Free cash flow swung between -$1.6B in 2026Q3 and +$973M in 2024Q3, with working capital changes of -$1.9B in 2026Q3 indicating that cash conversion is driven more by timing than a durable operating trend.
Bunge Global S.A. (BG) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -955M | 844M | 1.9B | 3.31B | -5.55B | -2.89B | -3.54B | -808M | -1.26B | -1.98B | 446M | 610M | 1.4B | 2.23B | -457M | 2.61B | -2.44B | -368M | 2.54B | -411M | -289M | 382M | 802M | -41M | 128M | 205M | -521M | 37M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 1.2% | 3.58% | 5.56% | -8.25% | -4.89% | -8.54% | -1.96% | -2.76% | -4.31% | 1.04% | 1.4% | 2.45% | 3.63% | -0.75% | 4.66% | -5.54% | -0.88% | 4.84% | -1.09% | -1.1% | 1.57% | 3.19% | -0.18% | 0.92% | 1.81% | -5.39% | 0.47% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -254.18% | -55.58% | -42.56% | 159.61% | -91.74% | 18.16% | -337.62% | 36.08% | 36% | -542.83% | -26.89% | -56.4% | -37.12% | 586.87% | -117.48% | 207.35% | -561.68% | -114.47% | 718.73% | -42.21% | -175.65% | -52.37% | 2056.1% | -132.03% | -37.56% | 139.35% | -1508.11% | - |
| Net Income | 1.16B | 843M | 1.19B | 2.34B | 1.68B | 2.17B | 1.17B | -1.29B | 287M | 174M | 767M | 790M | 517M | 207M | 36M | 940M | 2.39B | 335M | 1.33B | 778M | 521M | 530M | 469M | 411M | 255M | 134M | 12M | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 968M | 703M | 468M | 451M | 408M | 424M | 435M | 548M | 622M | 609M | 547M | 545M | 607M | 568M | 570M | 526M | 443M | 443M | 439M | 385M | 324M | 278M | 212M | 184M | 168M | 163M | 149M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 89M | 73M | 65M | 69M | 65M | 61M | 71M | 39M | 46M | 29M | 44M | 46M | 49M | 53M | 44M | 49M | 60M | 17M | 66M | 48M | 19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -11M | -62M | -10M | -1M | -119M | -272M | 71M | -24M | 6M | -23M | 126M | 16M | -45M | 460M | -32M | -217M | 160M | -204M | -251M | -62M | -191M | -238M | -56M | -17M | -4M | -11M | -17M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 218M | -211M | 94M | -221M | 46M | -267M | -181M | 1.92B | 267M | 116M | 73M | -194M | -131M | -135M | 496M | 95M | -2.27B | -543M | 502M | 3M | -89M | 7M | 139M | -96M | 289M | 251M | 67M | 37M |
| Working Capital Changes | -3.44B | -502M | 95M | 673M | -7.63B | -5.01B | -5.1B | -2B | -2.49B | -2.88B | -1.11B | -593M | 447M | 1.07B | -1.57B | 1.22B | -3.21B | -416M | 461M | -1.56B | -854M | -195M | 38M | -523M | -580M | -332M | -732M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -643M | -469M | 169M | 256M | -7.15B | -530M | -255M | -257M | -110M | 95M | -131M | -97M | 108M | 148M | -373M | 267M | -1.56B | -229M | -766M | -319M | -69M | 270M | -398M | -129M | -116M | -127M | -336M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -3.46B | -700M | 96M | 1.52B | -269M | -1.3B | -2.3B | 504M | -1.11B | -130M | -269M | 314M | -161M | 238M | -1.57B | 530M | -1.89B | 1.64B | -905M | -1.74B | -729M | -11M | 328M | -249M | -728M | -303M | -311M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 231M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.59B | 97M | -498M | 335M | 25M | 708M | -88M | -100M | 436M | 554M | -295M | 1.3B | -1.43B | 1.16B | 1.23B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -543M | -5.23B | -1.11B | -1.01B | 6.5B | 5.11B | 1.81B | 1.48B | 410M | -1.16B | -926M | -802M | -685M | -429M | -967M | -1.22B | 2.51B | -952M | -1.11B | -794M | -611M | -480M | -841M | 60M | -1.07B | -179M | -91M | -108M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.7B | -1.72B | -1.38B | -1.12B | -555M | -399M | -365M | -524M | -493M | -662M | -784M | -649M | -839M | -1.04B | -1.09B | -1.13B | -1.07B | -918M | -896M | -658M | -503M | -522M | -437M | -304M | -242M | -230M | -184M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.82% | 2.45% | 2.59% | 1.88% | 0.83% | 0.67% | 0.88% | 1.27% | 1.08% | 1.45% | 1.84% | 1.49% | 1.47% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.01% | 2.44% | 2.19% | 1.7% | 1.74% | 1.91% | 2.14% | 1.74% | 1.37% | 1.74% | 2.04% | 1.9% | - |
| Acquisitions | -221M | -3.22B | 675M | 34M | 453M | 601M | 180M | 709M | -984M | -479M | -74M | -426M | -96M | 402M | 60M | -236M | -254M | -144M | -202M | -192M | -74M | -64M | -355M | -196M | -856M | -13M | -78M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 12M | 43M | -86M | 163M | 6.73B | 5.08B | 1.97B | 1.32B | 1.91B | 2.96B | 1.52B | 10M | 164M | 145M | 43M | 101M | 3.79B | 110M | 86M | 72M | 46M | 106M | -49M | 601M | 9M | 64M | 171M | -108M |
| Cash from Financing | 745M | 2.23B | -90M | -856M | -769M | -1.63B | 1.76B | -771M | 631M | -180M | -488M | 360M | -1.06B | -1.56B | 1.21B | -1.06B | -30M | 774M | -1.15B | 1.76B | 891M | 21M | -74M | -102M | 1.29B | -224M | 709M | -253M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.43B | 3.1B | 1.42B | 230M | -705M | -1.1B | 2.2B | -438M | 956M | 86M | 61M | 882M | -591M | -1.32B | 1.37B | -824M | 480M | 166M | -858M | 922M | 299M | 128M | -166M | -59M | 1.05B | -518M | 554M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -6M | -551M | -1.1B | -600M | -200M | -100M | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200M | -300M | -226M | 43M | 23M | -97M | -348M | 763M | 7M | 877M | 693M | 13M | 178M | 7M | 293M | 278M | 163M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -549M | -459M | -378M | -383M | -349M | -323M | -316M | -317M | -305M | -297M | -282M | -249M | -221M | -201M | -192M | -186M | -211M | -198M | -168M | -114M | -74M | -120M | -86M | -105M | -65M | -34M | -18M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -6M | -551M | -1.1B | -600M | -200M | -100M | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200M | -300M | -300M | 0 | 0 | -120M | -354M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -170M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -127M | 144M | -28M | -103M | 485M | -112M | -23M | -16M | -20M | 15M | -92M | 19M | -20M | -89M | 0 | 35M | 40M | 26M | -127M | 95M | -27M | 0 | 0 | 55M | 21M | 50M | 10M | -253M |
| Net Change in Cash | -751M | -2.16B | 705M | 1.47B | 247M | 524M | 59M | -71M | -212M | -333M | 523M | 49M | -380M | 173M | -264M | 257M | 25M | -451M | 23M | 616M | 11M | -78M | -57M | 19M | 271M | -224M | 60M | -324M |
| Free Cash Flow | -2.66B | -879M | 524M | 2.19B | -6.1B | -3.29B | -3.9B | -1.33B | -1.76B | -2.64B | -338M | -39M | 560M | 1.18B | -1.55B | 1.49B | -3.51B | -1.29B | 1.65B | -1.07B | -792M | -140M | 365M | -345M | -112M | -21M | -705M | 37M |
| FCF Margin % | -2.84% | -1.25% | 0.99% | 3.67% | -9.08% | -5.57% | -9.42% | -3.24% | -3.84% | -5.76% | -0.79% | -0.09% | 0.98% | 1.93% | -2.54% | 2.65% | -7.98% | -3.07% | 3.13% | -2.82% | -3.01% | -0.57% | 1.45% | -1.56% | -0.81% | -0.19% | -7.29% | 0.47% |
| FCF Growth % | -136.3% | -267.75% | -76.03% | 135.81% | -85.36% | 15.59% | -192.87% | 24.19% | 33.37% | -680.18% | -766.67% | -106.96% | -52.66% | 176.22% | -204.23% | 142.46% | -172.71% | -178.08% | 254.07% | -34.97% | -465.71% | -138.36% | 205.8% | -208.04% | -433.33% | 97.02% | -2005.41% | - |
| FCF per Share | -13.69 | -5.28 | 3.68 | 14.50 | -39.90 | -21.61 | -26.06 | -9.38 | -12.37 | -18.57 | -2.28 | -0.26 | 3.81 | 7.98 | -10.56 | 9.59 | -22.44 | -10.07 | 11.97 | -8.18 | -6.51 | -1.17 | 3.19 | -3.21 | -1.16 | -0.29 | -10.95 | 0.59 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -2.29x | 1.03x | 1.67x | 1.47x | -3.45x | -1.39x | -3.09x | 0.63x | -4.73x | -12.34x | 0.60x | 0.77x | 2.72x | 7.27x | -7.14x | 2.77x | -1.03x | -1.02x | 2.39x | -0.53x | -0.55x | 0.72x | 1.71x | -0.10x | 0.50x | 1.53x | -43.42x | -7.40x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BG stock.
Bunge Global S.A. (BG) generated $844.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bunge Global S.A. (BG) reported negative free cash flow of $879.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Bunge Global S.A. (BG) spent $1.72B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bunge Global S.A. (BG) returned $459.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $551.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Repeatedly Diverge From Operating Cash
Based on Bunge's reported figures, operating cash flow ran at -$1.2B against $318M of net income in 2026Q3, with the OCF-to-net-income ratio swinging from -21.06 to 14.18 across recent quarters.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the defining feature of this cash flow profile, and it appears driven primarily by working capital swings rather than by earnings quality alone. Quarters with positive net income have frequently produced negative operating cash, which suggests that reported profits are being absorbed by inventory and receivables build-ups tied to commodity timing. Investors should monitor whether these reversals net out over a full cycle, since the trailing pattern warrants further investigation before treating reported earnings as a reliable proxy for cash generation.
Free Cash Flow Oscillates Around Zero
Free cash flow moved between -$1.6B in 2026Q3 and +$973M in 2024Q3, producing FCF margins ranging from -13.4% to +7.5%, a band that reflects timing more than a durable operating trend.
Because free cash flow tracks operating cash flow closely, the quarterly sign changes point to working capital cycles rather than a stable underlying generation rate. The absence of a consistent positive FCF margin suggests the business has not yet demonstrated that its earnings translate into surplus cash over time. The contrast with Ingredion's 9.1% FCF margin highlights how thin and unstable Bunge's cash conversion appears relative to a higher-quality peer.
Working Capital Dominates Cash Outcomes
Working capital changes of -$1.9B in 2026Q3 and +$1.0B in 2024Q3 account for most of the quarterly swing in operating cash flow, according to reported cash flow figures.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income indicates that inventory and receivables management, rather than earnings, is the primary determinant of cash outcomes in any given quarter. Such large reversals may indicate exposure to commodity price levels and the timing of physical grain flows, which can build or release cash rapidly. Investors should monitor whether the recent step-up in working capital investment reflects a deliberate scale-driven build or a structural strain on liquidity.
Shareholder Returns Continue Despite Cash Volatility
Dividend payments held steady at roughly $91M to $139M per quarter, while buybacks were largely absent except for $545M in 2025Q3 and $500M in 2024Q4, per reported figures.
Dividend payments remained consistent even in quarters with deeply negative operating cash flow, which suggests the payout is funded through balance sheet capacity or external financing rather than internally generated cash in those periods. Acquisition outflows, including the $3.6B in 2025Q3, appear to have been a larger call on capital than shareholder distributions. This pattern may indicate management prioritizes scale and dividend continuity over near-term cash self-sufficiency, a trade-off investors should weigh carefully.
Positive Quarters May Mask Structural Weakness
Strong quarters such as 2025Q4 operating cash flow of $1.3B and 2024Q3 operating cash flow of $1.3B could be read as evidence of cash generation, yet they sit among volatile negative quarters.
A bullish reading would treat the positive operating cash quarters as proof that the Viterra-enlarged platform can generate substantial cash when working capital normalizes. However, the frequency of large negative quarters and the thin 5.6% gross margin suggest that these peaks may reflect favorable timing rather than sustainable earnings power. Investors should monitor whether cumulative operating cash flow over a full cycle turns consistently positive before crediting the positive quarters as structural.