FCF rebounded to $340M in 2026Q2 (12.1% margin) after a -$161M Q1, yet working capital swings (from +$238M to -$306M) drive volatility, and shareholder returns of $265M in Q2 exceeded FCF, indicating aggressive capital deployment.
Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.16B | 1.16B | 1.06B | 982M | 713M | 754M | 848.9M | 640.7M | 590.6M | 935.9M | 868.4M | 750.5M | 712.7M | 837.9M | 688.5M | 758.2M | 924.4M | 492.6M | 613.6M | 780.8M | 559.8M | 478.9M | 680.2M | 530.1M | 509M | 266.2M | 265.8M | 436.1M | 314.3M | 388.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.69% | 10.19% | 9.37% | 8.06% | 9.16% | 11.4% | 7.5% | 6.81% | 9.01% | 8.62% | 8.18% | 7.71% | 9.52% | 8.33% | 9.21% | 12.89% | 9.62% | 9.48% | 11.53% | 9.05% | 7.72% | 11.07% | 10% | 11.46% | 6.67% | 6.46% | 11.44% | 9.01% | 14.18% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -66.61% | 9.16% | 7.84% | 37.73% | -5.44% | -11.18% | 32.5% | 8.48% | -36.9% | 7.77% | 15.71% | 5.3% | -14.94% | 21.7% | -9.19% | -17.98% | 87.66% | -19.72% | -21.41% | 39.48% | 16.89% | -29.59% | 28.32% | 4.15% | 91.21% | 0.15% | -39.05% | 38.75% | -19.12% | - |
| Net Income | 643M | 735M | 648M | 488M | 425M | 437M | 187M | 155.9M | 377.5M | 586M | 567.1M | 457.5M | 469M | 485.8M | 483.1M | 627M | 595.5M | 12.6M | 172.4M | 287.9M | 402.3M | 292.6M | 326.3M | 268.4M | 180.5M | 47.9M | 168.7M | 199.9M | 188.3M | -579.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 433M | 407M | 387M | 378M | 363M | 394M | 370.9M | 350.6M | 341.8M | 307.1M | 383M | 319.1M | 305.4M | 286M | 273.2M | 268.3M | 281.7M | 314.3M | 346.9M | 320.8M | 302.6M | 308.9M | 298.3M | 278.8M | 248.5M | 304.2M | 269.1M | 253.4M | 228M | 162.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14M | 4M | 10M | 0 | 8M | 9.1M | 6.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -10M | 0 | -30M | -109M | -40M | -20M | -23.9M | -16M | 3M | -47.2M | -24.8M | -24.1M | -800K | 35.2M | -31.8M | 5M | 17.8M | -62.5M | -12.2M | -1M | 15.9M | 13.5M | -2.8M | 32.7M | 29.6M | 19.1M | 24M | 46.5M | 38.3M | 1.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 11M | 27M | 1M | -23M | -97M | -4M | 1.3M | 95M | 88.5M | 84.2M | 308M | 263.7M | 152M | 3.8M | 5.5M | 5.8M | 17.4M | 21M | 33.2M | 4M | -4.4M | -7.1M | -9.6M | -10.1M | -4.1M | -5.7M | -4.3M | 4.6M | 3.3M | 769.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 83M | -13M | 53M | 234M | 58M | -63M | 313.6M | 47.2M | -229.3M | -300K | -364.9M | -265.7M | -212.9M | 18.8M | -41.5M | -147.9M | 12M | 207.2M | 73.3M | 169.1M | -156.6M | -129M | 68M | -39.7M | 54.5M | -99.3M | -191.7M | -68.3M | -143.6M | 34.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 98M | -98M | 114M | -213M | -297M | 314M | 0 | -35.7M | 161.7M | -91.3M | -292.3M | -173M | -143.1M | -245.5M | -48.4M | 0 | 0 | -175M | 352.9M | 110.8M | -10.3M | 18.2M | 1.4M | 0 | -27.9M | -52.9M | 0 | -63.4M | -108.5M | 47M |
| Change in Inventory | -2M | -8M | 28M | -22M | -243M | -19M | -34M | 15.4M | -123.9M | -21M | -72.6M | -92.7M | -69.8M | -63.6M | 6.9M | -65.5M | -50.4M | 134.2M | -66.1M | 11.9M | -31.5M | -21.3M | -19.5M | -11.2M | -29.8M | -8.2M | -37.5M | -16.1M | -52.4M | -16.1M |
| Change in Payables | 4M | 119M | 0 | 426M | 596M | -314M | 671.7M | 35.7M | -37.8M | 112.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.4M | 230.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -396M | -423M | -563M | -569M | -485M | -454M | -339.6M | -476.1M | -627.7M | -697.3M | -726M | -591.1M | -453M | -377.4M | -358.2M | -372.7M | -297.2M | -157.3M | -327.8M | -431.1M | -288.4M | -302.6M | -302.9M | -276.7M | -240.2M | -269.6M | -427.9M | -255.4M | -308.7M | -223.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -404M | -441M | -579M | -573M | -585M | -458M | -339.6M | -476.1M | -554.8M | -569.6M | -498.6M | -449.6M | -453.4M | -379.3M | -360.4M | -367.3M | -224.4M | -130.4M | -279.1M | -325.9M | -330.8M | -314.6M | -324.2M | -258M | -228.4M | -248.4M | -244.8M | -304.6M | -314.3M | -227.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.65% | 4.08% | 5.57% | 5.47% | 6.62% | 5.56% | 4.56% | 5.57% | 6.39% | 5.49% | 4.95% | 4.9% | 4.91% | 4.31% | 4.36% | 4.46% | 3.13% | 2.55% | 4.31% | 4.81% | 5.35% | 5.07% | 5.28% | 4.87% | 5.14% | 6.22% | 5.95% | 7.99% | 9.01% | 8.31% |
| Acquisitions | 7M | 18M | 0 | 0 | 101M | 4M | 3.9M | 7.3M | -72.9M | -127.7M | -227.4M | -141.5M | 400K | 1.9M | 2.2M | -23.2M | -72.8M | -26.9M | -48.7M | -120.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29.2M | -22.3M | -13.1M | -211M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 16M | 4M | -1M | 0 | -3.9M | -7.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.8M | 0 | 0 | -15.9M | 2.6M | 42.4M | 12M | 21.3M | 10.5M | 10.5M | -8.1M | 27.9M | 49.2M | 5.6M | 4.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -607M | -369M | -680M | -490M | -531M | -469M | 160.1M | -338.1M | -245M | -566.2M | -200.2M | -318.9M | 226.3M | -318.3M | -91.3M | -222.9M | -528.9M | -376.1M | 105.3M | -374.7M | -438.2M | -85.5M | -260.7M | -272.8M | -257M | 10.3M | 130.9M | -172M | -44.6M | -127.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 104M | 221M | 94M | 87M | -190M | -306M | 214M | -120M | 937.6M | -208.6M | -2.7M | -41.2M | 1.01B | -4.5M | -30.7M | -69.5M | -429.6M | -591.3M | 392.4M | 115.7M | -109.5M | 397.3M | -57.6M | -179.3M | -183.6M | 52M | 260M | -113.1M | 18.7M | -54.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -450M | -351M | -552M | -351M | -115M | 3M | 800K | 900K | 8.2M | -157M | 5.9M | -84.1M | -616M | -147.9M | 106.3M | 12.9M | 29.2M | 237.7M | -168.6M | -368.6M | -213.8M | -373.2M | -133.7M | -35.9M | -29.7M | 900K | -103M | 1.5M | 0 | -20.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -260M | -238M | -219M | -225M | -224M | -165M | -54.1M | -217M | -214.3M | -208.7M | -202.8M | -195.7M | -194.9M | -191M | -177.6M | -154.7M | -57.7M | -14.8M | -115.2M | -120.6M | -112.1M | -104.7M | -70.3M | -51.3M | -42.9M | -43M | -45M | -45M | -45M | -42.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -450M | -351M | -552M | -352M | -115M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -157M | 0 | -104.4M | -616M | -147.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -173.5M | -380M | -221.5M | -377.8M | -143.9M | -43M | -30.4M | 0 | -103M | 0 | 0 | -20.8M |
| Other Financing | -1M | -1M | -3M | -1M | -2M | -1M | -600K | -2M | -976.5M | 8.1M | -600K | 2.1M | 28.1M | 25.1M | 10.7M | -11.6M | -70.8M | -7.7M | -3.3M | -1.2M | -2.8M | -4.9M | 900K | -6.3M | -800K | 400K | 18.9M | -15.4M | -18.3M | -9.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | 139M | 274M | -168M | -96M | -375M | -209M | 733.5M | -171.1M | -343.7M | -267.2M | -106.8M | -195.5M | 410.7M | 140.6M | 238.5M | 151.5M | 115M | -15.9M | 334.8M | -14.3M | -127.8M | 66.7M | 135.5M | -7.8M | 17.3M | 2M | -37M | 700K | -33.5M | 20.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 756M | 715M | 480M | 409M | 128M | 296M | 509.3M | 164.6M | 35.8M | 366.3M | 369.8M | 300.9M | 259.3M | 458.6M | 328.1M | 390.9M | 700M | 362.2M | 334.5M | 454.9M | 229M | 164.3M | 356M | 272.1M | 280.6M | 17.8M | 21M | 131.5M | 0 | 161M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.82% | 6.61% | 4.62% | 3.9% | 1.45% | 3.6% | 6.84% | 1.93% | 0.41% | 3.53% | 3.67% | 3.28% | 2.81% | 5.21% | 3.97% | 4.75% | 9.76% | 7.07% | 5.17% | 6.72% | 3.7% | 2.65% | 5.79% | 5.13% | 6.31% | 0.45% | 0.51% | 3.45% | - | 5.88% |
| FCF Growth % | 68% | 48.96% | 17.36% | 219.53% | -56.76% | -41.88% | 209.42% | 359.78% | -90.23% | -0.95% | 22.9% | 16.04% | -43.46% | 39.77% | -16.07% | -44.16% | 93.26% | 8.28% | -26.47% | 98.65% | 39.38% | -53.85% | 30.83% | -3.03% | 1476.4% | -15.24% | -84.03% | - | -100% | - |
| FCF per Share | 10.19 | 9.30 | 5.97 | 4.80 | 1.47 | 3.38 | 5.82 | 1.88 | 0.41 | 4.18 | 4.18 | 3.40 | 2.81 | 4.78 | 3.45 | 4.17 | 7.58 | 4.29 | 4.64 | 5.81 | 2.78 | 1.83 | 3.78 | 2.85 | 2.86 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 1.28 | - | 1.58 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.18x | 1.57x | 1.64x | 2.01x | 1.69x | 1.73x | 4.54x | 1.39x | 3.10x | 2.19x | 1.53x | 1.64x | 1.52x | 1.72x | 1.43x | 1.22x | 1.57x | 49.26x | 3.73x | 2.71x | 1.39x | 1.64x | 2.08x | 1.98x | 2.82x | 5.56x | 1.58x | 2.18x | 1.67x | -0.67x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 104M | 80M | 64M | 60M | 73M | 72M | 66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 207M | 192M | 215M | 207M | 104M | 192M | 214M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALV stock.
Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) generated $1.16B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) generated $715.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) spent $441.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) returned $238.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $351.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
Autoliv's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 4.35 in 2026Q2 to -0.54 in 2026Q1, per reported figures, indicating volatile earnings quality.
The OCF/NI ratio of 4.35 in 2026Q2 suggests strong cash generation relative to net income, but the negative ratio in 2026Q1 reveals that working capital swings can overwhelm profitability. This volatility implies that reported earnings may not consistently translate into cash, warranting close monitoring of accruals.
FCF Recovery After Weak Start
Free cash flow rebounded to $340M in 2026Q2 from -$161M in 2026Q1, with FCF margin at 12.1%, according to the cash flow data.
The sharp recovery in FCF suggests that the negative first quarter was likely a timing issue rather than a structural decline. However, the average FCF margin over the last four quarters is around 6.7%, below the 2025Q4 peak of 15.1%, indicating that cash generation remains uneven.
Capital Intensity Eases
Capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue declined from 5.9% in 2024Q2 to 3.4% in 2026Q2, based on reported figures, suggesting reduced investment intensity.
The declining capex-to-revenue ratio may indicate that Autoliv is scaling back growth investments, which could support near-term FCF but may limit future capacity. This trend aligns with the prior income statement finding of R&D increases, implying a shift from physical to intangible investment.
Working Capital Drives Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes swung from +$238M in 2026Q2 to -$306M in 2026Q1, per the cash flow statement, causing significant quarterly cash flow swings.
The large positive working capital contribution in 2026Q2 suggests efficient collection or inventory reduction, while the prior quarter's negative swing indicates a buildup. This volatility suggests that Autoliv's cash flow is highly sensitive to supply chain timing, which investors should monitor as a source of unpredictability.
Shareholder Returns Outpace FCF
In 2026Q2, Autoliv returned $265M to shareholders via dividends and buybacks, exceeding its $340M FCF, as reported in the cash flow data.
The combination of dividends and buybacks consistently consumes a large portion of FCF, with buybacks varying from $0 to $200M per quarter. This suggests a commitment to returning capital, but the variability in buybacks may indicate a flexible approach tied to cash availability.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.57B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.62B, according to the cash flow data, indicating strong cash generation.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.59 suggests that Autoliv's earnings are backed by robust cash flows, partly due to significant non-cash charges like D&A. However, the quarterly volatility in working capital implies that this cumulative strength may not be evenly distributed, and investors should focus on the quality of each period's cash conversion.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation, which is reported as zero in all quarters, potentially understating true cash costs.
The absence of SBC in the cash flow data may indicate that it is either immaterial or not separately disclosed, but if material, it could reduce the quality of reported OCF. Additionally, the heavy reliance on working capital swings for cash generation suggests that if supply chain dynamics normalize, the cumulative cash advantage over earnings could narrow.