Operating cash flow of $7.7B in 2026Q3 and free cash flow of $6.5B reflect strong cash conversion, but dividends and buybacks absorbing large portions of cash, including $9.7B of dividends in 2025Q4, suggests distributions are closely tied to seasonal cash generation.
Ambev S.A. (ABEV) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 28.8B | 24.45B | 26.1B | 24.71B | 20.64B | 22.9B | 18.86B | 18.38B | 18.35B | 18.26B | 12.34B | 23.58B | 15.9B | 19.65B | 14.13B | 12.61B | 10.06B | 8.7B | 7.03B | 7.92B | 5.97B | 4.15B | 3.42B | 2.53B | 2.74B | 1.48B | 470.14M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 27.71% | 29.18% | 30.99% | 25.9% | 31.43% | 32.3% | 35.35% | 36.52% | 38.12% | 27.07% | 50.47% | 41.74% | 56.03% | 43.5% | 46.47% | 39.88% | 37.5% | 33.95% | 40.44% | 33.9% | 25.99% | 28.46% | 29.11% | 37.45% | 22.7% | 8.96% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 223.22% | -6.32% | 5.61% | 19.71% | -9.86% | 21.45% | 2.58% | 0.19% | 0.47% | 47.93% | -47.65% | 48.35% | -19.13% | 39.11% | 12.07% | 25.28% | 15.7% | 23.67% | -11.19% | 32.62% | 43.98% | 21.31% | 35.25% | -7.86% | 85.16% | 215.12% | - |
| Net Income | 15.75B | 15.99B | 14.85B | 14.96B | 14.89B | 13.12B | 11.73B | 12.19B | 11.35B | 7.79B | 13.08B | 12.88B | 12.36B | 11.35B | 10.64B | 8.72B | 7.62B | 5.99B | 5.19B | 2.82B | 2.8B | 1.54B | 1.16B | 1.41B | 1.51B | 784.55M | 470.14M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.64B | 6.83B | 7.13B | 6.42B | 5.96B | 5.4B | 5.17B | 4.68B | 4.45B | 4.04B | 3.51B | 3.07B | 2.39B | 2.09B | 1.77B | 1.45B | 1.57B | 1.38B | 1.29B | 1.42B | 2.47B | 2.6B | 1.73B | 1.02B | 750M | 708.01M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 452.87M | 454.2M | 400.9M | 331.6M | 313.9M | 387.6M | 208.7M | 205.7M | 161M | 209.3M | 170.3M | 197.1M | 161M | 182.2M | 144.6M | 122.3M | 120.3M | 134.72M | 57.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.35B | 3.7B | 4.91B | 253.8M | -316M | 853.2M | 2.1B | 754.7M | 1.77B | 5.05B | 315M | 3.63B | 2.01B | 2.46B | 2.41B | 2.52B | 743M | 44.19M | 7.1M | 0 | 0 | 87.95M | -228.8M | -198.3M | -404M | -146.01M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 275.3M | -908.2M | -1.03B | 3.04B | 2.48B | 141.8M | -1.25B | 741.3M | 1.06B | 1.61B | -3.16B | -225.2M | -1.51B | 3.9B | -848.4M | -807.4M | 457.9M | 1.46B | 373M | 3.05B | 1.17B | 173.39M | 595.9M | 119.3M | -3.54K | 2.32K | -470.14M |
| Working Capital Changes | 831.48M | -1.62B | -165M | -296.1M | -2.68B | 3B | 897.6M | -184M | -446.5M | -435.2M | -1.58B | 4.02B | 485.8M | -328.9M | 16.1M | 595.4M | -444.8M | -306.84M | 113.1M | 623.5M | -469.06M | -473.1M | -270.4M | -339.3M | 145.9M | -160.39M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -685.68M | -312.9M | 220.4M | -1.37B | -322.5M | 341.4M | -848.8M | -721.9M | -149.2M | -265.6M | -578.4M | -380.77M | -502.6M | -1.17B | -343.16M | -421.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -165.2M | -166.2M | 0 | -141.4M | -12.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -195.92M | -30.9M | -1.7B | 1.3B | -3.09B | -3.5B | -1.3B | -844.1M | -1.17B | -63.8M | -437.1M | -681.5M | -589M | -422.7M | -196.3M | -289.8M | -584.1M | 190.43M | -395.3M | -148.9M | -142.46M | 93.14M | -199.1M | -48.6M | 37.8M | -149.11M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -1.42B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.27B | 0 | 1.31B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 843.4M | 286.8M | 0 | -154.5M | 133.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -7.39B | -4.95B | -5.46B | -5.77B | -5B | -7.74B | -6.8B | -4.84B | -3.68B | -3.07B | -5.9B | -6B | -4.77B | -3.8B | -5.72B | -2.2B | -3.17B | -1.55B | -2.21B | -2.2B | -3.78B | -1.62B | 110.8M | -2.01B | -545.1M | -1.03B | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -4.11B | -4.59B | -4.75B | -6B | -6.53B | -7.68B | -4.69B | -5.07B | -3.57B | -3.2B | -4.13B | -5.26B | -4.49B | -3.8B | -3.01B | -3.2B | -2.29B | -1.44B | -1.96B | -1.63B | -1.42B | -1.37B | -1.27B | -862.2M | -522.3M | -446.82M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.62% | 5.2% | 5.31% | 7.53% | 8.2% | 10.54% | 8.04% | 9.75% | 7.11% | 6.69% | 9.06% | 11.26% | 11.8% | 10.83% | 9.28% | 11.8% | 9.06% | 6.2% | 9.45% | 8.33% | 8.07% | 8.58% | 10.61% | 9.93% | 7.13% | 6.85% | - |
| Acquisitions | -2.25B | -91.6M | 10.3M | -52.8M | -33M | -133.3M | -431.5M | 107.3M | -133.4M | -333.3M | -1.82B | -1.12B | -10.7M | -254.9M | -2.54B | 0 | -18.7M | -134.43M | 0 | -430.1M | -2.64B | 0 | 263.4M | -1.75B | 0 | -220.11M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 242.23M | 173.5M | 164M | 160.8M | 178.9M | 316.7M | 108M | 193.7M | 53.3M | 188.1M | 133.6M | 101.8M | 29.5M | 112M | -16.6M | 996.8M | 93.5M | 145.13M | -256.8M | -12M | 2.74B | -197.28M | -281.1M | 592.8M | -22.8M | -362.33M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -19.43B | -26.77B | -10.35B | -16.12B | -16.34B | -16.04B | -8.6B | -12.28B | -13.66B | -13.25B | -11.65B | -15.33B | -13.14B | -13.79B | -7.65B | -8.65B | -4.86B | -5.93B | -4.01B | -4.83B | -1.46B | -2.97B | -3.43B | -346.7M | -2.91B | 1.38B | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -943.63M | -1.28B | -1.45B | -1.36B | -810M | -2.8B | 1.23B | -1.94B | -642.1M | -2.93B | 1.89B | -696.5M | -786.7M | -661.3M | -1.74B | -4.67B | -203.1M | 1.28B | -53.4M | 791.9M | 1.96B | -443.7M | -1.31B | 849.1M | -2.31B | 1.91B | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.34B | -1.93B | -450.1M | -104.5M | -30.3M | -35.1M | -7.4M | -32.1M | 13.5M | -38.6M | 400K | -824.2M | -74.2M | -37.72M | -30.4M | -31.1M | 271.4M | 85M | -544.9M | -2.86B | -1.76B | -363.1M | -1.59B | -308.5M | -337.1M | -246.7M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -12.25B | -20.46B | -4.06B | -11.92B | -12.24B | -11.12B | -6.85B | -7.87B | -8.81B | -8.82B | -10.33B | -11.49B | -12.06B | -11.62B | -5.45B | -5.48B | -5.03B | -3.56B | -2.8B | -1.95B | -1.79B | -2.27B | -602.9M | -1.03B | -335.6M | -313.36M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -3.42B | -1.93B | -467.6M | -119M | -54.1M | -44.2M | -7.4M | -32.1M | 0 | -38.6M | 0 | -824.2M | -74.2M | -37.7M | -30.4M | -31.1M | 0 | 0 | -600.6M | -2.99B | -1.77B | -363.1M | -1.61B | -308.5M | -337.1M | -246.7M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.89B | -3.1B | -4.4B | -2.73B | -3.26B | -2.09B | -2.97B | -2.44B | -4.21B | -1.46B | -3.21B | -2.32B | -223.3M | -1.47B | -420.74M | -471M | 100.9M | -3.74B | -605.7M | -120.9M | 125.5M | 103.38M | 78.23M | 139.6M | 65.7M | 66.8M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 880.52M | -9.96B | 12.54B | 1.21B | -1.75B | -493.1M | 5.19B | 437.2M | 1.11B | 2.48B | -5.74B | 3.99B | -1.92B | 2.31B | 862.2M | 2.16B | 1.88B | 744.27M | 1.04B | 769.3M | 700M | -453.32M | 94.8M | 64.5M | 293M | 1.84B | 470.14M |
| Free Cash Flow | 24.69B | 19.86B | 21.35B | 18.71B | 14.11B | 15.22B | 14.16B | 13.31B | 14.78B | 15.06B | 8.21B | 18.32B | 11.4B | 15.85B | 11.11B | 9.41B | 7.78B | 7.26B | 5.08B | 6.29B | 4.55B | 2.78B | 2.14B | 1.67B | 2.22B | 1.03B | 470.14M |
| FCF Margin % | 27.74% | 22.51% | 23.87% | 23.46% | 17.7% | 20.9% | 24.26% | 25.6% | 29.41% | 31.44% | 18.01% | 39.21% | 29.94% | 45.2% | 34.22% | 34.68% | 30.82% | 31.29% | 24.5% | 32.11% | 25.82% | 17.41% | 17.86% | 19.18% | 30.32% | 15.86% | 8.96% |
| FCF Growth % | 19.82% | -6.98% | 14.12% | 32.59% | -7.33% | 7.49% | 6.39% | -9.9% | -1.87% | 83.36% | -55.18% | 60.66% | -28.08% | 42.64% | 18.16% | 20.97% | 7.13% | 43.01% | -19.28% | 38.23% | 63.71% | 29.53% | 28.79% | -25.01% | 114.64% | 120.08% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.60 | 1.27 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.52 | 1.15 | 0.72 | 1.24 | 1.13 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.57x | 1.58x | 1.81x | 1.70x | 1.43x | 1.81x | 1.66x | 1.56x | 1.67x | 2.51x | 0.98x | 1.90x | 1.32x | 2.06x | 2.23x | 2.45x | 1.33x | 1.45x | 1.37x | 1.58x | 2.13x | 2.68x | 2.94x | 1.79x | 1.82x | 1.89x | 1.00x |
| Interest Paid | -154.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 816M | 603.1M | 719.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -863.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 631.8M | 585.3M | 836.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ABEV stock.
Ambev S.A. (ABEV) generated $24.45B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Ambev S.A. (ABEV) generated $19.86B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Ambev S.A. (ABEV) spent $4.59B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Ambev S.A. (ABEV) returned $20.46B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.93B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly FCF volatility and FX exposure
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, Ambev's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most of the ten quarters, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 0.33 to 3.05, suggesting earnings are generally backed by cash but with substantial timing noise.
The aggregate conversion appears supportive of earnings quality, since operating cash flow exceeds net income in seven of ten periods. However, the wide range from 0.33 in 2025Q1 to 3.05 in 2025Q4 suggests that working capital swings, rather than underlying profitability, drive much of the quarter-to-quarter divergence. Investors should monitor whether the strong Q4 conversion persists or simply reflects seasonal inventory and receivable unwinds.
Free Cash Flow Margin Highly Seasonal
Based on the supplied figures, Ambev's free cash flow margin swung from 1.7% in 2025Q1 to 46.8% in 2025Q4, indicating that annual cash generation is concentrated in the second half of the fiscal year.
The magnitude of the seasonal swing implies that trailing-twelve-month FCF is the more reliable metric for valuation rather than any single quarter. Recent quarters show a strong 2026Q3 FCF margin of 30.3%, which may indicate sustained operating momentum, though one quarter is insufficient to confirm a trend. The contrast with the much weaker first-quarter prints warrants further investigation into whether working capital timing explains the pattern.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Swings
As reported in the quarterly statements, working capital changes ranged from a $4.3B inflow to a $4.3B outflow, implying that receivables, inventory, and payables timing is the dominant short-term driver of cash flow variability.
The large working capital swings in 2025Q1 and 2025Q2, both exceeding $2B in outflows, may reflect inventory build ahead of the seasonal demand peak. The subsequent reversal in 2025Q4 suggests the outflows were temporary rather than structural. Investors should monitor whether these movements reverse cleanly, as persistent working capital absorption would weaken the cash conversion case.
Capital Intensity Remains Moderate and Steady
Based on reported figures, CapEx as a share of revenue stayed between 2.1% and 6.6% across the period, with most quarters clustering near 5%, suggesting a stable reinvestment rate for a large-scale beverage operator.
The relatively consistent capital intensity points to maintenance-heavy spending on bottling, distribution, and brewing assets rather than large discrete expansion projects. The low-point reading in 2026Q1 at 2.1% may reflect timing rather than a sustained reduction, and should not be extrapolated without confirmation. Sustained CapEx near 5% of revenue would leave meaningful free cash flow available for shareholder distributions.
Dividends and Buybacks Absorb Most Cash
According to reported cash flow statements, dividends and buybacks consumed large portions of operating cash in several quarters, including $9.7B in dividends paid in 2025Q4, indicating substantial distribution of accumulated cash generation.
The pattern of heavy shareholder returns concentrated in high-cash quarters suggests a deliberate policy of distributing the seasonal surplus. With a reported cash position above $18.6B and minimal debt, the balance sheet appears capable of sustaining these outflows. Investors should monitor whether distribution levels remain covered by free cash flow over a full annual cycle, particularly if Brazilian JCP tax treatment changes.
Brazil Tax and FX Could Erode Cash Base
Based on the supplied data, the cash flow profile depends heavily on Brazilian operations, and proposed changes to Interest on Equity treatment or BRL weakness could compress the cash available for distribution.
The cash flow statement does not directly reveal the effective tax burden or FX translation drag embedded in reported operating cash, which may overstate the sustainable cash base. Currency-driven input cost inflation could also reduce conversion in future quarters without appearing as an obvious deterioration in the headline figures. These factors warrant monitoring rather than being treated as confirmed impairments to cash generation.