Operating cash flow to net income ranged widely from 1.05 to 5.14 across recent quarters and free cash flow margin recovered to 9.7% in 2026Q3 after a low of 4.5% in 2026Q2, suggesting working capital timing drives much of the volatility.
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 573.47M | 570M | 643.41M | 575.24M | 478.62M | 363.44M | 570.15M | 514.46M | 313.63M | 324.73M | 325.3M | 323.76M | 316.33M | 286.1M | 313.89M | 261.04M | 278.69M | 279.79M | 270.21M | 273.46M | 197.46M | 194.06M | 183.22M | 139.78M | 154.45M | 127.88M | 127.8M | 118.4M | 85M | 86.2M | 67.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 15.09% | 17.96% | 16.49% | 14.41% | 11.26% | 19.46% | 17.99% | 11.34% | 13.15% | 13.96% | 13.97% | 12.18% | 11.35% | 13.47% | 11.17% | 13.42% | 15.19% | 13.04% | 14.45% | 12.33% | 14.06% | 14.13% | 12.54% | 16.67% | 14.34% | 14.47% | 14.19% | 11.91% | 13.15% | 10.93% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 23.03% | -11.41% | 11.85% | 20.19% | 31.69% | -36.26% | 10.83% | 64.03% | -3.42% | -0.18% | 0.48% | 2.35% | 10.57% | -8.85% | 20.25% | -6.33% | -0.39% | 3.54% | -1.19% | 38.49% | 1.76% | 5.91% | 31.08% | -9.5% | 20.78% | 0.06% | 7.94% | 39.29% | -1.39% | 28.08% | 9.08% |
| Net Income | 267.19M | 392.79M | 374.18M | 284.18M | 239.56M | 243.64M | 214.09M | 242.23M | 194.77M | 220.03M | 205.6M | 199.29M | 191.62M | 171.93M | 162.42M | 183.63M | 173.59M | 124.6M | 153.5M | 141.74M | 102.9M | 100.03M | 93.29M | 79.68M | 66.65M | 58.84M | 64.67M | 58.7M | 60.8M | 46.5M | 37.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 307.49M | 287.36M | 263.78M | 248.59M | 233.71M | 234.85M | 220.3M | 194.55M | 171.75M | 153.09M | 154.8M | 138.89M | 152.22M | 149.96M | 137.02M | 134.24M | 132.96M | 133.01M | 131.15M | 123.47M | 114.61M | 99.24M | 94.49M | 85.85M | 72.14M | 73.58M | 70.95M | 68.7M | 54.4M | 49.9M | 47.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 32.72M | 0 | 47.65M | 41.29M | 40.94M | 38.87M | 34.15M | 23.89M | 19.56M | 18.92M | 19.82M | 20.61M | 19.75M | 14.39M | 12.7M | 13.75M | 11.21M | 9.76M | 11.05M | 14.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 20.87M | -11.69M | -21.41M | -19.88M | -12.11M | -14.36M | -8.2M | 8.75M | -23.35M | 2.24M | -11.11M | -7.14M | -18.97M | 6.84M | -9.02M | 2M | 503K | -1.33M | -1.33M | -11.78M | -10.14M | -6.24M | -2.17M | 4.84M | 6.15M | -4.72M | 3.87M | 5.6M | 5M | 0 | 4.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 113.67M | 26.98M | 11.47M | 15.31M | 21.52M | 30.13M | 33.47M | 16.33M | 13.38M | 22.76M | 15.18M | 20.59M | 19.36M | 19.91M | 14.47M | 12.57M | 8.36M | 14M | 11.36M | 1.17M | 19.68M | 6.39M | 4.18M | -5.83M | 6.4M | 12.64M | 1.39M | 6M | 4.7M | 1.6M | 1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | -114.14M | -125.45M | -32.26M | 5.75M | -45M | -169.69M | 76.34M | 28.71M | -62.48M | -92.32M | -59M | -48.49M | -47.65M | -76.92M | -3.7M | -85.16M | -47.93M | -256K | -35.52M | 4.83M | -29.57M | -5.36M | -6.56M | -24.75M | 3.12M | -12.47M | -13.07M | -20.6M | -39.9M | -11.8M | -23.5M |
| Change in Receivables | -108.8M | -73.89M | -18.08M | 15.43M | -27.94M | -123.25M | 13.46M | 8.81M | -66.97M | -44.66M | -41.72M | -27.76M | -16.32M | -32.81M | 16.69M | -45M | -50.14M | 34.29M | -5.29M | -8.35M | -27.38M | 6.02M | -6.65M | -2.53M | 8.77M | 12.84M | -34.39M | -8.4M | -8.6M | -28.8M | -15.8M |
| Change in Inventory | -44.56M | -10.65M | 21.9M | -10.64M | -60.35M | -79.96M | 13.72M | 605K | -25.18M | -12.99M | -834K | -18.93M | 5.21M | -29.92M | -19.71M | -22.33M | -47.39M | 21.77M | 16.8M | -26.26M | -22.8M | -351K | -14.28M | -18.5M | 2.83M | -4.77M | -19.63M | -6.7M | -8.7M | -11.6M | -5.2M |
| Change in Payables | 34.91M | -18.27M | -23.7M | 14.6M | 55.1M | 52.3M | 65.59M | 10M | 60.58M | 58.24M | -12.47M | 39.33M | -24.32M | 1.14M | -824K | 5.27M | 59.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -337.79M | -330.64M | -396.72M | -324.46M | -295.64M | -457.24M | -451.98M | -336.27M | -735.46M | -224.8M | -300.5M | -176.23M | -159.2M | -157.12M | -359.46M | -195.82M | -121M | -151.06M | -225.54M | -131.24M | -141.84M | -193.57M | -114.97M | -73.98M | -87.74M | -90.5M | -97.74M | -232.7M | -98.9M | -69.7M | -59.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -281.29M | -275.44M | -294.19M | -318.4M | -315.62M | -307.94M | -252.05M | -247.08M | -211.86M | -156.62M | -131.48M | -149.32M | -161.95M | -152.24M | -174.05M | -179.69M | -119.26M | -145.23M | -204.92M | -139.14M | -112.36M | -104.43M | -119.75M | -77.27M | -89.78M | -92.22M | -93.93M | -232.8M | -99.8M | -71.2M | -62.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.05% | 7.29% | 8.21% | 9.13% | 9.5% | 9.54% | 8.6% | 8.64% | 7.66% | 6.34% | 5.64% | 6.44% | 6.23% | 6.04% | 7.47% | 7.69% | 5.74% | 7.89% | 9.89% | 7.35% | 7.02% | 7.57% | 9.24% | 6.93% | 9.69% | 10.34% | 10.63% | 27.9% | 13.99% | 10.86% | 10.2% |
| Acquisitions | -16.36M | -55.87M | 0 | -16.57M | -4.1M | -148.42M | -164.18M | -106.33M | -527.92M | 0 | -201.78M | 0 | 0 | -5.26M | -188.12M | -18.03M | -3.01M | -7.58M | -19.5M | 1.5M | -36.79M | -89.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -47.39M | 3.56M | -1.23M | 4.91M | 21.73M | 4.05M | 4.12M | 4.18M | 14.32M | 2.98M | 3.27M | 5.86M | 2.75M | 371K | 2.71M | 5.04M | 1.28M | 1.75M | -316K | 6.39M | 7.3M | 612K | 4.77M | 3.29M | 2.04M | 1.72M | -1.54M | 2.1M | 900K | 2.7M | 3.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -281.82M | -78.26M | -225.34M | -171.55M | -162.1M | -81.52M | -73.72M | -197.13M | -14.87M | 114.79M | -29.71M | -32.31M | -20.74M | -67.8M | -99.38M | -28.55M | -79.59M | -13.19M | -151.62M | -22.9M | -17.35M | -34.56M | -74.97M | -12.83M | -34.49M | -41.99M | -5.73M | 124.1M | 20.4M | -13M | -8.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 166.65M | 388.64M | -97.46M | -51.55M | 4.99M | 36.95M | -46.85M | -111.26M | 41.01M | 290.62M | 113.8M | -19.11M | 348.56M | 68.86M | -12.08M | 94.85M | 16.99M | 46.3M | -73.7M | 63.97M | 47.46M | 33.61M | -16.82M | -10M | -28.77M | -37.05M | 18.07M | 133.5M | 24.9M | -8.7M | -4.3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -328.53M | -346.11M | -68.64M | -47.55M | -92.13M | -78.15M | 68.56M | -86.5M | -61.69M | -161.53M | -131.37M | -13.89M | -340.52M | -118.81M | -79.79M | -102.59M | -86.47M | -29.97M | -57.57M | -76.39M | -38.15M | -43.54M | -42.22M | 6.56M | -1.14M | 2.93M | -16.63M | -3M | 1.2M | 1.1M | 600K |
| Dividends Paid | -123.55M | -120.78M | -114.06M | -103.68M | -99.46M | -98.51M | -92.66M | -90.21M | -82.35M | -79.94M | -76.66M | -71.25M | -71.07M | -66.13M | -58.44M | -53.31M | -44.48M | -40.6M | -38.06M | -34.44M | -29.28M | -24.63M | -15.93M | -9.39M | -8.62M | -7.87M | -7.17M | -6.5M | -5.8M | -5.4M | -5M |
| Share Repurchases | -354.97M | -365M | -68.64M | -47.55M | -92.13M | -78.15M | 0 | -86.5M | -61.69M | -161.53M | -131.37M | -13.89M | -340.52M | -118.81M | -79.79M | -102.59M | -86.47M | -29.97M | -57.57M | -76.39M | -57.68M | -61.08M | -55.54M | -3.16M | -5.22M | -4.96M | -18.74M | -6.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 3.61M | 0 | 54.81M | 31.23M | 24.5M | 58.19M | -2.77M | 90.83M | 88.16M | 65.65M | 64.52M | 71.93M | 42.29M | 48.29M | 50.93M | 32.51M | 34.38M | 11.09M | 17.71M | 23.96M | 2.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.04M | 0 | 0 | 100K | 100K | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -53.49M | 178.08M | 201K | 81.41M | 19.81M | -182.04M | 58M | -19.85M | -445.82M | 246.35M | -23.61M | 90.14M | 89.9M | 80.11M | -147.86M | 1.19M | 43.46M | 140.89M | -121.67M | 143.16M | 52.94M | -52.73M | 5.39M | 74.78M | 42.19M | -7.55M | 23.14M | 7.2M | -17.7M | -16.4M | -17.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 294.69M | 299.58M | 349.22M | 256.84M | 163M | 55.51M | 318.11M | 267.38M | 101.77M | 168.1M | 193.82M | 174.44M | 154.38M | 133.87M | 139.84M | 81.35M | 159.43M | 134.56M | 65.29M | 134.32M | 85.1M | 89.63M | 63.48M | 62.51M | 64.67M | 35.66M | 33.87M | -114.4M | -14.8M | 15M | 4.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.38% | 7.93% | 9.75% | 7.36% | 4.91% | 1.72% | 10.86% | 9.35% | 3.68% | 6.81% | 8.32% | 7.53% | 5.94% | 5.31% | 6% | 3.48% | 7.68% | 7.31% | 3.15% | 7.1% | 5.31% | 6.49% | 4.9% | 5.61% | 6.98% | 4% | 3.83% | -13.71% | -2.07% | 2.29% | 0.73% |
| FCF Growth % | -3.82% | -14.22% | 35.97% | 57.57% | 193.65% | -82.55% | 18.97% | 162.74% | -39.46% | -13.27% | 11.11% | 12.99% | 15.33% | -4.27% | 71.9% | -48.98% | 18.49% | 106.09% | -51.4% | 57.84% | -5.05% | 41.19% | 1.55% | -3.34% | 81.38% | 5.29% | 129.6% | -672.97% | -198.67% | 233.33% | -27.42% |
| FCF per Share | 4.59 | 4.49 | 5.16 | 3.84 | 2.44 | 0.82 | 4.77 | 4.04 | 1.57 | 2.60 | 2.99 | 2.70 | 2.29 | 1.96 | 2.04 | 1.17 | 2.28 | 1.93 | 0.93 | 1.88 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.49 | 0.47 | -1.55 | -0.20 | 0.21 | 0.06 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.10x | 1.45x | 1.72x | 2.02x | 2.00x | 1.49x | 2.66x | 2.12x | 1.61x | 1.48x | 1.58x | 1.62x | 1.65x | 1.66x | 1.93x | 1.42x | 1.61x | 2.25x | 1.76x | 1.93x | 1.92x | 1.94x | 1.96x | 1.75x | 2.32x | 2.17x | 1.98x | 2.02x | 1.40x | 1.85x | 1.79x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 43.52M | 39.6M | 35.51M | 29.07M | 33.32M | 34.42M | 32.01M | 38.84M | 36.27M | 31.66M | 20.35M | 20.68M | 17.46M | 17.12M | 15.7M | 17.54M | 16.06M | 19.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 89.37M | 111.99M | 87.53M | 94.97M | 93.58M | 86.1M | 96.05M | 77.35M | 82.2M | 79.5M | 94.58M | 47.45M | 64.52M | 79.37M | 77.1M | 60.93M | 76M | 63.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ATR stock.
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) generated $570.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) generated $299.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) spent $275.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) returned $120.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $365.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Widely Quarter To Quarter
Based on ATR's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow to net income ranged from 1.05 to 5.14 across the ten quarters shown, indicating earnings-to-cash timing that is far less stable than the headline profit series suggests.
The 2026Q3 ratio of 5.14 reflects $167.6M of operating cash flow against only $32.6M of net income, a gap that appears driven by working capital release rather than a structural improvement in earnings quality. Conversion in the surrounding quarters sat closer to 1.1 to 1.8, which suggests the more representative run-rate is modest cash generation relative to reported profit. Investors should monitor whether the high Q3 figure reverses in subsequent periods, as recurring reliance on working capital timing would warrant a lower quality-of-earnings assessment.
Free Cash Flow Margins Compressing From 2024 Peaks
As reported in financial statements, ATR's free cash flow margin declined from 16.4% in 2024Q3 to 4.5% in 2026Q2 before recovering to 9.7% in 2026Q3, leaving the trend below its earlier level.
The 2024 period benefited from strong operating cash flow with capex running near 8 to 9 percent of revenue, whereas recent quarters show capex consistently in the 6 to 7 percent range, which has partially cushioned FCF. The 2026Q3 rebound to 9.7% appears attributable to working capital inflows rather than a clear reacceleration of underlying cash generation. The trajectory therefore suggests the business is still generating positive free cash flow, but at margins that have not returned to the 2024 level.
Working Capital Reversal Drives Recent Cash Swings
According to ATR's reported cash flow data, working capital absorbed roughly $75.2M in 2026Q2 before releasing cash in 2026Q3, a reversal that accounts for much of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
The large 2026Q2 outflow alongside acquisition spending of $17.4M and 2025Q4 outflows near $33.8M points to inventory or receivables build that subsequently unwound. Such patterns are consistent with customer destocking cycles, though the data alone cannot confirm the specific driver. The implication is that near-term operating cash flow is more sensitive to timing than the annual totals imply, and investors should monitor whether working capital stabilizes at a lower drag.
Shareholder Returns Sustained Alongside Debt-Light Balance Sheet
Based on ATR's reported figures, dividends have held steady near $30M per quarter while buybacks ranged from $5M to $175M, indicating management has continued returning capital even as free cash flow fluctuated.
The consistency of dividend payments against volatile free cash flow suggests the payout is comfortably covered over a multi-quarter window but leaves limited margin during weaker quarters such as 2025Q1 when FCF fell to $23.4M. The large 2025Q4 buyback of $175M appears to have been funded in part from the quarter's strong operating cash flow, though it is worth noting this exceeded that quarter's free cash flow of $96.9M. Capital deployment therefore appears opportunistic, and investors should monitor whether repurchase pacing remains tied to cash generation.
Cash Strength May Be Overstated By Timing
The strongest bear reading of ATR's reported cash flows is that cumulative operating cash flow may be flattered by working capital timing, which could mask a slower underlying cash generation rate than recent quarters suggest.
Summing the ten quarters shown indicates that the sizable 2026Q3 operating inflow offsets a large 2026Q2 working capital outflow, so the apparent recovery may be a reversal rather than a durable improvement. Gross margin compression from roughly 38% in 2024 to about 29% in 2026Q3, as noted in prior statement analysis, suggests that reported profit may not be sustained at the levels implied by recent operating cash flow. Investors should monitor whether ATR's cash conversion normalizes toward its typical range rather than extrapolating the Q3 figure.