VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
AQNB
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
AQNBAlgonquin Power & Utilities Cor
$25.46$18.7B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksAQNBDividend History

AQNB logoAlgonquin Power & Utilities Cor (AQNB) Dividend History

Income profile from 2019 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$0.40
4 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
1.6%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
N/A
Unknown
Dividend Streak
2 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR6.8%
Current Yield on Cost7.7%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

AQNB Dividend Income Check

Safety

Payout ratio data not available yet.

Consistency

2 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 7.7% and trend is rising.

AQNB Dividend Scorecard

New Dividend2Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield1.6%
Trailing DPS$0.40
FrequencyQuarterly
Payments / 12M4

Payout Safety

Earnings PayoutN/A
Earnings SafetyUnknown
FCF Payout11.4%
FCF SafetyWell Covered
Piotroski F-Score5/9

Growth

Growth Streak2 years
3Y CAGR11.6%
5Y CAGR6.8%
Yield on Cost (5Y)7.7%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield0.0%
Total Shareholder Yield1.6%
1Y Total Return7.1%
5Y Total Return23.4%
Div Contribution (5Y)32.5%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$12,34310Y ago$14,98420Y ago$14,985

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

AQNB Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (8 years of payments)

AQNB Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get AQNB's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Payout Safety

Algonquin Power & Utilities Cor has limited earnings payout data (Unknown). When measured against free cash flow—a stricter test—the payout ratio stands at 11.4%, rated "Well Covered".

Piotroski F-Score: 5/9 — moderate financial health.

Growth Track Record

AQNB has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years, with a 3-year CAGR of 11.6% and 5-year CAGR of 6.8%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, AQNB returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 1.6% dividend yield, 0.0% buyback yield, 1.6% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 7.7% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 23.4%, with dividends contributing 32.5% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $14,984 today.

AQNB Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Quarterly

TTM Total$9.10
Avg/Payment$0.4550
Latest Change-0.6%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Sep 15, 2026Latest$0.5059↓ -0.6%7.80%Oct 1, 2026—Sep 15, 2026Quarterly
Jun 15, 2026$0.5088↑ +3.8%8.09%Jul 1, 2026—Jun 15, 2026Quarterly
Mar 13, 2026$0.4900↓ -8.1%8.20%Apr 1, 2026—Mar 13, 2026Quarterly
Dec 15, 2025$0.5330↓ -1.5%8.44%Jan 2, 2026—Dec 15, 2025Quarterly
Sep 15, 2025$0.5412↓ -1.2%8.62%Oct 1, 2025—Sep 15, 2025Quarterly
Jun 13, 2025$0.5475↑ +3.2%8.96%Jul 1, 2025—Jun 13, 2025Quarterly
Mar 14, 2025$0.5304↓ -6.3%8.24%Apr 1, 2025—Mar 14, 2025Quarterly
Dec 13, 2024$0.5660↓ -7.8%7.74%Jan 2, 2025—Dec 13, 2024Quarterly

AQNB Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#9 yield in peer group
Div Yield
1.6%
#9 of 9
Safety
Unknown
— payout
Streak
2Y
6.8% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
1.6%
#9 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
AQNB logoAQNBAlgonquin Power & Ut…
$18.7B1.6%—11.4%26.8%0.0%1.6%7.1%Unknown
3rd
AES logoAESThe AES Corporation
$10.7B4.7%52.8%—134.2%0.0%4.7%10.6%Sustainable
NI logoNINiSource Inc
$20.8B2.6%57.1%—145.9%0.0%2.6%1.3%Sustainable
PNW logoPNWPinnacle West Capita…
$12.8B3.3%68.6%—141.9%0.0%3.3%18.3%Watch
2nd
AVA logoAVAAvista Corporation
$3.1B5.2%82.4%—233.9%0.0%5.2%2.2%Watch
OTTR logoOTTROtter Tail Corporati…
$3.8B2.3%31.9%89.7%127.2%0.1%2.4%18.3%Sustainable
UTL logoUTLUnitil Corporation
$992M3.1%60.0%—113.7%0.0%3.1%14.7%Sustainable
NEE logoNEENextEra Energy, Inc.
$171.2B2.7%68.5%—3010.1%0.0%2.7%1.5%Watch
1st
BEP logoBEPBrookfield Renewable…
$8.7B14.2%——55.2%0.0%14.2%5.2%Unknown

AQNB Annual Dividend History (2013–2026)

14 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$1.50—3———————5.4%
2025$2.1510.1%4———————7.7%
2024$1.9626.1%4$0.151303.3%0.08x$-0.53—0.0%1.6%7.0%
2023$1.550.0%4$0.035166.7%0.02x$-0.58—0.0%2.0%5.6%
2022$1.550.0%4$-0.30——$-1.73—0.0%2.6%5.6%
2021$1.550.0%4$0.40387.5%0.26x$-1.94—0.0%1.9%5.6%
2020$1.5565.1%4$1.44107.6%0.93x$-0.56—0.0%1.8%5.6%
2019$0.94—3$1.0688.5%1.13x$-1.23—0.0%1.5%3.4%
2018$0.00—0$0.38——$-1.20————
2017$0.00—0$0.40——$-0.60————
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open AQNB Terminal

AQNB Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

7+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

AQNB — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AQNB stock.

How much dividend does AQNB pay per share?

Algonquin Power & Utilities Cor (AQNB) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $0.40 per share, with a current dividend yield of +1.6%. Payments are made Quarterly.

When is AQNB's next ex-dividend date?

AQNB's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. AQNB typically pays dividends Quarterly.

Is AQNB's dividend safe?

AQNB's dividend safety is rated "Unknown" based on an earnings payout ratio of N/A and FCF payout ratio of +11.4%. The 2-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

How many years has AQNB increased its dividend?

AQNB has 2 consecutive years of dividend growth. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +6.8%.

How often does AQNB pay dividends?

Algonquin Power & Utilities Cor pays dividends Quarterly. The trailing 12-month total is $0.40 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 7+ years from 2019 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in AQNB grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in AQNB five years ago would be worth approximately $12,343 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is AQNB's yield on cost for long-term holders?

AQNB's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +7.7% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +1.6% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.