Last 47 quarters of trend data · Utilities · Water Utilities
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.05 | 13.28 | 13.97 | 19.76 | 11.99 | 13.75 | 15.40 | 21.36 | 14.08 | 16.90 | 21.58 | 30.48 | 21.42 | 26.83 | 35.49 | 61.02 | 18.51 | 23.19 | 25.82 | 36.20 | 17.67 |
| — | -3.5% | -9.3% | -7.5% | -14.9% | -18.6% | -28.6% | -29.9% | -34.3% | -37.0% | -39.2% | -50.1% | +15.8% | +15.7% | +37.4% | +68.6% | +4.7% | +21.1% | +18.0% | +28.9% | +10.7% | |
| P/S Ratio | 3.04 | 2.86 | 2.96 | 2.91 | 2.76 | 3.03 | 3.25 | 3.03 | 3.28 | 3.30 | 3.89 | 4.34 | 4.06 | 4.68 | 5.85 | 5.54 | 4.30 | 4.65 | 5.17 | 4.79 | 3.61 |
| — | -5.5% | -8.9% | -4.0% | -16.1% | -8.2% | -16.5% | -30.1% | -19.1% | -29.4% | -33.5% | -21.7% | -5.5% | +0.5% | +13.1% | +15.8% | +18.9% | +20.7% | +15.3% | +19.4% | +10.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.61 | 1.54 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 2.08 | 2.78 | 2.96 | 2.43 | 2.57 | 2.54 | 2.45 | 2.06 |
| — | -3.0% | -6.6% | -4.2% | -15.9% | -8.5% | -15.4% | -26.4% | -14.5% | -25.7% | -40.9% | -37.6% | -22.7% | -19.3% | +9.5% | +20.7% | +17.9% | +27.6% | +18.0% | +19.2% | +5.8% | |
| P/FCF | 88.63 | — | — | — | 2.26 | — | 150.22 | — | — | — | 26.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.17 | 91.96 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | +477.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +140.8% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.46 | 9.15 | 10.84 | 11.95 | 8.79 | 11.66 | 14.37 | 13.85 | 11.70 | 12.62 | 16.91 | 16.86 | 14.94 | 17.12 | 24.95 | 25.10 | 14.23 | 16.45 | 20.15 | 19.53 | 13.50 |
| — | -21.5% | -24.6% | -13.7% | -24.8% | -7.6% | -15.0% | -17.9% | -21.7% | -26.3% | -32.2% | -32.8% | +5.0% | +4.0% | +23.8% | +28.5% | +5.4% | +15.2% | +11.9% | +15.7% | +6.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 15.10 | 12.11 | 12.50 | 16.63 | 11.03 | 12.38 | 13.53 | 16.97 | 12.23 | 14.19 | 16.75 | 22.02 | 15.85 | 19.25 | 24.44 | 36.68 | 15.74 | 18.38 | 20.25 | 25.68 | 15.22 |
| — | -2.2% | -7.7% | -2.0% | -9.8% | -12.7% | -19.2% | -22.9% | -22.8% | -26.3% | -31.4% | -40.0% | +0.7% | +4.7% | +20.7% | +42.9% | +3.4% | +12.8% | +12.2% | +15.4% | +8.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.2% | 40.5% | 35.8% | 32.2% | 40.3% | 52.7% | 48.1% | 44.9% | 54.2% | 51.4% | 46.7% | 47.8% | 52.2% | 49.5% | 45.1% | 39.4% | 54.9% | 52.1% | 48.4% | 45.0% | 52.4% |
| — | -23.1% | -25.4% | -28.3% | -25.6% | +2.5% | +2.8% | -6.1% | +4.0% | +3.8% | +3.7% | +21.1% | -4.9% | -5.0% | -7.0% | -12.4% | +4.8% | -2.0% | -2.2% | -2.6% | +0.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 31.5% | 35.5% | 30.0% | 25.4% | 36.4% | 27.5% | 21.4% | 21.0% | 29.5% | 26.3% | 19.2% | 22.5% | 25.1% | 24.6% | 18.0% | 16.9% | 30.4% | 27.4% | 21.4% | 21.3% | 27.7% |
| — | +28.9% | +40.1% | +20.7% | +23.4% | +4.8% | +11.4% | -6.4% | +17.6% | +6.8% | +6.5% | +33.2% | -17.5% | -10.1% | -15.6% | -20.9% | +9.8% | +1.0% | -0.6% | -4.2% | -0.3% | |
| Net Margin | 20.2% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 14.8% | 22.8% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 14.3% | 23.4% | 19.4% | 18.0% | 14.2% | 19.1% | 17.6% | 16.5% | 9.3% | 23.1% | 20.2% | 20.2% | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| — | -2.7% | +1.8% | +3.0% | -2.3% | +13.4% | +16.8% | +1.0% | +22.5% | +10.4% | +9.1% | +53.2% | -17.4% | -12.8% | -18.5% | -30.9% | +13.9% | +0.6% | -0.8% | -6.4% | -0.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.3% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 2.9% |
| — | -0.1% | +4.4% | +2.9% | -2.2% | +13.2% | +18.5% | +6.4% | +29.8% | +7.0% | -2.9% | +22.3% | -33.4% | -23.6% | -21.4% | -28.7% | +14.2% | +6.5% | +1.5% | -6.6% | -5.3% | |
| ROA | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| — | -2.8% | +2.1% | +1.7% | -2.4% | +13.1% | +18.2% | +5.9% | +28.6% | +13.5% | +11.6% | +39.3% | -24.8% | -20.8% | -27.0% | -33.7% | +8.2% | +2.0% | -0.6% | -6.5% | -5.3% | |
| ROIC | 6.3% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.5% |
| — | +34.4% | +44.5% | +21.6% | +24.5% | +5.3% | +14.5% | +0.1% | +26.1% | +12.7% | +10.8% | +21.8% | -23.9% | -17.4% | -22.4% | -20.0% | +9.3% | +6.5% | +3.3% | -2.6% | -4.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 1.03 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.99 |
| — | -1.4% | -0.4% | -2.4% | -7.4% | -4.5% | -5.2% | -4.7% | -0.9% | -2.2% | -26.3% | -25.5% | -21.4% | -23.5% | +11.1% | +9.2% | -0.3% | +3.0% | -1.6% | -4.5% | -2.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.70 | 12.88 | 15.81 | 17.16 | 12.18 | 15.96 | 20.10 | 19.69 | 15.46 | 16.97 | 22.13 | 20.19 | 17.67 | 18.97 | 27.52 | 26.42 | 16.46 | 18.79 | 22.01 | 22.07 | 17.56 |
| — | -19.2% | -21.3% | -12.9% | -21.2% | -6.0% | -9.2% | -2.5% | -12.5% | -10.5% | -19.6% | -23.6% | +7.4% | +1.0% | +25.0% | +19.7% | -6.3% | -0.7% | -1.6% | -0.8% | +1.1% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.64 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.22 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| — | +16.4% | +3.0% | -33.7% | -44.8% | -32.9% | -30.8% | -29.8% | -2.0% | +6.8% | +186.1% | +116.5% | +79.3% | +140.7% | +64.8% | +59.6% | +74.1% | +53.7% | -8.9% | -1.9% | -2.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.52 | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.37 |
| — | +46.1% | +15.5% | -33.7% | -49.7% | -36.1% | -35.9% | -28.0% | +1.8% | +10.6% | +218.6% | +109.7% | +68.8% | +134.1% | +52.5% | +47.9% | +69.8% | +40.3% | -17.6% | -3.7% | -2.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.53 | 4.64 | 4.59 | 3.52 | 5.30 | 4.92 | 4.36 | 3.31 | 5.18 | 4.34 | 3.81 | 3.13 | 4.32 | 3.58 | 3.08 | 2.24 | 4.58 | 4.24 | 4.13 | 3.11 | 4.58 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARTNA stock.
Artesian Resources Corporation's current P/E is 15.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 14.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Artesian Resources Corporation's current operating margin is 31.5%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Artesian Resources Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.