Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 14.4x · EV/EBITDA 22.4x · ROE 5.7%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $1.6B | $2.8B | $1.5B | $853M | $525M | $764M | $437M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $2.5B | $3.8B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $861M |
| P/E Ratio → | 14.41 | 12.21 | 7.05 | 11.32 | 3.14 | 5.65 | 7.14 | 7.56 | 5.44 | 15.32 | 9.01 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.80 | 0.37 | 0.67 | 0.47 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.54 | 0.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 1.23 | 0.77 | 1.60 | 1.15 | 0.80 | 0.61 | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| P/FCF | — | 14.49 | 27.16 | — | 6.23 | — | 4.44 | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 10.25 | 11.77 | 18.74 | 70.52 | 5.23 | — | 4.32 | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.75 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 0.56 | 0.90 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 1.05 | 0.87 |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.43 | 7.68 | 7.82 | 10.53 | 3.53 | 5.67 | 7.18 | 10.84 | 12.46 | 17.45 | 11.12 |
| EV / EBIT | 7.57 | 15.88 | 8.37 | 9.59 | 3.59 | 5.76 | 7.53 | 11.79 | 13.77 | 18.99 | 11.98 |
| EV / FCF | — | 24.83 | 42.45 | — | 9.55 | — | 6.19 | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.4% | 21.4% | 21.9% | 21.7% | 25.2% | 24.9% | 19.4% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 19.5% |
| Operating Margin | 9.2% | 9.2% | 10.1% | 9.6% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 7.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.6% | 3.6% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 5.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.7% | 5.7% | 13.3% | 11.4% | 26.8% | 32.7% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 8.3% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 3.3% | 3.3% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 14.4% | 15.7% | 7.7% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 3.7% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 7.2% | 7.2% | 9.2% | 8.3% | 18.3% | 21.5% | 10.6% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 6.5% |
| ROCE | 9.8% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 10.7% | 23.8% | 26.0% | 12.2% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 8.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.93 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 0.96 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.14 | 3.50 | 1.72 | 2.01 | 3.41 | 6.00 | 8.59 | 9.60 | 5.86 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 1.23 | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.82 | 2.62 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 2.03 | 5.66 | 8.33 | 8.56 | 5.48 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.34 | 15.29 | — | 3.32 | — | 1.75 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | 7.18 | 26.21 | 11.09 | 4.14 | 2.04 | — | — | 14374.40 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.15 | 4.15 | 9.11 | 4.79 | 5.18 | 3.86 | 5.05 | 7.18 | 5.62 | 11.13 | 12.09 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1.16 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1.49 | 1.18 | 0.83 | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.73 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.60 | 0.38 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.01 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.99 |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.04 | 0.96 | 0.84 | 0.93 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 5.07 | 4.18 | 7.53 | 4.28 | 3.63 | 2.51 | 3.95 | 2.29 | 3.33 | 2.10 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 23.5% | 23.5% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 5.0% | 3.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.9% | 8.2% | 14.2% | 8.8% | 31.8% | 17.7% | 14.0% | 13.2% | 18.4% | 6.5% | 11.1% |
| FCF Yield | — | 6.9% | 3.7% | — | 16.0% | — | 22.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 9.1% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 1.0% | 8.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 11.2% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 2.0% | 9.7% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $30M | $32M | $32M | $33M | $34M | $34M | $31M | $30M | $25M | $21M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCS stock.
Century Communities, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 14.4x. The historical average is 9.2x. This places it at the 83th percentile of its historical range.
Century Communities, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 22.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.1x.
Century Communities, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 5.7%. The historical average is 14.4%.
Based on historical data, Century Communities, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 14.4x. This is at the 83th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Century Communities, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.07% with a payout ratio of 23.5%.
Century Communities, Inc. has 21.4% gross margin and 9.2% operating margin.
Century Communities, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Inventory-driven leverage and margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Reflect Earnings Doubt
Based on reported figures, CCS trades at 11.36x trailing P/E and 0.65x book, below MTH at 10.63x P/E on a lower 0.93x book, while its forward P/E of 15.36x implies the market expects earnings to recover from a compressed base rather than extrapolate current levels.
The gap between the trailing P/E of 11.36x and forward P/E of 15.36x suggests investors are pricing in some earnings normalization, though the forward figure still sits above peers like TMHC and GRBK on a trailing basis. The 0.65x price-to-book, paired with a 0.38x price-to-sales ratio, appears to reflect skepticism about the durability of a 3.6% net margin rather than any asset impairment concern. Investors should monitor whether the discount persists if sequential EPS gains do not translate into sustained margin repair.
Margin Compression Erodes Earnings Cushion
As reported in financial statements, CCS's gross margin fell from 22.6% in Q2 2024 to 15.4% in Q3 2026, while net margin compressed from 8.1% to 1.5%, well below peers such as GRBK at 15.4% and SKY at 8.0%.
The decline in operating margin from 10.5% to 1.7% over roughly six quarters points to negative operating leverage, as SG&A held relatively steady while revenue contracted. This pattern may indicate that incentive spending and mortgage rate buy-downs are absorbing the margin that volume once provided. Whether the Q2 2026 EPS improvement reflects structural cost control or temporary inventory clearance remains an open question warranting further investigation.
Returns Decaying From 2024 Peak
Based on CCS's reported figures, ROE fell from roughly 4.0% in Q4 2024 to 0.5% in Q3 2026 and ROIC from 2.5% to 0.3%, a decay that trails peers such as GRBK with 13.6% ROE and TMHC with 10.8% ROE.
The compression in ROIC appears driven primarily by the margin decline rather than asset turnover, since asset turnover has remained in a narrow band around 0.18 to 0.27. This suggests that capital is still being deployed at similar intensity while the return generated per dollar of invested capital has deteriorated. Investors may wish to track whether inventory growth continues to outpace earnings, as that would extend the period of low returns on a capital-heavy balance sheet.
Debt Rising Against Shrinking Earnings Base
According to reported quarterly figures, CCS's debt-to-equity rose from 0.48 to 0.71 over ten quarters while interest coverage is not reported, leaving the debt-to-EBITDA multiple elevated at 91.55x in the latest quarter.
The D/EBITDA reading of 91.55x in Q3 2026 reflects depressed trailing EBITDA rather than an extraordinary debt load, but it does suggest limited earnings cushion against the rising borrowings. Because capitalized interest flows through cost of sales, the reported coverage picture may look more comfortable than cash interest obligations would imply. Investors should monitor debt maturity schedules and refinancing terms, though the data provided does not allow confirmation of covenant headroom.
Strong Current Ratio Masks Thinning Cash
Based on CCS's reported balance sheet, the current ratio of 7.70 in Q3 2026 appears robust, yet cash of $86.1M is well below the $158.0M held at year-end 2025, narrowing the immediate buffer against stress.
The current ratio is heavily weighted by inventory and land held for development, which are less liquid than the headline figure implies, so the quick ratio of 1.42 is a more relevant stress indicator. The quick ratio has fluctuated materially, moving from 0.21 to 1.42 across recent quarters, which suggests that working capital timing is driving meaningful variance. Investors should consider how the position would hold if inventory required discounting to clear during a demand downturn.
Reported Leverage May Understate Exposure
Based on the supplied balance sheet figures, CCS's modest 0.71 debt-to-equity may understate economic leverage, since off-balance-sheet land option commitments are not captured in the reported debt line and could expand obligations if demand softens.
The headline leverage metrics rely on reported debt, while land options controlled through VIEs can carry contractual obligations that do not appear in that figure, so the true commitment base may be larger than the ratios imply. The low reported net margin of 1.5% in Q3 2026 leaves limited cushion to absorb carrying costs on optioned land if closings slow further. Analysts should examine the disclosed land option commitments and inventory aging before treating the current valuation discount as a clean margin of safety.