Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 165.8x · EV/EBITDA 13.5x · ROE 10.1%. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.7B | $11.5B | $17.0B | $21.5B | $10.6B | $17.4B | $4.8B | $3.0B | $1.3B | $2.5B | $1.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $12.2B | $17.0B | $21.2B | $25.2B | $14.0B | $20.8B | $6.3B | $4.5B | $2.8B | $4.2B | $3.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 165.80 | 26.45 | 15.78 | 13.98 | 3.86 | 10.11 | 15.34 | 13.37 | 6.20 | 64.09 | 8.64 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.47 | 0.76 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.20 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.61 | 2.64 | 3.96 | 4.55 | 2.14 | 3.63 | 4.17 | 3.60 | 2.13 | 6.70 | 4.02 |
| P/FCF | 26.77 | 13.48 | 11.40 | 11.76 | 3.25 | 11.51 | 32.52 | 7.60 | 7.01 | 21.69 | 10.78 |
| P/OCF | 5.53 | 9.46 | 9.08 | 9.34 | 2.95 | 10.00 | 18.50 | 5.90 | 4.50 | 14.11 | 7.87 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 0.62 | 1.05 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.48 |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.46 | 12.32 | 9.82 | 9.21 | 3.28 | 7.09 | 9.53 | 9.24 | 6.05 | 11.23 | 8.76 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.51 | 21.58 | 13.28 | 11.57 | 3.74 | 8.74 | 11.57 | 11.60 | 7.58 | 14.89 | 12.84 |
| EV / FCF | — | 19.89 | 14.20 | 13.76 | 4.30 | 13.72 | 42.53 | 11.63 | 15.56 | 36.56 | 26.25 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.0% | 29.0% | 32.8% | 35.2% | 34.1% | 29.4% | 26.0% | 27.2% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 25.1% |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% | 5.2% | 9.7% | 12.7% | 16.6% | 12.0% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.9% | 2.9% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 8.7% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 2.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.1% | 10.1% | 23.9% | 31.8% | 56.3% | 57.9% | 31.7% | 31.2% | 42.2% | 11.3% | 62.9% |
| ROA | 4.0% | 4.0% | 10.2% | 14.6% | 25.8% | 23.2% | 8.4% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 1.3% | 5.0% |
| ROIC | 6.4% | 6.4% | 14.2% | 19.5% | 34.2% | 33.2% | 16.2% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 8.6% |
| ROCE | 8.5% | 8.5% | 18.3% | 25.0% | 43.5% | 40.9% | 19.7% | 16.9% | 16.7% | 13.1% | 11.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 1.65 | 1.93 | 2.62 | 4.74 | 5.82 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.10 | 4.10 | 2.01 | 1.36 | 0.82 | 1.16 | 2.88 | 3.23 | 3.34 | 4.72 | 5.21 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.26 | 0.97 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 1.28 | 1.91 | 2.60 | 4.59 | 5.77 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.97 | 3.97 | 1.94 | 1.33 | 0.80 | 1.14 | 2.24 | 3.20 | 3.32 | 4.57 | 5.16 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.41 | 2.80 | 1.99 | 1.05 | 2.22 | 10.01 | 4.03 | 8.55 | 14.87 | 15.47 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.87 | 2.87 | 7.68 | 11.33 | 21.89 | 18.48 | 4.01 | 3.58 | 3.44 | 1.48 | 1.10 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.77 | 1.77 | 1.90 | 1.86 | 2.07 | 1.59 | 1.88 | 1.75 | 1.61 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.35 | 1.55 | 1.63 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 2.05 | 2.24 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 2.19 |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.85 | 9.85 | 9.09 | 9.02 | 10.50 | 8.64 | 8.08 | 9.45 | 9.72 | 8.82 | 8.81 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 36.62 | 36.91 | 40.41 | 29.98 | 39.84 | 40.79 | 34.71 | 34.15 | 36.49 | 35.83 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.6% | 3.8% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 25.9% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 1.6% | 11.6% |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% | 7.4% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 30.7% | 8.7% | 3.1% | 13.2% | 14.3% | 4.6% | 9.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 6.2% | 3.6% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 24.8% | 9.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.2% | 3.6% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 24.8% | 9.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $112M | $119M | $129M | $163M | $203M | $118M | $117M | $117M | $116M | $114M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLDR stock.
Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 165.8x. The historical average is 18.6x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 13.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.4x.
Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.1%. The historical average is -1.7%.
Based on historical data, Builders FirstSource, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 165.8x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Builders FirstSource, Inc. has 29.0% gross margin and 5.2% operating margin.
Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Housing demand and leverage pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Multiples Price In Cyclical Recovery
Based on reported figures, BLDR trades at 16.84x trailing earnings and 9.08x EV/EBITDA, a discount to IBP and FERG that still leaves little room for further housing-driven earnings contraction.
The trailing P/E of 16.84 sits below IBP at 22.97 and FERG at 25.28, but the forward P/E expanding to 20.14 implies the market expects earnings to fall before recovering. The PEG of 2.13 suggests the price is not cheap relative to the growth the company is currently delivering, which is negative. Investors should monitor whether trailing earnings stabilize before the multiple re-rates.
Debt Burden Versus Thinning Coverage
As reported in financial statements, BLDR's debt-to-EBITDA rose to 21.30 in 2026Q3 while interest coverage fell to 1.37, indicating debt service has become materially less comfortable than in 2024.
Coverage compressed from roughly 9.4x in 2024Q2 to 1.37x now, as operating earnings fell faster than interest obligations on roughly $5.3B of debt. A debt-to-equity near 1.29 combined with thin coverage suggests limited headroom if the housing downturn persists. This warrants further investigation into refinancing terms and revolver availability.
Returns Decaying From Peak Levels
Based on the quarterly ratio series, ROIC has fallen from 4.3% in 2024Q2 to 0.8% in 2026Q3, and ROE has dropped from 7.4% to 1.5%, suggesting returns on the capital base are decaying.
The decline appears driven primarily by margin compression, since asset turnover held near 0.34 across recent quarters, indicating capital efficiency has not been the main drag. Goodwill growth from acquisitions expands the invested capital base, which may be diluting returns. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can recover toward the 2% range without a volume rebound.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthening Modestly
Based on reported figures, BLDR's cash conversion cycle widened from 47 days in 2024Q2 to 49 days in 2026Q3, with a peak of 56 days in early 2026, suggesting modest pressure on working capital discipline.
Inventory days of 42 and receivable days of 39 remain stable, while payables days of 32 offer limited supplier financing offset. The swing in CCC appears tied to inventory timing during commodity price shifts rather than a structural deterioration. This suggests the working capital release seen in some quarters may partly reflect timing effects rather than durable efficiency gains.
Margin Recovery Thesis Faces Volume Risk
Based on the peer and ratio data, a gross margin near 28% is structurally above commodity distribution levels, yet BLDR's 2.6% operating margin lags IBP's 8.9% net margin, suggesting the margin gap may reflect fixed-cost absorption rather than pricing.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the trailing P/E, which can look attractive during a cyclical trough when earnings are depressed and the forward multiple tells a different story. A better lens is EV/EBITDA normalized through the cycle, combined with free cash flow per share. Investors should monitor whether gross margin holds while revenue continues to contract.