58% | 6.63% | 7.22% | 7.62% | 5.65% | 4.96% | 5.59% | 7.85% | 7.08% | 6.83% | 5.09% | 9.3% | 6.65% | 5.74% | 8.98% | 9.02% | 6.67% | 6.3% | 7.27% | 12.08% | 12.41% | 18.32% | 12.32% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investments | 364.53M | 7.3M | 6.2M | 10.4M | 201.1M | 237M | 223.3M | 219.4M | 252.2M | 236.1M | 243.2M | 274.5M | 242M | 259.7M | 0 | 137.5M | 132.3M | 77.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -96.6M | 6.8M | 17.9M | 17.3M | 24M | 1.7M | -5.1M | 700K | -4.9M | -6.4M | 5.4M | 11.2M | 33.2M | 22.2M | 8.9M | 4.9M | 5.5M | -80.8M | 0 | -37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -80.2M | -156.2M | -205.5M | -217.2M | -401.4M | -214.5M | -200M | -184.5M | 615.6M | 18.4M | -143.6M | -21.4M | 88.8M | 253.5M | 167.2M | -66.4M | 29.4M | 254.5M | 148.3M | 147.3M | 14.8M | -211.3M | -262.6M | -133.2M | 120.2M | 24.1M | 179.5M | 157.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -2.8M | -14.7M | -1.9M | -4.3M | -2.7M | -7.5M | -3.7M | -7M | -5.2M | -3.1M | -300K | -400K | -5.9M | -100K | -1.3M | 108.8M | -100K | 11.5M | 1.2M | 4.6M | -157.4M | 25.1M | 12.4M | 57.7M | -20.2M | 107.8M | 300K |
| Dividends Paid | -11.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18.3M | -31.8M | -31M | -30.4M | -23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 2.7M | -2.8M | -14.7M | -1.9M | -4.3M | -2.7M | -7.5M | -3.7M | -7M | -5.2M | -3.1M | -300K | -400K | -5.9M | -100K | -1.3M | -900K | -100K | -2M | -100K | 0 | -171M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -13.81M | -1.7M | -3.2M | -31.4M | -5M | 1.7M | -3.3M | -9.2M | -90.1M | 300K | -300K | 900K | -15.6M | -14.5M | -6.3M | -3.2M | 31.3M | -1.4M | 3.8M | -3.4M | 0 | -9.7M | 0 | 0 | 900K | -1.4M | -10.3M | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 43.88M | 33M | 8.4M | -18.7M | -26.8M | 25M | 53.1M | 102.1M | -104.4M | 198.7M | 33.3M | 95.2M | 91.6M | -106.8M | -75.4M | 66.5M | -20.7M | -144.8M | 330.1M | 9.8M | -10.7M | 2M | 3M | -2.9M | -22.9M | -105M | 135.7M | 157.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 69.43M | 204.3M | 201.5M | 277.5M | 357.2M | 239M | 126.3M | 246.8M | 169.3M | 184.6M | 184.1M | 111.9M | -28.9M | -383.1M | -232.8M | 124.2M | -124.2M | -303.3M | 181.4M | -100.9M | -25.3M | 213M | 264.8M | 131.3M | -142.7M | -128.8M | -230.8M | -170.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.6% | 3.34% | 3.31% | 4.78% | 6.93% | 5.07% | 1.93% | 3.39% | 2.7% | 4.68% | 4.72% | 3.03% | -0.9% | -13.07% | -9.01% | 5.44% | -8.16% | -14.38% | 5.58% | -3.16% | -0.75% | 5.92% | 7.19% | 3.77% | -4.59% | -4.2% | -7.82% | -8.34% |
| FCF Growth % | -46.34% | 1.39% | -27.39% | -22.31% | 49.46% | 89.23% | -48.83% | 45.78% | -8.29% | 0.27% | 64.52% | 487.2% | 92.46% | -64.56% | -287.44% | 200% | 59.05% | -267.2% | 279.78% | -298.81% | -111.88% | -19.56% | 101.68% | 192.01% | -10.79% | 44.19% | -35.68% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.01 | 1.74 | 1.73 | 2.40 | 3.13 | 2.11 | 1.12 | 2.21 | 1.65 | 2.40 | 2.41 | 1.47 | -0.38 | -5.11 | -3.09 | 1.67 | -2.36 | -5.88 | 3.44 | -2.00 | -0.50 | 3.98 | 4.97 | 2.52 | -2.93 | -2.59 | -4.67 | -3.89 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 114.53x | 13.01x | -11.79x | 6.98x | 91.25x | -0.81x | -1.16x | -13.42x | 1.92x | 1.69x | 1.60x | 2.23x | 2.36x | -0.48x | -0.39x | 2.08x | -0.07x | 0.13x | 9.94x | -0.83x | 5.01x | 2.84x | 2.52x | 2.18x | 2.03x | 1.95x | 2.68x | 23.26x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 184.6M | 186.4M | 172.6M | 184.9M | 192.4M | 205.4M | 199.7M | 182.7M | 87.2M | 93.8M | 91.1M | 123.2M | 88.9M | 73.1M | 0 | 80M | 75.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 17.8M | 49.5M | 54.9M | 40.4M | 26.6M | 2.1M | 57.1M | 46M | 31.9M | 48.6M | 11.3M | 11.3M | 11.6M | 14.7M | 10.9M | 0 | 3.8M | 4.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AAM stock.
AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) generated $455.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2024. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) generated $204.3M in free cash flow in 2024. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) spent $251.1M on capital expenditures in 2024. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2024, AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) spent $2.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High debt-to-equity leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Remains Highly Volatile
As reported in quarterly financial statements, the relationship between net income and operating cash flow is frequently decoupled, with OCF/NI ratios swinging wildly from -11.04 in 2024Q4 to 14.36 in 2024Q3, suggesting that reported earnings are poor indicators of the company's actual cash-generating capacity.
The extreme variance in the conversion ratio indicates that non-cash charges and working capital swings are dominating the bottom line. Investors should monitor this disconnect, as it implies that the company's profitability is highly sensitive to accounting adjustments rather than core operational efficiency.
Free Cash Flow Margin Instability
Based on the provided cash flow data, free cash flow margins have demonstrated significant instability, oscillating between a peak of 8.4% in 2023Q3 and negative territory in multiple periods, which highlights the difficulty the firm faces in sustaining consistent cash generation amidst its current operational cycle.
The inability to maintain positive free cash flow suggests that the company's capital-intensive business model is struggling to self-fund. This inconsistency warrants further investigation into whether the firm can sustain its current dividend and debt obligations without external financing.
Capital Intensity Constrains Cash Flow
According to the cash flow statements, capital expenditures have remained a persistent drag on liquidity, with CapEx/Revenue ratios reaching as high as 5.6% in 2024Q4, reflecting the heavy reinvestment required to maintain the company's aging manufacturing footprint and specialized forging capabilities.
The consistent level of capital spending appears to be maintenance-heavy rather than growth-oriented, given the lack of top-line expansion. This suggests that the company is trapped in a cycle of high capital intensity just to preserve its existing market position.
Working Capital Swings Obscure Liquidity
As evidenced by the quarterly cash flow data, working capital changes have been a primary driver of cash flow volatility, with a massive $108.6M inflow in 2025Q3 contrasting sharply with a $128.3M outflow in 2024Q1, indicating significant fluctuations in inventory and receivables management.
These erratic working capital movements suggest that the company may be struggling to align its production schedules with OEM demand. Such volatility often indicates underlying supply chain friction that could lead to further liquidity stress if not managed more effectively.