Cash conversion is weak, with 2026Q2 operating cash flow of $6.3M versus net income of $45.1M (OCF/NI of 0.14), while FCF swung to $6.5M (22.9% margin) but remains volatile due to working capital swings and minimal capex (<1% of revenue).
BioLife Solutions, Inc. (BLFS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Jan'15 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 16.88M | 20.11M | 8.43M | -12.5M | -8.49M | -4.84M | 6.51M | 1.21M | 2.35M | 605K | -4.33M | -4.97M | -3.16M | 146.01K | 854.93K | -989.92K | -1.25M | -2.41M | -2.11M | -2.71M | -712.2K | -576.33K | 515.1K | -854.23K | -2.68M | -2.64M | -2.9M | -266.26K | 29.12K | -1.49M | -1.54M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.91% | 10.25% | -16.48% | -11.13% | -4.06% | 13.55% | 4.43% | 11.89% | 5.49% | -52.6% | -77.13% | -51.08% | 1.63% | 15.1% | -35.88% | -60.17% | -152.61% | -159.81% | -278.63% | -118.07% | -93.76% | 82.19% | -141.08% | -315.44% | -196.63% | -243.68% | -14.99% | 1.23% | -41.86% | -11.34% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 83.68% | 138.58% | 167.46% | -47.23% | -75.54% | -174.23% | 437.1% | -48.34% | 288.1% | 113.98% | 13.01% | -57.29% | -2265.87% | -82.92% | 186.36% | 20.97% | 48.11% | -14.21% | 21.98% | -280.37% | -23.57% | -211.89% | 160.3% | 68.1% | -1.31% | 8.83% | -988.66% | -1014.41% | 101.95% | 3.07% | 40.68% |
| Net Income | 50.45M | -4.59M | -20.18M | -66.43M | -139.81M | -7.63M | 2.67M | -1.66M | 3.27M | -2.52M | -8.04M | -5M | -3.3M | -1.08M | -1.66M | -1.96M | -1.98M | -2.77M | -2.78M | -2.85M | -1.13M | -619.32K | -743.16K | -1.3M | 215.88K | -4.41M | -2.77M | -1.18M | -1.27M | -1.59M | -2.23M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.92M | 4.69M | 5.49M | 12.29M | 16.47M | 12.87M | 5.07M | 1.8M | 338K | 338.68K | 368.1K | 343.22K | 258.12K | 247.07K | 169.64K | 97.11K | 71.74K | 93.69K | 29.28K | 61.56K | 49.76K | 66.09K | 166.2K | 251.59K | 168.88K | 299.91K | 266.17K | 283.73K | 342.29K | 420.99K | 425.8K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 12.98M | 22.99M | 30.92M | 31.67M | 25.33M | 13.96M | 5.98M | 3.04M | 1.52M | 1.27M | 776.99K | 511.46K | 229.68K | 248.2K | 216.09K | 235.84K | 164.48K | 109.88K | 71.46K | 117.91M | 218.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 14K | 65K | -64K | -62K | -5.24M | -20.13M | -3.3M | -1.54M | 672K | 1M | 2.79M | 90.13K | 93.61K | 0 | -368 | 0 | 0 | 3.73K | 0 | -117.9M | -218.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -4.5M | 5.87M | -7.96M | 8.56M | 109.65M | -1.64M | -2.12M | 4.04M | -127K | 203.54K | 313.13K | -127K | 185.32K | 108.75K | 940.34K | 76.02K | 1.63K | 782 | 43.75K | 117.91K | 261.82K | 41.69K | 0 | 1.57M | -2.94M | 37.54K | 36.23K | -651.16K | 185.03K | 367.94K | 524.82K |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.23M | -8.91M | 227K | 1.47M | -14.9M | -2.26M | -1.78M | -4.47M | -3.32M | 302.93K | -532.76K | -796.29K | -628.24K | 626.14K | 1.19M | 557.75K | 493.26K | 146.62K | 517.21K | -43.99K | 106.97K | -64.79K | 1.09M | -1.38M | -119.98K | 1.43M | -429.11K | 1.28M | 770.14K | -693.86K | -262.14K |
| Change in Receivables | 1.16M | 264K | -2.9M | 15.35M | -10.75M | -10.13M | -1.79M | -290K | -2.02M | 172.33K | -264.36K | -27.67K | 107.69K | -409.16K | -53.01K | -208.24K | -23.53K | -36.17K | 21.31K | -201.53M | -22.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -2.53M | -1.27M | 781K | -8.55M | -6.56M | 114K | -629K | -3.78M | -1.66M | -88.96K | -290.84K | -869.41K | -544.3K | 235.47K | -150.44K | -95.47K | -52.27K | 267.07K | -526.23K | -6.31K | 30.66K | -29.09K | -54.51K | -39.8K | 0 | 166.09K | 298.35K | 273.68K | 428.12K | 37.2K | -497.24K |
| Change in Payables | -1.63M | -2.09M | 26K | -8.43M | 414K | 2.02M | -171K | 768K | -11K | 20.58K | 233.48K | 194.39K | -392.41K | 4.58K | 459.39K | 286.04K | -75.77K | -466.3K | 562K | -1.96M | 55.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -8.24M | -71.54M | 58.3M | 17.84M | -58.12M | -12.64M | -23.73M | -27.02M | -6.5M | -144K | 393K | 4.24M | -8.14M | -236.67K | -1.15M | -91.43K | -28.41K | -373.53K | -46.69K | -105.55K | -35.55K | 3.82K | -65.8K | -11.22K | 2.11M | -279.33K | -200.74K | -382.7K | -204.69K | -245.14K | -320.13K |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.56M | -9.48M | -3.23M | -6.38M | -10.38M | -8.38M | -4.63M | -675K | -500K | -143.77K | -1.26M | -1.42M | -589.68K | -236.67K | -1.15M | -93.53K | -28.41K | -373.53K | -46.69K | -105.55K | -35.55K | -15.11K | -65.8K | -11.22K | -87.39K | -279.33K | -185.74K | 0 | -249.62K | -355.29K | -317.24K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.35% | 9.85% | 3.92% | 8.41% | 13.62% | 7.04% | 9.63% | 2.47% | 2.53% | 1.3% | 15.28% | 21.98% | 9.53% | 2.64% | 20.34% | 3.39% | 1.36% | 23.62% | 3.53% | 10.86% | 5.89% | 2.46% | 10.5% | 1.85% | 10.3% | 20.78% | 15.62% | - | 10.53% | 9.95% | 2.33% |
| Acquisitions | 33.74M | 23.52M | 60.39M | 0 | 0 | 1.56M | -15.94M | -22.19M | -6M | 0 | 0 | 1.37B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -13.98M | -11.11M | -2.37M | -4.86M | -3.54M | -5.82M | -3.17M | -1.66M | -6M | -233 | 208 | -1.37B | 4.4K | 0 | 1.4K | 2.1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.93K | 0 | 0 | 2.2M | 0 | -15K | -382.7K | 44.93K | -45.85K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -16.54M | -10.92M | -6.78M | 10.59M | 16.32M | -2.78M | 102.08M | 1.6M | 28.15M | 4.8M | 3.17M | 368.75K | 13.68M | 50.46K | 475K | 1.09M | 1.15M | 2.83M | 2.2M | 2.75M | 681.33K | 225.93K | -705.52K | 1.59M | 345.82K | 1.06M | 5.24M | 521.73K | 186.76K | 94.82K | 553.28K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -5M | -10M | -6.61M | -498K | 17.84M | -2.89M | 984K | 0 | 0 | 976K | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 475K | 1.09M | 1.15M | 2.83M | 2.2M | 2.55M | -28.45K | 225.93K | -705.52K | 359.7K | 345.82K | -10.86K | -35.71K | -40.76K | -52.77K | 38.65K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 18K | 202K | 10.24M | 192K | 1.27M | 100.12M | 0 | 15.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 879.34K | 0 | 0 | 1.23M | 0 | 1.07M | 5.4M | 562.48K | 200K | 0 | 1.91M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -436K | -106.25K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -11.54M | -942K | -377K | 845K | -1.71M | -1.16M | 973K | 1.6M | 12.83M | 3.93M | 166.77K | 368.75K | 83.59K | 50.46K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6K | 2.33K | 199.82K | -169.56K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -120K | 0 | 39.52K | 56.16K | -1.36M |
| Net Change in Cash | -7.91M | -62.35M | 59.95M | 15.96M | -50.4M | -20.59M | 84.01M | -24.21M | 23.99M | 5.26M | -767K | -365.5K | 2.38M | -40.2K | 179.61K | 13.65K | -135.94K | 40.43K | 42.23K | -62.18K | -66.42K | -346.59K | -256.22K | 720.79K | -218.99K | -1.86M | 2.14M | -127.23K | 11.18K | -1.65M | -1.31M |
| Free Cash Flow | -904K | 416K | 5.2M | -18.88M | -18.87M | -13.22M | 1.88M | 538K | 1.85M | 461.23K | -5.58M | -6.39M | -3.75M | -90.66K | -296.79K | -1.08M | -1.28M | -2.79M | -2.16M | -2.81M | -747.75K | -591.44K | 449.3K | -865.45K | -2.76M | -2.92M | -3.08M | -266.26K | -220.5K | -1.85M | -1.86M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.88% | 0.43% | 6.33% | -24.89% | -24.76% | -11.1% | 3.91% | 1.97% | 9.36% | 4.18% | -67.88% | -99.11% | -60.61% | -1.01% | -5.24% | -39.27% | -61.54% | -176.22% | -163.34% | -289.48% | -123.96% | -96.21% | 71.69% | -142.93% | -325.74% | -217.41% | -259.3% | -14.99% | -9.3% | -51.81% | -13.68% |
| FCF Growth % | -107.9% | -92.01% | 127.56% | -0.03% | -42.76% | -802.5% | 249.81% | -70.89% | 300.67% | 108.26% | 12.63% | -70.35% | -4038.4% | 69.45% | 72.61% | 15.42% | 54.04% | -29.03% | 23.25% | -276.4% | -26.43% | -231.63% | 151.92% | 68.7% | 5.38% | 5.26% | -1058.42% | -20.75% | 88.08% | 0.5% | 33.59% |
| FCF per Share | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.11 | -0.43 | -0.44 | -0.34 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.03 | -0.44 | -0.52 | -0.36 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.22 | -0.26 | -0.56 | -0.43 | -0.57 | -0.20 | -0.67 | 0.51 | -0.98 | -3.12 | -3.30 | -4.35 | -0.11 | -0.09 | -0.78 | -1.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.02x | -1.66x | -0.42x | 0.19x | 0.06x | 0.54x | 2.44x | -0.73x | 0.72x | -0.24x | 0.63x | 1.18x | 0.98x | -0.13x | -0.52x | 0.51x | 0.63x | 0.87x | 0.76x | 0.95x | 0.63x | 0.93x | -0.69x | 0.66x | -12.40x | 0.60x | 1.05x | 0.23x | -0.02x | 0.94x | 0.69x |
| Interest Paid | -73K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLFS stock.
BioLife Solutions, Inc. (BLFS) generated $20.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
BioLife Solutions, Inc. (BLFS) generated $0.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
BioLife Solutions, Inc. (BLFS) spent $9.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings quality and margin sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by One-Time Gains
In 2026Q2, BLFS reported net income of $45.1M but operating cash flow of only $6.3M, an OCF/NI ratio of 0.14, suggesting the earnings spike is not cash-backed. According to the latest quarterly data, this divergence warrants scrutiny.
The massive gap between net income and operating cash flow in 2026Q2 indicates that the reported earnings are likely driven by non-operating items, such as gains from divestitures, rather than core operations. Historically, the company has shown negative net income with positive operating cash flow, but this quarter reverses that pattern, implying a one-time boost. Investors should monitor whether future quarters can generate cash flow consistent with reported earnings, as the current ratio suggests low earnings quality.
FCF Volatility Reflects Strategic Pivot
Free cash flow swung from -$9.6M in 2025Q4 to $6.5M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins ranging from -50.9% to 22.9%. As reported in the cash flow statement, this volatility appears tied to divestiture-related cash flows and working capital swings.
The trajectory of free cash flow is highly erratic, with a notable negative quarter in 2025Q4 driven by acquisition-related outflows and negative working capital changes. The subsequent recovery in 2026Q2, despite a modest capex, suggests that the company is generating positive cash flow from operations, but the sustainability is questionable given the one-time nature of some inflows. The FCF margin of 22.9% in 2026Q2 is a positive sign, but it is inconsistent with the prior year's negative margins, indicating that the company is still in a transition phase.
Minimal Capex Signals Asset-Light Model
Capital expenditures averaged under $1.5M per quarter over the last ten quarters, representing less than 1% of revenue in most periods. Based on the cash flow data, this suggests a shift toward a consumables-focused, asset-light business model.
The extremely low capex relative to revenue indicates that BLFS is not investing heavily in fixed assets, consistent with its strategic pivot away from capital-intensive freezer manufacturing. This supports the narrative of a high-margin consumables business, but it also raises questions about the company's ability to support future growth without significant investment. The low capital intensity may be a positive for cash flow generation, but investors should monitor whether this is sustainable as the company scales.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cash Flow
Working capital changes have been volatile, with swings from -$6.9M in 2026Q1 to +$6.9M in 2026Q2, significantly impacting operating cash flow. According to the cash flow statement, these fluctuations appear to be a major driver of quarterly variability.
The working capital changes are highly erratic, with large positive and negative swings that do not correlate with revenue trends. This suggests that the company may be experiencing timing differences in collections, payables, or inventory, possibly related to the divestiture of business units. The positive working capital change in 2026Q2 contributed to the operating cash flow, but such swings are not indicative of sustainable operational efficiency. Investors should monitor the company's ability to manage working capital more consistently as it stabilizes its operations.
No Capital Returns, Focus on Acquisitions
BLFS has paid no dividends and made no buybacks over the past ten quarters, while acquisition-related cash outflows totaled over $100M in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4. As reported in the cash flow statement, capital deployment appears focused on M&A rather than shareholder returns.
The absence of dividends and buybacks indicates that management is retaining all cash for strategic initiatives, primarily acquisitions. The significant acquisition outflows in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 align with the divestiture and acquisition activity, suggesting a portfolio reshaping strategy. While this may position the company for future growth, it also means that shareholders are not receiving direct cash returns, and the success of these deployments is uncertain. Investors should assess the return on invested capital from these acquisitions to determine if the strategy is value-accretive.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Persistent Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income is approximately $15.2M, while cumulative operating cash flow is $34.5M, indicating that cash generation has exceeded reported earnings. Based on the cash flow data, this divergence suggests conservative accounting or non-cash charges.
The cumulative operating cash flow exceeding net income by over $19M over the past ten quarters suggests that the company's earnings are understated relative to cash generation, likely due to significant non-cash charges such as depreciation, amortization, and stock-based compensation. This is a positive signal for cash flow quality, but it also implies that reported losses may not fully reflect the company's cash-generating ability. However, the recent quarter's reversal, where net income far exceeded operating cash flow, highlights the volatility and the need to look at longer-term trends.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement may obscure the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $4.8M in 2026Q2, and acquisition-related adjustments. As reported in the cash flow data, these non-cash items can distort the true cash-generating ability of the core media business.
Stock-based compensation has been a consistent non-cash expense, averaging around $6M per quarter, which adds back to operating cash flow but dilutes shareholders. Additionally, the acquisition and divestiture activities have led to significant one-time cash flows that are not indicative of ongoing operations. The company's focus on high-margin consumables may be obscured by these non-recurring items, and investors should adjust for them to assess the underlying cash flow potential. The lack of transparency around discontinued operations further complicates the analysis, warranting careful scrutiny of the cash flow statement's components.