Operating cash flow to net income ranged from -0.10 to 2.26 over ten quarters and the latest free cash flow margin of 10.5% sits within a volatile range, with dividends steady near $70 to $76 million per quarter while buybacks fluctuated between $25 million and $262 million, suggesting capital returns depend on cash timing.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Jan'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.22B | 881.4M | 938.8M | 826M | 961M | 1.05B | 751.3M | 746.5M | 457.9M | 650.1M | 585.3M | 473.7M | 374.2M | 320.1M | 513.4M | 422.7M | 486.7M | 569M | 539.7M | 499.4M | 510.8M | 441.6M | 516.9M | 334.9M | 522.8M | 375.5M | 409.9M | 435.2M | 422.8M | 368.4M | 304M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.95% | 10.72% | 9.88% | 10.63% | 12.45% | 10.78% | 10.56% | 6.4% | 9.83% | 9.62% | 7.94% | 5.91% | 5.21% | 8.51% | 7.01% | 8.42% | 9.56% | 8.04% | 7.92% | 9.16% | 8.07% | 9.72% | 7.03% | 12.43% | 9.87% | 10.53% | 11.55% | 12.22% | 11.01% | 9.43% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1035.95% | -6.11% | 13.66% | -14.05% | -8.2% | 39.33% | 0.64% | 63.03% | -29.56% | 11.07% | 23.56% | 26.59% | 16.9% | -37.65% | 21.46% | -13.15% | -14.46% | 5.43% | 8.07% | -2.23% | 15.67% | -14.57% | 54.34% | -35.94% | 39.23% | -8.39% | -5.81% | 2.93% | 14.77% | 21.18% | 61.79% |
| Net Income | 708.3M | 688M | 704.9M | 503M | 757.1M | 740.1M | 555.9M | 303.6M | 467.4M | 281.8M | 320.7M | 274.3M | 248.9M | 215.8M | 215.4M | 190.1M | 316.9M | -746.7M | 266.1M | 303.5M | 367.2M | 226.4M | 279.7M | 267.9M | 257.2M | 243.2M | 283.5M | 215.4M | 223.3M | 204.8M | 175.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 344.3M | 328.2M | 312.2M | 298.4M | 290.7M | 244.1M | 205.3M | 179M | 181M | 178.7M | 180.1M | 188.3M | 201.6M | 204.6M | 220.6M | 246.5M | 247.6M | 267.3M | 278.4M | 234.6M | 197.9M | 202M | 188.2M | 181.5M | 152.8M | 156M | 156.9M | 150.4M | 127.2M | 116.8M | 113.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.5M | 27.9M | 28.7M | 22.3M | 47.4M | 37.2M | 24M | 34.5M | 34.3M | 30.2M | 27.2M | 26.3M | 28.3M | 34M | 38.9M | 39.6M | 35.2M | 25.8M | 29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -32.3M | -19.9M | -18.5M | -24.4M | 18.4M | 2.6M | 9.3M | -216.9M | -32.7M | 151.6M | 52.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -114.2M | -37.5M | -10.8M | -13M | 93.1M | -3.8M | 22.2M | 3M | 11.8M | -15.3M | 13.8M | 18.4M | 800K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 103.7M | 100M | 114.6M | 87M | 73.6M | 47.4M | 109.4M | 531.1M | 199.7M | 91.1M | 141.4M | 108.8M | 106M | 24.7M | 80M | 63.5M | 68.5M | 933.8M | 147.6M | 50.2M | 9.8M | 101M | -15.7M | -48.3M | 20.7M | -300K | 0 | 65M | 0 | 0 | -2.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 68.8M | -242.8M | -203.1M | -60.3M | -226.2M | -24.6M | -152.6M | -84.8M | -391.8M | -87.7M | -139.6M | -124M | -226.1M | -156.9M | -41.5M | -117M | -181.5M | 88.8M | -67.2M | -51.4M | -53.3M | -74M | -28.4M | -49M | 69.9M | -26.4M | -42.3M | 11.4M | 58.5M | 28.4M | 16M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 44M | -107.3M | -16.7M | -22.1M | -113.2M | 14.7M | -42.2M | -62.5M | -141.2M | -88.2M | -135.9M | -65.4M | -136M | -106.7M | -43.6M | -87.6M | 95.7M | 57.7M | 1M | -2.3M | -44M | -1.4M | -44.2M | -41.1M | 1.9M | -43.4M | -66.4M | 26.9M | -31.4M | -900K |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 53.2M | -90.7M | 111.7M | -140.7M | -182.7M | -6M | -18.1M | -70.5M | -14.9M | -19.6M | -34.4M | -33M | -75.9M | -800K | -22.2M | -35.6M | 133.3M | 16.5M | -5.3M | -15.1M | -12M | -1.2M | -37.9M | -16.7M | 1.9M | 8.8M | -28M | 11M | 5.7M | -18.1M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -144.4M | 106.7M | -87.6M | 68.2M | 255.2M | -68.2M | 46.4M | 43.6M | 83.4M | 31.6M | 65.5M | -62.8M | 108.2M | 68M | 31.3M | 76.5M | -14.5M | -15.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -686.2M | -596M | -243.1M | -459M | -332.7M | -1.74B | -554.2M | -251M | -232.5M | -547.7M | -435.4M | -142.9M | -170.4M | 339.4M | -160M | -104.2M | -107.8M | -105.8M | -293.5M | -1.54B | -154.9M | -167.6M | -216.9M | -165.6M | -575.4M | -268.3M | -315.5M | -383.9M | -217.5M | -189M | -177.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -197.3M | -169M | -208.8M | -265.3M | -278.1M | -255M | -201.4M | -219.4M | -226.7M | -190.5M | -176.9M | -135.8M | -147.9M | -129.2M | -99.2M | -109.6M | -83.5M | -69.7M | -128.5M | -254.8M | -195.3M | -189M | -178.9M | -226.4M | -151.8M | -135.4M | -198.3M | -177.7M | -190.6M | -177.3M | -187.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.11% | 1.91% | 2.38% | 3.17% | 3.08% | 3.03% | 2.89% | 3.1% | 3.17% | 2.88% | 2.91% | 2.28% | 2.34% | 2.1% | 1.64% | 1.82% | 1.44% | 1.17% | 1.91% | 4.04% | 3.5% | 3.45% | 3.36% | 4.75% | 3.61% | 3.56% | 5.09% | 4.72% | 5.51% | 5.3% | 5.82% |
| Acquisitions | -470.2M | -401.8M | -3.8M | -224.9M | -38.4M | -1.47B | -350.4M | -6.5M | -3.8M | -319.3M | -237.2M | 0 | 0 | 481.2M | 800K | 21.5M | 0 | 0 | -131.2M | -1.29B | 22M | -3M | -15M | -6.9M | -397.4M | -63.9M | -75.3M | -185.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.3M | -34.9M | -20.3M | 31.2M | -16.2M | -12.9M | -2.4M | -25.1M | -20.5M | -25.2M | -21.1M | -6.6M | -22.8M | -12.7M | -54.9M | -16.4M | -25.1M | -35.6M | -51M | 3.5M | 18.4M | 24M | -23M | 65.5M | -26.2M | -69M | -41.9M | -12M | -26.9M | -11.7M | 10M |
| Cash from Financing | -799.6M | -414.9M | -576.1M | -317.2M | -615.2M | 604.3M | -207.7M | -470.3M | -208.1M | -83.9M | -106.2M | -367.3M | -323.5M | -546.2M | -297.6M | -271.5M | -391.5M | -432.7M | -208.5M | 1.06B | -397.8M | -260.5M | -247.1M | -166.7M | 57M | -99.1M | -89M | -62.4M | -190.6M | -179.6M | -149.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -135.6M | 439.6M | -37.9M | 102.4M | 28.3M | 1.04B | 113.1M | -23.9M | 409.3M | 199.9M | 232.2M | -105.8M | 124.9M | -187.2M | 40.5M | -147.9M | -189.8M | -300.6M | -40.7M | 1.26B | -140.1M | -80M | -119.1M | -41M | 176.8M | 21.3M | 145.5M | 151.3M | 85.4M | -14.7M | 17.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -375.9M | -572.3M | -247.5M | -137.5M | -379.5M | -180.9M | -104.3M | -237.7M | -392.9M | -129.7M | -262.4M | -232.3M | -355.5M | -283.5M | -235.2M | -13.5M | -108.7M | 0 | -9.8M | -25.1M | -103.6M | -30M | 18.4M | 5.2M | 11.7M | -500K | -114.7M | -105M | -171.9M | -86M | -109.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -296.3M | -288.4M | -277.5M | -256.7M | -238.9M | -220.6M | -196.8M | -189.7M | -175M | -155.5M | -142.5M | -133.1M | -125.1M | -112M | -110.4M | -106.5M | -88.7M | -134.9M | -175M | -171.8M | -171.8M | -168.7M | -164.6M | -160.2M | -148.5M | -135.4M | -123.7M | -112M | -101.8M | -86.8M | -68.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -375.9M | -572.3M | -255.9M | -137.5M | -379.5M | -180.9M | -104.3M | -237.7M | -392.9M | -129.7M | -262.4M | -232.3M | -355.5M | -283.5M | -235.2M | -13.5M | -108.7M | 0 | -9.8M | -63.2M | -157.7M | -41M | -700K | -300K | -10.4M | -17.9M | -134.4M | -121.9M | -192.6M | -99.3M | -109.3M |
| Other Financing | 8.2M | 6.2M | -13.2M | -25.4M | -25.1M | -31.7M | -19.7M | -19M | -49.5M | 1.4M | 66.5M | 103.9M | 32.2M | 36.5M | 7.5M | -3.6M | -4.3M | 2.8M | 17M | -6.7M | 17.7M | 19M | 18.2M | 18.1M | 17M | 15.5M | 3.9M | 3.3M | -2.3M | 7.9M | 9.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -263M | -126.3M | 114.1M | 47.8M | 4.5M | -89.6M | -1.4M | 21.7M | 7.6M | 29.3M | 36.3M | -48.4M | -124.6M | 116.2M | 57.4M | 50.5M | -10.6M | 32.6M | 34M | 13M | -40M | 13.7M | 55.3M | 6.7M | 3.7M | 7.7M | 4.5M | -11.6M | 15.2M | -500K | -149.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.03B | 712.4M | 730M | 540.9M | 662.5M | 774.7M | 532.7M | 489.3M | 201.3M | 424M | 378.7M | 322.2M | 199.2M | 138.7M | 359.3M | 291.7M | 378.1M | 466.2M | 348.1M | 244.6M | 315.5M | 253.3M | 338M | 133.5M | 371M | 240.1M | 211.6M | 81.7M | 232.2M | 191.1M | 116.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.02% | 8.04% | 8.34% | 6.47% | 7.33% | 9.21% | 7.64% | 6.92% | 2.81% | 6.41% | 6.22% | 5.4% | 3.15% | 2.26% | 5.95% | 4.84% | 6.54% | 7.83% | 5.19% | 3.88% | 5.66% | 4.63% | 6.36% | 2.8% | 8.82% | 6.31% | 5.43% | 2.17% | 6.71% | 5.71% | 3.61% |
| FCF Growth % | 50.72% | -2.41% | 34.96% | -18.35% | -14.48% | 45.43% | 8.87% | 143.07% | -52.52% | 11.96% | 17.54% | 61.75% | 43.62% | -61.4% | 23.17% | -22.85% | -18.9% | 33.93% | 42.31% | -22.47% | 24.56% | -25.06% | 153.18% | -64.02% | 54.52% | 13.47% | 159% | -64.81% | 21.51% | 64.18% | 4950% |
| FCF per Share | 13.59 | 9.20 | 9.05 | 6.67 | 8.06 | 9.24 | 6.33 | 5.76 | 2.27 | 4.71 | 4.18 | 3.47 | 2.08 | 1.39 | 3.47 | 2.73 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 3.53 | 2.47 | 3.14 | 2.52 | 3.36 | 1.34 | 3.73 | 2.44 | 2.12 | 0.81 | 2.23 | 1.80 | 1.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.46x | 1.28x | 1.33x | 1.64x | 1.27x | 1.41x | 1.35x | 2.46x | 0.98x | 2.31x | 1.83x | 1.73x | 1.50x | 1.48x | 2.38x | 2.22x | 1.54x | -0.76x | 2.03x | 1.65x | 1.39x | 1.95x | 1.85x | 1.25x | 2.03x | 1.54x | 1.45x | 2.02x | 1.89x | 1.80x | 1.73x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 111.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 226.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVY stock.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) generated $881.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) generated $712.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) spent $169.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) returned $288.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $572.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Widely
According to reported quarterly figures, AVY's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from negative 0.10 to 2.26 over ten quarters, a spread that points to earnings quality being driven largely by working capital timing rather than steady cash generation.
The ratio exceeded 2.0 in several quarters, such as 2025Q4 and 2026Q2, where operating cash flow materially outpaced net income, which may reflect favorable receivables collection or payables timing rather than structurally higher earnings. The negative conversion in 2025Q1 coincided with a working capital outflow of roughly $286 million, suggesting the cash reality of that quarter was dominated by balance sheet movements. Investors should monitor whether the average conversion over a full cycle approaches 1.0x, as that would support the reported earnings base.
Free Cash Flow Margin Fluctuates Sharply
Based on reported figures, AVY's free cash flow margin moved between negative 2.4% and 15.0% across the last ten quarters, with the most recent quarter at 10.5%, indicating that cash output has been far less stable than the steady revenue base implies.
The recent quarter's free cash flow of $244.6 million remains well below the peak of $369.0 million reported in 2026Q2, which may suggest that the second-quarter figure was flattered by working capital release. Capital expenditure has remained contained at roughly 1.2% to 3.3% of revenue, so the volatility appears to originate in operating cash flow rather than investment intensity. Warrants further investigation to determine whether the recent margin decline reflects normalization or a timing reversal.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
As reported in quarterly statements, working capital changes ranged from an outflow of $286.0 million in 2025Q1 to an inflow of $95.8 million in 2025Q4, underscoring that working capital management is the dominant driver of AVY's quarterly cash generation.
Large inflows in 2025Q4 and 2024Q4 align with seasonal year-end collections, while the sustained outflows in 2025Q1 and 2024Q2 suggest inventory build or receivables expansion ahead of revenue recognition. The pattern implies that reported net income is a less reliable guide to quarterly cash output than the cumulative trend. Investors should monitor whether these swings reverse consistently across fiscal years, as persistent one-directional drift would raise questions about underlying working capital efficiency.
Shareholder Returns Track Cash Availability
According to reported cash flow data, AVY's share repurchases varied from $25.1 million to $261.6 million per quarter while dividends held steady near $70 to $76 million, suggesting buyback activity is the flexible lever in capital deployment.
Dividend payments appear consistently covered by operating cash flow in most quarters, which points to a disciplined and predictable payout structure. Buybacks and acquisitions, including the $388.7 million outflow in 2025Q4, were clearly sized to available cash, indicating that M&A and repurchase decisions are timed around cash generation. Warrants monitoring of whether large acquisition outflows are generating commensurate incremental cash flow in future periods.
Cash Figures Mask Acquisition Dependence
Based on reported cash flow figures, the recurring acquisition outflows and working capital swings may obscure how much of AVY's cash generation depends on timing rather than sustainable operating performance.
Stripping out working capital effects, the underlying operating cash base appears narrower than headline free cash flow suggests, which may leave the dividend and buyback program more exposed than the aggregate figures imply. Stock-based compensation remains small relative to operating cash flow, so it is unlikely to be a material distortion in this analysis. Bears may argue that the recent earnings miss combined with normalizing working capital could compress free cash flow further, although the reported data alone does not confirm this trajectory.