Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel & Department Stores
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.75 | 17.82 | 19.39 | 25.73 | 16.66 | 30.87 | 22.21 | 21.35 | 16.12 | 43.45 | 25.58 | 24.78 | 10.60 | 22.55 | 18.74 | 12.52 | 8.86 | 13.45 | 15.14 | 16.12 | 12.87 |
| — | -42.3% | -12.7% | +20.5% | +3.4% | -29.0% | -13.2% | -13.9% | +52.0% | +92.7% | +36.5% | +97.9% | +19.6% | +67.7% | +23.7% | -22.3% | -31.1% | -30.0% | -3.2% | -15.1% | +27.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.64 | 1.61 | 2.29 | 2.13 | 2.02 | 2.57 | 2.36 | 1.77 | 1.99 | 3.00 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.13 | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.37 | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1.62 | 1.88 | 1.83 |
| — | -37.4% | -2.9% | +20.4% | +1.7% | -14.1% | +0.5% | -6.1% | +76.1% | +80.4% | +39.6% | +37.4% | +24.5% | +35.0% | +3.6% | -27.2% | -50.4% | -47.3% | -22.1% | +4.0% | +84.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.05 | 2.72 | 4.00 | 3.48 | 4.45 | 4.32 | 4.06 | 2.83 | 4.44 | 5.02 | 4.05 | 3.10 | 2.58 | 2.92 | 3.17 | 3.00 | 2.56 | 2.57 | 3.71 | 4.81 | 6.43 |
| — | -37.1% | -1.4% | +22.6% | +0.3% | -14.0% | +0.3% | -8.5% | +71.9% | +72.0% | +27.7% | +3.1% | +0.8% | +13.7% | -14.6% | -37.5% | -60.1% | -57.7% | -36.0% | +1.4% | +94.7% | |
| P/FCF | 31.11 | — | 41.48 | — | 9.65 | — | 28.03 | — | 10.60 | — | 69.73 | — | 8.60 | 15.59 | 15.76 | — | 3.94 | — | — | — | 7.15 |
| — | — | +48.0% | — | -8.9% | — | -59.8% | — | +23.2% | — | +342.5% | — | +118.3% | — | — | — | -44.9% | — | — | — | +155.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.93 | 11.95 | 13.52 | 16.55 | 11.53 | 19.13 | 14.89 | 13.94 | 11.30 | 25.25 | 16.98 | 15.93 | 7.58 | 14.14 | 13.12 | 9.50 | 6.84 | 10.40 | 9.56 | 11.33 | 8.48 |
| — | -37.5% | -9.2% | +18.7% | +2.0% | -24.2% | -12.3% | -12.5% | +49.0% | +78.5% | +29.4% | +67.7% | +10.8% | +36.0% | +37.2% | -16.2% | -19.4% | -13.1% | -5.2% | +2.0% | +33.1% | |
| EV / EBIT | 15.37 | 15.83 | 16.44 | 22.50 | 13.50 | 25.32 | 18.34 | 18.39 | 13.13 | 34.09 | 21.55 | 21.18 | 8.87 | 18.57 | 16.06 | 10.97 | 7.70 | 12.47 | 13.13 | 12.72 | 10.04 |
| — | -37.5% | -10.3% | +22.3% | +2.8% | -25.7% | -14.9% | -13.2% | +47.9% | +83.6% | +34.2% | +93.0% | +15.2% | +48.9% | +22.3% | -13.7% | -23.3% | -21.3% | +1.3% | -21.3% | +17.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.1% | 37.2% | 40.4% | 36.3% | 39.9% | 36.4% | 39.1% | 37.2% | 39.3% | 35.9% | 37.0% | 35.9% | 38.3% | 35.8% | 37.0% | 36.6% | 36.5% | 36.7% | 37.7% | 38.8% | 39.4% |
| — | +2.1% | +3.3% | -2.2% | +1.5% | +1.5% | +5.7% | +3.5% | +2.7% | +0.4% | +0.1% | -2.0% | +4.8% | -2.6% | -1.8% | -5.7% | -7.5% | -2.8% | -0.9% | +8.8% | +11.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | 12.1% | 15.3% | 10.6% | 16.3% | 11.2% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 16.4% | 9.4% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 14.4% | 10.3% | 12.1% | 14.7% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 14.3% | 16.3% | 19.0% |
| — | +8.2% | +8.7% | -3.0% | -0.5% | +18.9% | +18.3% | +11.2% | +13.3% | -8.9% | -1.6% | -33.2% | +2.5% | -18.0% | -15.9% | -9.5% | -25.7% | -21.6% | -18.2% | +28.2% | +37.8% | |
| Net Margin | 10.0% | 9.0% | 11.8% | 8.2% | 12.2% | 8.4% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 12.3% | 6.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 10.7% | 7.4% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 10.3% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 11.7% | 14.2% |
| — | +8.0% | +11.5% | -0.3% | -1.5% | +20.9% | +15.3% | +9.2% | +15.5% | -6.5% | +2.9% | -30.5% | +4.2% | -18.9% | -16.9% | -6.5% | -28.0% | -24.7% | -19.0% | +23.0% | +45.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.4% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 6.9% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 13.4% |
| — | +7.9% | +12.9% | +1.1% | -3.2% | +20.6% | +14.8% | +6.4% | +12.9% | -11.4% | -6.2% | -48.5% | -16.1% | -31.9% | -32.1% | -20.5% | -43.8% | -40.6% | -34.8% | +19.7% | +56.8% | |
| ROA | 9.6% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 3.9% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 6.2% |
| — | +3.4% | +3.1% | -5.8% | -4.7% | +20.1% | +16.2% | +6.9% | +13.1% | -9.9% | -1.3% | -43.1% | -2.8% | -21.4% | -27.4% | -18.2% | -43.4% | -40.0% | -27.7% | +39.2% | +84.8% | |
| ROIC | 12.6% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 5.0% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 5.9% | 9.6% |
| — | +4.0% | +6.1% | -4.4% | -4.5% | +17.0% | +16.3% | +7.7% | +9.7% | -12.1% | -3.3% | -45.5% | -5.7% | -23.2% | -31.3% | -30.8% | -49.5% | -42.1% | -31.4% | +49.9% | +95.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.47 |
| — | +12.2% | +16.4% | +17.8% | +10.5% | +9.1% | +1.9% | +0.6% | +4.1% | +4.7% | -3.9% | -14.2% | -16.5% | -33.7% | -12.4% | +12.9% | +21.2% | +17.7% | -7.6% | -39.1% | -45.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.05 | 9.10 | 7.15 | 9.81 | 5.22 | 8.80 | 6.77 | 8.49 | 4.68 | 9.35 | 7.61 | 8.98 | 4.92 | 8.18 | 7.45 | 6.16 | 5.10 | 9.32 | 5.31 | 4.38 | 2.39 |
| — | +3.3% | +5.6% | +15.6% | +11.6% | -5.8% | -11.1% | -5.5% | -4.9% | +14.3% | +2.3% | +45.7% | -3.5% | -12.3% | +40.3% | +40.6% | +113.4% | +106.7% | +29.5% | -36.6% | -56.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.64 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.40 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 2.45 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.34 | 2.33 | 2.14 | 2.05 | 2.02 | 1.79 | 1.59 | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.61 | 1.45 |
| — | +4.1% | -0.1% | +8.0% | +9.0% | +4.1% | +8.3% | +4.8% | +2.8% | +10.1% | +15.9% | +30.7% | +34.3% | +37.8% | +27.8% | +10.9% | +10.0% | -5.6% | +4.4% | -4.7% | -3.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.48 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.46 |
| — | +19.0% | +19.4% | +45.6% | +11.7% | +3.6% | -5.8% | -20.8% | +2.3% | -0.8% | +90.0% | +96.3% | +90.6% | +72.8% | -1.2% | +5.9% | -42.4% | -52.7% | -33.7% | -54.9% | +1.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 197.85 | 139.94 | 267.30 | 167.54 | 264.80 | 142.26 | 208.84 | 145.36 | 239.36 | 106.58 | 144.78 | 170.07 | 144.63 | 83.21 | 45.42 | 40.98 | 32.13 | 32.42 | 71.93 | 160.47 | 55.33 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BOOT stock.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is 15.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 19.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is 13.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.