Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACRS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 12.7M | $67.3M | +87.0% | 9.110% | 0.58% |
| 2 | BML Capital Management, LLC | 12.0M | $63.3M | -16.0% | 8.574% | 35.98% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.0M | $53.1M | +35.5% | 7.187% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 9.3M | $49.4M | 0.0% | 6.691% | 0.72% |
| 5 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 6.7M | $35.4M | +0.4% | 4.793% | 3.23% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $30.8M | +12.6% | 4.166% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 4.9M | $26.1M | 0.0% | 3.527% | 0.57% |
| 8 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 4.3M | $22.9M | -3.2% | 3.101% | 1.12% |
| 9 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 4.1M | $21.5M | +5.2% | 2.915% | 0.03% |
| 10 | Decheng Capital LLC | 4.0M | $21.4M | 0.0% | 2.894% | 2.92% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.3M | $17.2M | +62.1% | 2.331% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $16.9M | +31.6% | 2.284% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.4M | $12.6M | -15.3% | 1.709% | 0.00% |
| 14 | BRAIDWELL LP | 2.1M | $11.3M | +26.1% | 1.534% | 0.42% |
| 15 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.0M | $10.7M | -39.8% | 1.449% | 0.01% |
| 16 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $10.3M | β | 1.394% | 1.07% |
| 17 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 1.8M | $9.7M | 0.0% | 1.312% | 3.09% |
| 18 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 1.8M | $9.3M | β | 1.260% | 1.98% |
| 19 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 1.6M | $8.5M | 0.0% | 1.155% | 0.39% |
| 20 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.6M | $8.5M | +8.4% | 1.153% | 0.03% |
| 21 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $7.8M | -11.5% | 1.050% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $7.2M | +170.0% | 0.971% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.2M | $6.4M | -14.7% | 0.866% | 0.01% |
| 24 | MPM BioImpact LLC | 1.0M | $5.5M | +166.0% | 0.746% | 0.34% |
| 25 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.0M | $5.5M | +4.3% | 0.745% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ACRS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACRS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 150 | +8.7% | 85.85% | +6.92 pp | $622M | +54% |
| Q1 2026 | 138 | +14% | 78.93% | 121.06 pp | $404M | 74% |
| Q4 2025 | 121 | +17% | 199.99% | +120.82 pp | $1.54B | +891% |
| Q3 2025 | 103 | +7.3% | 79.17% | 4.48 pp | $156M | +25% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | 9.4% | 83.65% | +0.29 pp | $124M | 8.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 106 | +10% | 83.36% | +1.91 pp | $136M | 36% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | +19% | 81.45% | 118.54 pp | $213M | +10% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | β | 199.99% | β | $193M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACRS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. stands at 85.9%, held across 150 reporting institutions.
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of ACRS, with approximately 12,723,026 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACRS, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACRS is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
27 institutions opened new positions in ACRS during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 104 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
ACRS institutional ownership rose by 6.92 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.9% of all reported 13F value in ACRS, and the top 25 account for 86.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.