Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ABEV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 349.3M | $1.10B | +0.7% | 2.240% | 0.91% |
| 2 | GQG Partners LLC | 185.1M | $581.1M | -1.1% | 1.187% | 1.08% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 33.1M | $103.8M | -5.4% | 0.212% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 29.0M | $91.0M | +78.6% | 0.186% | 0.01% |
| 5 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 27.0M | $84.8M | +31.8% | 0.173% | 0.11% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 24.9M | $78.2M | -8.9% | 0.160% | 0.11% |
| 7 | Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | 24.1M | $75.6M | -14.2% | 0.154% | 17.42% |
| 8 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 23.0M | $72.2M | +28.1% | 0.147% | 0.11% |
| 9 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 20.5M | $64.5M | -11.1% | 0.132% | 0.45% |
| 10 | EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | 13.6M | $42.8M | +36.9% | 0.087% | 0.10% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 12.9M | $40.4M | -21.1% | 0.083% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 12.8M | $40.0M | +23.5% | 0.082% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 11.8M | $36.8M | -4.0% | 0.076% | 0.06% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 11.5M | $36.1M | — | 0.074% | 0.02% |
| 15 | PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 10.8M | $34.1M | -4.0% | 0.069% | 0.90% |
| 16 | RWC Asset Management LLP | 10.5M | $33.1M | +2.0% | 0.068% | 1.25% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 10.2M | $32.0M | +53.2% | 0.065% | 0.00% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.9M | $31.0M | -3.5% | 0.063% | 0.01% |
| 19 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 10.7M | $29.4M | -59.5% | 0.069% | 0.01% |
| 20 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.3M | $26.4M | -6.5% | 0.053% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Kiltearn Partners LLP | 7.6M | $23.8M | -3.4% | 0.049% | 5.77% |
| 22 | DJE Kapital AG | 7.0M | $23.1M | +35.6% | 0.045% | 0.44% |
| 23 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 7.1M | $22.4M | +398.7% | 0.046% | 0.02% |
| 24 | FOUNDATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | 7.1M | $22.2M | -0.3% | 0.045% | 2.59% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 6.2M | $19.6M | -4.7% | 0.040% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ABEV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ABEV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ABEV position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ABEV position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 406 | +0.0% | 6.74% | 0.09 pp | $3.25B | +6.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 406 | +12% | 6.83% | 0.02 pp | $3.07B | +18% |
| Q4 2025 | 364 | +4.9% | 6.85% | +0.12 pp | $2.60B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 347 | 1.1% | 6.73% | 0.51 pp | $2.31B | 32% |
| Q2 2025 | 351 | +0.6% | 7.24% | 0.05 pp | $3.37B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 349 | 9.1% | 7.29% | 0.92 pp | $2.56B | +13% |
| Q4 2024 | 384 | +3.5% | 8.21% | 0.39 pp | $2.27B | 28% |
| Q3 2024 | 371 | — | 8.60% | — | $3.15B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ABEV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ambev S.A. stands at 6.7%, held across 406 reporting institutions.
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of ABEV, with approximately 349,323,217 shares worth $1.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ABEV, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ABEV is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
47 institutions opened new positions in ABEV during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 274 added to existing positions and 75 trimmed.
ABEV institutional ownership fell by 0.09 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.4% of all reported 13F value in ABEV, and the top 25 account for 84.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.