Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -11.5x · EV/EBITDA 24.1x · ROE -90.2%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.5B | $4.7B | $4.8B | $5.7B | $4.1B | $3.0B | $5.2B | $9.6B | $4.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $5.8B | $5.7B | $6.2B | $7.8B | $7.6B | $8.2B | $7.3B | $6.5B | $7.9B | $12.1B | $6.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | -11.53 | — | 29.65 | — | 8.39 | 9.32 | 18.78 | — | 5.18 | 12.80 | 552.25 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.54 | 0.78 | 1.55 | 0.75 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.65 | 7.07 | 4.19 | 6.36 | 4.38 | 5.23 | 5.06 | 4.29 | 5.05 | 11.05 | 38.96 |
| P/FCF | 16.25 | 34.80 | — | 25.25 | 10.82 | 10.54 | 7.64 | 17.64 | 8.03 | 41.93 | 15.83 |
| P/OCF | 7.26 | 6.72 | — | 8.45 | 6.42 | 6.96 | 5.11 | 4.59 | 4.52 | 14.96 | 6.82 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.98 | 1.07 | 1.28 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.96 | 1.24 |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.09 | 16.98 | 8.30 | 42.35 | 7.08 | 8.27 | 9.50 | 8.59 | 5.23 | 9.01 | 17.61 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 15.80 | — | 8.43 | 9.52 | 16.32 | 14.56 | 6.29 | 10.76 | 32.18 |
| EV / FCF | — | 111.53 | — | 41.90 | 17.02 | 15.27 | 13.51 | 38.52 | 12.34 | 53.14 | 26.15 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 15.5% | 19.9% | 21.5% | 23.7% | 21.8% | 21.5% | 19.2% | 29.7% | 28.4% | 20.6% |
| Operating Margin | -0.1% | -0.1% | 7.7% | -2.0% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 9.0% | 8.1% | 18.6% | 17.3% | 1.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -6.6% | -6.6% | 1.5% | -3.9% | 8.5% | 9.6% | 4.4% | -0.9% | 15.0% | 12.1% | 0.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -90.2% | -90.2% | 12.8% | -25.8% | 52.8% | 64.1% | 29.0% | -6.1% | 105.6% | 154.0% | 6.0% |
| ROA | -5.2% | -5.2% | 1.1% | -3.0% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 3.1% | -0.7% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 0.1% |
| ROIC | -0.1% | -0.1% | 8.2% | -2.4% | 15.7% | 13.3% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 25.6% | 26.1% | 2.2% |
| ROCE | -0.1% | -0.1% | 7.7% | -2.1% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 21.8% | 21.6% | 2.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 18.27 | 18.27 | 7.20 | 5.82 | 3.50 | 3.68 | 5.25 | 6.43 | 3.89 | 4.75 | 34.08 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 13.69 | 13.69 | 5.85 | 23.36 | 3.60 | 4.02 | 5.57 | 5.90 | 2.62 | 3.06 | 9.33 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 15.59 | 6.02 | 4.19 | 2.51 | 2.34 | 3.89 | 5.08 | 2.72 | 2.95 | 25.40 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 11.68 | 11.68 | 4.90 | 16.83 | 2.58 | 2.56 | 4.13 | 4.65 | 1.83 | 1.90 | 6.95 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 76.73 | — | 16.65 | 6.20 | 4.72 | 5.87 | 20.88 | 4.32 | 11.21 | 10.32 |
| Interest Coverage | -0.03 | -0.03 | 1.48 | -0.53 | 5.55 | 4.65 | 2.13 | 2.15 | 6.46 | 5.24 | 0.95 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.78 | 1.78 | 1.68 | 1.54 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.83 | 1.80 | 1.93 | 2.12 | 1.44 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.55 | 1.01 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.51 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.89 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.13 | 3.13 | 3.15 | 3.53 | 3.71 | 4.52 | 4.16 | 4.14 | 4.07 | 4.74 | 5.59 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 42.67 | 48.61 | 36.63 | 33.45 | 41.42 | 37.54 | 44.52 | 47.34 | 54.25 | 54.55 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.1% | 4.4% | 5.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 2.9% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 172.1% | — | 26.6% | 27.0% | 74.9% | — | 14.9% | 2.9% | 314.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 3.4% | — | 11.9% | 10.7% | 5.3% | — | 19.3% | 7.8% | 0.2% |
| FCF Yield | 6.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.0% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 13.1% | 5.7% | 12.5% | 2.4% | 6.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 4.5% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 13.4% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 16.3% | 15.4% | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $151M | $150M | $149M | $158M | $169M | $166M | $165M | $183M | $191M | $183M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CC stock.
The Chemours Company's current P/E ratio is -11.5x. The historical average is 14.0x.
The Chemours Company's current EV/EBITDA is 24.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.9x.
The Chemours Company's return on equity (ROE) is -90.2%. The historical average is 25.3%.
Based on historical data, The Chemours Company is trading at a P/E of -11.5x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Chemours Company's current dividend yield is 4.06%.
The Chemours Company has 15.5% gross margin and -0.1% operating margin.
The Chemours Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 13.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and PFAS liability exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-Based Multiples Distorted by Losses
Based on reported figures, CC's trailing P/E of -4.98 is not meaningful, while its forward P/E of 14.82 and EV/EBITDA of 17.40 versus a forward 7.89 imply a sharp expected earnings recovery that the market has yet to confirm.
The gap between trailing EV/EBITDA of 17.40 and forward EV/EBITDA of 7.89 suggests analysts expect EBITDA to roughly double, a recovery that depends on TiO2 pricing and Opteon volumes rather than on demonstrated quarterly trends. Compared with peers such as TROX at 12.90 and OLN at 7.79 on EV/EBITDA, CC's trailing multiple looks elevated, which may indicate investors are pricing in cyclical normalization or leaving room for PFAS-related liabilities to be absorbed in the enterprise value. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the valuation case rests almost entirely on earnings recovery.
Margin Compression Overwhelms Operating Gains
As reported in quarterly statements, CC's gross margin fell from 19.8% in Q2 2024 to 11.5% in Q4 2025 before recovering to 15.0%, while operating margin swung to -19.5% and -13.4% in the two most recent negative periods.
The gap between gross margin and operating margin in the weaker quarters indicates that SG&A, restructuring, or litigation-related charges are absorbing a large share of gross profit, rather than the core pigment economics alone driving the decline. Net margin of -6.65% against a healthier FCF margin in several quarters suggests earnings quality is distorted by non-cash and one-time items. Earning power should be judged on adjusted operating income over a full cycle rather than any single quarter.
Returns Oscillating Without Durable Compounding
Based on CC's reported figures, ROIC moved between -4.7% and 5.0% over ten quarters, with the latest reading of 5.0% well above the 1.2% to 2.3% range of 2024 to early 2025 yet still tentative against a wide cost of capital.
Returns have been driven more by swings in net income than by consistent improvement in invested capital efficiency, so the recent step-up may reflect a single favorable quarter rather than a structural shift. ROE readings ranging from -93.0% to 22.3% are distorted by a thin and volatile equity base, making ROIC the more reliable indicator. The sustainability of the latest 5.0% reading remains an open question for investors to verify against forthcoming results.
Debt Burden Strains Thin Equity Base
Per reported balance sheets, CC's debt-to-equity ratio reached 25.80 in Q3 2026 and its debt-to-EBITDA ratio stood at 13.07, while interest coverage has been unstable, dipping to -7.25 in Q2 2026.
The debt-to-equity figure reflects equity that approached zero rather than any increase in borrowing, which means small changes in accumulated losses produce large swings in leverage metrics. Negative interest coverage in several quarters suggests operating earnings have at times failed to cover interest, which warrants close monitoring of refinancing terms. Given the reported figures, debt service comfort appears to have deteriorated, and investors should watch for covenant or refinancing pressure without assuming such events are imminent.
Current Ratio Holds Despite Inventory Pressure
As reported in the quarterly statements, CC's current ratio has stayed between 1.66 and 1.89 and its quick ratio between 0.83 and 1.01, suggesting short-term obligations are covered on reported figures with limited headroom.
The quick ratio sitting below 1.0 in every period indicates that current liabilities depend on inventory conversion, and the DIO of 103 to 122 days reinforces that working capital is tied up in slow-moving stock. Liquidity appears adequate under normal conditions but would likely tighten under a severe TiO2 downturn that delays inventory sales. Investors should weigh cash balances of roughly $464M to $713M against potential litigation settlement outflows that are not fully visible in the supplied data.
Adjusted Earnings Metrics Mislead Investors
The EV/EBITDA multiple is most commonly misapplied to CC, since reported figures show EBITDA that may exclude recurring environmental and PFAS-related costs that appear persistent across the reported periods.
Using EBITDA as the primary valuation anchor can flatter a business whose legacy remediation and litigation charges recur, effectively treating a cost of doing business as a non-recurring item. A more conservative approach would be to evaluate free cash flow yield after normalized environmental spending, or to examine EV adjusted for the full set of disclosed liabilities. Based on reported figures, the gap between GAAP net losses and adjusted EBITDA warrants reconciliation before relying on any EBITDA-based conclusion.