Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 196.0x · EV/EBITDA 73.9x · ROE -2.4%. (2004–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.0B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $3.2B | $2.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $591M | $619M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $3.2B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $606M | $633M |
| P/E Ratio → | 195.98 | — | — | — | — | 63.79 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 5.05 | 3.53 | 3.08 | 4.14 | 6.14 | 11.67 | 11.35 | 5.29 | 5.17 | 3.38 | 3.99 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.68 | 3.84 | 3.11 | 3.55 | 4.44 | 6.62 | 5.69 | 4.94 | 4.18 | 3.67 | 3.67 |
| P/FCF | 51.40 | 39.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 51.94 | 32.95 | 117.60 | 368.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.39 | 2.99 | 4.12 | 6.19 | 11.79 | 11.51 | 5.50 | 5.27 | 3.47 | 4.08 |
| EV / EBITDA | 73.94 | 105.92 | — | — | — | 49.25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | 58.46 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 37.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.4% | 74.4% | 74.7% | 75.2% | 74.4% | 75.0% | 72.3% | 73.8% | 73.0% | 72.2% | 71.6% |
| Operating Margin | -0.6% | -0.6% | -8.6% | -6.7% | -12.9% | 20.1% | -21.4% | -14.4% | -8.5% | -14.3% | -20.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | -2.1% | -2.1% | -9.6% | -7.6% | -14.1% | 18.3% | -23.3% | -15.2% | -10.5% | -15.4% | -21.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -2.4% | -2.4% | -9.6% | -6.6% | -9.9% | 11.2% | -14.6% | -14.2% | -10.3% | -16.3% | -18.8% |
| ROA | -1.8% | -1.8% | -7.3% | -5.1% | -7.7% | 7.5% | -7.6% | -7.7% | -6.8% | -9.9% | -12.1% |
| ROIC | -0.6% | -0.6% | -6.9% | -4.3% | -6.5% | 8.6% | -9.0% | -8.8% | -5.8% | -10.4% | -13.0% |
| ROCE | -0.6% | -0.6% | -7.4% | -5.0% | -7.9% | 9.0% | -7.5% | -8.0% | -6.2% | -10.3% | -12.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.15 | 5.15 | — | — | — | 1.15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.16 | -0.10 | -0.02 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -4.65 | -4.65 | — | — | — | 0.49 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -0.73 | -0.73 | -5.82 | -3.31 | -8.27 | 11.25 | -8.83 | -7.51 | -3.54 | -10.87 | -17.49 |
Net cash position: cash ($167M) exceeds total debt ($88M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.96 | 3.96 | 3.65 | 3.57 | 3.69 | 3.47 | 6.24 | 2.87 | 4.34 | 2.58 | 2.97 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.99 | 2.99 | 2.62 | 2.66 | 2.90 | 2.78 | 5.53 | 2.28 | 3.78 | 1.87 | 2.36 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.05 | 2.05 | 1.67 | 1.84 | 2.07 | 2.11 | 4.97 | 1.64 | 3.09 | 1.08 | 1.53 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.56 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.74 | 1.74 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.84 | 1.76 | 1.63 | 2.06 | 2.42 | 2.16 | 2.49 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 45.51 | 47.33 | 48.00 | 47.17 | 43.94 | 40.91 | 44.35 | 45.61 | 48.22 | 49.64 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 1.9% | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $48M | $47M | $46M | $46M | $46M | $42M | $38M | $34M | $32M | $32M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ATRC stock.
AtriCure, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 196.0x. The historical average is 63.8x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
AtriCure, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 73.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 49.3x.
AtriCure, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -2.4%. The historical average is -28.3%.
Based on historical data, AtriCure, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 196.0x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
AtriCure, Inc. has 74.4% gross margin and -0.6% operating margin.
AtriCure, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent GAAP operating losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Future Profitability
Based on the supplied valuation data, ATRC trades at 5.57 times sales and 61.67 times free cash flow, with forward P/E of 541.54 implying the market is pricing a sustained step-change in earnings rather than current results.
The negative trailing P/E of -243.92 is not meaningful on its own, so the forward multiples and EV/EBITDA of 169.65 falling to 81.28 forward carry more analytical weight. Compared with the peer group, where P/B is 18.90 for iRhythm and 4.35 for Novocure, ATRC's 5.68 P/B looks less stretched, suggesting investors are paying for asset quality and clinical moat rather than earnings. The valuation therefore appears to hinge on whether recent margin improvement persists rather than on current profitability.
Gross Margin Strong but Operating Margin Turning Positive
Gross margin has held between 74 and 77 percent across the ten reported quarters, while operating margin moved from -11.7 percent in Q4 2024 to 6.3 percent in Q2 2026 before retreating to 2.8 percent in Q3 2026.
The stable gross margin points to durable pricing on specialized single-use devices, but the operating margin trajectory is the more informative signal for earning power. The Q2 2026 peak appears partly quarter-dependent, since Q3 2026 net margin fell to 2.6 percent, which warrants monitoring before treating the turn as sustained. Stock-based compensation of roughly $11 to $12 million per quarter likely accounts for a meaningful share of the gap between reported and economic profitability.
Returns Recovering From Deeply Negative Territory
ROIC improved from -2.6 percent in Q4 2024 to 1.7 percent in Q2 2026, with ROE reaching 1.8 percent, yet returns remain near zero against a balance sheet that has grown to $717.5 million in total assets.
The move from negative to modestly positive returns reflects operating leverage rather than any change in capital efficiency, as asset turnover has held flat near 0.22 across the period. Returns are still far below any reasonable cost of capital, so the company has not yet demonstrated that incremental invested capital earns an adequate return. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can sustain a multi-quarter trend above zero.
Low Leverage Offsets Thin Interest Coverage
Debt-to-equity has remained between 0.14 and 0.18 across the period and sat at 0.17 in Q3 2026, while interest coverage has been volatile, ranging from negative readings in 2024 and 2025 to 6.42 in Q2 2026.
Low absolute leverage limits refinancing exposure, and the balance sheet does not appear to be the binding constraint on the equity story. Coverage ratios that were negative for most of the period reflect operating losses rather than debt burden, and the recent positive readings are not yet a durable track record. Based on reported figures, the risk is less about debt service and more about whether operating income stays positive long enough to make coverage meaningful.
Asset Turnover Obscures Capital Intensity Debate
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the current ratio of 4.33, which appears strong but is inflated by cash and receivables relative to a business where working capital swings drive quarterly cash flow.
A high current ratio can suggest excess liquidity, yet it does not reveal the first-quarter working capital outflows of $21.5 million in Q1 2026 and $19.6 million in Q1 2025 that recur in the cash flow data. An alternative is to assess cash conversion cycle and free cash flow after stock-based compensation, which better reflects the true liquidity available to shareholders. Based on reported figures, the 111 to 190 day cash conversion cycle suggests the working capital profile warrants closer scrutiny than the headline ratio implies.