Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACRE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.7M | $21.0M | +3.5% | 8.421% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $10.9M | +3.8% | 4.352% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | 1.6M | $7.0M | +52.9% | 2.817% | 0.19% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $6.5M | +3.7% | 2.597% | 0.00% |
| 5 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $6.1M | +8.0% | 2.438% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $5.6M | +3.6% | 2.165% | 0.00% |
| 7 | North Ground Capital | 1.2M | $5.5M | +10.0% | 2.221% | 6.65% |
| 8 | CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | 902K | $4.1M | -0.4% | 1.626% | 1.73% |
| 9 | Focus Partners Wealth | 627K | $2.8M | +6.9% | 1.131% | 0.00% |
| 10 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 600K | $2.7M | -11.2% | 1.081% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 594K | $2.7M | +2.6% | 1.070% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Alpine Global Management, LLC | 487K | $2.2M | -25.4% | 0.877% | 0.36% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 482K | $2.2M | 0.0% | 0.868% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 443K | $2.0M | +12.3% | 0.799% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 431K | $1.9M | -1.6% | 0.777% | 0.05% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 372K | $1.7M | +29.5% | 0.671% | 0.00% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 365K | $1.6M | -1.7% | 0.659% | 0.00% |
| 18 | DELPHI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | 335K | $1.5M | 0.0% | 0.604% | 0.74% |
| 19 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 278K | $1.3M | +53.6% | 0.501% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 252K | $1.1M | +16.1% | 0.455% | 0.00% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 243K | $1.1M | -28.5% | 0.437% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Ardent Capital Management, Inc. | 218K | $981K | — | 0.393% | 0.41% |
| 23 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 214K | $962K | +27.3% | 0.386% | 0.00% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 205K | $921K | -29.0% | 0.369% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Almitas Capital LLC | 181K | $814K | +254.8% | 0.326% | 0.20% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ACRE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACRE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ACRE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ACRE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 143 | +2.9% | 45.64% | +0.70 pp | $111M | +0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 139 | 6.1% | 44.94% | 0.37 pp | $111M | +0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 148 | +3.5% | 45.31% | +3.30 pp | $111M | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 143 | +12% | 42.01% | +1.34 pp | $98M | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 128 | +1.6% | 40.67% | +0.46 pp | $101M | +6.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 126 | 4.5% | 40.21% | 0.53 pp | $95M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 132 | +3.9% | 40.74% | +0.88 pp | $122M | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 127 | — | 39.86% | — | $143M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACRE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ares Commercial Real Estate Corporation stands at 45.6%, held across 143 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ACRE, with approximately 4,672,092 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACRE.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACRE is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in ACRE during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 35 added to existing positions and 86 trimmed.
ACRE institutional ownership rose by 0.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.8% of all reported 13F value in ACRE, and the top 25 account for 85.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.