Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BEPC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 10.3M | $383.9M | +6.5% | 7.003% | 0.32% |
| 2 | BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | 10.1M | $374.7M | 0.0% | 6.836% | 0.49% |
| 3 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 5.0M | $186.7M | -0.0% | 3.406% | 0.50% |
| 4 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.6M | $170.7M | +12.4% | 3.112% | 0.04% |
| 5 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 4.6M | $170.1M | +1.9% | 3.104% | 0.09% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $147.6M | +1.7% | 2.688% | 0.00% |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.5M | $128.6M | +4.6% | 2.345% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 3.3M | $123.8M | +11.4% | 2.259% | 0.17% |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.0M | $112.0M | +107.3% | 2.043% | 0.05% |
| 10 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 2.7M | $100.3M | -4.8% | 1.829% | 0.12% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $82.1M | +10.4% | 1.502% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.2M | $81.3M | +1.6% | 1.483% | 0.01% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $74.4M | -8.9% | 1.357% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 1.8M | $67.1M | +1.3% | 1.224% | 0.71% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.8M | $66.8M | — | 1.219% | 0.01% |
| 16 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.7M | $62.0M | -25.1% | 1.131% | 0.03% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $60.7M | -5.3% | 1.107% | 0.00% |
| 18 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.5M | $57.5M | -16.1% | 1.049% | 0.03% |
| 19 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.5M | $55.7M | +11.9% | 1.017% | 0.01% |
| 20 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $52.1M | +0.9% | 0.951% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 1.4M | $51.3M | +8.3% | 0.936% | 0.12% |
| 22 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1.4M | $51.3M | +7.5% | 0.943% | 0.14% |
| 23 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 1.3M | $49.8M | +11.6% | 0.908% | 0.02% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 1.2M | $45.8M | -27.1% | 0.835% | 0.00% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.2M | $45.4M | +1.6% | 0.827% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BEPC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BEPC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
7 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 426 | +3.9% | 74.71% | +3.26 pp | $4.08B | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 410 | +1.2% | 71.45% | 0.40 pp | $4.18B | +3.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 405 | +7.4% | 71.85% | +3.62 pp | $4.03B | +18% |
| Q3 2025 | 377 | +3.6% | 68.23% | +2.04 pp | $3.42B | +8.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 364 | +0.8% | 66.19% | +0.72 pp | $3.17B | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 361 | +7.1% | 65.47% | +3.47 pp | $2.66B | +7.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 337 | — | 62.00% | — | $2.48B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BEPC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Brookfield Renewable Corporation stands at 74.7%, held across 426 reporting institutions.
Clearbridge Investments, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BEPC, with approximately 10,341,055 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BEPC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BEPC is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
54 institutions opened new positions in BEPC during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 95 added to existing positions and 261 trimmed.
BEPC institutional ownership rose by 3.26 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.5% of all reported 13F value in BEPC, and the top 25 account for 68.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.