Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -3.8x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -25.1%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.3B | $6.4B | $10.9B | $14.5B | $16.7B | $16.0B | $18.6B | $17.0B | $11.9B | $15.1B | $16.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $14.3B | $13.4B | $18.9B | $23.1B | $26.1B | $25.1B | $27.7B | $26.4B | $22.4B | $18.8B | $19.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | -3.84 | — | 9.50 | 42.06 | 24.54 | 18.02 | 14.32 | 20.23 | 17.61 | 18.72 | 26.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 1.21 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1.25 | 1.90 | 2.15 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 1.71 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.15 | 2.14 | 1.60 | 4.02 | 4.12 |
| P/FCF | 8.32 | 6.50 | 8.40 | 8.93 | 26.45 | 22.42 | 19.33 | 11.54 | 15.44 | 21.49 | 18.00 |
| P/OCF | 5.20 | 4.54 | 6.47 | 7.21 | 16.82 | 13.58 | 12.66 | 9.23 | 10.60 | 15.82 | 14.29 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.19 | 1.63 | 1.91 | 2.12 | 2.17 | 2.48 | 2.39 | 2.35 | 2.37 | 2.50 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | 10.80 | 18.40 | 18.04 | 14.57 | 12.80 | 14.38 | 14.80 | 15.52 | 17.18 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 12.03 | 22.05 | 19.82 | 16.07 | 15.11 | 18.08 | 18.33 | 18.11 | 21.05 |
| EV / FCF | — | 13.70 | 14.55 | 14.18 | 41.18 | 35.18 | 28.80 | 17.92 | 28.99 | 26.74 | 20.94 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.9% | 23.9% | 25.9% | 27.7% | 26.6% | 24.6% | 28.4% | 27.8% | 27.8% | 29.6% | 29.9% |
| Operating Margin | -14.4% | -14.4% | 11.8% | 7.1% | 8.8% | 11.7% | 15.9% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 12.0% | 11.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | -17.0% | -17.0% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 5.6% | 7.7% | 11.6% | 7.6% | 7.1% | 10.2% | 8.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -25.1% | -25.1% | 13.2% | 4.0% | 7.7% | 10.2% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 20.6% | 16.2% |
| ROA | -10.0% | -10.0% | 5.5% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 7.9% | 5.4% |
| ROIC | -8.1% | -8.1% | 6.0% | 3.6% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 8.5% |
| ROCE | -10.6% | -10.6% | 8.0% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 11.6% | 9.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.14 | 1.14 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.43 | 1.02 | 0.73 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 4.60 | 6.87 | 6.52 | 5.33 | 4.25 | 5.42 | 7.07 | 3.15 | 2.63 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.11 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.40 | 0.98 | 0.67 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 4.56 | 6.81 | 6.45 | 5.28 | 4.21 | 5.12 | 6.92 | 3.05 | 2.41 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.20 | 6.14 | 5.24 | 14.73 | 12.76 | 9.47 | 6.38 | 13.54 | 5.25 | 2.94 |
| Interest Coverage | -3.77 | -3.77 | 3.78 | 2.40 | 3.18 | 4.09 | 4.34 | 2.98 | 3.07 | 6.38 | 4.66 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.28 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.63 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.15 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.76 | 0.78 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.20 | 4.40 | 4.07 | 4.42 | 4.68 | 5.85 | 4.45 | 5.65 | 5.91 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 21.30 | 24.20 | 26.41 | 28.33 | 27.44 | 25.91 | 28.42 | 31.31 | 26.18 | 26.27 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 9.2% | 10.5% | 6.1% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 58.1% | 189.9% | 91.3% | 65.5% | 36.5% | 49.2% | 52.5% | 42.3% | 64.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 10.5% | 2.4% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 3.8% |
| FCF Yield | 12.0% | 15.4% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 5.2% | 8.7% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 5.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 6.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.4% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 8.7% | 8.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $479M | $478M | $480M | $481M | $482M | $488M | $489M | $446M | $407M | $436M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAG stock.
Conagra Brands, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -3.8x. The historical average is 17.9x.
Conagra Brands, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -25.1%. The historical average is 11.5%.
Based on historical data, Conagra Brands, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -3.8x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Conagra Brands, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 9.17%.
Conagra Brands, Inc. has 23.9% gross margin and -14.4% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill erosion masking leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cheap Multiples Reflect Erosion, Not Value
Conagra trades at a forward P/E of 7.94 and a forward EV/EBITDA of 7.63, below peers such as Campbell Soup at 9.87x and McCormick at 15.84x, while the trailing P/E of -3.37 appears to reflect reported loss-making periods rather than a stable earnings base.
The apparent discount to Big Food peers is difficult to interpret as a value opportunity because trailing P/E, TTM EV/EBITDA, and PEG are all unavailable or negative, suggesting the market is pricing a depressed and possibly non-recurring earnings base rather than a discounted cash-generating franchise. The 10.4% dividend yield, materially above Campbell Soup's 7.7% and General Mills' 7.5%, warrants investigation as to whether it is sustainable relative to the -4.9% free cash flow margin recorded in 2027Q1, given that quarterly dividends of roughly $167M continued even in negative-FCF quarters. A forward P/E below 8x may simply be the market discounting continued organic contraction of -3% to -1% guided for FY2027, rather than pricing a genuine recovery optionality.
Gross Margin Compression Signals Lost Pricing
Gross margin has compressed from 28.3% to 23.8% over ten quarters, according to Conagra's reported figures, leaving profitability below every major packaged-food peer and forcing net margin to swing violently from 16.7% to -22.3% on recurring non-operating charges.
The steady 450 basis point gross margin erosion suggests pricing power has weakened rather than input costs simply normalizing, which is consistent with the sustained revenue contraction across all ten reported quarters and management's guidance implying no volume recovery in fiscal 2027. Operating margin has oscillated between -19.1% and 15.5% while net income has swung from +$466.8M to -$663.6M, indicating that reported net margin is being driven substantially by impairments and restructuring rather than underlying operating performance. On this evidence, normalized operating margin and gross margin — not headline net margin — appear to be the metrics that best reflect Conagra's true earning power, and both are trending unfavorably versus the 10% to 13.5% range maintained through fiscal 2025.
Returns Trapped Well Below Cost of Capital
Return on invested capital has hovered between 1.2% and 2.1% for the past ten quarters, per Conagra's reported ratios, far below the apparent cost of capital and consistent with ROE swings driven by impairment charges rather than genuine operating improvement.
ROIC is being constrained by both ends of the equation: an asset base that has contracted 26.5% to $16.1B — halved in effectiveness by goodwill still representing roughly 50% of total assets — alongside operating margins that have failed to hold above the mid-teens. ROE of 2.4% in 2027Q1, following readings of -7.8% and -6.4% in prior quarters, indicates no evidence of compounding; rather, returns appear to decay in step with each goodwill write-down, which mechanically shrinks the equity denominator without improving earning power. Investors should note that asset turnover of 0.15x is roughly a third of typical packaged-food peer levels implied by similar capital intensity, suggesting Conagra's returns are more asset-heavy than its frozen-aisle moat narrative would justify.
Deleveraging Masked by Asset Write-Downs
Conagra's debt-to-equity ratio has compressed from 1.01 to 0.13 while total debt fell from $8.7B to $820M, based on Conagra's balance sheet history, though interest coverage dipped to -5.61 in 2026Q2, underscoring how earnings volatility drives coverage fragility.
The headline deleveraging appears to have been funded substantially by goodwill write-downs — $3.0B written off over the period — rather than by retained earnings, since retained earnings simultaneously eroded $2.7B to $4.3B. D/EBITDA of 2.07 in 2027Q1 is low on the surface, yet the ratio reached 22.32 in 2025Q3 and remains around 17x on several trailing readings when EBITDA is depressed by charges, suggesting leverage metrics remain highly sensitive to how one normalizes the earnings denominator. Coverage of 3.25x in the latest quarter appears adequate against the reduced debt load, but the presence of prior negative-coverage quarters indicates that covenant or refinancing stress would re-emerge quickly if margin compression persists.
Frozen Inventory Perpetuates Working Capital Drag
Days inventory outstanding of 95 days in 2027Q1 and asset turnover of 0.15x keep cash conversion cycles extended around 51 days, as reported by Conagra, even as payables stretched to 69 days to partially offset frozen-category working capital demands.
The structurally high DIO — consistently in the 85-to-98-day range across the series — is consistent with cold-chain inventory requirements but has not improved even as revenue contracted, suggesting the company is carrying inventory against demand that has not materialized. Working capital swings between -$320.8M and +$294.4M have been the dominant driver of cash flow volatility, with the -$255.2M drag in 2027Q1 converting $174.3M of net income into -$4.2M of operating cash flow, which indicates cash conversion is not reliable on a quarter-to-quarter basis. DSO of 25 days remains healthy and suggests retailer payment discipline is not a concern; the inefficiency is concentrated on the inventory and asset-utilization side rather than in receivables management.
Price-to-Book Misleads on Goodwill-Heavy Base
The P/B of 1.01 and P/FCF of 6.58 look inexpensive for Conagra, yet $8.1B of remaining goodwill equals roughly half of total assets, meaning the book-value anchor itself is substantially intangible and potentially subject to further impairment.
The price-to-book ratio is the most commonly misapplied metric for this business model because Conagra's equity base has already been impaired by $3.0B in goodwill write-downs over two years, and the fact that goodwill has declined every quarter suggests management and auditors themselves do not regard the remaining balance as invulnerable. With a negative trailing FCF margin of -4.9% in 2027Q1, the P/FCF multiple of 6.58 appears to be computed on a distorted, likely seasonal or working-capital-driven numerator, and should be replaced by a normalized multi-year average free cash flow yield that reflects the company's dividend commitment of roughly $668M annually. A more robust framing would rely on enterprise value relative to normalized operating income or gross profit, since the EV/EBITDA field is unavailable on a trailing basis for several quarters, signaling that the earnings denominator has not been reliably positive enough to support the conventional multiple.