The balance sheet shows a low-leverage capital structure with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12, but its strength is heavily dependent on episodic financing, as evidenced by the cash position surging from $83.0 million in Q4 2025 to $225.1 million in Q2 2026.
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 309.85M | 138.87M | 166.68M | 244.49M | 108.83M | 124.54M | 113.53M | 140.55M | 33.99M | 1K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 299.38M | 133.6M | 163.96M | 241.25M | 106.55M | 122.22M | 108.66M | 136.2M | 33.02M | 1K |
| Cash Only | 299.38M | 82.98M | 163.96M | 193.24M | 81.61M | 122.22M | 101.43M | 136.2M | 33.02M | 1K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 50.62M | 0 | 48.01M | 24.94M | 0 | 7.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 5.27M | 2.71M | 0 | 2.29M | 1.97M | 1.85M | 2.76M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 26.64M | 26.21M | 22.31M | 9.16M | 8.13M | 1.79M | 1.19M | 916K | 180K | 0 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 18.08M | 21.05M | 16.08M | 7.45M | 7.57M | 1.44M | 890K | 815K | 0 | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 8.57M | 5.16M | 6.23M | 1.71M | 565K | 357K | 299K | 101K | 180K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 336.49M | 165.08M | 185.05M | 253.65M | 116.97M | 126.34M | 114.72M | 141.47M | 34.17M | 1K |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 70.6% | -10.79% | -27.05% | 116.85% | -7.42% | 10.12% | -18.9% | 313.96% | - | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 47.33M | 50.15M | 27.09M | 15.99M | 9.49M | 8.38M | 5.18M | 3.15M | 943K | 250K |
| Accounts Payable | 9.04M | 6.64M | 4.92M | 4.55M | 2.46M | 2.33M | 1.24M | 920K | 603K | 189K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 9.8M | 8.36M | 40K | 1.33M | 3.07M | 38K | 705K | 219K | 12K |
| Current Ratio | 6.55x | 2.77x | 6.15x | 15.29x | 11.47x | 14.86x | 21.92x | 44.66x | 36.05x | 0.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 6.55x | 2.77x | 6.15x | 15.29x | 11.47x | 14.86x | 21.92x | 44.66x | 36.05x | 0.00x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 5.24M | 2.88M | 5.63M | 1.46M | 2.96M | 0 | 0 | 920K | 43.92M | 189K |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 2.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 14.8M | 0 | 5.63M | 1.46M | 2.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 52.57M | 53.03M | 32.71M | 17.45M | 12.45M | 8.38M | 5.18M | 3.15M | 44.86M | 250K |
| Total Debt | 23.17M | 27.1M | 15.6M | 5.02M | 5.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.92M | 0 |
| Net Debt | -276.21M | -55.88M | -148.36M | -188.22M | -76.47M | -122.22M | -101.43M | -136.2M | 10.9M | -1K |
| Debt / Equity | 0.08x | 0.24x | 0.10x | 0.02x | 0.05x | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.12x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.44x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.01x |
| Interest Coverage | -84.40x | -82.76x | -153.90x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 283.92M | 112.05M | 152.34M | 236.2M | 104.52M | 117.96M | 109.54M | 138.32M | -10.69M | -249K |
| Equity Growth % | 80.11% | -26.44% | -35.51% | 125.98% | -11.39% | 7.68% | -20.8% | 1393.93% | -4193.17% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 1.52 | 1.10 | 3.08 | 5.77 | 3.56 | 4.58 | 4.73 | 25.29 | -0.74 | -0.01 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 283.92M | 112.05M | 152.34M | 236.2M | 104.52M | 117.96M | 109.54M | 138.32M | -10.69M | -249K |
| Common Stock | 2K | 1K | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -664.54M | -516.96M | -349.1M | -233.24M | -165.56M | -112.59M | -66.3M | -32.96M | -12.45M | -250K |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 25K | 0 | 39K | -47K | 0 | 6K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CABA stock.
As of 2025, Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) had total assets of $165.1M including $138.9M in current assets.
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) carries total debt of $27.1M, offset by $133.6M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $112.1M ($1.10 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) reported a current ratio of 2.77x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accelerating cash burn depleting equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Erosion from Sustained Cash Burn
Cabaletta Bio's total equity has declined by 5% over the last ten quarters, from $221.7M in Q1 2024 to $210.6M in Q2 2026, driven by the accumulation of net losses that have increased the deficit in retained earnings to $611.5M.
The balance sheet trajectory is defined by the steady consumption of equity to fund pre-revenue operations, as evidenced by the growing negative retained earnings balance. While the company has periodically bolstered its cash position through financing activities, the underlying trend is one of capital depletion, which may indicate a finite runway absent additional funding or a path to revenue.
Cash Surge Masks Underlying Burn Rate
The current ratio improved to 5.79 in Q2 2026, supported by a cash position of $225.1M, which represents approximately 88% of total assets and provides a substantial buffer against the reported quarterly operating cash burn.
The liquidity profile appears robust on a static basis, with a high current ratio and a cash-heavy asset mix. However, the sustainability of this position is contingent on the pace of cash consumption; the recent surge in cash suggests a financing event, which temporarily extends the runway but does not alter the fundamental burn trajectory.
Low Leverage Amidst Equity Financing
Total debt stands at $25.7M against equity of $210.6M, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12, which indicates the company has relied primarily on equity markets rather than debt to fund its operations and pipeline development.
The minimal debt load suggests management has avoided adding fixed financial obligations during this capital-intensive, pre-revenue phase. This conservative leverage profile preserves financial flexibility but also implies that future capital needs will likely continue to be met through equity issuance, which carries its own dilutive risks.
Accumulated Deficit Dominates Equity Base
Retained earnings show a cumulative deficit of $611.5M as of Q2 2026, which has eroded the paid-in capital base and indicates that the company's entire equity value is derived from investor contributions rather than operational profitability.
The quality of the equity base is entirely dependent on external financing, as the massive accumulated deficit reflects years of R&D spending without revenue. This structure means the book value of equity is a poor proxy for intrinsic value and is highly sensitive to market sentiment and the company's ability to raise additional capital.
Cash Position Volatility and Financing Dependency
The cash balance has exhibited significant volatility, swinging from $83.0M in Q4 2025 to $225.1M in Q2 2026, which suggests the balance sheet strength is heavily reliant on episodic capital raises rather than operational cash generation.
The most non-obvious risk is the potential for a misleading sense of security from the headline cash figure. The sharp increase in Q2 2026 likely reflects a financing inflow, masking the underlying burn rate. Investors should monitor the quarterly cash flow from financing activities to assess the true sustainability of the cash runway and the potential for future dilution.