Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 20.9x · EV/EBITDA 8.4x · ROE 4.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.0B | $9.8B | $7.1B | $8.4B | $8.4B | $9.5B | $7.3B | $7.9B | $6.4B | $9.5B | $7.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $11.8B | $11.5B | $9.4B | $10.8B | $11.6B | $12.2B | $9.6B | $9.1B | $7.8B | $11.1B | $9.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 20.89 | 35.20 | 21.19 | 13.43 | 8.87 | 17.70 | 14.53 | 10.57 | 6.88 | 21.61 | 12.57 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.97 | 0.82 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.88 | 1.74 | 1.25 | 1.39 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 1.08 | 1.63 | 1.47 | 2.48 | 2.26 |
| P/FCF | 8.48 | 8.07 | 10.49 | 17.62 | 8.84 | 12.00 | 10.06 | 14.97 | 11.04 | 15.33 | 13.96 |
| P/OCF | 6.08 | 5.92 | 5.29 | 6.42 | 5.34 | 7.27 | 6.14 | 7.83 | 5.69 | 8.05 | 7.21 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.80 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.14 | 1.02 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.45 | 9.16 | 4.86 | 5.95 | 7.22 | 6.21 | 6.48 | 5.45 | 4.53 | 6.88 | 6.13 |
| EV / EBIT | 21.93 | 20.42 | 14.54 | 9.92 | 11.49 | 13.29 | 9.13 | 6.84 | 6.15 | 9.82 | 33.61 |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.52 | 13.80 | 22.64 | 12.24 | 15.39 | 13.32 | 17.28 | 13.41 | 17.98 | 17.28 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.7% | 18.7% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 18.7% | 19.3% | 18.8% | 20.7% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 21.3% |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% | 3.7% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 12.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 4.4% | 7.5% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.9% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 12.8% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 16.2% | 22.8% | 12.3% | 3.4% |
| ROA | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 4.7% | 1.3% |
| ROIC | 5.3% | 5.3% | 11.5% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 10.9% | 9.5% | 15.7% | 17.3% | 17.2% | 15.7% |
| ROCE | 5.1% | 5.1% | 12.0% | 10.5% | 8.3% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 16.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 0.67 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.23 | 3.23 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 2.68 | 2.31 | 2.69 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.47 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.54 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 2.00 | 1.37 | 1.58 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 1.01 | 1.18 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.44 | 3.30 | 5.02 | 3.40 | 3.39 | 3.26 | 2.30 | 2.37 | 2.65 | 3.32 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.69 | 5.69 | 7.69 | 14.92 | 14.23 | 11.17 | 14.45 | 24.20 | 21.42 | 16.10 | 3.25 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.79 | 1.65 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.62 | 1.65 | 1.59 | 1.46 | 1.39 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.26 | 1.15 | 1.09 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.04 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.03 |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.65 | 9.65 | 9.17 | 8.86 | 8.44 | 7.81 | 6.42 | 10.00 | 10.63 | 10.03 | 11.13 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 75.90 | 74.07 | 80.39 | 71.79 | 71.71 | 105.39 | 69.28 | 60.03 | 75.23 | 67.97 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 43.0% | 43.0% | 29.0% | 20.8% | 17.1% | 30.2% | 29.2% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 28.2% | 95.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.8% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 5.7% | 6.9% | 9.5% | 14.5% | 4.6% | 8.0% |
| FCF Yield | 11.8% | 12.4% | 9.5% | 5.7% | 11.3% | 8.3% | 9.9% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 6.5% | 7.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 3.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.2% | 6.4% | 7.0% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 5.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $216M | $225M | $234M | $237M | $240M | $214M | $207M | $210M | $212M | $215M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BWA stock.
BorgWarner Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 20.9x. The historical average is 18.9x. This places it at the 86th percentile of its historical range.
BorgWarner Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 6.7x.
BorgWarner Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 4.9%. The historical average is 11.2%.
Based on historical data, BorgWarner Inc. is trading at a P/E of 20.9x. This is at the 86th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
BorgWarner Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.13% with a payout ratio of 43.0%.
BorgWarner Inc. has 18.7% gross margin and 3.7% operating margin.
BorgWarner Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Electrification execution and cyclical volume exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Earnings Multiple Overstates Cost of Ownership
Based on BWA's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 37.13 sits far above the forward P/E of 9.08, a gap that suggests depressed trailing earnings rather than a richly priced stock on normalized profits.
The spread between trailing and forward earnings multiples implies that the market expects reported net income to recover substantially from the thin 1.93% net margin baseline. At 5.69x EV/EBITDA and 0.68x sales, the enterprise appears inexpensive relative to typical Tier-1 supplier ranges, though investors should monitor whether restructuring charges are depressing trailing results. Compared with peers such as Magna at 21.01x trailing P/E and Autoliv at 12.97x, BWA's forward multiple looks undemanding, but this conclusion depends on the durability of the Q2 2026 earnings beat.
Operating Margin Stability Versus Net Margin Volatility
According to the reported quarterly series, operating margin has held in a narrow 8.4% to 11.1% band while net margin has swung from -11.8% to 8.4%, suggesting below-the-line items drive most of the earnings noise.
The stability of operating margin points to a core business that is holding pricing and cost discipline despite the Tier-1 squeeze reflected in gross margins of 17.6% to 20.4%. The repeated divergence between operating and net margin in the loss quarters, particularly 2025Q4, may indicate restructuring, impairment, or equity-affiliate effects that warrant forensic review rather than assumption. Operating margin is therefore the more reliable indicator of earning power for this period, while net margin should be treated with caution until non-recurring items are isolated.
ROIC Flat Near Three Percent Despite Deleveraging
Based on the reported figures, ROIC has remained in a narrow 2.4% to 3.8% range across the ten quarters, which suggests the company is neither compounding nor decaying returns on invested capital meaningfully.
A flat ROIC alongside shrinking goodwill and PP&E implies that the capital base is contracting at roughly the same rate as profit generation, leaving return density unchanged. ROE has been volatile, swinging from -6.7% to 4.9%, which largely reflects net income noise rather than structural change in capital efficiency. Investors should monitor whether electrification investment lifts ROIC above the mid-single-digit range, since current levels appear low relative to the cost of capital for a capital-intensive supplier.
Leverage Declining as Cash Builds Within Covenant Comfort
As reported in the quarterly balance sheets, D/E has eased from 0.76 to 0.55 and interest coverage has generally remained above 7x, which suggests debt service has become more comfortable over the period.
The deleveraging trend appears driven more by cash accumulation and debt reduction than by earnings growth, which points to a balance sheet that is strengthening on its own terms. Interest coverage in the 7x to 10x range in most quarters indicates ample capacity to service obligations, though the negative-coverage quarters in late 2024 and 2025 reflect the same earnings volatility seen elsewhere. Based on these figures, refinancing risk appears modest, though the falling goodwill balance means tangible equity may be a more conservative lens than headline D/E.
Current Ratio Recovery Reflects Working Capital Timing
Based on BWA's reported figures, the current ratio rebounded from 1.62 to 2.13 before easing to 1.41, a swing that appears tied to working capital timing rather than a sustained change in liquidity depth.
A current ratio above 1.4 across all periods indicates the company retains coverage of short-term obligations, and the quick ratio tracking in the 1.1 to 1.8 range suggests inventory is not the primary liquidity cushion. The sharp move in the most recent quarter may reflect payables and receivables timing, consistent with the working capital swings identified in the cash flow review. Under severe stress, the quick ratio of 1.12 would still cover near-term liabilities, but investors should monitor whether the decline toward 1.41 continues.
Trailing Metrics May Understate Structural Pressure
Based on the reported ratios, the thin 1.9% net margin and erratic ROE could indicate persistent non-operating drag that the bridge-company narrative does not fully explain, warranting closer scrutiny.
A bearish reading would argue that the apparent cheapness on forward multiples relies on a recovery in net income that the trailing ten-quarter series has not yet demonstrated, since net margin has been negative in two of the observed periods. The gap between an operating margin near 9% and a net margin near 2% suggests recurring below-the-line costs that, if persistent, would lower the economic value of the stated earnings base. Investors should monitor whether the ROIC plateau near 3% persists, as sustained returns in that range would sit well below what the capital base typically requires.