Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -11.53 | 2.63 | — | — | — | 9.90 | — | — | — | — | 12.01 | 19.31 | — | 53.94 | — | 7.80 | — | 4.05 | 6.35 | 5.50 | 6.08 |
| — | -73.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +147.6% | — | +1230.5% | — | +41.7% | — | -29.1% | -71.5% | -55.0% | -88.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.90 |
| — | -15.9% | +83.3% | +61.4% | -26.5% | -21.5% | -51.1% | -48.6% | -45.3% | -28.5% | -34.9% | -1.8% | -3.3% | +29.4% | +25.4% | +0.9% | -4.6% | -25.1% | -25.4% | -11.2% | +17.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 7.65 | 13.21 | — | 15.35 | 7.07 | 7.93 | 7.20 | 3.51 | 4.19 | 4.62 | 4.67 | 5.23 | 6.34 | 5.57 | 6.79 | 3.69 | 4.15 | 3.03 | 4.21 | 4.41 | 5.24 |
| — | +66.6% | — | +337.6% | +69.0% | +71.9% | +54.0% | -32.9% | -34.0% | -17.1% | -31.2% | +41.8% | +52.8% | +83.8% | +61.4% | -16.5% | -20.8% | -38.4% | -36.0% | -20.3% | +4.6% | |
| P/FCF | 16.25 | 5.26 | 36.98 | — | 4.82 | 5.67 | 8.60 | — | 21.83 | 12.07 | — | — | 3.38 | 22.90 | 152.78 | — | 12.35 | 4.25 | 5.58 | — | 10.82 |
| — | -7.2% | +329.9% | — | -77.9% | -53.1% | — | — | +546.5% | -47.3% | — | — | -72.7% | +439.0% | +2637.3% | — | +14.1% | -15.6% | -28.7% | — | +217.9% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.09 | 4.37 | — | 12.49 | — | 8.45 | 8.58 | 8.96 | 10.09 | 8.42 | 8.60 | 10.13 | 10.75 | 10.20 | 7.91 | 6.38 | 26.33 | 4.92 | 6.66 | 5.13 | 7.27 |
| — | -48.2% | — | +39.3% | — | +0.3% | -0.3% | -11.5% | -6.1% | -17.5% | +8.7% | +58.8% | -59.2% | +107.2% | +18.9% | +24.4% | +261.9% | -12.9% | -59.0% | -42.9% | -25.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 4.63 | — | 38.83 | — | 12.99 | — | 22.55 | 20.31 | 43.18 | 13.00 | 14.01 | 20.27 | 17.25 | 11.08 | 8.69 | — | 4.78 | 8.83 | 6.20 | 9.96 |
| — | -64.4% | — | +72.2% | — | -69.9% | — | +60.9% | +0.2% | +150.3% | +17.4% | +61.2% | — | +261.0% | +25.4% | +40.2% | — | -33.7% | -64.3% | -53.2% | -42.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 15.6% | 11.5% | 15.7% | 17.2% | 17.3% | 19.6% | 19.1% | 19.8% | 20.9% | 18.1% | 18.4% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 15.1% | 24.3% | 26.0% | 27.6% | 25.0% |
| — | -4.6% | +4.4% | -9.8% | -41.3% | -17.5% | -13.1% | -17.3% | +8.4% | +3.8% | -20.6% | -13.0% | +19.6% | -24.5% | -3.8% | -13.0% | -39.5% | -4.4% | +62.7% | +33.2% | +6.7% | |
| Operating Margin | -0.1% | 14.9% | -13.4% | 4.6% | -19.5% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 5.4% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 11.9% | 14.2% | -0.3% | 14.6% | 11.5% | 17.8% | 13.1% |
| — | +113.8% | -400.3% | -18.7% | -462.0% | -14.4% | -46.7% | -31.3% | -29.0% | +9.9% | -29.5% | -41.5% | +2634.4% | -49.2% | +3.3% | -20.3% | -102.3% | -10.3% | +222.3% | +85.2% | +65.9% | |
| Net Margin | -6.6% | 12.7% | -17.2% | -2.1% | -4.6% | 4.0% | -23.6% | -0.3% | -0.6% | -1.8% | 3.9% | 4.0% | -1.3% | 0.8% | -22.9% | 9.4% | -7.2% | 13.5% | 10.5% | 13.3% | 14.8% |
| — | +217.1% | +27.0% | -618.2% | -699.2% | +323.1% | -711.0% | -107.4% | +55.0% | -322.9% | +116.9% | -58.0% | +82.4% | -94.0% | -318.0% | -28.8% | -149.0% | +6.0% | +163.2% | +98.4% | +941.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -90.2% | 363.0% | -326.2% | -12.4% | -22.1% | 22.3% | -93.0% | -0.7% | -1.3% | -3.9% | 8.1% | 7.2% | -2.4% | 1.5% | -36.9% | 12.4% | -8.1% | 19.2% | 16.9% | 20.8% | 22.4% |
| — | +1530.3% | -250.6% | -1739.7% | -1649.2% | +670.6% | -1246.7% | -109.3% | +47.4% | -354.7% | +122.0% | -41.8% | +70.3% | -92.0% | -318.6% | -40.3% | -136.2% | -14.8% | +124.0% | +80.7% | +812.8% | |
| ROA | -5.2% | 2.7% | -3.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% | 0.8% | -5.1% | -0.1% | -0.1% | -0.4% | 0.8% | 0.7% | -0.2% | 0.2% | -4.9% | 1.9% | -1.3% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| — | +240.6% | +25.8% | -637.2% | -664.0% | +317.1% | -749.7% | -108.1% | +51.9% | -338.6% | +116.0% | -65.0% | +82.4% | -95.0% | -286.7% | -38.8% | -140.8% | +8.8% | +192.5% | +130.5% | +1041.1% | |
| ROIC | -0.1% | 5.0% | -4.3% | 1.2% | -4.7% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.6% | 4.0% | -0.1% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 4.1% |
| — | +163.8% | -443.3% | -12.6% | -459.2% | -10.0% | -44.7% | -36.0% | -35.1% | +2.9% | -36.4% | -47.8% | +2708.9% | -59.2% | -15.4% | -35.4% | -101.9% | -1.8% | +283.4% | +141.7% | +107.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 18.27 | 25.80 | — | 20.33 | 18.27 | 14.72 | 18.44 | 7.55 | 7.20 | 6.51 | 5.84 | 5.65 | 5.82 | 5.59 | 4.79 | 3.15 | 3.50 | 2.94 | 3.22 | 3.39 | 3.68 |
| — | +75.3% | — | +169.1% | +153.8% | +126.1% | +215.6% | +33.7% | +23.7% | +16.5% | +22.0% | +79.3% | +66.0% | +90.2% | +48.8% | -7.0% | -4.9% | -28.1% | -31.6% | -31.8% | -29.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 13.69 | 13.07 | — | 30.71 | — | 24.13 | 26.87 | 26.39 | 28.46 | 21.45 | 20.76 | 23.15 | 23.75 | 22.74 | 14.21 | 13.03 | 55.43 | 11.44 | 13.39 | 10.19 | 14.14 |
| — | -45.8% | — | +16.3% | — | +12.5% | +29.4% | +14.0% | +19.8% | -5.7% | +46.2% | +77.7% | -57.1% | +98.8% | +6.1% | +27.8% | +292.0% | -1.3% | -56.0% | -46.8% | -38.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.78 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.82 | 1.78 | 1.71 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 1.68 | 1.73 | 1.89 | 1.61 | 1.54 | 1.68 | 1.54 | 1.83 | 1.70 | 1.82 | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.80 |
| — | +6.2% | -0.8% | +3.8% | +6.1% | -1.6% | -11.2% | +8.7% | +8.8% | +3.3% | +22.4% | -12.1% | -9.2% | -7.6% | -19.4% | -4.0% | -5.6% | -4.2% | +5.0% | +3.0% | -1.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.21 |
| — | +11.1% | +5.9% | +4.7% | -1.5% | -4.4% | -17.3% | -16.4% | -13.7% | -14.4% | +14.5% | +0.6% | +4.3% | -5.2% | -30.4% | -21.6% | -20.8% | -14.0% | +5.9% | +4.7% | +2.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | -0.03 | 4.22 | -7.25 | 0.68 | -1.10 | 1.75 | -2.95 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 0.57 | 2.05 | 2.11 | 1.52 | 2.00 | 4.06 | 5.19 | -0.72 | 8.29 | 5.50 | 7.83 | 4.79 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CC stock.
The Chemours Company's current P/E is -11.5x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 2.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Chemours Company's current operating margin is -0.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Chemours Company's business trajectory between earnings reports.