Operating cash flow of $32.7M against net income of $3.0M in 2026Q2 (an OCF/NI ratio of 10.91) appears driven by working capital timing, so the 30.6% FCF margin may not represent a durable run rate.
American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 61.26M | 23.15M | 28.29M | 2.14M | -22.48M | -18.98M | -8.68M | -16.5M | 42.71M | -24.83M | -11.21M | -4.56M | -32.68M | -13.27M | -45.27M | -141.04M | -22.82M | 40.68M | -2.43M | -17.82M | -22.76M | -19.59M | -9.28M | -17.42M | -39.6M | -26.46M | -26.42M | -20.36M | -15.1M | -14.93M | -8.91M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.74% | 12.69% | 1.47% | -21.22% | -17.5% | -9.96% | -25.84% | 75.99% | -51.29% | -14.91% | -4.75% | -46.33% | -15.77% | -51.79% | -184.27% | -7.96% | 12.88% | -1.33% | -15.86% | -43.62% | -38.51% | -15.93% | -42.18% | -188.41% | -227.09% | -157.59% | -134.71% | -134.12% | -98.69% | -84.44% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 695.35% | -18.16% | 1222.97% | 109.51% | -18.49% | -118.6% | 47.38% | -138.62% | 272.05% | -121.37% | -146% | 86.05% | -146.3% | 70.69% | 67.9% | -518.04% | -156.1% | 1776.83% | 86.39% | 21.69% | -16.19% | -111.01% | 46.72% | 56.01% | -49.7% | -0.12% | -29.79% | -34.84% | -1.13% | -67.58% | -48.48% |
| Net Income | 134.82M | 133.81M | 6.03M | -11.11M | -35.04M | -19.19M | -22.68M | -17.1M | 26.76M | -32.78M | -27.37M | -23.14M | -48.66M | -56.26M | -66.13M | -136.83M | -186.28M | 16.25M | -16.64M | -25.45M | -34.68M | -30.88M | -19.66M | -26.73M | -87.63M | -56.98M | -21.68M | -17.6M | -15.33M | -12.38M | -10.42M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 11.09M | 8.45M | 6.54M | 4.49M | 5.36M | 5.34M | 5.35M | 4.31M | 4.61M | 11.46M | 7.52M | 7.97M | 9.55M | 10.62M | 13.05M | 15.46M | 60.26M | 9.79M | 8.4M | 10.1M | 4.76M | 7.91M | 8.19M | 7.6M | 8.1M | 5.51M | 4.1M | 2.25M | 1.94M | 2.11M | 1.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 19.36M | 15.87M | 7.79M | 4.65M | 4.73M | 4.66M | 3.48M | 1.92M | 3.03M | 2.69M | 2.89M | 3.25M | 5.94M | 10.7M | 8.14M | 9.86M | 13.44M | 13.63M | 9.68M | 5.67M | 3.68B | 424.42M | 0 | 262.08M | 14.78M | 106.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -116.49M | -118.68M | -4.3M | 65K | 24K | -2.4M | -1.22M | -1.71M | 4.48M | -1.45M | -14K | 1.24M | 1.63M | 5.91M | 1.89M | 31.83M | 3.66M | -2.72M | 0 | -3.42M | -118.9K | -417.6M | 0 | -262.08M | -14.78M | -106.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 22.72M | 7.76M | 7.72M | 6.93M | 3.83M | -3.66M | 5.36M | -3.67M | -341K | 812K | -784K | 1.82M | -4.09M | 11.12M | 7.99M | 4.39M | 111.92M | 1.61M | 3.66M | 4.27M | -3.67B | 364.69K | 318.46K | 689.72K | 46.71M | 9.7M | 682.58K | 647.89K | 532.77K | 569.53K | 302.14K |
| Working Capital Changes | -10.24M | -24.06M | 4.51M | -2.9M | -1.39M | -3.73M | 1.02M | -247K | 4.18M | -5.56M | 6.54M | 4.3M | 2.95M | 4.65M | -10.21M | -65.75M | -25.82M | 2.12M | -7.53M | -8.98M | 1.17M | -3.8M | 1.86M | 1.02M | -6.78M | 15.32M | -9.53M | -5.66M | -2.24M | -5.23M | -490.8K |
| Change in Receivables | -19.35M | -16.29M | -3.21M | 4.34M | -10.36M | -3.76M | 5.19M | -9.16M | -529K | 1.15M | 11.14M | -9.32M | -2.68M | 11.38M | -751K | -4.82M | 63.17M | -21.6M | -18.84M | -20.33M | -6.28B | -3.55B | 0 | -3.12B | -486.51M | 4.95B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 2.49M | -6.96M | -7.71M | -6.84M | -14.8M | -3.31M | 8.11M | -8.14M | 5.01M | -2.42M | -815K | -782K | -1.89M | 13.04M | -6.46M | -7.53M | -51.94M | -656K | -24.38M | -4.41M | 1.07M | -3.73M | -1.98M | 3.48M | 5.36M | -2.38M | -8.58M | -4.22M | -1.79M | 159.29K | -274.71K |
| Change in Payables | 3.36M | 7.14M | 3.21M | -13.82M | 8.66M | 0 | -4.22M | 5.89M | 2.84M | -2.96M | -7.94M | 1.54M | 5.58M | -10.86M | -21.86M | -64.15M | -222K | 27.21M | -95.49M | 11.63M | 3.6B | 3.4B | 0 | 1.77B | -10.67B | 11.86B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -89.44M | -77.08M | -35.21M | -961K | -1.52M | -7.16M | 2.47M | -36.62M | 2.17M | 16.4M | 192K | 4.87M | 1.81M | 4.01M | 7.35M | 63.34M | -104.83M | -40M | -3.49M | -40.46M | -9.31K | 14.81M | -30.78M | -23.33M | 20.56M | -26.84M | -17.02M | -91.81M | -4.49M | 6.29M | 5.29M |
| Capital Expenditures | -17.05M | -4.89M | -2.42M | -934K | -1.24M | -938K | -1.76M | -4.63M | -952K | -2.53M | -656K | -1.2M | -737K | -278K | -1.43M | -15.12M | -43.38M | -18.06M | -7.65M | -9.86M | -10.91M | -2.99M | -1.46M | -1.96M | -7.8M | -63.12M | -35.9M | -5.93M | -3.61M | -2.89M | -1.42M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.88% | 1.63% | 1.08% | 0.64% | 1.17% | 0.86% | 2.02% | 7.25% | 1.69% | 5.24% | 0.87% | 1.25% | 1.04% | 0.33% | 1.64% | 19.76% | 15.13% | 5.72% | 4.19% | 8.77% | 20.9% | 5.88% | 2.51% | 4.74% | 37.1% | 541.82% | 214.09% | 39.25% | 32.1% | 19.1% | 13.41% |
| Acquisitions | -72.1M | -72.1M | -32.85M | 0 | 0 | -11.48M | -26M | 3M | 3.27M | 74K | 354K | 3.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.23M | -2.51M | -1.52M | -1.12M | -102K | -386.83K | 48.85K | 74.5K | 115.23K | 0 | 0 | -755K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -301K | -98K | 64K | -27K | -281K | 65K | 81K | 8K | 2.99M | 1.95M | 523K | 2.98M | 2.55M | 4.29M | 3.51M | -25.63M | 3.9M | 568K | 6.25M | -11.76M | 62.8K | -765.01K | -1.68M | -1.61M | -992.46K | -3.17M | -1.9M | -576.27K | -429.35K | -275.84K | -19.95K |
| Cash from Financing | -8.57M | 116.08M | 8K | 65.44M | 162K | 142K | 50.83M | 5.78M | -299K | 15.28M | -1.13M | 18.2M | 8.78M | 12.8M | 31.22M | 57K | 163.06M | 19M | 12.46M | 108.43M | 3.52M | 1.35M | 47.41M | 53.5M | 363.79K | 1.41M | 5.59M | 214.12M | 42.71M | 9.9M | 86.3K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -8.81M | -8.81M | -25K | -65K | -73K | -53K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.57M | -3.17M | -4M | -5.87M | 5.23M | 30.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.17M | -639.13K | -126.05K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 1.15M | 124.89M | -126K | 65.23M | 235K | -46K | 50.55M | 6.34M | 0 | 16.95M | 0 | 22.28M | 9.09M | 7.46M | 0 | 0 | 155.24M | 0 | 0 | 14.82M | 3.52M | 1.42M | 47.41M | 53.5M | 363.79K | 1.41M | 5.59M | 214.12M | 45.88M | 10.45M | 1.29M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -126K | 0 | 0 | -46K | -927K | 0 | -456K | 0 | -490K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -919K | -1K | 159K | 279K | 0 | 241K | 278K | -565K | -299K | -99K | 2.04M | -80K | 5.56M | 111K | 249K | 57K | 7.82M | 19M | 12.46M | 93.61M | -256 | -66.06K | 0 | 53.45B | 0 | 1.41B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -37.17M | 62.17M | -6.9M | 66.61M | -23.81M | -26.05M | 44.67M | -52.28M | 43.95M | 7.3M | -12.55M | 18.84M | -22.62M | 3.87M | -7.04M | -77.5M | 36.19M | 16.92M | 2.84M | 51.91M | -19.25M | -3.42M | 7.35M | 12.75M | -18.68M | -51.89M | -37.85M | 101.95M | 23.13M | 1.26M | -3.53M |
| Free Cash Flow | 44.21M | 18.26M | 25.87M | 1.2M | -23.72M | -19.91M | -10.45M | -20.13M | 41.76M | -27.36M | -11.87M | -5.76M | -33.41M | -13.54M | -46.7M | -156.16M | -66.2M | 22.62M | -10.08M | -27.68M | -33.67M | -22.58M | -10.74M | -19.38M | -47.4M | -89.58M | -62.32M | -26.29M | -18.71M | -17.82M | -10.32M |
| FCF Margin % | 12.67% | 6.1% | 11.61% | 0.83% | -22.38% | -18.37% | -11.99% | -31.53% | 74.3% | -56.53% | -15.79% | -6% | -47.37% | -16.1% | -53.42% | -204.02% | -23.1% | 7.16% | -5.52% | -24.63% | -64.52% | -44.39% | -18.43% | -46.91% | -225.52% | -768.91% | -371.68% | -173.96% | -166.22% | -117.78% | -97.85% |
| FCF Growth % | 132.59% | -29.42% | 2048.67% | 105.08% | -19.11% | -90.67% | 48.1% | -148.19% | 252.63% | -130.49% | -106.09% | 82.76% | -146.68% | 71% | 70.09% | -135.91% | -392.61% | 324.43% | 63.59% | 17.77% | -49.09% | -110.2% | 44.56% | 59.12% | 47.08% | -43.74% | -137.05% | -40.5% | -5.01% | -72.6% | -41.43% |
| FCF per Share | 0.94 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 0.04 | -0.85 | -0.73 | -0.44 | -0.96 | 2.01 | -1.44 | -0.86 | -0.44 | -3.94 | -2.16 | -8.80 | -30.72 | -14.05 | 5.00 | -2.36 | -7.07 | -10.12 | -6.91 | -3.81 | -8.01 | -22.76 | -43.89 | -30.96 | -16.62 | -12.37 | -15.28 | -9.83 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.33x | 0.17x | 4.69x | -0.19x | 0.64x | 0.99x | 0.38x | 0.96x | 1.60x | 0.76x | 0.41x | 0.20x | 0.67x | 0.24x | 0.68x | 1.03x | 0.12x | 2.50x | 0.15x | 0.70x | 0.66x | 0.63x | 0.47x | 0.65x | 0.45x | 0.46x | 1.22x | 1.16x | 0.99x | 1.21x | 0.67x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 368K | 706K | 312K | 286K | 350K | 531K | 594K | 0 | 2.86M | 1.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.36M | 16.43M | 12.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMSC stock.
American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) generated $23.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) generated $18.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) spent $4.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital timing dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Driven by Timing
According to reported quarterly figures, AMSC's operating cash flow reached $32.7M against net income of $3.0M in 2026Q2, an OCF/NI ratio of 10.91 that appears driven by working capital timing rather than sustained earnings power.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, and the 2026Q2 ratio is too extreme to treat as representative. Over the prior nine quarters the ratio has oscillated from 0.03 to 5.22, suggesting cash generation has been episodic rather than tied to a stable earnings base. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow normalizes toward net income in coming periods, since the current quarter may reflect collection timing that could not repeat.
Free Cash Flow Spikes Without Clear Trend
As reported in financial statements, AMSC's free cash flow rose to $28.8M in 2026Q2 at a 30.6% margin, a sharp step-up from $5.6M and 5.9% in the prior quarter, raising questions about durability.
Free cash flow margins have swung between roughly 3% and 31% across the ten-quarter window, a range too wide to infer a stable underlying trajectory. The recent quarter's margin appears to reflect a large working capital inflow combined with modest capital expenditure rather than a structural improvement in unit economics. Weighting the trailing average more heavily than any single quarter provides a more reliable read on cash generation.
Light Capital Intensity Limits Reinvestment
Based on EDBL's reported figures, AMSC's capital expenditures have run between 0.7% and 11.1% of revenue, indicating an asset-light profile in which most operating cash flow is not absorbed by fixed investment.
Low capex intensity is consistent with a hardware-assembly and engineering-services model rather than a capital-heavy manufacturer, which supports cash retention when revenue is strong. The 11.1% reading in 2026Q1 stands out and may indicate a discrete investment in capacity, though the reported data does not specify its purpose. The low baseline suggests quarterly depreciation of roughly $1.5M to $3.4M is being covered by maintenance-level spending.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash
As reported in quarterly cash flow statements, AMSC's working capital changes ranged from a $9.2M outflow in 2025Q1 to a $7.4M inflow in 2024Q2, a volatility that appears to be the principal driver of reported cash flow variability.
Working capital movements of this magnitude relative to quarterly operating cash flow suggest collections, inventory, and milestone-based project billings are highly lumpy, consistent with percentage-of-completion revenue recognition. The alternating inflows and outflows imply reported operating cash flow may reflect billing timing more than underlying profitability. Investors should monitor contract assets and receivables for signs of either accelerating receipts or building balances.
Reported Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
Based on the reported ten-quarter series, AMSC's cash flow appears to have been supported by billing timing and a single large non-operating earnings item, so the recent 2026Q2 cash surge may not represent a durable run rate.
The 2026Q2 operating cash inflow of $32.7M coincides with a quarter in which management described delivery acceleration requested by customers, which may have pulled collections forward from later periods. Working capital reversed sharply in prior quarters, indicating that the cash profile can swing back quickly once timing effects unwind. The cash flow statement does not reveal the underlying backlog conversion or margin trajectory, so the reported cash strength warrants further investigation before being extrapolated.