Free cash flow of $95.6M in Q3 2026 at a 10.7% margin appears strong but followed a -$64.8M outflow in Q2 2026, indicating that working capital swings of up to $184.5M drive cash volatility more than underlying earnings power.
Avient Corporation (AVNT) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 211.5M | 301.6M | 256.8M | 201.6M | 398.4M | 233.8M | 221.6M | 301.7M | 253.7M | 202.4M | 221.3M | 227.2M | 208.4M | 109M | 106.9M | 72.5M | 140.8M | 229.7M | 72.5M | 67.2M | 111.7M | 63.7M | -27M | -176M | -31.3M | 308.7M | 63.9M | 114.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.25% | 7.92% | 6.41% | 11.73% | 7.05% | 6.84% | 10.54% | 7.18% | 6.27% | 6.63% | 6.73% | 5.43% | 2.89% | 3.57% | 2.53% | 5.37% | 11.15% | 2.65% | 2.54% | 4.26% | 2.6% | -1.25% | -8.96% | -1.25% | 11.63% | 3.38% | 9.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -0.92% | 17.45% | 27.38% | -49.4% | 70.4% | 5.51% | -26.55% | 18.92% | 25.35% | -8.54% | -2.6% | 9.02% | 91.19% | 1.96% | 47.45% | -48.51% | -38.7% | 216.83% | 7.89% | -39.84% | 75.35% | 335.93% | 84.66% | -462.3% | -110.14% | 383.1% | -44.24% | - |
| Net Income | 181.9M | 83.6M | 170.7M | 76.2M | 703.4M | 230.6M | 133.4M | 588.8M | 159.5M | -57.6M | 165M | 144.7M | 78.4M | 242.7M | 71.8M | 172.6M | 162.6M | 49.5M | -272.9M | 11.4M | 123.2M | 46.9M | 23.5M | -251.1M | -58.9M | -46.1M | 15.9M | 104.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 191M | 185.9M | 179.7M | 188.8M | 163.1M | 145.9M | 115M | 87.5M | 91.5M | 98.3M | 105.9M | 115.7M | 123.9M | 109.8M | 69.8M | 57.5M | 55.2M | 64.8M | 68M | 57.4M | 57.1M | 50.7M | 50.9M | 51.4M | 72.5M | 91.3M | 57.4M | 44.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.8M | 9.1M | 15.4M | 13.2M | 13.2M | 11.2M | 11.3M | 12.3M | 10.9M | 10.2M | 8.4M | 9.1M | 14.2M | 16.5M | 10.4M | 5.4M | 4.4M | 2.6M | 3M | 4.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -45.4M | -23.8M | -61.3M | 500K | -27.3M | -1.1M | -3.2M | -4.8M | -1.4M | 10.5M | -27.4M | -45.2M | 12.9M | 13.4M | 3.6M | -69.4M | 5.9M | 89.4M | -57.1M | -13.6M | 2M | 600K | 4.5M | -12.7M | -29M | 8.3M | 60.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -208.1M | 71.6M | -34M | -104.1M | -518.5M | 1.5M | -180.1M | -454.5M | 5.9M | 225.8M | -10.1M | 43.8M | 44.4M | -247.5M | -23.1M | -143.1M | 12.9M | 13.3M | 181.3M | 21.6M | 2.8M | -1.4M | -4.4M | 133.2M | 47.1M | 37.3M | -7.2M | -76.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | 37.9M | -3.2M | -51.2M | 88.8M | 36.7M | -128.1M | 143.1M | 70.8M | -9.3M | -72.9M | -58.4M | -58.7M | -7.3M | -25.4M | -35.4M | -23.5M | -24.9M | 93.6M | 3.7M | 29.6M | -51.2M | -34.5M | -97.6M | -114M | -79.3M | 255.2M | -10.5M | -18.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -44.7M | -18.3M | -15.2M | 38.6M | 32.6M | -143.1M | -4.6M | 32.9M | -11.3M | -44.7M | -17.6M | 42.6M | 24.4M | 26.9M | 3.4M | 5.4M | -24.9M | -12.9M | 75M | -8.9M | 23M | -21.7M | -15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -54.5M | 600K | -13.7M | 24.3M | 14M | -141M | 40.2M | 40.2M | -10.6M | -41.1M | 800K | 21.4M | 28.4M | 20.4M | -2.7M | 4.7M | -29.2M | 57.4M | 33.6M | 26.7M | -39.6M | 9.3M | 1.1M | 24.3M | 800K | 79.7M | 9.9M | -23.9M |
| Change in Payables | 50.4M | -27.6M | 300K | -22.2M | 10.7M | 95.3M | 79.5M | -27.1M | 7.9M | 52.2M | 12.4M | -8.3M | -15.2M | -16.6M | 13.8M | 13.8M | 31.9M | 76.3M | -94.7M | 17.8M | -17.2M | 22.2M | 25.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -99.2M | -97M | -120.6M | -94.2M | -504M | -150.2M | -1.43B | 611.9M | -170.3M | -119.4M | -235.4M | -106.5M | -111.8M | -60.1M | -72.3M | -422.5M | -1.7M | -26.2M | -193.5M | 215.3M | -16.8M | -24.2M | 111.9M | -12.9M | -78.6M | -74.9M | 20.4M | -243.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -108.8M | -106.6M | -121.9M | -119.4M | -105.5M | -100.6M | -63.7M | -81.7M | -76M | -79.6M | -84.2M | -91.2M | -92.8M | -76.4M | -57.4M | -54.1M | -39.5M | -31.7M | -42.5M | -43.4M | -41.1M | -32.1M | -23.4M | -28.7M | -75.1M | -80.2M | -62.7M | -60.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.18% | 3.27% | 3.76% | 3.8% | 3.11% | 3.03% | 1.96% | 2.85% | 2.15% | 2.46% | 2.52% | 2.7% | 2.42% | 2.03% | 1.92% | 1.89% | 1.51% | 1.54% | 1.55% | 1.64% | 1.57% | 1.31% | 1.08% | 1.46% | 3.01% | 3.02% | 3.32% | 4.77% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3M | -497.9M | -47.6M | -1.37B | 642.2M | -94.3M | -39.8M | -164.2M | -15.3M | -19M | 16.3M | -14.9M | -368.4M | 37.8M | -11.5M | -150.2M | -11.2M | 1.2M | -2.7M | -6.7M | -15.8M | -11.4M | 0 | -2.4M | -233.5M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 9.6M | 9.6M | 1.3M | 17.9M | 99.4M | -2M | 5.2M | 51.4M | 4.3M | 124M | 13M | 3M | 28.2M | 275.7M | -18.9M | -140M | 41.1M | 17M | 300K | 9.4M | 23.1M | 10.6M | 142M | 31.6M | 7.9M | 5.3M | 85.5M | 50M |
| Cash from Financing | -253.9M | -257.1M | -120.9M | -201.7M | 166.4M | -114.6M | 982M | -219.2M | -148.1M | -72.7M | -34M | -70.4M | -218.4M | 104.8M | -17.5M | 163.9M | 15.7M | -25.7M | 88M | -275.9M | -63.4M | -43.7M | -94.1M | 193.2M | 136.4M | -252.6M | -97.2M | 164.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -100.3M | -150.3M | -10.9M | -105.8M | 343.2M | -18.5M | 642.2M | -128.8M | 39.7M | 49.4M | 91.2M | 136.5M | 37.8M | 268.2M | -2.2M | 254.1M | 8.3M | -25.7M | 95.8M | -264.3M | -66.5M | -44.2M | -93.7M | 210.3M | 143.8M | -231.1M | -84.4M | 169.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -4.1M | -4.1M | -6.4M | -3.4M | -36.4M | -4.2M | 473.7M | -26.9M | -123M | -70.7M | -86.2M | -151.8M | -233.2M | -124.3M | -800K | -73.6M | 0 | 0 | -8.9M | 1.2M | 3.1M | 500K | 300K | 0 | 7M | 0 | -18.1M | 7.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -100.4M | -98.8M | -94M | -90.2M | -86.8M | -77.7M | -71.3M | -60.3M | -56.1M | -44.1M | -40.2M | -35.7M | -29.9M | -21.5M | -16.9M | -11.1M | -24.2M | -32.9M | -32.9M | -37.6M | -97.7M | -51.5M | -51.5M | 0 | -22.7M | -22.9M | -14.9M | -11.8M |
| Share Repurchases | -4.1M | -4.1M | -6.4M | -3.4M | -36.4M | -4.2M | -22.4M | -26.9M | -123M | -70.7M | -86.2M | -156.1M | -233.2M | -131.6M | -15.9M | -73.6M | 0 | -8.9M | -8.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18.7M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -49.1M | -3.9M | -9.6M | -2.3M | -53.6M | -14.2M | -62.6M | -3.2M | -8.7M | -7.3M | -5.1M | -19.4M | 6.9M | -17.6M | 2.4M | -5.5M | 31.6M | 32.9M | 34M | -12.8M | 0 | 0 | -700K | 7.6M | 8.3M | 1.4M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -136.2M | -34M | -1.3M | -95.3M | 39.9M | -48.3M | -215.2M | 693.8M | -72.7M | 16.9M | -53.1M | 41.2M | -126.6M | 155.2M | 18.1M | -186.2M | 155.4M | 178.4M | -35.1M | 13.2M | 33.4M | -5.8M | -10.1M | 7.3M | 23.2M | -19.7M | -13.3M | 36.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 102.7M | 195M | 134.9M | 82.2M | 292.9M | 133.2M | 157.9M | 220M | 177.7M | 122.8M | 137.1M | 136M | 115.6M | 32.6M | 49.5M | 18.4M | 101.3M | 198M | 30M | 23.8M | 70.6M | 31.6M | -50.4M | -204.7M | -106.4M | 228.5M | 1.2M | 54.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.01% | 5.98% | 4.16% | 2.62% | 8.62% | 4.02% | 4.87% | 7.69% | 5.03% | 3.8% | 4.11% | 4.03% | 3.01% | 0.86% | 1.65% | 0.64% | 3.86% | 9.61% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.69% | 1.29% | -2.33% | -10.42% | -4.26% | 8.61% | 0.06% | 4.32% |
| FCF Growth % | -32.03% | 44.55% | 64.11% | -71.94% | 119.89% | -15.64% | -28.23% | 23.8% | 44.71% | -10.43% | 0.81% | 17.65% | 254.6% | -34.14% | 169.02% | -81.84% | -48.84% | 560% | 26.05% | -66.29% | 123.42% | 162.7% | 75.38% | -92.39% | -146.56% | 18941.67% | -97.8% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.11 | 2.12 | 1.47 | 0.90 | 3.18 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 2.83 | 2.21 | 1.50 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.34 | 0.55 | 0.20 | 1.06 | 2.12 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.76 | 0.34 | -0.55 | -2.25 | -1.16 | 2.53 | 0.02 | 1.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.56x | 3.68x | 1.52x | 2.66x | 2.60x | 1.01x | 1.68x | 0.51x | 1.59x | -3.51x | 1.34x | 1.57x | 2.63x | 0.45x | 1.49x | 0.42x | 0.87x | 4.64x | -0.27x | 5.89x | 0.91x | 1.36x | -1.15x | 0.70x | 0.53x | -6.70x | 4.02x | 1.09x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVNT stock.
Avient Corporation (AVNT) generated $301.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Avient Corporation (AVNT) generated $195.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Avient Corporation (AVNT) spent $106.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Avient Corporation (AVNT) returned $98.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage constraining cash deployment flexibility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Swings Versus Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, AVNT's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -0.64 in Q2 2026 to 2.83 in Q3 2026, indicating earnings quality that depends heavily on working capital timing rather than steady cash generation.
Operating cash flow has run well above reported net income in most quarters, with ratios of 2.1 to 3.2 across much of 2024 and 2025, which is typical for an amortization-heavy balance sheet where non-cash intangible charges depress reported earnings. The two negative operating cash flow quarters in 2026 Q1 and Q2, however, coincided with large working capital outflows, suggesting cash conversion is more sensitive to receivables and inventory movements than the headline ratio implies. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes over the next several quarters.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statements, AVNT's working capital change swung from a $184.5M outflow in Q1 2025 to a $146.7M inflow in Q4 2025, making working capital the dominant driver of quarterly cash flow variability.
The magnitude of these swings relative to net income indicates that quarterly free cash flow is closer to a timing measure than a run-rate measure. A $140.3M outflow in Q1 2026 followed by a $4.0M inflow in Q2 2026 suggests that seasonal receivable build and inventory positioning are material, and that trailing-twelve-month figures are more reliable for assessing underlying cash generation. The pattern warrants further investigation into whether the Q4 2025 release reflects genuine efficiency gains or temporary collections timing.
Capital Spending Remains Measured Relative to Revenue
According to reported figures, AVNT's capital expenditures ran between 1.5% and 5.6% of revenue across the ten quarters, with Q4 spending typically peaking, which suggests a moderately capital-light operating model.
Capital intensity at these levels is consistent with a formulation-led specialty business rather than a resin producer, which supports the margin profile described in prior analysis. Depreciation of roughly $45M to $48M per quarter, however, exceeds capex in most periods, implying the asset base is being run down slightly unless capex rises. Whether this reflects deferred reinvestment or simply efficient asset utilization remains an open question for the analyst.
Dividend Commitment Absorbs Steady Cash Outflow
Based on reported quarterly figures, AVNT paid approximately $23.5M to $25.3M in dividends each quarter, a fixed claim that consumed a large share of free cash flow in weaker quarters such as Q1 and Q2 2026.
With free cash flow negative in two of the last three reported quarters, the fixed dividend obligation was effectively funded from balance sheet capacity or borrowing rather than internal generation during those periods. Share repurchases were negligible across the period, indicating management prioritized dividend continuity and debt management over buybacks. This allocation pattern suggests limited near-term capacity to return additional capital until leverage declines.
Reported Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, AVNT's strong Q4 2025 and Q3 2026 cash flows coincided with large working capital releases, which may not repeat and could overstate underlying free cash flow generation.
The cash flow statement does not separate sustainable operating cash generation from one-time working capital reversals, so trailing figures may flatter the business if receivable and inventory releases fail to recur. Acquisition-related cash outflows and integration costs associated with the Dyneema transaction are not fully visible in the quarterly data provided, limiting the analyst's ability to isolate their effect. A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81 leaves limited cushion, so any shortfall in working capital reversal could quickly constrain deleveraging progress.