Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 31.2x · EV/EBITDA 15.2x · ROE -9.2%. (2016–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.5B | $7.8B | $14.4B | $15.5B | $14.3B | $25.3B | $16.4B | $7.3B | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $14.0B | $11.4B | $18.2B | $20.8B | $20.2B | $32.0B | $21.0B | $12.2B | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 31.24 | — | 20.26 | 48.57 | 20.88 | 49.58 | 312.78 | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.58 | 1.19 | 2.12 | 2.22 | 1.91 | 3.42 | 2.57 | 1.21 | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.89 | 1.40 | 2.41 | 2.95 | 2.95 | 6.02 | 6.14 | 2.96 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 23.82 | 15.73 | 20.76 | 21.40 | 20.18 | 29.99 | 18.92 | 24.08 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 16.77 | 12.48 | 17.09 | 17.80 | 16.98 | 26.50 | 17.66 | 20.57 | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.73 | 2.68 | 2.98 | 2.69 | 4.33 | 3.29 | 2.02 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.23 | 69.30 | 12.19 | 18.90 | 13.18 | 23.67 | 19.08 | 12.84 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 16.93 | 29.86 | 18.12 | 32.96 | 56.85 | 25.41 | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.96 | 26.24 | 28.69 | 28.50 | 37.97 | 24.22 | 40.38 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.7% | 32.7% | 33.6% | 33.9% | 34.6% | 33.9% | 32.5% | 31.8% | 31.0% | 34.7% | 46.2% |
| Operating Margin | -3.8% | -3.8% | 16.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 13.2% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 7.1% | -16.9% | 1.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -8.1% | -8.1% | 10.5% | 4.6% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 1.8% | 0.6% | -1.5% | -9.0% | -6.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.2% | -9.2% | 12.7% | 6.4% | 15.2% | 16.7% | 4.5% | 1.5% | — | — | — |
| ROA | -4.4% | -4.4% | 5.7% | 2.4% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 1.2% | 0.4% | -0.9% | -1.9% | -3.7% |
| ROIC | -2.0% | -2.0% | 8.0% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 7.8% | -6.3% | 1.0% |
| ROCE | -2.4% | -2.4% | 10.0% | 6.0% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 6.3% | 4.6% | -4.1% | 1.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 1.05 | 1.29 | 1.67 | 1.83 | 2.08 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 24.06 | 24.06 | 2.72 | 5.04 | 4.09 | 5.20 | 4.44 | 5.38 | 8.46 | — | 18.46 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.64 | 0.64 | 1.00 | 1.22 | 1.60 | 1.72 | 2.00 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 21.83 | 21.83 | 2.55 | 4.80 | 3.85 | 4.97 | 4.18 | 5.19 | 8.24 | — | 17.57 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.23 | 5.48 | 7.29 | 8.33 | 7.98 | 5.31 | 16.30 | 41.40 | — | 28.68 |
| Interest Coverage | -1.60 | -1.60 | 4.90 | 2.44 | 4.20 | 4.46 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 0.78 | -1.29 | 0.12 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.78 | 1.78 | 1.07 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.80 | 1.88 | 1.73 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.18 | 1.18 | 0.70 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.03 | 1.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.46 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.12 | 0.61 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.39 | 5.39 | 6.16 | 5.56 | 5.37 | 5.60 | 5.83 | 5.79 | 6.03 | 1.17 | 3.04 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 59.86 | 55.66 | 60.26 | 59.20 | 60.39 | 63.56 | 59.75 | 57.96 | 256.03 | 46.41 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82.8% | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.2% | — | 4.9% | 2.1% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 0.3% | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 4.2% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 5.3% | 4.2% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 36.1% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 36.6% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $679M | $682M | $678M | $679M | $600M | $583M | $401M | $497M | $497M | $491M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 10 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVTR stock.
Avantor, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 31.2x. The historical average is 34.8x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Avantor, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 24.2x.
Avantor, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -9.2%. The historical average is 6.8%.
Based on historical data, Avantor, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 31.2x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Avantor, Inc. has 32.7% gross margin and -3.8% operating margin.
Avantor, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 24.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins versus peers
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Multiples Hinge on Recovery
Based on the supplied valuation multiples, Avantor trades at a trailing P/E of -19.41 but a forward P/E of 18.53, a gap that signals the market is pricing earnings normalization rather than current reported results.
The negative trailing P/E reflects the 2025Q3 net loss of roughly $711.8M, which appears driven by non-recurring items rather than core operations, so trailing multiples are not meaningful here. The forward P/E of 18.53 sits below Thermo Fisher's 38.16 and Danaher's 44.91, suggesting investors are discounting Avantor relative to higher-margin peers. Investors should monitor whether the forward estimate holds, since the implied recovery depends on sustained operating margin improvement from current levels near 7% to 8%.
Margin Gap Limits Earnings Power
As reported in the quarterly figures, Avantor's operating margin of roughly 7% to 8% in recent quarters compares unfavorably with Thermo Fisher's 18.2% and Danaher's 20.9%, indicating a structurally lower earnings base.
Gross margin has held in a narrow 31.5% to 34.1% band, which is comparable to Thermo Fisher but well below Danaher, suggesting the gap is concentrated below the gross profit line in operating expenses. The volatility in net margin, which ranged from roughly 2% to above 29% across periods, indicates that headline net income is heavily affected by non-operating items. Operating margin is therefore the more reliable gauge of true earning power, and it appears structurally constrained relative to peers.
Returns Remain Thin Against Capital Base
Based on reported ratio data, Avantor's ROIC has mostly stayed between 0.9% and 1.5% over recent quarters, well below Thermo Fisher's 7.5% and SiteOne's 7.3%, pointing to weak returns on invested capital.
The low ROIC is consistent with a large goodwill-heavy asset base, where goodwill of roughly $4.9B to $5.8B represents a large share of total assets and dilutes returns. The 2024Q4 spike to 4.8% ROIC appears tied to a one-time gain rather than sustained improvement, so it should not be extrapolated. Investors should monitor whether margin recovery is sufficient to lift returns meaningfully above the cost of capital.
Debt Reduction Improves Coverage Profile
According to reported balance sheet figures, Avantor's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 0.94 in 2024Q2 to 0.63 in 2026Q3, though interest coverage has been volatile, ranging from roughly 2.0x to 3.5x in most quarters.
The reduction in leverage suggests debt service is becoming more comfortable, but the 0.01 debt-to-equity reading in 2026Q2 appears anomalous and warrants further investigation rather than being treated as a genuine structural change. Interest coverage near 2x to 3x leaves limited cushion if operating income softens, and the data does not disclose covenant terms or refinancing schedules. Based on the figures supplied, leverage appears manageable but not conservative.
EBITDA Multiple Misleads on Leverage
The EV/EBITDA multiple of 84.27 on a trailing basis is the ratio most likely to be misapplied here, since it is inflated by depressed and volatile EBITDA and does not reflect the forward figure of 11.14.
A trailing EV/EBITDA of 84.27 reflects a depressed earnings denominator rather than an expensive business, so reading it at face value would overstate valuation risk. Debt-to-EBITDA swings from 0.31 to above 17 across quarters for the same reason, making it an unstable leverage measure. A more reliable approach would be to normalize EBITDA for non-recurring items and rely on forward EV/EBITDA of 11.14 alongside free cash flow yield.