VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CAVA
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksCAVAInstitutional Holders

CAVA logoCAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-7.13 pp), representing a broadly distributed shareholder base.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
98.2%$8.6B total value · ▼ 7.13 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
52 / 100Neutral
Institutions & Flow548 holders+11 net flow (+74 / -63)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+11)
  • Marquee funds including Jane Street Group, Llc and Susquehanna International Group, Llp maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 45.1% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of CAVA

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
45.1%
Top 25 Holders
66.1%

Share of total reported institutional value in CAVA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.9.6M$757.0M+0.8%8.310%0.01%
2ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.6.6M$537.4M-27.7%5.723%0.18%
3Artal Group S.A.6.5M$510.7M-31.6%5.606%54.85%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in CAVA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers74Added To124Trimmed334Exited63
  • BlackRock, Inc.$757.0M
  • ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$537.4M
  • Artal Group S.A.

CAVA Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026548+3.0%98.18%7.13 pp$8.63B6.8%
Q1 2026532+11%105.31%3.87 pp$9.26B+30%
Q4 20254792.8%109.18%+7.08 pp$7.12B+3.8%
Q3 20254935.9%102.10%+12.70 pp$6.86B17%
Q2 2025524+4.2%89.40%+5.64 pp$8.23B+4.6%
Q1 2025503

CAVA — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAVA stock.

What percentage of CAVA is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CAVA Group, Inc. stands at 98.2%, held across 548 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of CAVA?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CAVA, with approximately 9,645,932 shares worth $0.76B as of Q2 2026.

Is CAVA a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CAVA, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.

What is CAVA's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for CAVA is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought CAVA this quarter?
4FMR LLC5.5M$433.9M-6.5%4.763%0.02%
5VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4.5M$352.1M+0.9%3.865%0.01%
6VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4.2M$330.7M+0.5%3.630%0.01%
7JANE STREET GROUP, LLC3.4M$270.6M+55.6%2.971%0.02%
8SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP3.3M$256.1M+13.9%2.811%0.02%
9STATE STREET CORP3.1M$243.2M+3.1%2.669%0.00%
101832 Asset Management L.P.2.5M$198.2M+66.2%2.176%0.10%
11MORGAN STANLEY2.1M$166.9M+14.9%1.833%0.01%
12Capital International Investors2.1M$161.5M-21.1%1.773%0.03%
13GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2.0M$157.3M+0.1%1.726%0.01%
14CITADEL ADVISORS LLC1.9M$149.2M-29.2%1.638%0.01%
15WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP1.6M$126.0M+76.9%1.383%0.02%
16GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.5M$118.9M+41.5%1.305%0.01%
17AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC1.5M$115.6M+81.8%1.269%0.02%
18Capital Research Global Investors1.4M$113.4M-76.5%1.244%0.02%
19Clearbridge Investments, LLC1.4M$110.4M-2.6%1.212%0.09%
20Hood River Capital Management LLC1.4M$110.4M+19.2%1.211%0.80%
21NORGES BANK1.3M$104.3M—1.145%0.01%
22CITIGROUP INC1.2M$97.7M-0.6%1.073%0.03%
23D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.2M$93.6M+269.2%1.028%0.04%
24PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/1.2M$93.0M-6.0%1.020%0.05%
25TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP1.2M$92.9M+334.5%1.020%0.07%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CAVA — a direct measure of their conviction.

$510.7M
  • FMR LLC$433.9M
  • VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$352.1M
  • VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$330.7M
  • Capital International Investors$161.5M
  • GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$157.3M
  • CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$149.2M
  • Capital Research Global Investors$113.4M
  • Clearbridge Investments, LLC$110.4M
  • CITIGROUP INC$97.7M
  • +1.2%
    83.76%
    +13.63 pp
    $7.88B
    9.5%
    Q4 2024497+14%70.13%8.32 pp$8.70B17%
    Q3 2024435—78.45%—$10.48B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    74 institutions opened new positions in CAVA during Q2 2026, while 63 fully exited. 124 added to existing positions and 334 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of CAVA changing?

    CAVA institutional ownership fell by 7.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.

    How concentrated is CAVA ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 45.1% of all reported 13F value in CAVA, and the top 25 account for 66.1%.

    Where does this CAVA institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    CAVACAVA Group, Inc.
    $59.15$6.9B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership