Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Heavy Machinery & Trucks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 70.95 | — | 33.99 | 224.33 | 20.83 | — | 14.48 | 13.89 | 9.13 | — | — | 72.85 | 14.31 | — | 19.59 | 19.46 | — | 357.68 | — | 59.72 | — |
| — | — | +134.8% | +1514.9% | +128.1% | — | — | -80.9% | -36.2% | — | — | +274.4% | — | — | — | -67.4% | — | +990.1% | — | +17.2% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.53 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.85 | 1.48 |
| — | -16.4% | +19.9% | +31.4% | +17.3% | +25.8% | +48.8% | -25.6% | -15.0% | -29.3% | -33.8% | +19.7% | -4.6% | +55.9% | +0.9% | -20.3% | -55.4% | -50.9% | -43.6% | -44.2% | +6.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.22 | 1.37 | 2.07 | 1.85 | 1.47 | 1.65 | 1.43 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.69 | 1.60 | 1.48 | 1.47 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 2.42 |
| — | -16.7% | +45.1% | +52.3% | +22.4% | +42.7% | +33.5% | -21.0% | -7.2% | -31.6% | -33.2% | +4.0% | -11.8% | +48.3% | +10.4% | -1.5% | -39.2% | -38.8% | -33.9% | -43.8% | +17.2% | |
| P/FCF | 10.66 | 7.05 | 98.97 | 9.29 | 36.95 | — | 26.72 | 11.92 | 5.98 | 9.16 | 49.72 | — | 5.65 | — | 34.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | +270.4% | -22.1% | +517.9% | — | -46.3% | — | +5.8% | — | +46.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.59 | 27.38 | 12.51 | 16.92 | 9.31 | 25.83 | 8.85 | 7.49 | 4.81 | — | — | 20.99 | 8.72 | 148.26 | 11.32 | 10.16 | 23.00 | 10.87 | 17.47 | 20.53 | 258.20 |
| — | +6.0% | +41.4% | +125.7% | +93.7% | — | — | -64.3% | -44.8% | — | — | +106.5% | -62.1% | +1264.2% | -35.2% | -50.5% | -91.1% | -41.0% | +13.9% | -10.1% | +1929.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.75 | — | 23.29 | 38.47 | 13.92 | 157.32 | 9.82 | 7.12 | 4.54 | — | — | 36.30 | 6.87 | — | 14.86 | 13.13 | 14.99 | 97.81 | — | 20.34 | — |
| — | — | +137.2% | +440.0% | +206.4% | — | — | -80.4% | -33.8% | — | — | +176.5% | -54.2% | — | — | -35.4% | — | +145.2% | — | -30.2% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.5% | 23.4% | 26.2% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 25.3% | 26.7% | 28.1% | 28.7% | 22.9% | 23.5% | 24.9% | 26.5% | 23.0% | 23.7% | 25.6% | 20.3% | 20.7% | 19.0% | 22.2% | 20.0% |
| — | -7.6% | -2.1% | -11.0% | -4.9% | +10.3% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +8.5% | -0.2% | -0.7% | -3.0% | +30.4% | +10.7% | +24.4% | +15.4% | +1.5% | -11.1% | -20.0% | -7.3% | -15.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.6% | -0.9% | 5.0% | 2.3% | 5.7% | 0.3% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 9.7% | -2.5% | -3.1% | 2.0% | 5.6% | -1.7% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 0.9% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.4% | -2.3% |
| — | -398.0% | -22.8% | -63.5% | -41.3% | +112.7% | +309.2% | +205.4% | +72.9% | -44.0% | -162.7% | -59.7% | +494.3% | -160.8% | +171.2% | +268.3% | +140.6% | +7.7% | -61.7% | -58.9% | -135.8% | |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | -3.5% | 2.6% | 0.3% | 3.0% | -1.2% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 5.9% | -2.1% | -4.1% | 1.1% | 4.4% | -2.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | -0.3% | 0.2% | -1.2% | 1.4% | -3.8% |
| — | -188.6% | -49.1% | -92.4% | -49.0% | +43.6% | +224.8% | +294.8% | +33.0% | +2.3% | -208.3% | -68.4% | +1646.1% | -1080.4% | +405.4% | +147.0% | +92.4% | -93.6% | -141.0% | -52.9% | -158.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.9% | -1.8% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 1.8% | -0.6% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.3% | -1.0% | -2.2% | 0.5% | 2.3% | -1.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | -0.2% | 0.1% | -0.6% | 0.6% | -1.5% |
| — | -185.9% | -38.9% | -91.4% | -46.6% | +36.3% | +215.3% | +325.0% | +43.8% | +4.8% | -206.8% | -72.8% | +1550.9% | -1035.0% | +440.7% | +205.9% | +89.5% | -92.2% | -147.2% | -52.5% | -162.6% | |
| ROA | 3.2% | -0.9% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.9% | -0.3% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 2.0% | -0.6% | -1.3% | 0.3% | 1.4% | -0.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% | -0.1% | 0.1% | -0.4% | 0.4% | -1.1% |
| — | -147.6% | -53.1% | -93.2% | -55.8% | +39.0% | +225.4% | +337.2% | +43.2% | +9.9% | -196.7% | -74.0% | +1467.9% | -956.8% | +415.0% | +169.8% | +90.7% | -92.8% | -143.9% | -55.2% | -159.6% | |
| ROIC | 6.0% | -0.2% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 3.9% | -0.8% | -1.1% | 0.7% | 2.1% | -0.6% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.6% | -0.9% |
| — | -347.6% | -35.7% | -70.0% | -53.5% | +113.0% | +312.5% | +241.2% | +85.2% | -35.6% | -158.0% | -66.2% | +433.2% | -152.0% | +155.0% | +256.8% | +142.7% | +3.0% | -62.9% | -61.8% | -139.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| — | +2.2% | +298.0% | +252.0% | +175.1% | +197.7% | -34.3% | -20.5% | +46.0% | -13.0% | +91.7% | +73.0% | -9.1% | +1139.2% | +1101.4% | +1383.2% | +3041.6% | +1108.5% | +290.4% | +206.8% | +43.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.42 | 32.46 | 11.30 | 16.94 | 10.11 | 26.27 | 3.53 | 4.00 | 2.85 | — | — | 10.52 | 3.34 | 67.89 | 3.14 | 3.18 | 8.51 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 2.07 |
| — | +23.6% | +220.0% | +323.8% | +254.8% | — | — | -62.0% | -14.6% | — | — | +230.7% | -60.8% | +10578.6% | +552.9% | +542.0% | +311.0% | +924.3% | +521.4% | +398.2% | +2285.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.49 | 2.31 | 2.52 | 2.34 | 2.49 | 2.57 | 2.71 | 2.66 | 2.66 | 2.47 | 2.50 | 2.51 | 2.41 | 2.64 | 2.56 | 2.50 | 2.54 | 2.29 | 2.42 | 2.63 | 2.85 |
| — | -10.0% | -7.3% | -11.9% | -6.4% | +3.8% | +8.5% | +6.1% | +10.6% | -6.5% | -2.2% | +0.3% | -5.3% | +15.6% | +5.8% | -5.0% | -10.8% | -24.8% | -20.8% | -17.6% | -14.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07 | 0.97 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 1.05 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.89 | 1.06 | 1.26 | 1.51 |
| — | -2.7% | +1.5% | -8.3% | -3.2% | +8.8% | +4.0% | +14.9% | +25.1% | -12.8% | +11.4% | -0.8% | -20.2% | +17.7% | -12.2% | -24.0% | -26.8% | -47.8% | -41.5% | -33.0% | -18.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 3.87 | -0.33 | 2.63 | 1.38 | 3.24 | 0.30 | 11.76 | 14.15 | 19.09 | -2.27 | -3.42 | 2.74 | 12.64 | -1.96 | 8.95 | 9.25 | 17.56 | 3.00 | -6.83 | 27.00 | -35.80 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASTE stock.
Astec Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 71.0x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 93.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Astec Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Astec Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.