Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 7.9x · EV/EBITDA 7.7x · ROE 5.8%. (1999–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.6B | $14.2B | $11.2B | $10.7B | $7.8B | $17.4B | $13.4B | $12.1B | $9.7B | $13.3B | $9.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $23.3B | $26.0B | $20.1B | $24.7B | $22.5B | $29.5B | $22.2B | $48.3B | $59.5B | $64.7B | $69.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 7.90 | 19.11 | 20.01 | 12.56 | 4.86 | 5.79 | 12.38 | 7.04 | 7.68 | 14.29 | 8.85 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.17 | 2.48 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 0.84 | 1.98 | 1.80 | 1.65 | 1.43 | 1.90 | 1.28 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77 | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 1.02 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 0.98 | 0.69 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 10.46 | 5.93 | 2.87 | — | — | 447.53 | 21.98 | 491.78 | 7.09 |
| P/OCF | 3.20 | 3.92 | 2.47 | 2.34 | 1.25 | 4.30 | 3.60 | 2.98 | 2.34 | 3.26 | 2.01 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.52 | 2.26 | 2.72 | 2.44 | 3.36 | 2.96 | 6.60 | 8.77 | 9.24 | 9.72 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.74 | 10.61 | 9.88 | 10.60 | 6.14 | 5.77 | 7.47 | 13.71 | 18.20 | 19.21 | 17.63 |
| EV / EBIT | 22.21 | 24.71 | 24.05 | 22.38 | 9.61 | 7.66 | 15.67 | 24.55 | 36.70 | 42.91 | 44.18 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 18.83 | 13.73 | 8.29 | — | — | 1788.23 | 134.98 | 2395.00 | 54.02 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 110.0% | 110.0% | 75.7% | 78.3% | 84.9% | 97.3% | 80.8% | 86.4% | 86.5% | 83.6% | 87.2% |
| Operating Margin | 18.3% | 18.3% | 9.4% | 12.2% | 25.3% | 43.9% | 18.9% | 26.9% | 23.9% | 21.5% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 14.8% | 14.8% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 18.5% | 34.9% | 14.5% | 23.4% | 18.6% | 13.3% | 14.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 19.3% | 7.5% | 12.4% | 9.4% | 6.9% | 8.0% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 5.2% | 7.9% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| ROCE | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.53 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 2.76 | 4.10 | 4.12 | 5.02 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 8.89 | 8.89 | 9.45 | 9.00 | 5.53 | 3.36 | 8.21 | 11.29 | 16.62 | 16.53 | 16.86 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.76 | 0.64 | 1.02 | 1.15 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 2.51 | 3.76 | 3.81 | 4.56 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.79 | 4.79 | 4.39 | 6.02 | 4.01 | 2.37 | 2.94 | 10.28 | 15.23 | 15.27 | 15.31 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 8.37 | 7.81 | 5.42 | — | — | 1340.70 | 113.00 | 1903.22 | 46.93 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.82 | 2.01 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 44.5% | 44.5% | 55.7% | 38.5% | 22.4% | 10.6% | 26.6% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 10.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 12.7% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 20.6% | 17.3% | 8.1% | 14.2% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 11.3% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 9.6% | 16.9% | 34.9% | — | — | 0.2% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 14.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 21.2% | 11.5% | 0.8% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 5.7% | 11.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 26.1% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 10.9% | 12.2% | 7.1% | 12.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $314M | $310M | $305M | $319M | $365M | $377M | $395M | $428M | $455M | $482M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 27 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALLY stock.
Ally Financial Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 7.9x. The historical average is 11.4x. This places it at the 36th percentile of its historical range.
Ally Financial Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.0x.
Ally Financial Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 5.8%. The historical average is 6.2%.
Based on historical data, Ally Financial Inc. is trading at a P/E of 7.9x. This is at the 36th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ally Financial Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.16% with a payout ratio of 44.5%.
Ally Financial Inc. has 110.0% gross margin and 18.3% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Ally Financial Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 8.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost normalization pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Reflects Earnings Doubt
At a P/B of 0.79 and P/TBV-implied pricing near 0.8x against tangible book of roughly $47.97 per share, Ally's Q3 2026 ratio data suggests the market values the franchise below its net asset base, based on reported figures.
A sub-1.0x P/B combined with a 2.8% trailing ROE implies the market is pricing a return on tangible equity well below the cost of equity, which signals skepticism about the durability of recent earnings rather than a pure asset-value mispricing. The forward P/E of 7.76 versus a trailing 16.38 indicates investors expect earnings to fall further or remain depressed, which warrants monitoring of whether credit normalization is structural. Relative to Capital One at 0.97x and Synchrony at 1.58x, Ally's discount is consistent with a higher-beta auto credit exposure, though the gap should be treated as analytical inference rather than proof of mispricing.
ROE Recovery Rests on Fragile Fee Mix
Based on Ally's reported figures, ROE rose to 2.8% in Q3 2026 from negative territory in Q1 2025, but with ROA near 0.2% and a leverage multiple near 14x, the return remains thin relative to the asset base.
Decomposing ROE through a DuPont lens shows that the return is driven by modest NIM of roughly 1.0% and substantial leverage, since equity-to-assets of about 0.07 means the bank runs approximately 14 turns of assets over equity. Non-interest (fee) income at 22.4% of revenue contributes stability, but the recovery is largely a function of NII growth rather than improved asset yield quality. Investors should monitor whether provisions continue to absorb the NII gains, as the spread between ROA and ROE is entirely leverage-dependent.
Thin Spread Offset by Cost Discipline
As reported in financial statements, NIM has held near 0.9% to 1.0% across ten quarters while the efficiency ratio fell from 105.3% in Q1 2025 to 57.9% in Q3 2026, indicating that cost control rather than spread expansion drove the improvement.
A NIM stuck near one percent leaves little room for deposit repricing, so the margin's stability suggests funding costs and asset yields are currently balanced but with minimal cushion. The efficiency ratio improvement is the more meaningful signal, pointing to operating leverage as revenue recovered faster than expenses. Whether the 57.9% level is sustainable depends on whether credit-related costs are reclassified or re-accelerated, which warrants further investigation.
Capital Headroom Narrowing Under Provisions
Equity of roughly 7% of total assets against $203.3B in assets, with Q3 2026 provisions of $529M exceeding quarterly net income of $433M, suggests limited capacity for capital return without drawing on reserves, based on reported figures.
The equity-to-assets ratio near 0.07 is thin for a lender with concentrated auto exposure, and the reported ratio data does not disclose CET1 or Tier 1 directly, so regulatory headroom cannot be confirmed from the supplied figures. The gap between provisions and earnings implies that retained capital is being consumed by credit costs rather than accreting. Investors should treat capital return capacity as an open question pending disclosure of regulatory ratios.
Lagging Peers on Returns, Not on Balance
Against Synchrony's 20.0% ROE and OneMain's 22.6%, Ally's 2.8% ROE trails sharply, while its 0.79x P/B sits below Capital One's 0.97x and well below peers, according to reported peer data.
The return gap versus SYF and OMF is large and appears structural to Ally's lower-margin auto lending model rather than purely cyclical, since those peers carry higher net margins. Ally's leverage of roughly 14x assets to equity is high, but its D/E figure in the peer table is not directly comparable to OMF's 6.67x without clarifying debt definitions. The valuation discount relative to peers therefore appears justified by returns, though it may overstate the gap if credit normalization proves temporary.
Misapplied P/E Obscures Provision Volatility
The trailing P/E of 16.38 is the ratio most likely to mislead here, since provision swings of $191M to $529M quarterly distort reported earnings and make the multiple unstable as an indicator of value.
Using trailing P/E for Ally obscures that the denominator is heavily shaped by CECL-driven provisioning, so a 16x multiple beside a 7.76x forward multiple reflects expected earnings change rather than a stable valuation signal. A more appropriate lens is P/TBV paired with ROTCE through normalized credit cost assumptions, which isolates franchise economics from reserve timing. Investors should monitor whether the forward estimate itself embeds an unrealistic recovery, since the EPS miss and absence of guidance limit confidence in consensus.