Total assets held near $4.7B to $4.9B while equity rose from about $364M to $527M, leaving an equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.11 that provides a meaningful buffer against credit losses.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) balance sheet — 19-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 2.47B | 488.67M | 786.12M | 774.17M | 883.14M | 1.2B | 1.02B | 868.43M | 1.08B | 1.22B | 855.71M | 613.18M | 242.39M | 478.63M | 508.86M | 640.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 37.63M | 105.16M | 131.17M | 54.53M | 46.87M | 277.8M | 241.94M | 125.81M | 293.56M | 268.61M | 694.78M | 613.18M | 242.39M | 478.63M | 508.86M | 640.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short Term Investments | 677.57M | 383.51M | 654.95M | 719.64M | 836.27M | 922.4M | 778.68M | 742.62M | 782.76M | 947.2M | 160.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 4.49B | 4.51B | 4.21B | 4.13B | 3.89B | 3.64B | 3.71B | 3.61B | 3.45B | 3.6B | 3.58B | 4.03B | 4.12B | 3.91B | 3.66B | 3.07B | 1M | 0 | 1.85M | 0 |
| Investments Growth % | 8.21% | 7.03% | 2.08% | 6.09% | 6.94% | -1.9% | 2.8% | 4.59% | -4.09% | 0.56% | -11.33% | -2.2% | 5.39% | 7.03% | 19.24% | - | - | -100% | - | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 16.54B | 4.13B | 3.56B | 3.41B | 3.06B | 2.72B | 2.93B | 2.87B | 2.67B | 2.65B | 3.42B | 4.03B | 4.12B | 3.91B | 3.66B | 3.07B | 1M | 0 | 1.85M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 63.45M | 59.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 1.95M | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.19M | 62.19M | 59.76M | 59.8M | 59.83M | 62.31M | 69.75M | 77.2M | 84.68M | 92.16M | 99.64M | 108.6M | 115.07M |
| Goodwill | 1.19M | 1.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.19M | 62.19M | 59.76M | 59.8M | 57.38M | 59.86M | 59.89M | 59.93M | 59.99M | 60.05M | 60.12M | 61.67M | 60.72M |
| Intangible Assets | 760K | 940K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.45M | 2.45M | 9.86M | 17.28M | 24.69M | 32.1M | 39.52M | 46.93M | 54.35M |
| PP&E (Net) | 69.04M | 72.5M | 74.33M | 73.71M | 72.11M | 75.3M | 85.31M | 85.94M | 85.84M | 77.27M | 96.61M | 99.05M | 101.7M | 103.98M | 106.13M | 109.42M | 111.89M | 112.93M | 114.74M | 82.81M |
| Other Assets | -4.49B | 161.82M | 176.02M | 196.44M | 194.2M | 141.83M | 142.59M | 123.83M | 147.83M | 109.8M | 77.41M | 87.95M | 98.79M | 95.76M | 93.51M | 69.06M | 2.92B | 2.88B | 2.3B | 1.89B |
| Total Current Assets | 715.19M | 488.67M | 849.57M | 833.53M | 883.14M | 1.2B | 1.02B | 868.43M | 1.08B | 1.22B | 855.71M | 613.18M | 242.39M | 478.63M | 508.86M | 640.73M | 579.34M | 300M | 274.75M | 561.21M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 71M | 4.36B | 3.81B | 3.68B | 3.32B | 2.93B | 3.16B | 3.14B | 2.96B | 2.9B | 3.65B | 4.28B | 4.39B | 4.18B | 3.93B | 3.33B | 3.13B | 3.09B | 2.53B | 2.09B |
| Total Assets | 4.73B | 4.85B | 4.66B | 4.51B | 4.2B | 4.13B | 4.18B | 4.01B | 4.04B | 4.11B | 4.51B | 4.89B | 4.63B | 4.66B | 4.44B | 3.97B | 3.71B | 3.39B | 2.8B | 2.65B |
| Asset Growth % | 4.36% | 4.14% | 3.25% | 7.33% | 1.71% | -1.09% | 4.32% | -0.83% | -1.77% | -8.73% | -7.94% | 5.7% | -0.68% | 4.94% | 11.89% | 7.13% | 9.36% | 21.01% | 5.54% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 2.73% | 0.66% | 0.53% | 0.54% | 1.2% | 0.76% | -1.12% | 0.66% | 0.29% | -0.02% | 0.34% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 0.57% | 0.72% | 0.78% | 0.64% | 0.57% | 0.36% | 0.5% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 20M | 178.5M | 70M | 393.4M | 198.42M | 7M | 35M | 10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38K | 1.94M | 1.9M | 1.31M | 2.74M |
| Net Debt | -17.63M | 73.34M | -61.17M | 338.87M | 151.55M | -270.8M | -206.94M | -115.81M | -293.82M | -268.61M | -694.78M | -613.18M | -242.39M | -478.63M | -508.86M | -640.69M | 1.94M | 1.9M | 1.31M | 2.74M |
| Long-Term Debt | 20M | 178.5M | 70M | 393.4M | 180.55M | 7M | 35M | 10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.94M | 1.9M | 1.31M | 2.74M |
| Other Liabilities | 4.18B | 42.84M | 51.45M | 45.98M | 44.93M | 20.67M | 19.38M | 18.75M | 12.2M | 10.55M | 7.04M | 12.86M | 18.09M | 17.22M | 21.94M | 20.86M | 2.22B | 2.1B | 1.66B | 1.43B |
| Total Current Liabilities | 0 | 4.21B | 4.15B | 3.72B | 3.65B | 3.7B | 3.68B | 3.5B | 3.59B | 3.67B | 4.06B | 4.45B | 4.21B | 4.27B | 4.06B | 3.61B | 1.16B | 978M | 834.69M | 933.09M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 4.2B | 221.34M | 121.45M | 439.38M | 225.48M | 27.67M | 54.38M | 28.75M | 12.2M | 10.55M | 7.04M | 12.86M | 18.09M | 17.22M | 21.94M | 20.9M | 2.22B | 2.1B | 1.66B | 1.43B |
| Total Liabilities | 4.2B | 4.43B | 4.27B | 4.16B | 3.88B | 3.73B | 3.74B | 3.53B | 3.6B | 3.68B | 4.07B | 4.47B | 4.23B | 4.29B | 4.08B | 3.63B | 3.38B | 3.08B | 2.5B | 2.36B |
| Total Equity | 526.92M | 419.7M | 384.31M | 351.24M | 328.63M | 407.6M | 440.17M | 473.11M | 436.21M | 432.13M | 434.65M | 426.55M | 397.89M | 374.94M | 359.36M | 339.52M | 325.57M | 310.8M | 303.53M | 292.42M |
| Equity Growth % | 95.43% | 9.21% | 9.42% | 6.88% | -19.37% | -7.4% | -6.96% | 8.46% | 0.95% | -0.58% | 1.9% | 7.2% | 6.12% | 4.33% | 5.84% | 4.28% | 4.75% | 2.4% | 3.8% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 11.14% | 8.65% | 8.25% | 7.78% | 7.82% | 9.86% | 10.53% | 11.81% | 10.8% | 10.51% | 9.65% | 8.72% | 8.59% | 8.04% | 8.09% | 8.55% | 8.78% | 9.17% | 10.84% | 11.02% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 26.3% | 7.8% | 6.67% | 6.88% | 13.61% | 7.45% | -10.04% | 5.85% | 2.74% | -0.16% | 3.71% | 9.5% | 8.66% | 7.1% | 8.68% | 9.05% | 7.16% | 5.79% | 3.26% | 4.5% |
| Book Value per Share | 24.17 | 18.69 | 16.54 | 15.11 | 13.36 | 15.47 | 16.69 | 17.96 | 16.61 | 16.46 | 16.55 | 16.24 | 15.15 | 14.28 | 13.69 | 12.93 | 12.40 | 11.84 | 11.74 | 11.70 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 24.08 | 18.59 | 16.54 | 15.11 | 13.36 | 15.47 | 16.69 | 15.60 | 14.24 | 14.18 | 14.28 | 13.97 | 12.78 | 11.62 | 10.75 | 9.71 | 8.89 | 8.04 | 7.54 | 7.09 |
| Common Stock | 22.09M | 22.08M | 23.07M | 22.96M | 23.96M | 26.43M | 26.39M | 26.33M | 26.27M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 26.26M | 25M |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 71.02M | 74.81M | 92.16M | 90.64M | 104.69M | 143.99M | 143.46M | 142.49M | 142.18M | 142.18M | 142.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142.18M | 142.18M | 142.18M | 131.79M |
| Retained Earnings | 482.96M | 364.97M | 333.61M | 309.08M | 285.59M | 235.47M | 254.61M | 304.16M | 277.83M | 265.93M | 266.21M | 400.29M | 371.64M | 348.68M | 333.11M | 313.26M | 157.14M | 142.36M | 135.09M | 135.63M |
| Accumulated OCI | -49.15M | -42.16M | -64.52M | -71.44M | -85.62M | 1.7M | 15.72M | 127K | -10.07M | -2.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CARE stock.
As of 2025, Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) had total assets of $4.85B including $488.7M in current assets.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) carries total debt of $178.5M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $419.7M ($18.69 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) reported a current ratio of 0.12x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Concentrated commercial credit exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Flat While Equity Rebuilds
Based on reported figures, Carter's total assets held roughly between $4.5B and $4.9B across the ten quarters, while equity climbed from about $364M in 2024Q2 to $527M in 2026Q3, meaning capital is building faster than the balance sheet is expanding.
The equity-to-assets ratio rising from roughly 8% to 11% suggests the bank is retaining earnings and strengthening its capital cushion rather than pursuing balance sheet growth. This pattern may indicate a deliberate de-risking posture, though the flat asset base also suggests limited organic loan expansion. Investors should monitor whether future asset growth is funded by core deposits or by wholesale sources.
Low Cost Deposit Base Under Pressure
As reported in financial statements, Carter's net interest margin remained near 0.6% to 0.9% over the period, a level that appears thin relative to regional peers and suggests funding costs are consuming much of the asset yield advantage.
Margin recovery from 0.6% to 0.9% may reflect loan repricing outpacing deposit cost increases, but the absolute level remains low for a community bank. The reported margin does not separate interest-bearing from non-interest-bearing deposit mix, so the true franchise quality cannot be fully verified from this data. Investors should look for deposit beta and non-interest deposit share disclosures before concluding the franchise is durable.
Provision Swings Obscure Credit Trend
According to recent SEC filings, Carter recorded a $34.1M provision reversal in 2026Q1 followed by a $10.3M charge in 2026Q3, swings large enough to dominate quarterly earnings and make the underlying credit trajectory difficult to read.
Reserve releases of this size can flatter reported earnings and may indicate that prior provisions were conservative or that specific credits resolved favorably. The subsequent charge suggests credit costs remain active, particularly given the concentration in commercial real estate and the ongoing disputes with large borrowers noted in recent filings. Analysts should treat the 2026Q1 result as non-recurring until non-performing asset and charge-off trends confirm stabilization.
Conservative Leverage Supports Capital Buffer
Based on reported figures, Carter's equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.11 and a reported debt-to-equity of 0.43 indicate a conservative leverage profile, with equity providing a meaningful buffer against credit losses.
A low leverage profile gives Carter room to absorb provision volatility without immediate capital pressure. Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not provided in the supplied data, so the true capital headroom cannot be confirmed. Unrealized securities losses in AOCI, which are not visible in this dataset, could reduce tangible equity and warrant separate review.
Reserve Releases Flatter Earnings Quality
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q1 headline profit was supported by a $34.1M provision reversal and a large non-interest income spike, suggesting core earnings power sits well below the reported peak.
If the reversal and the non-interest spike are non-recurring, the normalized return on equity is likely far lower than the reported 18.6% quarterly figure for that period. The 2026Q3 ROE of 1.5% and the 2026Q2 ROE of 5.5% may be closer to a sustainable run rate, though this remains an inference. Investors should monitor whether provisioning normalizes and whether net interest income growth can carry earnings without reserve support.