Free cash flow margin ranged from -46.0% to +16.6% over the window and operating cash flow was -$3.1M in 2027Q1 despite $7.2M of net income, suggesting cash conversion remains unstable and dependent on working capital swings of up to -$12.7M in a single quarter.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -6.08M | -3.31M | -7.4M | 1.76M | 10.01M | 1.51M | -2.7M | -2.02M | -5.64M | -1.35M | -4.5M | -6.28M | -2.26M | -607K | -310K | -4.88M | -4.14M | 3.25M | -11.04M | 3.62M | -1.11M | 1.5M | -2.54M | -800K | -3.81M | -226K | 1.01M | -5.96M | 342K | -664K | 3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -6.62% | -12.55% | 2.65% | 15.41% | 2.97% | -16.27% | -9.08% | -26.77% | -4.57% | -23.79% | -43.31% | -22.52% | -3.08% | -1.88% | -31.41% | -30.15% | 27.81% | -51.55% | 9.28% | -4.05% | 6.31% | -15.81% | -5.06% | -25.28% | -1.8% | 3.26% | -24.31% | 1.88% | -1.63% | 7.14% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -831.73% | 55.27% | -521.41% | -82.46% | 563.86% | 155.83% | -33.45% | 64.09% | -317.25% | 69.94% | 28.43% | -178.41% | -271.66% | -95.81% | 93.64% | -17.7% | -227.56% | 129.42% | -404.53% | 426.78% | -173.88% | 159.02% | -217.88% | 79.03% | -1588.05% | -122.35% | 116.97% | -1841.52% | 151.51% | -122.13% | - |
| Net Income | 2.14M | -7.13M | -3.91M | 33.16M | 14.56M | 9.45M | -2.03M | -2.8M | -5.24M | 528K | -5.65M | -6.79M | -6.65M | 422K | -3.42M | -3.39M | -3.37M | -481K | -29.97M | 10.57M | 2.43M | 810K | -4.87M | -3.96M | -4.54M | -5.27M | -141K | -2.6M | -2.33M | 2.4M | 3.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.58M | 2.8M | 3.39M | 1.36M | 450K | 307K | 310K | 384K | 431K | 417K | 271K | 203K | 135K | 141K | 322K | 491K | 573K | 690K | 644K | 474K | 323K | 340K | 323K | 384K | 582K | 662K | 651K | 703K | 453K | 479K | 600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.97M | 6.76M | 5.16M | 2.52M | 0 | 3.01M | 0 | 910K | 905K | 996K | 999K | 1.02M | 997K | 829K | 601K | 709K | 0 | 1.73M | 1.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -4.31M | -4.71M | -421K | -20.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.94M | -4.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.61M | 0 | 0 | -456K | -102K | -1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 964K | 764K | 584K | -130K | 2.28M | -1.7M | -1.3M | 45K | -3K | -58K | 201K | 166K | 1K | -26K | 0 | -973K | 963K | 360K | 13.94M | 990K | 758K | 74K | 226K | 160K | 380K | 15K | 1.64M | 33K | -140K | 142K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -14.43M | -1.79M | -12.2M | -14.38M | -7.28M | -9.56M | 316K | -561K | -1.74M | -3.23M | -313K | -881K | 3.26M | -1.97M | 2.19M | -1.71M | -2.31M | 945K | -1.86M | -3.47M | -4.62M | 277K | 1.78M | 2.62M | -233K | 2.75M | -1.14M | -4.09M | 2.81M | -3.59M | 5M |
| Change in Receivables | -15.13M | -3.31M | -3.04M | 6.79M | -3.79M | -7.83M | -1.37M | 1.16M | -2.04M | 1.26M | -3.51M | 887K | 1.77M | -720K | -206K | -1.28M | -501K | 267K | -3.61M | -4.45M | -2.09M | -2.02M | 1.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -9.24M | 11K | -2.44M | -13.73M | -9.47M | -6.67M | -972K | 1.16M | -112K | -2.07M | 430K | 70K | -1.01M | -740K | 702K | -1.11M | -1.32M | 837K | 5.72M | -492K | -2.45M | -37K | 849K | 1.28M | -64K | 1.5M | 1.09M | -1.89M | 2.74M | -1.63M | -2.9M |
| Change in Payables | 9.62M | 991K | -714K | -3.89M | 5.04M | 1.36M | 1.88M | -1.02M | 210K | -1.09M | 1.69M | 564K | -850K | 707K | 243K | 570K | -353K | -446K | -1.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.52M | -3.87M | -16.07M | 17.25M | -18.66M | -416K | -227K | -163K | -173K | -572K | -477K | -919K | -118K | -289K | -127K | 1.33M | -15K | -69K | -1.11M | 1.93M | -2.49M | 2.48M | 3.26M | -3.91M | 4.62M | -2.96M | 1.04M | 8.55M | -1.41M | -16.75M | -200K |
| Capital Expenditures | -724K | -2.07M | -4.99M | -749K | -1.36M | -416K | -227K | -163K | -173K | -572K | -477K | -919K | -118K | -339K | -127K | -45K | -15K | -69K | -1.11M | -1.06M | -1.1M | -149K | -296K | -159K | -261K | -954K | -122K | -1.36M | -755K | -315K | -600K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.99% | 4.13% | 8.47% | 1.13% | 2.1% | 0.82% | 1.37% | 0.73% | 0.82% | 1.94% | 2.52% | 6.34% | 1.18% | 1.72% | 0.77% | 0.29% | 0.11% | 0.59% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 4.03% | 0.63% | 1.84% | 1.01% | 1.73% | 7.59% | 0.39% | 5.54% | 4.16% | 0.77% | 1.43% |
| Acquisitions | -1.8M | -1.8M | -11.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5K | -4K | -5K | 416K | -87K | -19K | -787K | -274K | 9K | -213K | 400K |
| Cash from Financing | 93.07M | 97.21M | 625K | 139K | 7.32M | 25.76M | 1.96M | 2.17M | -5.55M | 925K | 21.84M | 2.51M | 6.41M | 391K | 1.06M | 1.58M | 343K | 176K | 503K | 2.34M | 766K | 514K | 247K | 960K | -23K | 338K | 301K | 356K | -356K | 22.86M | -2.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4M | 1.4M | 1.68M | -6.11M | 0 | 0 | 1.99M | 2.98M | -324K | -307K | 1.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -419K | -170K | 306K | -4.55M | -2.13M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 93.25M | 97.23M | 625K | 139K | 7.32M | 27.16M | 560K | 493K | 559K | 925K | 21.84M | 512K | 3.43M | 715K | 1.37M | 168K | 343K | 176K | 503K | 2.34M | 766K | 514K | 247K | 960K | -23K | 254K | 804K | 526K | -662K | 27.41M | -9K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -6.51M | -2.36M | -784K | -1.6M | -2.06M | -429K | -20K | -10K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -182K | -141K | -468K | -136K | -1.15M | -1K | -9K |
| Other Financing | -181K | -20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84K | -84K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 86.39M | 90.03M | -23.93M | 19.11M | -1.43M | 26.9M | -851K | 5K | -11.42M | -955K | 16.86M | -4.59M | 3.72M | -515K | 251K | -1.95M | -3.75M | 3.41M | -11.29M | 9.08M | -2.84M | 9.4M | 4.95M | -3.72M | 877K | -2.91M | 2.07M | 2.99M | -1.41M | 5.57M | -2.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -6.81M | -5.38M | -12.39M | 1.01M | 8.65M | 1.09M | -2.93M | -2.19M | -5.81M | -1.92M | -4.97M | -7.2M | -2.37M | -946K | -437K | -4.92M | -4.16M | 3.18M | -12.15M | 2.57M | -2.21M | 1.35M | -2.84M | -959K | -4.08M | -1.18M | 889K | -7.31M | -413K | -979K | 2.4M |
| FCF Margin % | -9.33% | -10.75% | -21.01% | 1.52% | 13.31% | 2.15% | -17.64% | -9.81% | -27.59% | -6.51% | -26.31% | -49.65% | -23.7% | -4.81% | -2.65% | -31.7% | -30.26% | 27.22% | -56.75% | 6.58% | -8.09% | 5.68% | -17.66% | -6.07% | -27.01% | -9.39% | 2.86% | -29.84% | -2.28% | -2.4% | 5.71% |
| FCF Growth % | 58.11% | 56.62% | -1330.59% | -88.36% | 692.03% | 137.3% | -33.88% | 62.36% | -202.13% | 61.32% | 30.94% | -203.29% | -150.95% | -116.48% | 91.12% | -18.35% | -230.81% | 126.16% | -573.09% | 216.09% | -263.61% | 147.62% | -196.04% | 76.47% | -245.42% | -232.73% | 112.16% | -1670.7% | 57.81% | -140.79% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.20 | -0.18 | -0.42 | 0.03 | 0.30 | 0.04 | -0.12 | -0.10 | -0.26 | -0.08 | -0.31 | -0.55 | -0.20 | -0.08 | -0.05 | -0.55 | -0.47 | 0.37 | -1.44 | 0.30 | -0.27 | 0.18 | -0.38 | -0.13 | -0.57 | -0.17 | 0.12 | -1.07 | -0.06 | -0.14 | 0.53 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -3.18x | 0.46x | 1.89x | 0.05x | 0.69x | 0.16x | 1.33x | 0.72x | 1.08x | -2.56x | 0.80x | 0.93x | 0.34x | -1.44x | 0.09x | 1.44x | 1.23x | -6.75x | 0.37x | 0.34x | -0.46x | 1.85x | 0.52x | 0.20x | 0.84x | 0.04x | -7.17x | 2.29x | -0.15x | -0.28x | 0.91x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15K | 12K | 6K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 60K | 60K | 100K | 90K | 21K | 4K | 15K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AEHR stock.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) generated $-3.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) reported negative free cash flow of $5.4M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) spent $2.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) spent $2.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile order-driven cash burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Repeatedly Diverge From Operating Cash
According to the reported quarterly cash flow statements, AEHR's operating cash flow was negative in five of the ten quarters shown, including -$3.1M in 2027Q1 against positive net income of $7.2M, a gap that warrants further investigation.
The 2027Q1 result, where net income of $7.2M coincided with operating cash outflow of $3.1M, suggests that reported profit is not converting into cash in the period and that working capital absorbed roughly $12.7M. The OCF/NI ratio swinging between 0.05 and 5.71 indicates that quarterly net income is a poor proxy for cash generation at this company. Investors should monitor whether the 2027Q1 working capital build reverses in subsequent quarters or reflects a structural shift in receivables and inventory.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Only Briefly
Based on reported figures, AEHR's free cash flow margin ranged from -46.0% to +16.6% across the ten quarters, with only 2024Q4, 2025Q1 and 2026Q4 producing positive FCF, pointing to an unstable cash generation profile.
The FCF trajectory is dominated by volatility rather than a sustained trend, and the single strongly positive quarter in 2025Q1 coincided with a $10.6M acquisition outflow that is excluded from FCF but still consumed cash. The most recent quarter's negative FCF of -$3.1M, after a positive 2026Q4, appears to reflect working capital timing rather than a clear operating improvement. The data suggests cash generation depends heavily on the timing of order receipts and collections.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Outcomes
As reflected in the cash flow statements, working capital changes ranged from -$12.7M in 2027Q1 to +$0.1M in 2025Q1, indicating that receivables, inventory and payables movements are the primary swing factor in AEHR's quarterly cash results.
The magnitude of the 2027Q1 working capital outflow, roughly four times the 2025Q4 outflow, suggests a sharp build in receivables or inventory tied to the revenue rebound from $9.9M to $33.0M. Rapid revenue growth consuming cash is consistent with a company shipping large order volumes before collecting payment. Investors should watch collection cycles closely, as the reported figures do not isolate receivables from inventory.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal
According to reported figures, AEHR's capital expenditure stayed between 0.1% and 20.0% of revenue, with most quarters under 3%, indicating a light physical asset base relative to its operating scale.
The spike to 20.0% of revenue in 2025Q4 reflects a period of low revenue combined with $2.8M of capex, so the ratio overstates structural intensity. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $0.1M to $1.0M per quarter sits well below the largest capex outlays, which may indicate some capacity or development investment not yet reflected in depreciation. The data does not separate maintenance from growth capex, so the true reinvestment requirement cannot be determined from the supplied figures.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings
Based on the ten-quarter reported figures, cumulative net income is approximately $25.9M while cumulative operating cash flow is roughly -$6.9M, a divergence that suggests reported profitability has not translated into cash for AEHR over this window.
The cumulative gap is driven heavily by the $23.9M net income in 2024Q4, which the prior income statement analysis links to a large non-operating or tax-related item rather than core operations. Stripping that quarter out, the underlying net income base is closer to losses, which would be consistent with the negative operating cash flow pattern. This suggests earnings quality is weak and that headline profits should not be relied upon as an indicator of cash generation.
Cash Burn May Reflect Timing Not Structure
Based on the reported quarterly figures, a bull case would argue that AEHR's recent operating cash outflows are largely timing-driven working capital builds around a revenue rebound, rather than evidence of a structurally cash-consumptive business model.
If the 2027Q1 receivables and inventory build reverses as revenue is collected, the reported OCF deficit could narrow sharply and the apparent weakness in conversion would prove transitory. The positive operating cash flow in 2024Q4 and 2025Q1, alongside the 2026Q4 FCF turn, indicates the business has generated cash in past quarters. Investors should monitor subsequent collection cycles, since the supplied data cannot confirm whether the working capital build is temporary.