Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 108.4x · EV/EBITDA 83.0x · ROE -12.8%. (2014–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $51.0B | $20.9B | $5.0B | $3.1B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $860M | $532M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $51.6B | $21.4B | $5.8B | $3.9B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $1.8B | $1.4B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 108.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 13.32 | 10.32 | 3.43 | 2.36 | 2.96 | 3.91 | 5.01 | 1.10 | 0.72 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 52.52 | 26.34 | 8.63 | 6.05 | 9.38 | — | 28.12 | — | 5.86 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 115.92 | 365.25 | 152.35 | — | — | — | — | 7.63 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 447.78 | 183.31 | 54.89 | — | — | — | — | 5.25 | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 10.59 | 3.92 | 2.95 | 3.52 | 4.66 | 5.84 | 2.23 | 1.95 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 82.97 | 173.68 | 76.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 708.25 | — | 159.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 374.65 | 174.28 | — | — | — | — | 15.54 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.0% | 29.0% | 27.5% | 14.8% | 12.4% | 20.1% | 20.3% | 12.1% | 13.5% | -5.7% | -48.6% |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | 3.6% | 1.6% | -15.7% | -21.8% | -12.0% | -10.7% | -30.0% | -23.0% | -42.7% | -117.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.4% | -4.4% | -2.0% | -22.7% | -25.1% | -16.9% | -19.8% | -38.8% | -36.9% | -69.8% | -134.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -12.8% | -12.8% | -5.3% | -67.2% | -159.8% | -235.1% | -111.4% | — | -301.6% | — | — |
| ROA | -2.5% | -2.5% | -1.2% | -13.9% | -16.4% | -10.3% | -11.3% | -22.4% | -21.0% | -21.7% | -26.0% |
| ROIC | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1.3% | -13.3% | -22.0% | -11.4% | -8.3% | -20.4% | -12.7% | — | — |
| ROCE | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.2% | -12.5% | -18.7% | -9.8% | -9.6% | -25.3% | -16.6% | -17.0% | -29.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 3.77 | 3.77 | 2.61 | 2.79 | 2.69 | — | 6.46 | — | 12.51 | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 24.25 | 24.25 | 20.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.68 | 1.24 | 1.52 | 1.77 | — | 4.71 | — | 10.08 | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.36 | 4.36 | 9.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 9.40 | 21.93 | — | — | — | — | 7.91 | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -0.57 | -0.57 | 0.58 | -1.83 | -4.87 | -1.79 | -1.27 | -2.43 | -1.74 | -1.38 | -3.13 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.98 | 5.98 | 3.21 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 2.35 | 1.42 | 0.82 | 2.37 | 1.55 | 1.50 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.95 | 4.95 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 1.45 | 1.94 | 1.09 | 0.63 | 1.90 | 1.22 | 1.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.93 | 3.93 | 1.26 | 1.41 | 0.64 | 1.16 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 1.16 | 0.48 | 0.60 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.31 | 0.17 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.23 | 2.23 | 1.96 | 2.26 | 3.92 | 5.42 | 4.45 | 6.30 | 4.02 | 4.40 | 3.73 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 99.32 | 119.12 | 104.59 | 90.62 | 44.59 | 48.23 | 19.96 | 46.42 | 34.49 | 70.02 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $240M | $227M | $213M | $186M | $173M | $139M | $115M | $53M | $59M | $58M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 12 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BE stock.
Bloom Energy Corporation's current P/E ratio is 108.4x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Bloom Energy Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 83.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 76.1x.
Bloom Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -12.8%. The historical average is -126.2%.
Based on historical data, Bloom Energy Corporation is trading at a P/E of 108.4x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Bloom Energy Corporation's current dividend yield is 0.00%.
Bloom Energy Corporation has 29.0% gross margin and 3.6% operating margin.
Bloom Energy Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 24.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage amid working-capital whipsaws
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Return Recovery Driven by Margins, Not Turnover
ROIC has swung from -0.2% in 2024Q3 to 8.4% in 2026Q3 while ROE reached 13.9%, per Bloom Energy's quarterly ratio disclosures — but asset turnover held flat near 0.20, indicating the entire recovery is margin-led rather than capital-efficiency-led.
The 8.6-point ROIC improvement traces almost exclusively to operating margin expanding from -1.4% to 18.2% over the same window, which suggests operating leverage from the Delaware and California fixed-cost base rather than structurally better asset productivity. For a manufacturer with a $2.2B asset build in two quarters, a 0.20 turnover ratio means future ROIC durability depends on whether new capacity keeps running at the utilization rates that produced the 2026Q2–Q3 margins; if backlog conversion slows, asset turnover could dilute returns before margins can compensate. The 8.4% ROIC also remains below what most industrials of this scale would need to clear a mid-cycle cost of capital, which warrants monitoring as capex normalizes.
Gross Margin Buildout Meets Non-Operating Noise
Gross margin climbed to 33.8% in 2026Q3 from 25.3% in 2024Q3, while net margin of 20.3% exceeded operating margin of 18.2%, based on Bloom Energy's reported quarterly figures — a gap that implies below-the-line items are inflating headline profitability.
The 2025Q4 episode, where 11.3% operating margin translated into just 0.1% net margin, and the mirror-image 2026Q3 quarter, where net margin outpaced operating margin, together suggest earnings quality is heavily exposed to interest expense, derivative gains, and tax swings — consistent with the acceptance-based revenue model's timing effects. Stripping stock-based compensation of $57.2M in 2026Q3, roughly a quarter of operating profit per prior cash-flow review, the sustainable operating margin is meaningfully thinner than the 18.2% headline, pointing to Moderate rather than Strong true earning power. The durable signal here is gross margin: it has held above 30% for four straight quarters despite mix shift, which appears to validate premium pricing on always-on reliability even as nickel and ceramic input costs cap the ceiling.
Cash Cycle Compression Reverses in Q3
The cash conversion cycle tightened from 348 days in 2024Q3 to 106 days in 2026Q3, driven largely by DSO falling from 185 to 57 days, according to Bloom Energy's reported working-capital metrics — though inventory at 95 days remains elevated relative to a hardware manufacturer.
DSO compression from 185 to 57 days alongside deferred revenue growing 8.5x to $754.4M is consistent with large data-center customers paying ahead of system acceptance, which mechanically shortens receivable duration but front-loads cash that is economically owed back in service and stack-replacement obligations. Inventory at 95 days, though improved from the 231-day peak in 2025Q2, still ties up substantial capital in ceramic stacks that degrade on the shelf, so the DIO trend bears watching as production scales. The 2026Q3 working-capital swing of -$356M against the prior quarter's +$335M highlights that quarter-to-quarter cash flows are dominated by project timing rather than operational cadence — investors should treat any single quarter's FCF print as close to uninformative without the CCC context.
Coverage Improves on Thin Absolute Cushion
Interest coverage rebounded from 0.13x in 2024Q3 to 34.2x in 2026Q3 while D/E eased from 3.85 to 1.42, per Bloom Energy's reported balance sheets — yet total debt has nearly doubled to $2.8B, meaning the comfort is earned-quarter-by-quarter rather than structural.
The coverage swing is a function of operating income scaling past fixed interest expense, not debt reduction; with an accumulated deficit near $3.5B and equity growth driven by issuance rather than retention, the D/E of 1.42 understates the true seniority of the capital structure. D/EBITDA at 11.63 remains high versus typical industrial equipment peers, implying that a meaningful slip in backlog conversion — which the prior analysis already flags as lumpy — would compress coverage quickly given the fixed interest burden. Relative to FuelCell Energy's 0.20 and Ballard's 0.04 D/E, Bloom is far more levered than its fuel-cell cohort, so debt service capacity here hinges on sustained project cash conversion rather than the headline ratio alone.
Multiples Price Flawless Backlog Execution
At a forward P/E of 70.4x, EV/EBITDA of 465.8x on trailing figures, and P/S of 28.13x, Bloom Energy's valuation implies the market is capitalizing the data-center power thesis in full — multiples that leave little tolerance for the conversion slippage its own working-capital data evidences.
The 995x price-to-FCF multiple is the clearest symptom of the gap between reported earnings and cash generation: 2026Q3 net income of $250.3M coexisted with negative operating cash flow of -$27.1M, so any P/E-anchored valuation framework is measuring an accounting outcome that has not yet converted to owner cash. Against the fuel-cell peer set, where Plug, FuelCell, and Ballard all trade below 1.6x book with negative ROE, Bloom's 58.6x P/B reflects a genuine quality premium — it is the only company in the cohort with positive, improving margins — but the premium is also pricing a growth trajectory that prior filings show arrives in large, discrete installations. A sensible benchmark is what forward EV/EBITDA of 57.4x demands: sustained triple-digit revenue growth plus continued gross margin expansion past the 38.3% cyclical high of 2024Q4, neither of which is contractually secured in the disclosed backlog.
The P/E Is the Ratio to Distrust Here
Bloom Energy's trailing P/E of -522.4x and forward P/E of 70.4x are the most commonly misapplied metrics for this business model, because acceptance-based revenue recognition, lumpy installation timing, and $57.2M of quarterly stock compensation decouple reported EPS from economic profitability entirely.
The 2025Q4 print — $87.5M of operating income reduced to $1.1M of net income by non-operating items — and the inverse 2026Q3 print demonstrate that net income is the least stable line in Bloom's income statement, making any P/E snapshot a measure of quarter timing rather than value. A better analytical frame is gross profit per installed kilowatt against life-cycle stack replacement cost, supplemented by deferred revenue growth (now $754.4M) as the true forward demand indicator and cash conversion cycle as the cash-realization check. Analysts applying conventional P/E or EV/EBITDA screens to Bloom will alternately conclude the stock is unbuyable and cheap depending on which quarter the screen captures, when the operative question is whether the service-segment cost estimates embedded in those margins survive contact with the aging installed base.