Operating cash flow exceeded net income in seven of ten reported quarters (e.g., $75.8 million versus $63.0 million in 2026Q1), yet reserve releases of $107.4 million in 2025Q4 and $57.7 million in 2026Q2 appear to inflate those inflows while dividends of $16.5 million remain the sole capital return channel with zero buybacks.
BancFirst Corporation (BANF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 299.82M | 285.28M | 261.2M | 233.04M | 226.27M | 203.93M | 154.85M | 158.96M | 140.01M | 109.75M | 90.54M | 78.16M | 76.92M | 78.09M | 60.3M | 62.41M | 130.89M | 706K | 60.5M | 61.77M | 44.08M | 56.19M | 134.56M | 169.02M | 42.03M | 35.37M | 31.21M | 29.3M | 26M | 33.5M | 18.2M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 238.84% | 9.22% | 12.08% | 2.99% | 10.95% | 31.69% | -2.58% | 13.53% | 27.57% | 21.21% | 15.84% | 1.61% | -1.5% | 29.51% | -3.39% | -52.32% | 18439.66% | -98.83% | -2.04% | 40.14% | -21.56% | -58.24% | -20.39% | 302.16% | 18.84% | 13.3% | 6.52% | 12.7% | -22.39% | 84.07% | 14.47% |
| Net Income | 256.43M | 240.61M | 216.35M | 212.47M | 193.1M | 167.63M | 99.59M | 134.88M | 125.81M | 86.44M | 70.67M | 66.17M | 63.89M | 54.32M | 51.9M | 45.62M | 42.31M | 32.61M | 44.36M | 53.09M | 49.35M | 42.84M | 37.18M | 31.88M | 33.56M | 27.96M | 26.22M | 23.95M | 21.6M | 20.9M | 21.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 17.46M | 22.54M | 21.68M | 22.19M | 22.05M | 20.04M | 18.42M | 15.99M | 13.55M | 11.79M | 12.38M | 11.9M | 11.35M | 11.08M | 10.84M | 9.68M | 8.53M | 8.44M | 8.55M | 10.39M | 10.38M | 7.18M | 11M | 8.22M | 6.51M | 7.89M | 8.52M | 8.93M | 7.4M | 6.3M | 5.7M |
| Deferred Taxes | -1.24M | -904K | -2.2M | -2.79M | 322K | 7.04M | -9.49M | 1.15M | 3.15M | 4.38M | -2.05M | -1.9M | -3.68M | -483K | -689K | -5.28M | -58K | 467K | -825K | 504K | -1.14M | 1.38M | 1.25M | 867K | 931K | 1.46M | -866K | -282K | -900K | -900K | -800K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 87.88M | 17.25M | 16.1M | 336K | 22.58M | 3.49M | 46.78M | 4.79M | -1.65M | 8.87M | 9.32M | 1.37M | 4.33M | 11.91M | -5.43M | 6.04M | 79.59M | -41.6M | 8.73M | -4.49M | -9.58M | 5.68M | 84.71M | 126.59M | 4.32M | -6.51M | 638K | -2.63M | 2M | 5.9M | -8.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 3.97M | 2.05M | 5.82M | -2.16M | -13.72M | 3.6M | -1.97M | 870K | -2.21M | -2.92M | -1.43M | -1.1M | -642K | -91K | 2.15M | 3.28M | 514K | 787K | -309K | 2.27M | -4.94M | -885K | 426K | 1.46M | -3.29M | 4.56M | -3.3M | -671K | -4.1M | 1.3M | 300K |
| Cash from Investing | -288.07M | 15.54M | -71.39M | -669.71M | -1.52B | 422.88M | -898.51M | 50.35M | -293.8M | -349.78M | -98.02M | -265.3M | -183.38M | -131.08M | -185.89M | 140.4M | -250.83M | 57.11M | 136.57M | -277.62M | -240.16M | -76.73M | -274.56M | -136.69M | -44.07M | -170.23M | -82.15M | 73.49M | -142.8M | -112.6M | -75.8M |
| Purchase of Investments | -706.79M | -371.7M | -391.21M | -454.33M | -1.89B | -478.2M | -607.79M | -179.07M | -469.1M | -86M | -225.49M | -92.91M | -224.93M | -158.04M | -109.28M | -292.59M | -297.3M | -93.72M | -247.81M | -191.72M | -385.47M | -16.74M | -199.4M | -184.58M | -134.58M | -310.37M | -78.83M | -149.71M | -320.9M | -152M | -126.8M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 677.79M | 722.34M | 742.71M | 490.99M | 781.48M | 509.03M | 548.74M | 511.01M | 160.77M | 86.77M | 306.09M | 68.64M | 234.35M | 188.11M | 160.38M | 461.13M | 81.84M | 124.33M | 276.9M | 111.52M | 164.32M | 171.63M | 166.56M | 240.04M | 197.74M | 207.89M | 139.14M | 287.59M | 159.9M | 146.8M | 146.2M |
| Net Investment Activity | -28.99M | 350.65M | 351.5M | 36.66M | -1.1B | 30.83M | -59.05M | 331.94M | -308.33M | 771K | 80.59M | -24.27M | 9.43M | 30.07M | 51.1M | 168.54M | -215.46M | 30.61M | 29.09M | -80.2M | -221.14M | 154.88M | -32.84M | 55.46M | 63.16M | -102.48M | 60.31M | 137.88M | -161M | -5.2M | 19.4M |
| Acquisitions | 3.23M | 13.72M | 0 | 8.04M | 121.1M | 12.6M | 18.4M | 77.67M | 6.25M | 0 | 0 | -4.01M | 174.28M | 0 | 0 | 27.74M | -37.23M | -5.45M | -311K | -3.99M | 616K | -10.99M | -3.96M | 11.56M | 0 | -4.86M | -1.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -230.17M | -300.51M | -386.24M | -691.91M | -515.87M | 406.71M | -791.4M | -332.21M | 60.15M | -332.55M | -167.78M | -225.76M | -355.59M | -147.25M | -223.55M | -39.5M | 9.36M | 37.97M | 121.16M | -178.58M | 2.79M | -204.65M | -228.68M | -196.11M | -98.12M | -50.76M | -129.91M | -54.81M | 27.3M | -101.8M | -88.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 145.55M | 549.77M | 966.5M | -334.79M | 2.41B | -193.71M | 492.28M | 234.72M | -179.83M | 147.45M | 259.76M | -128.58M | 162.81M | -34.63M | 363.01M | 300.84M | 287.51M | 525.59M | 59.53M | 257.39M | 146.67M | 108.7M | 97.08M | -34.31M | -1.96M | 136.85M | 85.65M | -106.68M | 144.5M | 78.7M | 54.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -49.22M | -62.21M | -57.77M | -53.64M | -48.46M | -45.14M | -42.47M | -39.8M | -30.27M | -24.78M | -22.77M | -21.45M | -19.54M | -13.58M | -21.09M | -15.59M | -14.73M | -13.77M | -12.79M | -11.75M | -10.7M | -9.06M | -8.3M | -7.17M | -6.2M | -5.95M | -5.38M | -4.89M | -4M | -3M | -2.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.82M | 0 | -11.66M | -3.1M | -1.6M | -7.91M | 0 | -5.52M | -1.65M | 0 | -2.71M | -256K | -10.8M | -605K | 0 | -1.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 81K | 4.68M | 9.2M | 2.54M | 7.65M | 2.26M | 1.79M | 2.48M | 2.24M | 4.84M | 13.35M | 4.43M | 6.53M | 5.2M | 3.54M | 1.4M | 2.17M | 740K | 2.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 81K | 4.68M | 9.2M | 723K | 7.65M | -9.4M | -1.31M | 883K | -5.68M | 4.84M | 7.83M | 2.77M | 6.53M | 2.49M | 3.28M | -9.4M | 1.57M | 740K | 1.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -3M | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 300K | 1000K | 0 | -575K | -1000K | 400K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 225.34M | 611.28M | 1.02B | -284.92M | 2.46B | -197.22M | 536.06M | 274.22M | -139.51M | 166.99M | 274.7M | -106.42M | 183.37M | -21.31M | 403.1M | 361.24M | 279.96M | 551.41M | 89.1M | 314.2M | 169.79M | 111.92M | 71.74M | 25.02M | 27.32M | 133.93M | 79.54M | -35.15M | 114.4M | 58.9M | 59.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | 157.29M | 850.59M | 1.16B | -771.45M | 1.12B | 433.11M | -251.37M | 444.03M | -333.62M | -92.59M | 252.28M | -315.72M | 56.36M | -87.61M | 237.41M | 503.65M | 167.57M | 583.41M | 256.61M | 41.53M | -49.41M | 88.16M | -42.92M | -1.98M | -4M | 1.99M | 34.71M | -3.89M | 27.7M | -400K | -107.8M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 4.4B | 3.55B | 2.4B | 3.17B | 2.05B | 1.62B | 1.87B | 1.42B | 1.76B | 1.85B | 1.6B | 1.91B | 1.86B | 1.95B | 1.71B | 1.2B | 1.04B | 453.1M | 196.49M | 154.96M | 204.37M | 116.21M | 159.13M | 161.1M | 165.1M | 163.12M | 128.41M | 132.3M | 104.6M | 105M | 107.8M |
| Cash at End | 4.21B | 4.4B | 3.55B | 2.4B | 3.17B | 2.05B | 1.62B | 1.87B | 1.42B | 1.76B | 1.85B | 1.6B | 1.91B | 1.86B | 1.95B | 1.71B | 1.2B | 1.04B | 453.1M | 196.49M | 154.96M | 204.37M | 116.21M | 159.13M | 161.1M | 165.1M | 163.12M | 128.41M | 132.3M | 104.6M | 0 |
| Interest Paid | 191.9M | 269.33M | 270.81M | 191.76M | 42.93M | 11.99M | 22.06M | 54.6M | 41.55M | 20.56M | 14.67M | 12.26M | 13.13M | 14.14M | 18.31M | 25.52M | 28.79M | 40.43M | 60.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 46.39M | 55.13M | 46.56M | 52.4M | 34.64M | 30.6M | 26.52M | 30.98M | 27.95M | 41.06M | 32.7M | 33.53M | 26.18M | 20.95M | 25.98M | 29.2M | 23.39M | 12.4M | 24.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 288.27M | 236.97M | 224.55M | 210.54M | 206.49M | 176.68M | 88.41M | 131.9M | 88.15M | 91.74M | 79.71M | 66.9M | 65.43M | 64.19M | 46.86M | 46.03M | 123.38M | -5.31M | 47.14M | 46.92M | 21.65M | 40.22M | 125.47M | 161.42M | 32.93M | 23.23M | 20.5M | 19.71M | 16.9M | 27.9M | 11.5M |
| FCF Growth % | 47.29% | 5.53% | 6.65% | 1.96% | 16.87% | 99.85% | -32.98% | 49.64% | -3.92% | 15.1% | 19.15% | 2.24% | 1.93% | 37% | 1.8% | -62.69% | 2424.89% | -111.26% | 0.47% | 116.66% | -46.16% | -67.95% | -22.27% | 390.22% | 41.73% | 13.34% | 3.98% | 16.66% | -39.43% | 142.61% | -11.54% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BANF stock.
BancFirst Corporation (BANF) generated $285.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
BancFirst Corporation (BANF) generated $237.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
BancFirst Corporation (BANF) spent $48.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, BancFirst Corporation (BANF) returned $62.2M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision-driven earnings quality risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Convert to Cash Consistently
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in seven of the ten reported quarters, most recently at $75.8 million against $63.0 million in 2026Q1, according to BancFirst's quarterly statements, indicating earnings are converting into cash without reliance on external funding.
An OCF/NI ratio holding between 1.20 and 1.98 in most quarters suggests the franchise generates cash faster than accrual earnings, which for a bank typically reflects deposit inflows and securities liquidity rather than working-capital release. The two exceptions — 0.30x in 2024Q4 and 0.92x in 2025Q4 — both coincide with very large securities purchase volumes, implying the shortfall was a deliberate reinvestment choice rather than an earnings-quality problem. Investors should treat the durable pattern, not the fourth-quarter dips, as the indication that organic capital accumulation remains intact even as year-over-year revenue contracts.
Securities Rotations Drive Investing Swings
Securities transactions dominated investing cash flows, with $498.5 million of investment sales exceeding $370.9 million of purchases in 2025Q4 before reversing to a net $176.4 million outflow in 2026Q2, as reported in BancFirst's cash flow statements, underscoring portfolio rotation as the dominant investing driver.
The scale of these gross trades relative to roughly $60–67 million of quarterly net income suggests the securities book is being actively reshuffled, potentially to reposition duration or fund loan growth, rather than passively run off. Net sales were recorded in six of the ten quarters, which may indicate the portfolio is supplying liquidity to the balance sheet rather than absorbing it. Because loan originations and deposit movements sit elsewhere in the statements, this line should be read as a reinvestment-rate signal for the securities book, not as a proxy for lending activity.
Dividends Grow Without Buybacks
Dividend payments climbed to $16.5 million in 2026Q2 from $14.2 million in 2024Q2, while buybacks remained at zero across every reported quarter; per BancFirst's cash flow statements, capital return flows entirely through a steadily rising distribution rather than repurchase activity.
The roughly 16% increase in quarterly dividends against net income that grew from $50.6 million to $66.7 million over the same span implies a payout ratio holding near 24–25%, a level that appears comfortably covered by current earnings but leaves little room if the reported revenue decline deepens. The complete absence of repurchase activity alongside a stated near-zero holding-company debt ratio suggests management is conserving flexibility, which may be strategic given the Pegasus integration rather than a signal of capital scarcity. Dividend sustainability therefore hinges on whether the reversal-driven credit costs discussed elsewhere normalize upward, since a return to sustained provisioning would compress the cushion supporting the distribution.
Reserve Releases Inflate Cash Inflows
Loan loss provisions posted cash releases of $107.4 million in 2025Q4 and $57.7 million in 2026Q2, offsetting occasional builds such as $3.1 million in 2026Q3; as reported in BancFirst's filings, reserve movements inject cash that flatters reported operating performance.
Because negative provisions appear in six of the ten quarters, a meaningful portion of the reported OCF/NI outperformance may reflect CECL reserve releases rather than cash generated by core banking operations, consistent with the earlier finding that 2026Q2 earnings leaned on a $57.7 million reversal. The shift to a positive $3.1 million provision in 2026Q3, however modest, could mark a turning point in the reserve cycle that investors should monitor, as it would simultaneously reduce operating cash flow and reported earnings. Stripping these swings out, underlying cash generation appears weaker but still positive, which tempers rather than overturns the capital-generation view.
Cash Statement Obscures Bank Fundamentals
The 2026Q3 line shows zeros across operating, investing, financing and dividend categories alongside $67.3 million of net income, meaning data is unavailable for that period; analysts should note that BancFirst's operating cash flow also absorbs deposit and loan balance movements unrelated to earnings quality.
For a depository, swings in OCF are dominated by deposit gathering and loan funding decisions recorded as balance-sheet movements, so the strong 1.2–1.4 conversion ratios may say more about deposit inflows in rural Oklahoma than about underlying profitability. The statement also reveals nothing about unrealized securities losses held in AOCI or undrawn commitments, both of which could materially alter the capital picture while leaving these cash lines unchanged. The zero values in 2026Q3 should be treated as unavailable data rather than an absence of activity, and conclusions about the most recent quarter warrant further investigation once complete filings are accessible.