Last 44 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Commodity Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -20.11 | — | 41.42 | — | — | — | 5.16 | 6.58 | 552.13 | 9.26 | 4.01 | — | — | — | 7.54 | 7.84 | 8.06 | 22.93 | 3.75 | 5.94 | 14.77 |
| — | — | +702.2% | — | — | — | +28.9% | — | — | — | -46.8% | — | — | — | +101.1% | +32.0% | -45.4% | +248.4% | -23.2% | -13.2% | +177.7% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.34 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.78 | 0.82 |
| — | -29.0% | -17.5% | -0.4% | -45.1% | -32.1% | +15.0% | -28.3% | +11.8% | -20.7% | -40.3% | -16.4% | -21.6% | +35.2% | +37.1% | -12.8% | -17.9% | -25.2% | -15.0% | +52.9% | +96.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 0.83 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 2.28 | 2.31 |
| — | -15.0% | -12.4% | +6.3% | -42.9% | -40.2% | -5.7% | -27.8% | -8.2% | -3.8% | -34.4% | -25.3% | -26.0% | -13.7% | -6.7% | -36.7% | -36.3% | -36.4% | -17.6% | +40.3% | +81.2% | |
| P/FCF | 117.20 | 3.63 | — | — | 3.23 | 2000.31 | — | — | 6.51 | 7.72 | 9.31 | — | 9.24 | — | 15.65 | — | 6.60 | 6.32 | 3.13 | 13.33 | 24.85 |
| — | -99.8% | — | — | -50.4% | +25806.3% | — | — | -29.6% | — | -40.5% | — | +39.9% | — | +399.7% | — | -73.4% | +38.7% | -39.6% | +196.8% | +468.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.09 | — | 11.73 | 118.99 | 10.55 | 12.45 | 4.77 | 4.93 | 32.33 | 5.36 | 3.06 | — | 21.04 | 55.74 | 4.93 | 5.27 | 6.26 | 9.79 | 2.99 | 4.64 | 11.46 |
| — | — | +145.9% | +2315.4% | -67.4% | +132.2% | +55.7% | — | +53.6% | -90.4% | -37.9% | — | +236.1% | +469.4% | +65.0% | +13.7% | -45.3% | +107.1% | -22.0% | -8.2% | +77.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 12.09 | — | 26.06 | — | — | — | 7.42 | 7.96 | — | 8.53 | 4.19 | — | — | — | 6.76 | 7.32 | 6.93 | 21.62 | 3.60 | 5.54 | 12.23 |
| — | — | +251.1% | — | — | — | +77.0% | — | — | — | -38.0% | — | — | — | +87.6% | +32.3% | -43.3% | +256.5% | -26.3% | -22.8% | +68.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.4% | 2.6% | 7.4% | 0.9% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 3.4% | 14.4% | 17.9% | 0.9% | 4.9% | 2.5% | 15.9% | 17.6% | 17.1% | 7.3% | 18.3% | 21.6% | 12.9% |
| — | -61.6% | -48.4% | -93.4% | +121.4% | -52.9% | -20.2% | +1507.8% | -29.2% | +472.1% | +13.0% | -95.0% | -71.6% | -65.7% | -13.3% | -18.5% | +32.9% | -59.2% | -0.8% | +38.9% | -16.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | -1.9% | -0.1% | -4.6% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 8.1% | 8.0% | -3.2% | 8.3% | 12.6% | -6.1% | -1.6% | -4.2% | 10.3% | 11.3% | 8.4% | 2.5% | 14.7% | 17.2% | 4.6% |
| — | -240.5% | -100.6% | -158.2% | +90.1% | -106.6% | -35.3% | +229.9% | -92.8% | +299.0% | +22.4% | -154.0% | -119.6% | -265.6% | -30.4% | -34.0% | +81.0% | -81.0% | +9.2% | +64.9% | -24.1% | |
| Net Margin | 3.2% | -1.8% | 0.8% | -3.8% | -0.8% | -0.7% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 0.1% | 5.6% | 8.6% | -5.2% | -1.3% | -2.5% | 7.6% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 2.1% | 11.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| — | -148.9% | -89.9% | -162.2% | -824.7% | -112.6% | -10.9% | +219.6% | +108.0% | +326.4% | +12.2% | -159.2% | -116.0% | -217.9% | -31.5% | -33.7% | +49.6% | -78.7% | +10.7% | +76.2% | -29.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | -1.0% | 0.4% | -1.9% | -0.3% | -0.3% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 5.3% | -2.4% | -0.7% | -1.0% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 9.5% | 10.0% | 4.0% |
| — | -197.2% | -89.5% | -164.8% | -847.7% | -110.9% | -27.3% | +224.2% | +106.7% | +382.1% | +24.9% | -151.3% | -114.7% | -174.6% | -54.8% | -53.3% | +14.6% | -82.7% | +6.9% | +63.5% | -34.7% | |
| ROA | 3.0% | -0.5% | 0.2% | -0.9% | -0.2% | -0.2% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 2.6% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 0.7% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 1.8% |
| — | -185.1% | -90.0% | -162.8% | -824.2% | -110.6% | -27.5% | +223.5% | +106.6% | +375.0% | +17.7% | -149.4% | -115.0% | -179.4% | -49.3% | -47.9% | +25.7% | -80.3% | +24.9% | +102.9% | -15.4% | |
| ROIC | 4.4% | -0.5% | -0.0% | -1.2% | -0.1% | -0.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | -0.7% | 2.3% | 4.1% | -1.5% | -0.5% | -1.0% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 0.9% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 1.7% |
| — | -312.1% | -100.6% | -158.8% | +90.2% | -105.5% | -47.8% | +229.5% | -52.2% | +334.6% | +25.3% | -144.0% | -117.7% | -206.7% | -50.0% | -47.2% | +55.0% | -82.5% | +21.2% | +86.5% | -7.8% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.45 |
| — | -25.6% | +16.0% | +18.0% | +4.2% | +24.5% | +6.3% | -2.5% | +25.2% | +10.5% | +33.5% | +46.7% | +15.5% | -0.8% | -16.1% | -40.8% | -31.0% | -25.9% | -33.3% | -29.3% | -48.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.60 | — | 20.60 | 190.17 | 19.48 | 22.24 | 7.16 | 7.32 | 40.82 | 5.89 | 4.23 | — | 21.48 | 55.44 | 4.03 | 3.80 | 4.48 | 8.76 | 2.67 | 3.57 | 7.56 |
| — | — | +187.7% | +2497.3% | -52.3% | +277.7% | +69.2% | — | +90.1% | -89.4% | +4.9% | — | +379.7% | +532.8% | +50.9% | +6.6% | -40.8% | +137.6% | -32.9% | -45.2% | -29.1% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.13 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.34 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.13 |
| — | -12.1% | -5.3% | +2.9% | +4.2% | +1.5% | -2.5% | -13.5% | -7.3% | -0.2% | +1.3% | +9.8% | +4.4% | +18.3% | +12.0% | -6.5% | -0.8% | +4.4% | +1.4% | +12.3% | -2.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.52 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.52 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.65 |
| — | -5.2% | +5.1% | +22.5% | +7.0% | +19.0% | -10.9% | -21.1% | -15.6% | +3.1% | +20.4% | +30.3% | +1.1% | -12.4% | -21.6% | -33.2% | -11.4% | +10.1% | +14.7% | +25.0% | +20.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 7.42 | -1.76 | 3.55 | -7.51 | -0.10 | -0.53 | 15.04 | 19.77 | -4.90 | 11.17 | 15.82 | -7.68 | -2.76 | -3.84 | 23.15 | 35.91 | 60.73 | 19.60 | 111.69 | 147.10 | 36.30 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 44 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASIX stock.
AdvanSix Inc.'s current P/E is -20.1x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 41.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
AdvanSix Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking AdvanSix Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.