Net interest income held in a $152M to $157M band across the last four quarters with NIM at 0.8% in Q3 2026, while the efficiency ratio of 57.6% and the volatile Q1 2025 provision of $42.5M warrant continued monitoring of cost and credit discipline.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 167.16M | 569.61M | 321.76M | 319.45M | 323.44M | 270.7M | 282.94M | 287.22M | 241.41M | 203.37M | 154.66M | 111.81M | 101.58M | 100.06M | 102.15M | 110.39M | 117.15M | 114.4M | 123.34M | 101.5M | 76.52M | 70.96M | 55.88M | 48.23M | 45.59M | 43.55M | 42.77M | 37.4M | 34.1M | 32.7M | 31.16M |
| NII Growth % | -151.64% | 77.03% | 0.72% | -1.23% | 19.48% | -4.32% | -1.49% | 18.98% | 18.71% | 31.49% | 38.32% | 10.08% | 1.51% | -2.04% | -7.47% | -5.77% | 2.4% | -7.24% | 21.52% | 32.65% | 7.83% | 26.99% | 15.85% | 5.79% | 4.69% | 1.83% | 14.35% | 9.68% | 4.28% | 4.93% | 11.38% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 0.9% | 3.15% | 2.67% | 2.6% | 2.62% | 2.11% | 2.68% | 2.96% | 3.13% | 2.59% | 2.85% | 2.8% | 2.77% | 2.83% | 2.82% | 3.24% | 3.25% | 3% | 2.77% | 2.42% | 3.05% | 3.14% | 2.84% | 3.17% | 3.18% | 3.35% | 3.16% | 3% | 3.58% | 3.57% | 3.6% |
| Interest Income | 467.67M | 893.86M | 522.83M | 479.37M | 359.99M | 298.8M | 326.6M | 356.23M | 286.03M | 224.3M | 164.89M | 118.02M | 108.08M | 108.7M | 116.92M | 132.82M | 156.18M | 184.51M | 220.48M | 201.9M | 146.37M | 116.3M | 85.92M | 73.85M | 76.08M | 89.98M | 93.24M | 72.3M | 67.1M | 63.8M | 61.2M |
| Interest Expense | 300.5M | 324.25M | 201.07M | 159.92M | 36.55M | 28.1M | 43.66M | 69.01M | 44.63M | 20.94M | 10.23M | 6.21M | 6.5M | 8.63M | 14.77M | 22.43M | 39.03M | 70.11M | 97.15M | 100.41M | 69.85M | 45.34M | 30.04M | 25.62M | 30.49M | 46.44M | 50.48M | 34.9M | 33M | 31.1M | 30.03M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 17.69M | 52.74M | 8.59M | 2.4M | 4.62M | -15.1M | 38.8M | 10.41M | 4.43M | 5.3M | 5.55M | 1.6M | 2M | 7.5M | 16.5M | 20M | 42M | 251.5M | 98.25M | 14.47M | 1.3M | 3.49M | 2.9M | 3.06M | 3.13M | 2.02M | 2.52M | 2.6M | 700K | 1.1M | 1.1M |
| Non-Interest Income | 456.82M | 149.97M | 139.68M | 121.21M | 126.61M | 132.8M | 118.27M | 116.42M | 89.99M | 84.47M | 75.17M | 64.79M | 58.94M | 62.58M | 66.85M | 59.02M | 62.75M | 66.01M | 56.42M | 41.69M | 28.46M | 23.54M | 23.79M | 24.68M | 22.54M | 21.46M | 18.29M | 16.19M | 13.5M | 10.4M | -21.3M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 73.21% | 20.84% | 30.27% | 27.51% | 28.13% | 32.91% | 29.48% | 28.84% | 27.16% | 29.35% | 32.71% | 36.69% | 36.72% | 38.48% | 39.56% | 34.84% | 34.88% | 36.59% | 31.39% | 29.12% | 27.11% | 24.91% | 29.86% | 33.85% | 33.08% | 33.01% | 29.95% | 30.21% | 28.36% | 24.13% | -215.78% |
| Total Net Revenue | 623.98M | 719.58M | 461.44M | 440.67M | 450.05M | 403.5M | 401.2M | 403.64M | 331.4M | 287.84M | 229.83M | 176.61M | 160.52M | 162.65M | 169M | 169.41M | 179.9M | 180.41M | 179.76M | 143.19M | 104.98M | 94.5M | 79.67M | 72.92M | 68.13M | 65.01M | 61.05M | 53.59M | 47.6M | 43.1M | 9.87M |
| Revenue Growth % | -1.78% | 55.94% | 4.72% | -2.09% | 11.54% | 0.57% | -0.6% | 21.8% | 15.13% | 25.24% | 30.14% | 10.02% | -1.31% | -3.76% | -0.24% | -5.83% | -0.28% | 0.37% | 25.54% | 36.4% | 11.09% | 18.62% | 9.26% | 7.03% | 4.8% | 6.48% | 13.92% | 12.59% | 10.44% | 336.72% | 10.22% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 456.3M | 480.2M | 299.55M | 284.36M | 283.88M | 261.78M | 234.2M | 258.79M | 193.04M | 174.43M | 147.86M | 115.31M | 108.21M | 112.31M | 119.64M | 104.56M | 105.21M | 327.69M | 135.02M | 84.31M | 60.09M | 51.12M | 43.09M | 39.97M | 38.93M | 38.97M | 37.25M | 33.09M | 30.4M | 27.2M | -4.28M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 73.13% | 66.73% | 64.92% | 64.53% | 63.08% | 64.88% | 58.37% | 64.12% | 58.25% | 60.6% | 64.34% | 65.29% | 67.41% | 69.05% | 70.8% | 61.72% | 58.48% | 181.63% | 75.11% | 58.88% | 57.24% | 54.09% | 54.08% | 54.82% | 57.14% | 59.95% | 61.01% | 61.75% | 63.87% | 63.11% | -43.35% |
| Operating Income | 150M | 186.64M | 153.3M | 153.9M | 161.74M | 156.82M | 128.21M | 134.44M | 133.93M | 108.11M | 76.42M | 59.7M | 50.31M | 42.84M | 32.85M | 44.84M | 32.69M | -398.78M | -53.52M | 44.41M | 43.59M | 39.89M | 33.68M | 29.89M | 26.08M | 24.02M | 21.29M | 17.9M | 16.5M | 14.8M | 13.05M |
| Operating Margin % | 24.04% | 25.94% | 33.22% | 34.93% | 35.94% | 38.87% | 31.96% | 33.31% | 40.41% | 37.56% | 33.25% | 33.81% | 31.34% | 26.34% | 19.44% | 26.47% | 18.17% | -221.03% | -29.77% | 31.01% | 41.52% | 42.22% | 42.27% | 40.99% | 38.28% | 36.94% | 34.87% | 33.4% | 34.66% | 34.34% | 132.2% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 21.75% | -0.39% | -4.84% | 3.13% | 22.32% | -4.64% | 0.38% | 23.88% | 41.48% | 28% | 18.67% | 17.44% | 30.39% | -26.74% | 37.16% | 108.2% | -645.17% | -220.5% | 1.88% | 9.26% | 18.46% | 12.68% | 14.62% | 8.58% | 12.8% | 18.94% | 8.48% | 11.49% | 13.44% | 8.06% |
| Pretax Income | 295.55M | 186.64M | 153.3M | 153.9M | 161.74M | 156.82M | 128.21M | 134.44M | 133.93M | 108.11M | 76.42M | 59.7M | 50.31M | 42.84M | 32.85M | 44.84M | 32.69M | -398.78M | -53.52M | 44.41M | 43.59M | 39.89M | 33.68M | 29.89M | 26.08M | 24.02M | 21.29M | 17.9M | 16.5M | 14.8M | 13.05M |
| Pretax Margin % | 47.36% | 25.94% | 33.22% | 34.93% | 35.94% | 38.87% | 31.96% | 33.31% | 40.41% | 37.56% | 33.25% | 33.81% | 31.34% | 26.34% | 19.44% | 26.47% | 18.17% | -221.03% | -29.77% | 31.01% | 41.52% | 42.22% | 42.27% | 40.99% | 38.28% | 36.94% | 34.87% | 33.4% | 34.66% | 34.34% | 132.2% |
| Income Tax | 65.8M | 51.38M | 39.61M | 31.34M | 33.43M | 33.37M | 27.86M | 31.48M | 35M | 45.38M | 26.72M | 20.7M | 17.53M | 14.11M | 10.5M | 14.97M | 9.46M | -75.67M | -15.57M | 12.93M | 14.7M | 12.96M | 11.22M | 10.03M | 8.17M | 8.36M | 7.24M | 5.4M | 5.1M | 4.4M | 3.74M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.26% | 27.53% | 25.84% | 20.36% | 20.67% | 21.28% | 21.73% | 23.42% | 26.13% | 41.98% | 34.97% | 34.67% | 34.85% | 32.94% | 31.95% | 33.38% | 28.95% | 18.97% | 29.09% | 29.12% | 33.73% | 32.49% | 33.33% | 33.54% | 31.34% | 34.82% | 33.99% | 30.17% | 30.91% | 29.73% | 28.67% |
| Net Income | 229.75M | 135.26M | 113.69M | 122.56M | 128.31M | 123.45M | 100.34M | 102.95M | 98.93M | 62.73M | 49.69M | 39.01M | 32.77M | 28.73M | 22.36M | 29.87M | 23.23M | -323.11M | -37.95M | 31.48M | 28.89M | 26.93M | 22.45M | 19.86M | 17.9M | 15.65M | 14.05M | 12.5M | 11.4M | 10.4M | 9.31M |
| Net Margin % | 36.82% | 18.8% | 24.64% | 27.81% | 28.51% | 30.59% | 25.01% | 25.51% | 29.85% | 21.79% | 21.62% | 22.09% | 20.42% | 17.66% | 13.23% | 17.63% | 12.91% | -179.09% | -21.11% | 21.98% | 27.52% | 28.5% | 28.18% | 27.24% | 26.28% | 24.08% | 23.02% | 23.32% | 23.95% | 24.13% | 94.3% |
| Net Income Growth % | 123.89% | 18.97% | -7.24% | -4.48% | 3.94% | 23.03% | -2.53% | 4.07% | 57.71% | 26.22% | 27.4% | 19.02% | 14.09% | 28.49% | -25.16% | 28.6% | 107.19% | -751.49% | -220.55% | 8.96% | 7.25% | 19.95% | 13.04% | 10.95% | 14.38% | 11.39% | 12.42% | 9.65% | 9.62% | 11.76% | 6.05% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 229.75M | 135.26M | 113.69M | 122.56M | 128.31M | 123.45M | 100.34M | 102.95M | 98.93M | 62.73M | 49.69M | 39.01M | 32.77M | 28.73M | 22.36M | 29.87M | 23.23M | -323.11M | -37.95M | 31.48M | 28.89M | 26.93M | 22.45M | 19.86M | 17.9M | 15.65M | 14.05M | 12.5M | 11.4M | 10.4M | 9.31M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.74 | 1.47 | 1.98 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 2.20 | 1.83 | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.32 | 1.11 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.81 | -23.55 | -3.18 | 3.39 | 4.05 | 3.87 | 3.27 | 2.90 | 2.62 | 2.30 | 2.06 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 1.48 | 1.34 |
| EPS Growth % | 61.59% | -25.76% | -9.17% | -4.8% | 4.09% | 20.22% | -2.14% | -6.97% | 38.62% | 3.57% | 6.06% | 18.92% | 27.59% | 31.82% | -24.14% | 7.41% | 103.44% | -640.57% | -193.81% | -16.3% | 4.65% | 18.35% | 12.76% | 10.69% | 13.91% | 11.65% | 14.44% | 11.11% | 9.46% | 10.45% | 5.51% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.49 | 2.01 | 2.21 | 2.32 | 2.23 | 1.84 | 1.88 | 2.02 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.32 | 1.11 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.81 | -23.55 | -3.18 | 3.39 | 4.05 | 3.87 | 3.30 | 2.92 | 2.64 | 2.32 | 2.10 | 1.84 | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.37 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 83.73M | 89.14M | 57.54M | 56.26M | 56.14M | 56.01M | 54.83M | 55.13M | 49.22M | 43.13M | 35.41M | 29.1M | 29.1M | 29.02M | 28.88M | 28.44M | 22.13M | 13.93M | 11.95M | 9.31M | 7.13M | 6.96M | 6.87M | 6.85M | 6.83M | 6.81M | 6.82M | 6.94M | 7.04M | 7.03M | 6.94M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BUSE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, First Busey Corporation (BUSE) reported total revenue of $719.6M. This represents a 7191.4% increase compared to $9.9M in 1996.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) is profitable, generating $135.3M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 18.8%.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) reported an operating income of $186.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 25.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) generated $666.8M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 92.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Illinois concentration and deposit cost pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Stalls After Volatile Acquisition-Driven Swings
Based on BUSE's reported figures, net interest income held near $152M to $157M across the last four quarters, after surging from roughly $82M in 2024, suggesting the step-up was acquisition-driven rather than organic loan growth.
The move from about $82M to $150M+ per quarter over 2025 points to an inorganic balance sheet expansion, and the flattening through 2026 suggests much of that uplift has already been absorbed into the run rate. The reported negative NII in Q2 2026 is inconsistent with the surrounding quarters and likely reflects a data or classification issue that warrants reconciliation before any trend conclusion is drawn. Investors should monitor whether deposit betas keep rising, since a flat NII line with a rising funding cost would compress spread income going forward.
Net Interest Margin Compressed Below Two-Year Range
BUSE's reported net interest margin fell to 0.8% in Q3 2026 from 0.9% in early 2026, and the Q2 2026 figure of negative 1.6% appears to be a reporting anomaly rather than an economic signal.
A 0.8% margin is low for a regional bank and, even allowing for the distortions introduced by acquisition accounting, suggests asset yields are not keeping pace with funding costs. The data does not allow a clean separation of accretable yield from core spread, so the reported margin may overstate or understate underlying profitability. Analysts should request core NIM disclosure and compare it against Fulton and NBT, whose profitability profiles appear more stable across the peer set.
Efficiency Ratio Volatility Masks Operating Discipline
The efficiency ratio swung from 92.2% in Q1 2025 to 57.6% in Q3 2026, and the 2.8% reading in Q2 2026 is not usable as a cost signal given the anomalous revenue base in that quarter.
Operating income moved from a loss of $32.7M in Q1 2025 to $77.5M in Q4 2025, indicating that expense absorption improved sharply once the acquired franchise was integrated. The more stable readings in the 60% to 66% range in late 2025 and early 2026 suggest a sustainable cost base, though a 57.6% reading alongside a 2026 operating margin of roughly 18% does not appear to reflect structural efficiency alone. Investors should monitor whether non-interest expense growth keeps pace with revenue as FirsTech scales.
Provisioning Remains Light Relative to Earnings Base
BUSE recorded provision expense of $9.6M in Q3 2026 against $3.1M in Q1 2026, while the $42.5M charge in Q1 2025 stands out as the single largest credit cost in the reported period.
Provision levels in most quarters appear modest relative to the loan book implied by NII, which may indicate benign credit conditions or reserve levels that have not yet been stress-tested against a downturn. The Q1 2025 spike coincides with the acquisition-related loss and may reflect purchase-accounting day-one provisioning rather than ongoing credit deterioration. Given the agricultural and CRE exposure in Central Illinois and St. Louis, investors should monitor reserve coverage closely.
Fee Income Share Diluted by Scale Shift
Non-interest income contributed roughly 20% to 22% of total revenue in recent quarters, down from about 30% in 2024, based on BUSE's reported figures, indicating the balance sheet has grown faster than fee businesses.
The decline in fee share from roughly 30% in 2024 to about 21% in 2025 and 2026 suggests that the acquired lending franchise expanded revenue more than FirsTech and Wealth Management did in absolute terms. The fee stream still provides diversification and likely carries higher margins than spread income, but its relative weight has weakened. Management's ability to re-accelerate fee growth will determine whether BUSE retains its differentiated earnings mix versus peers like Commerce Bancshares.
Reported Revenue Surge May Not Be Organic
BUSE's 57.6% year-over-year revenue growth and the reported Q2 2026 EPS of $0.64 against a $0.69 headline beat raise questions about earnings quality that the data alone cannot resolve.
A 57.6% revenue increase at a bank this size most plausibly reflects acquisition consolidation rather than organic momentum, and the internal inconsistency between Q2 2026 revenue and NII suggests reporting or classification issues that warrant reconciliation. If the growth is largely inorganic, the sustainability of current earnings depends on integration execution and on whether accretable yield roll-off is already masking a lower underlying run rate. Investors should treat headline growth and EPS beats with caution until core and reported figures are reconciled.