Cash conversion remains opaque and volatile, with cumulative net income of -$7.7M against +$29.2M of operating cash flow over ten quarters, free cash flow swinging from -$32.6M to +$22.5M, and working capital consuming $56.2M cumulatively.
Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jul'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jul'22 | Jul'21 | Jul'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jul'16 | Jul'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jul'11 | Jul'10 | Jul'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 13.56M | 5.72M | 30.54M | -1.64M | 2.79M | 17.3M | 17.49M | 2.94M | 8.21M | 9.4M | -126K | -9M | -28.3M | 8.4M | 8.4M | -41.5M | 28.3M | 71.3M | 40M | -13.1M | -3.13M | -35.63M | -27.44M | 4.91M | -20.18M | -57.96M | 5.89M | -10.73M | -1.6M | 9.28M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 3.08% | 1.32% | 7.48% | -0.48% | 0.92% | 5.71% | 7.33% | 1.21% | 3.39% | 3.89% | -0.05% | -2.68% | -8.17% | 1.78% | 1.89% | -9.18% | 5.91% | 10.49% | 5.57% | -2.58% | -1.36% | -19.76% | -17.44% | 2.48% | -8.82% | -13.88% | 1.96% | -4.54% | -0.52% | 5.2% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 136.99% | -81.27% | 1957.66% | -158.95% | -83.88% | -1.11% | 494.19% | -64.14% | -12.72% | 7564.29% | 98.6% | 68.2% | -436.9% | 0% | 120.24% | -246.64% | -60.31% | 78.25% | 405.34% | -318.66% | 91.22% | -29.86% | -659.22% | 124.32% | 65.19% | -1083.39% | 154.91% | -569.2% | -117.29% | 12.91% |
| Net Income | 2.54M | 1.34M | 10.76M | 10.17M | 21.16M | 110.14M | 257K | 9.74M | 2.3M | -621K | -29.64M | -24.6M | -50.4M | -15M | -24.1M | -90.5M | -130.2M | -355M | -11.9M | -17.9M | -2.3M | -45.95M | -37.07M | -51.41M | -168.52M | -7M | 12.14M | -96.73M | 19.88M | 11.71M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.12M | 8.04M | 4.99M | 6.18M | 4.46M | 5.04M | 4.39M | 4.47M | 5.2M | 5.84M | 6.65M | 7.6M | 7.5M | 6.6M | 7.2M | 12.1M | 35.7M | 38.1M | 33.7M | 14.5M | 7.42M | 11.46M | 9.47M | 10.81M | 20.29M | 17.86M | 16.59M | 25.91M | 12.86M | 5.79M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.2M | 7.07M | 7.34M | 6.72M | 3.83M | 0 | 1.69M | 1.72M | 2.36M | 2.11M | 1.84M | 2.2M | 3.4M | 6.4M | 5.2M | 4.8M | 3.2M | 2.8M | 6.4M | 3.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.15M | 182K | 3.63M | 9.01M | 8M | -90.6M | -172K | -8.76M | -3.15M | 75K | -334K | -4.7M | 6.1M | 9.8M | -500K | 11M | 4.2M | 16M | -7.5M | -10.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 6.49M | 5.93M | 6.37M | 5.04M | 100K | 4.55M | 5.44M | 198K | 422K | 361K | 12.23M | 12.5M | -100K | -100K | 14.8M | 14.1M | 83.4M | 342.7M | 11.4M | 33.1M | -3.27M | 928K | 11.34M | 14.79M | 131.31M | 61.28M | 1.21M | 33.8M | 18.75M | 8.06M |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.94M | -16.84M | -2.55M | -38.77M | -34.77M | -11.83M | 5.89M | -4.42M | 1.08M | 1.64M | 9.13M | -2M | 5.2M | 700K | 5.8M | 7M | 32M | 26.7M | 7.9M | -35.8M | -4.98M | -2.08M | -11.19M | 30.71M | -3.26M | -130.11M | -25.74M | 26.28M | -53.09M | -16.27M |
| Change in Receivables | 12.6M | -44.24M | -44.12M | -37.15M | -25.72M | -12.81M | 6.74M | -6.39M | 2.83M | 18.18M | 17.02M | -13.5M | 8.2M | 1.9M | 38.4M | -9.9M | 38.5M | 61.1M | -13.7M | -23.8M | -6.45M | -530K | 0 | 10.45M | 66.09M | -44.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.67M |
| Change in Inventory | 11.94M | -24.36M | 1.59M | -4.89M | -3.9M | -11.09M | -6.67M | 871K | 170K | 6.47M | -2.58M | 400K | -3.6M | 16.5M | -6.9M | 2.8M | 14.6M | -9.6M | 15.9M | -39.1M | -6.38M | -1.46M | -6.66M | 5.63M | -35.38M | -60.38M | -2.19M | 1.5M | -23.51M | -14.85M |
| Change in Payables | -26.38M | 49.93M | 16.55M | 16.04M | 10.5M | 580K | -3.12M | 5.07M | -2.23M | 608K | -13.98M | 1.6M | -2.7M | -7.1M | -18.6M | 11.5M | -20.1M | -18.7M | 1.3M | 10.1M | 0 | -5.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -7.33M | -28.53M | -35.22M | -11.95M | -7.79M | -2.85M | -4.61M | -5.25M | -6.3M | -4.04M | -1.8M | -3.7M | -9.4M | -10.5M | -7.4M | -4.2M | -19.3M | -23.1M | -2.1M | 14.3M | -964K | 5.01M | 14.72M | -8.17M | -44.91M | 15.56M | -88.96M | 3.56M | -35.41M | -26.46M |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.47M | -12.97M | -2.67M | -5.33M | -1.79M | -2.85M | -4.61M | -5.25M | -6.56M | -4.02M | -1.57M | -3.7M | -9.4M | -10.4M | -5.9M | -8M | -20.8M | -21.6M | -19.5M | -11.2M | -10.6M | -7.43M | -31.6M | -1.82M | -7.67M | -25.1M | -23.93M | -24.71M | -22.58M | -8.51M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.7% | 2.98% | 0.66% | 1.55% | 0.59% | 0.94% | 1.93% | 2.15% | 2.71% | 1.66% | 0.59% | 1.1% | 2.71% | 2.21% | 1.33% | 1.77% | 4.34% | 3.18% | 2.71% | 2.21% | 4.59% | 4.12% | 20.08% | 0.92% | 3.35% | 6.01% | 7.96% | 10.45% | 7.27% | 4.77% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -18.15M | -32.16M | -15.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | -1.5M | 3.8M | -4.2M | -4.3M | 10.3M | 20.4M | -7.06M | 0 | -21.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.29M | -11.49M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 2.59M | 0 | 0 | 2.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5M | 0 | -10.3M | 0 | 14.13M | 0 | 39.55M | 12K | 395K | -13.04M | 53M | 45.98M | 7.33M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 6.34M | 18.68M | 48.7M | -681K | -4.87M | -8.05M | -2.54M | -2.95M | 12K | 21K | 13K | 2.9M | -2.8M | -3.9M | -1.3M | 1.2M | -5.3M | -1.1M | -13.4M | 57.3M | 16.25M | 43.8M | 1.39M | 1.06M | 73.67M | 9.59M | 118.63M | 3.45M | 23.28M | 48.58M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 9.45M | 39.38M | 48.75M | -753K | 0 | -9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.86M | -2.9M | -4.2M | 6.9M | 1M | -5.4M | -1.1M | -15.6M | -4.2M | 13.75M | 19.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -167K | -1.03M | -1.31M | -1.95M | -1.02M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.08M | -597K | -332K | 1.27M | -5.36M | -954K | -2.57M | -2.99M | -8K | 21K | 13K | 0 | 100K | 300K | -8.3M | 200K | 0 | 0 | 1.5M | 34.1M | 2.5M | 24.01M | 1.39M | 1.06M | 73.67M | 9.76M | 122.27M | 2.17M | 77.14M | 55.86M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.67M | -597K | -332K | 0 | -5.36M | -954K | -1.77M | -2.32M | -8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.03M | -20.1M | 283K | -1.2M | 488K | 1.91M | 29K | 35K | 20K | 0 | 0 | 40K | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 100K | 0 | 700K | 27.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.6M | 2.6M | -51.91M | -6.26M |
| Net Change in Cash | 12.78M | -2.92M | 42.41M | -14.58M | -11.09M | 6.32M | 9.67M | -5.56M | 1.2M | 5.14M | -4.26M | -14.1M | -40.2M | -6M | -2.2M | -43.5M | 4.9M | 41.8M | 25.8M | 55.4M | 11.55M | 11.23M | -12.41M | -1.85M | 9.93M | -32.38M | 36.82M | -6.07M | -15.24M | 31.35M |
| Free Cash Flow | 6.09M | -7.25M | 27.86M | -6.98M | 997K | 14.45M | 12.88M | -2.3M | 1.65M | 5.38M | -1.7M | -12.7M | -37.7M | -2M | 2.5M | -49.5M | 7.5M | 49.7M | 20.5M | -24.3M | -13.72M | -43.07M | -59.04M | 3.09M | -27.85M | -83.06M | -18.03M | -35.45M | -24.18M | 769K |
| FCF Margin % | 1.39% | -1.67% | 6.83% | -2.03% | 0.33% | 4.77% | 5.4% | -0.94% | 0.68% | 2.23% | -0.63% | -3.78% | -10.88% | -0.42% | 0.56% | -10.95% | 1.57% | 7.31% | 2.85% | -4.78% | -5.94% | -23.89% | -37.52% | 1.56% | -12.17% | -19.89% | -6% | -14.99% | -7.79% | 0.43% |
| FCF Growth % | 184.01% | -126.01% | 499.27% | -800% | -93.1% | 12.15% | 659.73% | -239.85% | -69.43% | 416.71% | 86.61% | 66.31% | -1785% | -180% | 105.05% | -760% | -84.91% | 142.44% | 184.36% | -77.05% | 68.13% | 27.05% | -2012.44% | 111.08% | 66.47% | -360.6% | 49.12% | -46.59% | -3244.34% | -79.16% |
| FCF per Share | 0.47 | -0.57 | 2.24 | -0.59 | 0.08 | 1.22 | 1.18 | -0.20 | 0.15 | 0.51 | -0.16 | -1.23 | -3.67 | -0.20 | 0.25 | -5.07 | 0.76 | 5.08 | 2.11 | -5.90 | -0.86 | -2.88 | -4.25 | 0.22 | -2.06 | -6.79 | -1.51 | -3.45 | -2.66 | 0.14 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 5.34x | 4.27x | 2.84x | -0.16x | 0.13x | 0.82x | 68.07x | 0.30x | 4.45x | -11.43x | 0.00x | 0.36x | 0.55x | -0.56x | -0.35x | 0.46x | -0.22x | -0.20x | -3.36x | 0.60x | 1.36x | 0.78x | 0.74x | -0.10x | 0.12x | 8.29x | 0.49x | 0.11x | -0.09x | 0.79x |
| Interest Paid | 8.44M | 6.68M | 2.52M | 880K | 0 | 0 | 60K | 70K | 29K | 0 | 111K | 387K | 389K | 800K | 1.3M | 2.2M | 2.2M | 2.8M | 2.7M | 2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 4.34M | 1.72M | 808K | 1.61M | 1.24M | 0 | 1.06M | 687K | 1.28M | 0 | 1.96M | 2.04M | 14.73M | 3M | 1.3M | 2.7M | 3.6M | 2.6M | 2.2M | 6.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVNW stock.
Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) generated $13.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) generated $6.1M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) spent $7.5M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) spent $2.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Opaque operating cash addbacks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Decouples From Losses
Over the trailing ten quarters, Aviat Networks reported cumulative net income of -$7.7M alongside operating cash flow of +$29.2M, an OCF/NI spread that suggests material non-cash addbacks; per Aviat Networks' quarterly cash flow statements, the divergence peaked at 4.18x in 2026Q2.
The positive spread implies depreciation, stock compensation and other non-cash charges are doing substantial work, since the -$7.7M of cumulative reported earnings did not translate into cash consumption. However, in 2026Q2 the disclosed components (net income $5.7M, D&A $1.6M, SBC $1.3M, working capital -$10.1M) sum to roughly -$1.5M against reported operating cash flow of $23.9M, suggesting material unitemized addbacks whose character is not apparent from the data provided. Investors may want to reconcile that gap before treating the headline conversion ratio as evidence of earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Swings Violently
AVNW's free cash flow ranged from -$32.6M in 2025Q1 to +$22.5M in 2026Q2, with four of ten quarters negative and a cumulative total of only $5.1M over the period, according to Aviat Networks' reported cash flow data.
The dispersion rather than the level is the signal: two quarters above $18M against four negative prints suggests cash generation is tied to episodic order deliveries rather than a dependable run-rate, echoing the revenue lumpiness flagged in the income statement work. Cumulative FCF of $5.1M is nonetheless directionally stronger than the -$7.7M of cumulative net income, meaning the business is not funding itself purely from balance sheet reserves. The 2026Q4 print of $2.5M on a 2.0% FCF margin appears to represent normalization at a low positive level rather than acceleration.
Working Capital Drains Operating Cash
Working capital movements consumed $56.2M cumulatively across the ten quarters, with outflows in eight of them, including a $16.3M drag in 2026Q1, as reported in Aviat Networks' quarterly cash flow statements, outweighing the benefit of depreciation and stock compensation.
The persistent negative contribution suggests receivables and inventory are absorbing cash as revenue swings between $88M and $121M, consistent with order-timing lumpiness rather than deteriorating collection policy per se. Only 2025Q2 (+$8.8M) and 2024Q4 (+$1.7M) produced meaningful releases, so the pattern reads as structural draw rather than a two-quarter timing distortion. If this pace persists, working capital alone could absorb the majority of operating cash flow before any capital expenditure, which would cap structural FCF upside.
Capital Intensity Remains Negligible
Capital expenditures totaled $24.0M versus $17.2M of depreciation across the ten quarters, with CapEx/Revenue ranging from 0.5% to 6.1%, according to Aviat Networks' cash flow disclosures, suggesting a modest but unevenly timed reinvestment profile for a manufacturer.
CapEx exceeded depreciation cumulatively by $6.8M, implying the asset base is being replaced at roughly the pace it wears out, which is unusual for a hardware manufacturer and may point to a heavier outsourced production mix. The swing from 6.1% of revenue in 2025Q1 to 0.5% in 2026Q4 shows capital deployment is lumpy rather than scaled to the top line. Because intensity sits well below the level at which maintenance would be obviously constrained, the data does not by itself confirm underinvestment, but the low absolute spend leaves little buffer if a capacity expansion is required.
Sparse Returns to Shareholders
Aviat Networks paid no dividends across all ten quarters while repurchasing $2.9M of stock, nearly offset by $15.5M of stock-based compensation, per Aviat Networks' reported cash flow statements, and committed $18.1M to an acquisition in 2025Q1 that absorbed a meaningful share of retained cash.
Buybacks of $2.9M against $15.5M of stock-based compensation imply the repurchase program is not currently dilution-neutral, so per-share economics depend on operating improvement rather than capital return. The $18.1M acquisition landed in the same quarter that produced -$32.6M of free cash flow, meaning the deal and a $13.1M working capital draw compounded into a significant cash use. Buyback activity resumed in 2026Q3 and 2026Q4 ($0.5M and $2.2M) in quarters with operating cash flow of -$1.7M and $3.1M respectively, so its durability appears tied to a cash flow recovery investors should monitor.
Unexplained Addbacks Cloud Cash Quality
In 2026Q2, the sum of net income, depreciation, stock compensation, and working capital change implies roughly -$1.5M of operating cash, yet reported operating cash flow was $23.9M, per Aviat Networks' disclosures, leaving a $25M-plus reconciling item that warrants investigation.
The same phenomenon recurs at smaller scale, notably 2026Q4 where the disclosed components sum to roughly -$2.3M against $3.1M reported, indicating recurring addbacks not broken out in the data provided. Stock-based compensation of $15.5M is added back in full, so an estimated portion of the $29.2M of cumulative operating cash flow is non-cash compensation rather than distributable cash, and with no offsetting buyback the dilution is not being reversed. The income statement analysis also flagged SG&A of zero in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, which makes bridging accruals to cash in those two periods inconclusive on the present data.