Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.1x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -21.8%. (2007–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $325M | $187M | $245M | $225M | $225M | $284M | $1.5B | $1.2B | $7.5B | $3.3B | $466M |
| Enterprise Value | $262M | $99M | $164M | $145M | $150M | $209M | $1.5B | $1.6B | $7.9B | $3.4B | $370M |
| P/E Ratio → | -4.12 | — | 154.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.13 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.58 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 1.28 | 6.23 | 4.47 | 30.62 | 60.37 | 25.78 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.83 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 1.71 | 2.13 | 2.12 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | 15.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.31 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.95 | 6.07 | 5.84 | 32.36 | 62.43 | 20.45 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | 5.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 5.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.68 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.6% | 42.6% | 54.6% | 48.6% | 6.6% | 9.6% | -8.8% | -7.4% | 58.0% | 78.8% | 88.9% |
| Operating Margin | -14.6% | -14.6% | 1.4% | -17.2% | -92.6% | -104.6% | -115.3% | -173.3% | -129.6% | -173.5% | -61.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -38.0% | -38.0% | 0.5% | -25.6% | -364.9% | -785.8% | -282.8% | -1221.7% | -119.5% | 130.3% | -71.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -21.8% | -21.8% | 0.3% | -12.3% | -156.5% | -136.0% | -33.4% | -100.7% | -9.8% | 8.1% | -11.5% |
| ROA | -16.8% | -16.8% | 0.2% | -7.8% | -88.2% | -95.4% | -24.6% | -76.7% | -7.8% | 6.5% | -7.6% |
| ROIC | -7.4% | -7.4% | 0.7% | -7.2% | -34.7% | -14.2% | -9.5% | -9.6% | -7.3% | -8.0% | -12.0% |
| ROCE | -7.3% | -7.3% | 0.7% | -6.6% | -30.1% | -14.1% | -10.8% | -11.9% | -9.1% | -9.0% | -7.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.29 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 3.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.17 | -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.14 | -0.14 | -0.02 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.07 | -0.44 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | -2.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -30.25 | -30.25 | 3.42 | -3.20 | -4.75 | -22.95 | -9.53 | -42.88 | -7.39 | 7.57 | -12.36 |
Net cash position: cash ($113M) exceeds total debt ($24M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.94 | 5.94 | 4.31 | 3.42 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 5.72 | 1.53 | 1.51 | 2.92 | 8.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.32 | 3.32 | 2.16 | 1.93 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 4.54 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 2.35 | 7.75 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.46 | 2.46 | 1.68 | 1.47 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 3.82 | 0.62 | 0.83 | 1.99 | 7.44 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 0.63 | 0.27 | 0.17 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 50.88 | 44.90 | 61.43 | 67.43 | 68.18 | 83.63 | 73.19 | 167.62 | 100.51 | 46.87 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $57M | $56M | $51M | $32M | $21M | $17M | $10M | $8M | $4M | $2M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 20 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACB stock.
Aurora Cannabis Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -4.1x. The historical average is 100.6x.
Aurora Cannabis Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -21.8%. The historical average is -55.5%.
Based on historical data, Aurora Cannabis Inc. is trading at a P/E of -4.1x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Aurora Cannabis Inc. has 42.6% gross margin and -14.6% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative gross margin on collapsing revenue
Book Value Anchor on Shrinking Base
Aurora trades at 0.65x book value, but roughly $6.4B of accumulated losses sits against just $527.4M of equity, meaning the book-value discount reflects a paid-in-capital-funded balance sheet rather than a classic deep-value opportunity, per the company's reported balance sheet.
The 0.65x P/B multiple appears inexpensive relative to a neutral 1.0x, yet because equity is sustained almost entirely by contributed capital rather than retained profitability, the discount should be interpreted as a market pricing impairment risk on remaining assets rather than a margin-of-safety signal. The negative TTM P/E of -2.72 and unavailable EV/EBITDA offer no usable earnings-based anchor, while the 1.13x forward EV/EBITDA of 14.10x on depressed EBITDA may overstate the multiple's reliability given quarter-to-quarter EBITDA volatility. Investors should note the valuation is effectively a price-to-liquidation-optionality trade rather than a growth or value proposition.
Margins Whipsaw Into Negative Territory
Operating margin collapsed to -70.2% in 2027Q1 from 5.1% two quarters earlier, and gross margin swung from 89.6% in 2026Q1 to -5.9%, a range too wide to reflect ordinary pricing dynamics and suggesting writedowns or cost-allocation anomalies, per reported quarterly financial statements.
The extreme gross margin dispersion—ranging from -5.9% to 89.6% over ten quarters—suggests that non-recurring items such as inventory provisions or credit reversals may be distorting the underlying earning power, which makes any single-quarter margin reading unreliable as a run-rate proxy. More consequentially, operating margin of -70.2% against $38.2M of quarterly SG&A reveals that the fixed cost structure has not scaled down in line with the 23.4% year-over-year revenue contraction identified in the income statement analysis. Reported net margin of -6.0% in 2027Q1 is flattered by items below the operating line, so operating-level losses appear to be the more honest gauge of current earning power.
Returns Hover Near Zero Without Compounding
ROIC oscillated between roughly -8.3% and +5.4% across ten quarters, ending at -8.3% in 2027Q1, indicating no evidence of a compounding return franchise and instead a pattern where capital is deployed into a shrinking revenue base, as calculated from Aurora's reported figures.
With ROE at -0.8% and ROA at -0.7% in the latest quarter, the company is generating essentially no return on its equity or asset base, and the alternation between small positive and deeply negative quarters suggests results are driven by episodic items rather than sustainable operating economics. Asset turnover of 0.11, roughly a tenth of revenue per dollar of assets and materially below capital-efficient specialty pharma peers, is the primary drag—implying the problem is utilization of the existing asset base, not merely margin. Historically positive ROIC quarters (5.2-5.4%) coincide with the anomalous 89.6% gross margins noted in the income statement work, so investors should not treat those prints as evidence of a repeatable return profile.
Working Capital Locked in Slow-Moving Inventory
Days inventory outstanding reached 231 in 2027Q1 versus 438 in 2026Q4, yet the cash conversion cycle of 220 days remains among the worst in the specialty cannabis sector, indicating working capital is absorbed disproportionately by unsold product per Aurora's reported balance sheet data.
A DIO of 231 days means inventory sits more than seven months before converting to cash, and even after the sharp sequential reduction from the 2026Q4 extreme, this level signals elevated obsolescence and pricing-pressure risk for a perishable branded product—an environment in which further writedowns, like those implied by the negative gross margin, would not be surprising. DSO of 58 days and DPO of 68 days suggest customer collection terms are reasonable and supplier payment terms are roughly symmetrical, so the cycle problem is squarely an inventory one rather than a receivables or payables stretch. Combined with asset turnover of 0.11, the efficiency profile implies the manufacturing footprint remains far larger than the current revenue base supports.
Minimal Debt Masks Erosion of Equity
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.04 in 2027Q1 after total debt declined roughly 78% over ten quarters to $22.7M, but interest coverage of -102.23 shows negative operating earnings, meaning the low leverage reflects deleveraging necessity rather than debt-service strength, per reported financial statements.
On the surface, a 0.04 D/E and low absolute debt eliminate near-term refinancing or covenant risk, which is a genuine relative strength versus peers like Canopy Growth at 0.40 and Tilray at 0.25. However, negative interest coverage indicates the company cannot currently service even this modest debt from operating earnings, so continued debt reduction appears to depend on asset sales or capital-market access rather than internally generated cash. With total assets down 26% and PPE halved over the same window, the deleveraging has been accomplished by shrinking the balance sheet, which lowers headline risk but also narrows the productive base available to eventually service obligations.
High Current Ratio With Eroding Cash Core
The current ratio of 5.36 and quick ratio of 2.80 in 2027Q1 appear formidable, yet the quick ratio has been supported while cash declined about 35% from $182.0M to $118.4M and DIO reached 231 days, suggesting headline liquidity overstates the genuinely liquid buffer, based on Aurora's disclosed figures.
The wide gap between current and quick ratios is unusually small here—2.80 versus 5.36—which is notable because inventory typically drives that spread; instead, the quick ratio's own elevation relative to history may reflect receivable timing and one-time working capital movements rather than durable cash generation, consistent with the cash flow analysis showing operating cash supplied by working capital releases. Under stress, the practical test is whether inventory at 231 days of supply could be monetized at carrying value, and the negative gross margin in 2027Q1 suggests realization below book is plausible. The balance sheet therefore appears adequate for a further multi-quarter runway, but the quality of that runway depends on non-operating sources given cumulative FCF of -$75.5M over ten quarters.
Debt-to-Equity as a False Safety Signal
The 0.04 debt-to-equity ratio is the ratio most likely to be misapplied to Aurora, since retained losses of roughly $6.4B leave equity thinly supported by paid-in capital, so low leverage may indicate inability to raise debt rather than balance sheet quality, per reported disclosures.
A conventional screen ranking cannabis producers by low leverage would surface Aurora as the safest name in the group, yet this metric obscures that the equity denominator has been depleted by persistent operating losses and that negative interest coverage means the company cannot service even minimal debt from earnings. The more informative alternatives are the cash conversion cycle of 220 days and negative operating margin of -70.2%, which capture the working capital and cost-structure risks that a leverage ratio cannot. Investors should also resist leaning on the 0.65x P/B multiple for the same structural reason—book value here reflects contributed capital, not accumulated earning power, making price-based safety checks misleading for this business model.