Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 22.6x · EV/EBITDA 12.1x · ROE 37.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.2B | $8.3B | $6.2B | $4.4B | $3.2B | $5.6B | $3.6B | $4.7B | $3.0B | $3.3B | $2.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $7.7B | $8.8B | $6.7B | $5.0B | $3.8B | $6.1B | $4.2B | $5.3B | $3.5B | $4.0B | $3.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 22.57 | 26.99 | 23.48 | 19.70 | 15.95 | 30.40 | — | 19.38 | 16.31 | 27.40 | 22.35 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.14 | 5.14 | 4.30 | 3.40 | 2.58 | 5.03 | 3.80 | 4.48 | 3.11 | 3.65 | 2.79 |
| P/B Ratio | 8.29 | 9.25 | 8.21 | 7.44 | 5.95 | 10.70 | 7.90 | 12.75 | 11.61 | 7.78 | 8.74 |
| P/FCF | 31.92 | 33.86 | 33.80 | 29.42 | 29.58 | 51.79 | 21.81 | 41.76 | 23.10 | 40.44 | — |
| P/OCF | 20.36 | 23.44 | 23.31 | 18.86 | 17.45 | 29.71 | 16.29 | 25.46 | 14.92 | 19.15 | 47.23 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.40 | 4.66 | 3.84 | 3.05 | 5.54 | 4.46 | 5.06 | 3.62 | 4.43 | 3.66 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.11 | 15.87 | 14.11 | 15.37 | 12.72 | 23.18 | 16.48 | 16.80 | 13.90 | 14.67 | 12.79 |
| EV / EBIT | 17.77 | 20.20 | 23.74 | 14.41 | 13.22 | 22.38 | — | 15.61 | 13.25 | 15.41 | 15.95 |
| EV / FCF | — | 35.56 | 36.63 | 33.23 | 34.98 | 57.13 | 25.59 | 47.15 | 26.86 | 49.00 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.6% | 40.6% | 40.3% | 38.4% | 36.4% | 36.7% | 35.6% | 38.1% | 34.2% | 35.7% | 36.6% |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 18.1% | 17.2% | 15.2% | 18.1% | 23.2% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 19.0% | 19.0% | 18.3% | 17.3% | 16.2% | 16.7% | -9.0% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 25.1% | 10.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 37.2% | 37.2% | 39.3% | 39.7% | 37.8% | 38.1% | -20.6% | 76.7% | 58.4% | 65.4% | 17.2% |
| ROA | 16.4% | 16.4% | 15.1% | 13.3% | 11.8% | 10.8% | -5.2% | 14.3% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 4.0% |
| ROIC | 24.9% | 24.9% | 23.0% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 11.7% | 12.5% | 21.0% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 8.9% |
| ROCE | 26.5% | 26.5% | 24.4% | 15.7% | 14.1% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 18.1% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 7.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.79 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.68 | 1.77 | 3.14 | 2.03 | 3.28 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.26 | 1.98 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 2.98 | 2.07 | 3.23 | 3.15 | 3.65 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.47 | 0.69 | 0.96 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 1.65 | 1.89 | 1.65 | 2.75 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.76 | 0.76 | 1.09 | 1.76 | 1.96 | 2.17 | 2.44 | 1.92 | 1.95 | 2.56 | 3.06 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.70 | 2.83 | 3.80 | 5.40 | 5.34 | 3.79 | 5.39 | 3.76 | 8.56 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 13.13 | 13.13 | 6.27 | 7.37 | 10.51 | 8.73 | -3.27 | 9.09 | 7.08 | 7.44 | 4.66 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.95 | 1.54 | 1.81 | 1.57 | 1.37 | 2.40 | 1.81 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 1.35 | 1.11 | 1.34 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 2.20 | 1.33 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.63 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.48 |
| Inventory Turnover | 7.72 | 7.72 | 7.87 | 7.67 | 7.13 | 7.77 | 7.41 | 9.38 | 10.49 | 10.68 | 4.87 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 29.34 | 34.92 | 31.51 | 33.80 | 36.45 | 31.40 | 40.47 | 30.54 | 49.63 | 24.02 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.3% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 17.9% | 17.9% | 19.1% | 21.0% | 22.1% | 22.4% | — | 14.8% | 4.3% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.4% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 6.3% | 3.3% | — | 5.2% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 4.5% |
| FCF Yield | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 5.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 10.1% | 2.5% | 1.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 1.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $44M | $44M | $45M | $46M | $48M | $48M | $50M | $52M | $54M | $56M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AWI stock.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 22.6x. The historical average is 30.8x. This places it at the 53th percentile of its historical range.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.3x.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 37.2%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 32.1%.
Based on historical data, Armstrong World Industries, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 22.6x. This is at the 53th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.74% with a payout ratio of 17.9%.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc. has 40.6% gross margin and 26.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CRE tightening pressures renovation demand
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
ROIC Improving but Below Equity Returns
According to recent SEC filings, AWI's ROIC improved from 4.2% in 2024Q2 to 7.1% in 2026Q3, while reported TTM ROE of 37.2% against ROA of 4.6% appears driven largely by equity shrinkage from repurchases rather than asset productivity alone over the ten-quarter window.
The steady climb in ROIC from 3.5% in 2024Q4 to 7.1% most recently suggests genuine improvement in core operating returns, likely reflecting the mix shift toward Architectural Specialties and better fixed-cost absorption in Mineral Fiber, though the level remains modest versus a peer like TREX at 16.4% ROIC. The enormous 37.2% TTM ROE versus 4.6% ROA gap is arithmetically a function of the equity base being reduced by roughly $537M of buybacks and dividends over ten quarters, so investors should treat ROE as a capital-structure artifact rather than evidence of operating compounding. Notably, 2025Q4's 10.3% ROIC appears disconnected from that quarter's 38.7% operating margin outlier, warranting normalization before extrapolating the trend.
Operating Leverage Builds Beneath Margin Noise
As reported in financial statements, AWI's operating margin reached 27.6% in 2026Q3 versus 19.0% in 2024Q2, while net margin eased to 19.3% from 20.5% sequentially, indicating operating leverage is expanding even as non-operating contributions modestly recede quarter-over-quarter.
The roughly 860bp expansion in operating margin across ten quarters, against a gross margin oscillating in a narrow 37.9%-42.4% band, implies the earnings improvement is coming from SG&A leverage and mix rather than raw pricing power, which is the more durable driver for a fixed-cost manufacturer. The 2025Q4 operating margin of 38.7% against a 39.8% gross margin remains an unexplained distortion that inflates any simple average, so the more reliable read is the 23%-28% operating range printed in the six most recent normal quarters. Net margin consistently exceeding operating margin less the typical tax drag suggests WAVE equity earnings are providing an outsized, low-overhead contribution that investors should model separately from consolidated earning power.
Delevers Steadily While Coverage Doubles
Based on EDBL's reported figures, AWI's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 1.06 in 2024Q2 to 0.62 in 2026Q3, with debt-to-EBITDA compressing from 7.49x to 3.39x and interest coverage improving from 8.08x to 17.59x, signaling markedly more comfortable debt service.
The simultaneous 22% reduction in total debt to $554.3M and near-doubling of interest coverage suggests refinancing or covenant risk is minimal at present, giving AWI genuine capacity to absorb the tightening CRE credit conditions flagged as a demand-side risk rather than a solvency one. However, D/E of 0.62 and D/EBITDA of 3.39x must be read alongside a current ratio that slipped from 1.76 to 1.45 and cash that declined from $112.7M to $71.4M, since capital returns are being funded from operations while the liquidity cushion narrows. The 2025Q4 readings of 0.11 D/E and 0.41x D/EBITDA appear to be quarter-end artifacts around debt paydown timing rather than a sustainable structural step-change, and should not be used as the anchor leverage assumption.
Discount to Quality Peers on Forward Basis
Recent market pricing places AWI at a trailing P/E of 21.94 and EV/EBITDA of 12.67, both below peer TREX at 28.01 and 16.84 respectively, while the forward multiples of 18.43 and 10.88 imply analysts expect continued earnings expansion from current levels.
The roughly 4-turn discount to TREX on EV/EBITDA is notable given AWI's higher net margin of 19.3% versus 16.2%, suggesting either the market applies a haircut for AWI's commercial construction and CRE exposure or it views TREX's consumer decking growth as structurally superior. The 7.52x price-to-book multiple sits uncomfortably against ROIC of 7.1%, implying the valuation is being underwritten by return expansion that has not yet materialized at the invested-capital level, so multiple support depends on the Architectural Specialties acquisition thesis working. A 0.8% dividend yield alongside $26.68 P/FCF confirms the market is pricing AWI as a buyback-driven return story, which raises the bar for organic growth delivery given the deceleration from 17.7% to 11.9% revenue growth noted in prior filings analysis.
Why P/E Misleads on This Model
The trailing P/E of 21.94 is the ratio most commonly misapplied to AWI because reported net income absorbs WAVE equity earnings as a pre-tax line and acquisition-driven intangible amortization, both of which distort EPS relative to the cash economics of the consolidated manufacturing base.
Equity earnings from the WAVE joint venture flow into net income without carrying AWI's SG&A or contributing proportionally to reported revenue, while Architectural Specialties acquisitions add amortization that depresses GAAP earnings even as cash conversion remains intact, so the P/E simultaneously overstates and understates depending on which distortion dominates. Aggressive repurchases of roughly $399M over ten quarters further inflate per-share earnings by shrinking the denominator, meaning a falling P/E can reflect buyback math rather than fundamental re-rating. Investors should instead anchor on EV/EBITDA adjusted to normalize the JV contribution and exclude acquisition amortization, cross-checked against FCF conversion, since these better isolate the earning power of the ceiling systems franchise that the equity multiple obscures.