Operating cash flow of $5.3 million in 2026Q2 converted a $7.5 million net loss into positive $2.3 million of FCF (0.5% margin) only because of $33.8 million of D&A add-backs, while ten-quarter CapEx averaging $13.5 million versus $32.8 million of D&A implies the fleet is being replaced at roughly 40% of its accounting consumption.
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 62.5M | 33M | 57M | 58.4M | 18.5M | 30.7M | -35M | -455.45K | -342 | 53.23M | 0 |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 1.8% | 3.04% | 3.11% | 1.18% | 2.53% | -4.01% | -0.08% | -0% | 15.41% | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 58.98% | -42.11% | -2.4% | 215.68% | -39.74% | 187.71% | -7584.76% | - | -100% | - | - |
| Net Income | -80.3M | -80.3M | -62.1M | 8.9M | 9.3M | -20.8M | -24M | 8.85K | 1.5M | 5.91M | -800 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 130.7M | 133.6M | 144.5M | 132.6M | 112M | 95.8M | 75M | 50.1M | 37.1M | 31.52M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.8M | 3.8M | 4.8M | 4.3M | 2.7M | 1.2M | 6.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 18.5M | 20.8M | -8.6M | -10.1M | -1.2M | 3.6M | -6.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 79.6M | -76M | -22.9M | 99.6M | 103.8M | 127.4M | 79.1M | -52.35M | 6.2M | 14.51M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -89.8M | 31.1M | 1.3M | -176.9M | -208.1M | -176.5M | -165.2M | 1.78M | -44.8M | 1.3M | 800 |
| Change in Receivables | -11.6M | 11.2M | 42.7M | -16.6M | -34.7M | -40.7M | -1.5M | -23.2M | -14M | -11.26M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -89.7M | -48.9M | -145.3M | -286.3M | -272.6M | -154.1M | -136.5M | -72.2M | -64.2M | -31.87M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -12.4M | -18.4M | -26.9M | 7.3M | 26.7M | 30.2M | 15.8M | 1.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -18.3M | -22.7M | -56.2M | -117.4M | -155.1M | -113.4M | -227.9M | -143.75M | -39.4M | -30.21M | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -35.7M | -51M | -58.6M | -74.6M | -76.7M | -50.4M | -45.9M | -22.3M | -34.6M | -23.06M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.96% | 2.78% | 3.12% | 3.97% | 4.88% | 4.16% | 5.25% | 4% | 8.38% | 6.68% | - |
| Acquisitions | 9.6M | 29.6M | 3M | -45.6M | -86.7M | -63.4M | -180M | -65.5M | -4.7M | -7.45M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 7.8M | -1.3M | -600K | 2.8M | 8.3M | 400K | -2M | -55.95M | -100K | 307K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -36.3M | -5.3M | -17.9M | 87.3M | 136.9M | 83.8M | 264.1M | 144.81M | 50K | -23.09M | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -6.6M | -43.4M | 2.1M | 100M | 142.9M | 89.1M | 92.8M | 75.3M | 50K | 37.91M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1M | -7.5M | -5.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.3M | 148.38M | 0 | -20M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -3M | -3M | -10.8M | -10.6M | -6.7M | -2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1M | -7.5M | -5.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.9M | 0 | 0 | -20M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -25.7M | 48.6M | -3.4M | -2.1M | 700K | -2.7M | 145M | -78.86M | 0 | -41M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 7.7M | 5.2M | -17.6M | 28.3M | 400K | 1.1M | 1.2M | 604.83K | -114.34K | -71K | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26.8M | -18M | -13.5M | -16.2M | -58.2M | -19.7M | -80.9M | -22.76M | -34.6M | 30.17M | 0 |
| FCF Margin % | 1.47% | -0.98% | -0.72% | -0.86% | -3.7% | -1.62% | -9.26% | -4.08% | -8.38% | 8.73% | - |
| FCF Growth % | 53.14% | -33.33% | 16.67% | 72.16% | -195.43% | 75.65% | -255.52% | 34.23% | -214.69% | - | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.82 | -0.55 | -0.41 | -0.49 | -1.80 | -0.62 | -3.04 | -3.12 | -1.88 | 1.64 | - |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.33x | -0.41x | -0.92x | 6.56x | 1.99x | -1.48x | 1.46x | 0.01x | 0.30x | 9.01x | - |
| Interest Paid | 41.2M | 83.4M | 76.4M | 53.6M | 28M | 20.2M | 29.3M | 0 | 8.8M | 6.2M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 900K | 4.3M | 3.7M | 5.7M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALTG stock.
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) generated $33.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) reported negative free cash flow of $18.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) spent $51.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) returned $3.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $7.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Depreciation swamping reinvestment needs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Losses Swallowed by Depreciation Add-Back
Cumulative net losses of $169.4M across ten quarters were offset by $92.9M of positive operating cash flow, a ~$262M non-cash wedge driven overwhelmingly by D&A of $32.8M per quarter, per the company's reported quarterly cash flow statements.
The gap between the income statement and the cash statement is the single defining feature of Alta's financials: reported accounting losses coexist with consistently positive operating cash flow, a pattern typical of capital-heavy lessors whose depreciation charges dwarf interest and below-the-line costs. Cumulative operating cash flow of $92.9M against cumulative operating income of roughly $48M implies non-cash charges in the $40M+ range per ten-quarter window beyond interest, consistent with the reported D&A. Investors should not read positive operating cash flow as proof of economic profitability here; it substantially reflects the non-cash add-back of an asset base that must eventually be replaced.
Fleet Starved by Depreciation Gap
Quarterly D&A has averaged $32.8M against CapEx averaging only $13.5M over the last ten quarters, implying that Alta is replacing roughly 40% of its fleet's accounting consumption with new capital spending, based on the company's reported cash flow statements.
For an equipment rental business, the physical fleet is the primary revenue-generating asset, and a persistent gap of roughly $19M per quarter between depreciation and CapEx suggests the company is running down its fleet faster than it rebuilds it. The CapEx intensity of 0.6%–4.2% of revenue is extremely low for a rental operator that peers like Titan Machinery typically run at 5%+ replacement levels. This dynamic may artificially inflate operating cash flow in the near term while undermining future rental revenue capacity, a risk that warrants close monitoring as a potential source of secular margin compression.
Cash Conversion Masked by Non-Cash Charges
In 2026Q2, a $7.5M net loss translated into $5.3M of positive operating cash flow, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of -0.71, while cumulative operating cash flow of $92.9M against cumulative net losses of $169.4M over ten quarters reflects a massive non-cash wedge, per the company's reported figures.
The relationship between operating cash flow and net income is driven almost entirely by the depreciation add-back, which at $33.8M in 2026Q2 alone exceeds the reported operating income of $12.0M by a wide margin. This pattern suggests that Alta's accounting earnings reflect the economic consumption of a large, aging asset base, while its cash generation reflects underinvestment relative to that consumption. The quality-of-earnings signal is negative: excluding the D&A add-back and working capital movements, underlying pre-tax cash generation appears thin to absent at current revenue levels.
Seasonal Working Capital Swings Masked in TTM View
Working capital movements swung from a $68.4M outflow in 2024Q2 to a $43.8M inflow in 2024Q4, then back to a $35.3M outflow in 2025Q2, a ±$40M quarterly amplitude that reflects Alta's seasonal fleet acquisition cycle, as reported in the company's cash flow statements.
The working capital pattern is highly seasonal and suggests that Alta front-loads fleet and inventory purchases ahead of the spring/summer rental season, generating cash inflows in the fourth quarter as receivables collect and payables normalize. This creates an illusion of strong cash generation in the fourth quarter (OCF of $34.9M and $33.9M in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 respectively) that reverses sharply in the first half of each year. Investors should view Q4 cash flow strength as a working capital timing effect rather than a structural improvement in operating performance.
Dividend Payout Unsustainable at Current Rates
Alta has paid out $2.7M per quarter in dividends across ten quarters ($27M cumulative) while generating only $92.9M of cumulative operating cash flow against $135M of cumulative CapEx, leaving cumulative free cash flow of roughly $51M, per the company's reported cash flow statements.
The dividend commitment of roughly $2.7M quarterly appears strained relative to the underlying cash generation profile, particularly as free cash flow has been negative in four of the last ten quarters and thin in several others (e.g., $200K in 2025Q2). While the company has not disclosed the exact dividend funding source, the combination of persistent net losses, low CapEx intensity, and volatile working capital suggests that sustaining the dividend may require continued underinvestment in the fleet or asset sales — neither of which is sustainable over the long term. A dividend cut or suspension would appear to be a plausible outcome if operating losses persist, though no management commitment to the dividend has been disclosed in the provided data.
FCF Volatility Signals Poor Visibility
Free cash flow ranged from -$31.2M in 2025Q1 to $26.2M in 2025Q4, a $57M swing within twelve months, while FCF margin has oscillated between -7.4% and 5.3%, reflecting the compounding effects of working capital seasonality and uneven CapEx timing, per the company's reported figures.
The trajectory of Alta's free cash flow is defined less by underlying operating trends than by the timing of fleet acquisitions and working capital movements, making forward cash flow forecasting highly unreliable from quarterly data alone. Cumulative FCF over the last ten quarters of roughly $51M compares to cumulative net losses of $169M, a gap that underscores the distortion between accounting and cash performance in this business model. The apparent FCF improvement in 2025Q4 and 2026Q1 reflects a combination of working capital release and reduced CapEx intensity rather than a durable improvement in rental economics, and should be treated with caution until operating income growth can sustain positive FCF without working capital tailwinds.