While a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 provides strategic flexibility, the asset base has eroded by 46.4% from $418.8M to $224.3M over ten quarters as cash reserves are consumed to fund operations.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. (ARCT) balance sheet — 15-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 189.4M | 241.45M | 305.98M | 386.59M | 403.33M | 378.96M | 467.79M | 74.29M | 41.83M | 50.87M | 51.3M | 52.35M | 22.13M | 50.22M | 180K | 667K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 184.82M | 230.91M | 237.03M | 292M | 391.88M | 370.49M | 462.89M | 71.35M | 36.71M | 48.57M | 50.24M | 50.68M | 21.7M | 50.1M | 97K | 572K |
| Cash Only | 184.82M | 230.91M | 237.03M | 292M | 391.88M | 370.49M | 462.89M | 71.35M | 36.71M | 24.96M | 2.3M | 16.66M | 2.18M | 22.09M | 97K | 55K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.61M | 47.94M | 34.02M | 19.52M | 28.01M | 0 | 517K |
| Accounts Receivable | 1.25M | 5.56M | 3.97M | 32.06M | 2.76M | 3.37M | 2.13M | 2.18M | 4.48M | 480K | 3.63M | 328K | 117K | 46K | 10K | 93K |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36.46 | 30.21 | 10.48 | 74.19 | 4.9 | 99.44 | 81.31 | 38.26 | 103.83 | 13.48 | 65.06 | 19.5 | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.46M | -521K | -116K | 0 | -46K | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.3K | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 3.33M | 4.97M | 64.98M | 55M | 8.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 756K | 111K | 93K | 0 | 0 | 7K | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 25.92M | 29.7M | 38.09M | 42.81M | 47.05M | 13.85M | 8.67M | 7.85M | 2.37M | 1.16M | 269K | 19.34M | 192K | 106K | 21K | 537K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 23.89M | 27.82M | 36.2M | 40.93M | 44.96M | 11.26M | 8.56M | 7.48M | 1.98M | 1.05M | 240K | 227K | 97K | 49K | 18K | 25K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.97x | 2.42x | 3.82x | 3.85x | 4.58x | 1.10x | 1.11x | 2.78x | 7.98x | 12.39x | 84.93x | 27.04x | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 1.89M | 1.89M | 0 | 1.89M | 0 | 515K | 0 | 263K | 288K | 107K | 0 | 19M | 0 | 0 | 3K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 2.03M | 0 | 1.89M | 0 | 2.09M | 2.08M | 107K | 107K | 107K | 107K | 29K | 110K | 95K | 57K | 0 | 512K |
| Total Assets | 215.32M | 271.15M | 344.07M | 429.4M | 450.39M | 392.81M | 476.46M | 82.14M | 44.2M | 52.02M | 51.57M | 71.68M | 22.32M | 50.32M | 201K | 1.2M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.10x | 0.25x | 0.40x | 0.37x | 0.46x | 0.03x | 0.02x | 0.25x | 0.36x | 0.25x | 0.40x | 0.09x | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | -98.44% | -21.19% | -19.87% | -4.66% | 14.66% | -17.55% | 480.03% | 85.85% | -15.04% | 0.88% | -28.06% | 221.19% | -55.65% | 24936.82% | -83.31% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 28.34M | 36.38M | 65.49M | 81.99M | 126.98M | 99.54M | 49.52M | 21.32M | 12.58M | 11.04M | 4.34M | 2.35M | 2.38M | 1.64M | 768K | 219K |
| Accounts Payable | 5.77M | 4.24M | 7.19M | 5.28M | 7.45M | 10.06M | 10.77M | 5.79M | 2.4M | 1.79M | 3.36M | 57K | 305K | 47K | 23K | 124K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 2.57K | 511 | - | - | - | - | 70.29 | - | 51.54 | 1.59K | 4.17K | 407.94 | - | - | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.66M | 22.47M | 1.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 662K | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 22.55M | 8.25M | 21.93M | 47.34M | 36.12M | 43.48M | 0 | 0 | 6.27M | 6.46M | 4.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 27.93M | 6.95M | 13.3M | 18.5M | 4.04M | 3.58M | 24.69M | 10.35M | 8.53M | 981K | 369K | 1.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 6.68x | 6.64x | 4.67x | 4.72x | 3.18x | 3.81x | 9.45x | 3.48x | 3.33x | 4.61x | 11.82x | 22.26x | 9.32x | 30.70x | 0.23x | 3.05x |
| Quick Ratio | 6.68x | 6.64x | 4.67x | 4.72x | 3.18x | 3.81x | 9.45x | 3.48x | 3.33x | 4.48x | 11.94x | 22.31x | 9.32x | 30.72x | 0.23x | 3.05x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -2.53K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -280.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 18.24M | 20.78M | 37.6M | 68.9M | 53.09M | 65.07M | 30.38M | 35.03M | 17.98M | 7.19M | 3.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 18.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.63M | 13.85M | 14.99M | 9.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 39.75M | 20.78M | 25M | 25.91M | 30.22M | 4.5M | 4.03M | 4.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497K | 2.8M | 19.93M | 12.51M | 15.18M | 8.07M | 0 | 15K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 46.59M | 57.16M | 103.09M | 150.89M | 180.07M | 164.6M | 79.9M | 56.35M | 30.56M | 18.23M | 4.34M | 2.35M | 2.38M | 1.64M | 768K | 219K |
| Total Debt | 18.24M | 25M | 28.55M | 30.22M | 94.75M | 69.15M | 20.75M | 20.67M | 9.91M | 0 | 133K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 662K | 0 |
| Net Debt | -166.57M | -205.91M | -208.48M | -261.79M | -297.13M | -301.35M | -442.14M | -50.68M | -26.8M | -24.96M | -2.17M | -16.66M | -2.18M | -22.09M | 565K | -55K |
| Debt / Equity | 0.11x | 0.12x | 0.12x | 0.11x | 0.35x | 0.30x | 0.05x | 0.80x | 0.73x | - | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.19x | - | - | - | 6.91x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.78x | - | - | - | -21.68x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | -35.36x | 4.55x | -75.17x | -86.07x | -29.43x | -114.50x | -71.67x | -4.21x | -6.57x | -16420.50x | -52.20x | -18.93x | -89.23x |
| Total Equity | 168.73M | 213.99M | 240.98M | 278.51M | 270.31M | 228.21M | 396.55M | 25.79M | 13.64M | 33.79M | 47.23M | 69.33M | 19.94M | 48.69M | -567K | 985K |
| Equity Growth % | -79.84% | -11.2% | -13.48% | 3.03% | 18.45% | -42.45% | 1437.5% | 89.06% | -59.63% | -28.44% | -31.88% | 247.65% | -59.04% | 8686.95% | -157.56% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 5.93 | 7.81 | 8.93 | 10.46 | 9.98 | 8.67 | 19.53 | 2.14 | 1.35 | 10.95 | 11.99 | 22.43 | 10.21 | 33.49 | -0.36 | 0.62 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 168.73M | 213.99M | 240.98M | 278.51M | 270.31M | 228.21M | 396.55M | 25.79M | 13.64M | 33.79M | 47.23M | 69.33M | 19.94M | 48.69M | -567K | 985K |
| Common Stock | 28K | 28K | 27K | 27K | 27K | 26K | 26K | 15K | 214K | 212K | 74K | 74K | 39K | 39K | 4K | 4K |
| Retained Earnings | -572.75M | -514.59M | -448.81M | -367.87M | -338.14M | -347.49M | -143.82M | -71.67M | -44.87M | -23.09M | -95.62M | -71.02M | -51.57M | -18.73M | -8.19M | -6.61M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3K | -6K | -111K | -60K | -30K | -22K | -15K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARCT stock.
As of 2025, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. (ARCT) had total assets of $271.1M including $241.4M in current assets.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. (ARCT) carries total debt of $25.0M, offset by $230.9M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. (ARCT) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $214.0M ($7.81 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. (ARCT) reported a current ratio of 6.64x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Shrinking cash runway without revenue visibility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Eroding on Operational Burn
ARCT's total assets have contracted by 46.4% from $418.8M in 2024Q1 to $224.3M in 2026Q2, a trend driven almost entirely by the sustained consumption of cash to fund operations, as reported in the company's financial statements.
This consistent asset erosion signals a company in a defined spending phase, where the balance sheet is being systematically deployed to advance its pipeline. The trajectory is sustainable only if the underlying science generates material, non-dilutive capital inflows before the cash base is depleted, which current revenue trends do not suggest.
Strong Headline Liquidity Masks Runway Pressure
While ARCT maintains a formidable current ratio of 5.88, the 10-quarter high, its cash position has declined from $315.3M to $191.5M, representing a quarterly cash burn that suggests the liquidity buffer is finite and shrinking.
The high current ratio is a function of low current liabilities relative to a large, albeit diminishing, cash balance. This is not a liquidity crisis but a capital adequacy question; the critical variable is the quarterly burn rate, which the prior cash flow analysis indicates is accelerating, directly compressing the company's operational runway.
Accumulated Deficit Dominates Equity Profile
As of 2026Q2, ARCT's stockholders' equity of $171.8M is almost entirely offset by a negative retained earnings balance of -$565.3M, indicating that the company's historical losses have consumed all contributed capital and more.
This massive accumulated deficit is a stark visual of the company's long-term, pre-revenue investment profile. It underscores that current book value is a function of recent equity issuances and is not a reflection of value creation to date; future equity value is entirely contingent on pipeline commercialization success.
Conservative Leverage Provides Strategic Flexibility
ARCT's total debt of $22.9M results in a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13, suggesting the company has preserved its balance sheet capacity for potential future financing as its core cash reserves are consumed by R&D expenditures.
The modest and stable debt load indicates the company is funding its operations primarily through equity and cash reserves. This conservative structure minimizes near-term refinancing risk but also implies that if the cash runway shortens, the company may need to access debt markets or, more likely, dilutive equity financing at potentially unfavorable terms.
Cash Runway vs. Deferred Revenue Trajectory
The sharp decline in deferred revenue from $86.3M in 2024Q1 to $6.3M in 2026Q2, a 92.7% reduction, signals that the pipeline of recognized milestone payments is depleting, which directly undermines the sustainability of future revenue to offset the ongoing cash burn.
This trend is the most critical non-obvious risk on the balance sheet, as it indicates the source of lumpy, milestone-driven revenue is drying up. With cash declining in tandem, the company's ability to fund its heavy R&D burn from operational inflows appears increasingly constrained, warranting close monitoring of future partnership announcements and remaining performance obligations.