Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 52.9x · EV/EBITDA 16.9x · ROE -0.5%. (2019–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.5B | $3.9B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.4B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.3B | $3.7B | $2.0B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 52.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.31 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 1.49 | 2.07 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 8.11 | 21.81 | 21.26 | 10.14 | 8.91 | 7.90 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 18.21 | 34.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 10.84 | 27.95 | 61.73 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.93 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 1.32 | 1.81 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.91 | 81.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 86.17 | 246.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 32.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.4% | 12.4% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 17.3% | 12.6% |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% | 0.4% | -3.8% | -7.0% | -9.0% | -15.2% | -0.5% | -3.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.0% | -0.0% | -4.7% | -8.1% | -10.4% | -16.7% | -2.4% | -5.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.5% | -0.5% | -98.9% | -74.5% | -54.8% | -116.0% | -74.9% | — |
| ROA | -0.1% | -0.1% | -18.6% | -24.2% | -23.6% | -40.3% | -8.6% | -23.1% |
| ROIC | — | — | -123.5% | -159.4% | — | — | — | — |
| ROCE | 3.1% | 3.1% | -26.8% | -34.9% | -29.7% | -54.9% | -4.2% | -46.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.84 | 1.84 | 3.26 | 1.08 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 5.05 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.29 | 7.29 | — | — | — | — | 15.14 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -1.37 | -1.03 | -0.20 | -1.02 | -1.01 | -1.73 | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -5.44 | -5.44 | — | — | — | — | -5.18 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.94 | 0.94 | -4.44 | -5.98 | -7.16 | -10.20 | -0.35 | -2.00 |
Net cash position: cash ($576M) exceeds total debt ($330M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 1.84 | 2.37 | 3.31 | 1.72 | 0.98 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 1.84 | 2.37 | 3.31 | 1.72 | 0.98 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.34 | 1.21 | 1.78 | 2.79 | 1.35 | 0.66 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 3.70 | 3.46 | 3.08 | 2.26 | 1.85 | 2.83 | 3.91 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 5.5% | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $198M | $191M | $186M | $181M | $172M | $187M | $152M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 7 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALHC stock.
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 52.9x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 81.0x.
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -0.5%. The historical average is -69.9%.
Based on historical data, Alignment Healthcare, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 52.9x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Alignment Healthcare, Inc. has 12.4% gross margin and 0.4% operating margin.
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 7.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Medicare Advantage margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Combined Ratio Oscillates Around Breakeven
Based on ALHC's reported quarterly figures, the combined ratio has moved between 96.8% and 103.2% over the last ten quarters, with the latest 2026Q3 reading at 100.3%, suggesting underwriting profitability remains marginal and highly sensitive to medical cost swings.
The loss ratio has held in a fairly narrow 86% to 90% band, so the swings in combined ratio are driven mainly by the expense ratio, which spiked to 15.5% in 2024Q4 before settling near 10.5%. The 2026Q2 print below 97% is the strongest underwriting result in the series, but the immediate reversal to 100.3% in 2026Q3 suggests that quarter-level results may reflect utilization timing rather than a durable improvement in cost structure. Investors should monitor whether the expense ratio stabilizes near current levels while the loss ratio remains below 90%.
ROE Turns Positive Only Intermittently
As reported in financial statements, ALHC's return on equity has ranged from -28.7% in 2024Q4 to 15.5% in 2026Q2, with the latest 2026Q3 reading at -3.0%, indicating that earnings quality remains inconsistent across quarters.
Because the reported underwriting margin has oscillated between roughly -3.2% and +3.2%, ROE is effectively a function of small underwriting outcomes amplified by a modest equity base. Investment income is not disclosed in the supplied data, so the contribution of float yield to ROE cannot be separated from underwriting results. The positive 2026Q2 ROE likely reflects a favorable loss-ratio quarter rather than a structural shift in profitability.
Premium P/B Against Weak Earnings Base
Based on ALHC's reported figures, the price-to-book multiple has expanded from 0.53 in 2024Q4 to 1.33 in 2026Q3, while trailing P/E is not meaningful given negative earnings, implying the market is pricing future margin recovery rather than current returns.
A P/B above 1.3 for an insurer with ROE near breakeven implies the market expects sustained returns well above current levels, and the multiple has more than doubled as equity rebuilt. Relative to peers, ALHC's P/B of 1.33 sits below Humana and Molina but above Centene and CVS, which suggests the valuation is not clearly stretched against the group. The premium appears to rest on membership growth and technology-platform optionality rather than demonstrated underwriting profitability.
Debt-to-Equity Eases as Equity Rebuilds
According to recent SEC filings, ALHC's debt-to-equity ratio has declined from 3.26 in 2024Q4 to 1.19 in 2026Q3, reflecting equity growth from a depressed base rather than a deliberate reduction in obligations.
The improvement in leverage is largely mechanical, as shareholders' equity rose from roughly $100M to $277M while total liabilities grew with membership, so the ratio should be read with caution. Premium-to-surplus cannot be computed directly from the supplied data, but the thin equity cushion relative to a claims base near $1.2B suggests limited absorption capacity for adverse medical cost development. Investors should monitor whether equity growth continues to outpace liability expansion.
Lagging Peers on Returns, Leading on Growth
Based on reported peer figures, ALHC's latest quarterly ROE of -3.0% trails Elevance's 11.6% and Humana's 6.9%, while the company's revenue growth of roughly 37% outpaces most of the peer group, indicating a growth-versus-returns trade-off.
The peer set shows ROE clustered in the single digits for Centene, CVS, and Humana, with Elevance the clear return leader at 11.6%, so ALHC's negative quarterly return places it at the bottom of the group. Its P/B of 1.33 is lower than Humana's 2.95 and Molina's 2.61, which implies the market is not awarding ALHC the same franchise premium as larger, profitable payers. This discount is consistent with its unproven margin profile and concentrated California exposure. Investors should monitor whether ALHC can close the return gap while sustaining above-peer growth.
Combined Ratio Misleads on Reserve Quality
The ratio most commonly misapplied to ALHC is the quarterly combined ratio, which as reported ranges between 96.8% and 103.2%, but this figure can obscure reserve development and risk-adjustment reconciliations that may materially shift underlying profitability.
A single-quarter combined ratio does not capture prior-period reserve development on incurred but not reported medical claims, and for a Medicare Advantage plan these estimates can swing earnings in either direction. Risk-adjustment payments finalized by CMS long after the service period add a further layer of uncertainty that the headline ratio does not reflect. A more reliable approach is to track the combined ratio on a rolling basis alongside disclosed prior-period development and days claims payable, though these items are not available in the supplied data.