Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCRN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8M | $36.3M | +9.7% | 8.513% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $20.8M | -2.1% | 4.881% | 0.00% |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | 1.3M | $17.1M | β | 4.000% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $16.9M | -6.7% | 3.955% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 1.1M | $14.5M | 0.0% | 3.400% | 2.40% |
| 6 | ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | 990K | $13.1M | +5.3% | 3.063% | 0.60% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 939K | $12.4M | -0.9% | 2.907% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 918K | $12.1M | -1.6% | 2.843% | 0.32% |
| 9 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 912K | $12.1M | β | 2.824% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 870K | $11.5M | +262.8% | 2.693% | 0.07% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 804K | $10.6M | +1.9% | 2.490% | 0.00% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 787K | $10.4M | -17.4% | 2.435% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 775K | $10.2M | -24.4% | 2.400% | 0.47% |
| 14 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 747K | $9.9M | +26.7% | 2.313% | 0.01% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 671K | $8.9M | -1.1% | 2.076% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 657K | $8.7M | β | 2.032% | 0.58% |
| 17 | FMR LLC | 493K | $6.5M | -20.5% | 1.525% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | 480K | $6.3M | +518.1% | 1.486% | 0.92% |
| 19 | Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 447K | $5.9M | -15.4% | 1.385% | 0.40% |
| 20 | LMR Partners LLP | 368K | $4.9M | β | 1.139% | 0.02% |
| 21 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 366K | $4.8M | -39.0% | 1.133% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 348K | $4.6M | 0.0% | 1.077% | 0.40% |
| 23 | Walleye Capital LLC | 336K | $4.4M | -33.2% | 1.040% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 330K | $4.4M | +34.0% | 1.022% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Groupe la Francaise | 324K | $4.3M | β | 1.003% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CCRN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCRN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 150 | 0.7% | 89.02% | +0.66 pp | $360M | +35% |
| Q1 2026 | 151 | +1.3% | 88.36% | +6.58 pp | $267M | +26% |
| Q4 2025 | 149 | 9.7% | 81.78% | 17.12 pp | $211M | 53% |
| Q3 2025 | 165 | +2.5% | 98.90% | +2.97 pp | $449M | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 161 | +1.3% | 95.93% | 2.20 pp | $406M | 13% |
| Q1 2025 | 159 | 7.6% | 98.13% | +2.07 pp | $470M | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | 3.4% | 96.06% | 9.04 pp | $557M | +24% |
| Q3 2024 | 178 | β | 105.10% | β | $448M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCRN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. stands at 89.0%, held across 150 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CCRN, with approximately 2,750,102 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCRN, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCRN is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in CCRN during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 32 trimmed.
CCRN institutional ownership rose by 0.66 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.4% of all reported 13F value in CCRN, and the top 25 account for 75.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.