Free cash flow burn accelerated to -$60.6M in 2026Q2, up 48% from 2024Q1, with operating cash outflows averaging over $50M per quarter and no capital returns, indicating all resources are consumed by R&D.
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -251.97M | -210.94M | -157.78M | -107.29M | -103.73M | -60.91M | -40.4M | -46.41M | -75.23M | -99.93M | -113.04M | -98.89M | -101.54M | -67.67M | -49.78M | -35.66M | -30.37M | -29.87M | 18.28M | -19.3M | 27M | -6.02M | -10.35M | -11.74M | -16.66M | -20.83M | -4.43M | -8.54M | -8.9M | -7.7M | -9.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -14063% | -2247.55% | -1558.78% | -4401.02% | -1309.59% | -544.68% | -1299.05% | -788.79% | -784.2% | -1665.72% | -1804.51% | -2831.48% | -1646.05% | -444.4% | -384.87% | -64.91% | -196.77% | 245.2% | -378.27% | 547.55% | -194.82% | -150.87% | -253.39% | -248.47% | -622.42% | -580.7% | -575.61% | -404.55% | -641.67% | -881.82% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -181.71% | -33.7% | -47.06% | -3.43% | -70.31% | -50.75% | 12.95% | 38.31% | 24.71% | 11.59% | -14.31% | 2.61% | -50.05% | -35.93% | -39.61% | -17.4% | -1.68% | -263.39% | 194.7% | -171.49% | 548.76% | 41.86% | 11.85% | 29.53% | 20% | -369.9% | 48.1% | 4.06% | -15.58% | 20.62% | -22.78% |
| Net Income | -309.11M | -258.76M | -157.86M | -141.43M | -112.33M | -70.51M | -59.78M | -50.88M | -151.18M | -93.03M | -128.53M | -127.2M | -118.08M | -81.55M | -59.12M | -44.8M | -2.53M | -36.52M | -47.5M | -21.64M | -20.37M | -18.1M | -13.2M | -12.67M | -13.83M | -22.75M | -21.98M | -11.31M | -51.8M | -13.1M | -10.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.73M | 3.38M | 3.18M | 3.01M | 2.9M | 3.07M | 3.93M | 4.86M | 3.8M | 5.31M | 4.09M | 4.01M | 3.4M | 2.94M | 3.14M | 4.16M | 5.86M | 3.53M | 2.54M | 2.69M | 2.1M | 2.13M | 1.72M | 1.53M | 1.62M | 2.26M | 1.31M | 1.99M | 1M | 400K | 500K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 36.81M | 36.22M | 34.24M | 23.89M | 0 | 8.95M | 3.92M | 4.55M | 8.08M | 12.31M | 15.32M | 12.77M | 6.85M | 4.55M | 2.3M | 2.34M | 2.8M | 3.06M | 4.82B | 359.54M | 1.63B | 538M | 328M | 115M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -227K | -1.17M | 671K | -765K | -24.28M | 1.01M | 350K | 90K | -1.39M | -740K | -36K | -56K | -532K | -4.82B | -359.06M | -1.63B | -538M | -328M | -115M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -3.95M | -5.84M | -15.73M | -6.22M | 9.6M | -1.14M | 13M | -1.29M | 80.2M | 11.96M | 1.64M | 288K | 72K | 97K | 226K | 307K | 728K | -348K | 19.9M | 517.64K | 1.63M | -1.15K | 800 | 1.18M | 0 | 89.7K | 9.08M | 105.9K | 44.7M | 5.2M | 1.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 20.49M | 14.06M | -21.6M | 13.46M | -3.9M | -1.05M | -299K | -4.32M | -15.37M | -12.21M | -6.56M | 10.89M | 6.13M | 7.68M | 4.42M | 2.37M | -37.17M | 946K | 43.34M | -1.35M | 43.67M | 9.95M | 1.14M | -1.77M | -4.45M | -419.5K | 7.15M | 675.5K | -2.8M | -200K | -800K |
| Change in Receivables | -265K | -1.31M | 1.93M | -2.28M | -175K | 1.57M | -787K | -777K | -777K | -96K | -814K | -543K | 62K | -445K | 126K | 154K | 1.28M | 1.28M | -1.66B | 286.77M | 97.44M | 1.81B | -757.5M | -1.24B | -113.7M | -113.7M | -8.1K | 395.6K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.89M | 1.78M | -3.57M | -687K | 0 | 0 | 611K | 2.31M | 241K | -339K | 743K | 443.87M | 532.6M | -1.81B | -193.28M | -2.57B | 2.25B | 71.5K | -12.3K | 2.4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 13.63M | 11.03M | 11.63M | 9.38M | 3.12M | 3.65M | 1.64M | -13.11M | -13.11M | -8.74M | -4.97M | 4.88M | 1.45M | 7.24M | 2.08M | 2.08M | -2.46M | -2.46M | 1.22B | -819.15M | 1.75B | -1.62B | 3.32B | -1.01B | 278.2M | 278.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -84.56M | 209.07M | -290.13M | -105.78M | 89.94M | -216.16M | -98.22M | 17.08M | 29.82M | 46.47M | 68.91M | -50.19M | -41.01M | -77.42M | -16.98M | -2.15M | -16.16M | 45.09M | 10.16M | -5.71M | -9.31M | -2.17M | -1.66M | -2.21M | -840.6K | -775.4K | -966.2K | 3.27M | 7.6M | 1.5M | -200K |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.48M | -2.71M | -1.92M | -1.82M | -1.83M | -1.25M | -1.55M | -731K | -813K | -1.79M | -2.75M | -4.88M | -1.93M | -4.22M | -303K | -509K | -2.1M | -528K | -1.3M | -4.98M | -9.32M | 0 | 6K | -210.1K | -567.7K | -605.2K | -177.2K | -688.5K | -300K | -100K | -600K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6676.79% | 180.93% | 27.34% | 26.41% | 77.56% | 26.85% | 20.92% | 20.46% | 8.52% | 14.03% | 40.54% | 88.98% | 53.79% | 102.63% | 2.7% | 5.49% | 4.49% | 3.48% | 17.5% | 97.51% | 189.1% | - | 0.09% | 4.54% | 8.47% | 18.09% | 23.22% | 46.41% | 13.64% | 8.33% | 54.55% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69K | 27K | 55K | 20K | 342K | 1.79M | 4.59M | 0 | 0 | 21K | 218K | 68K | 77K | 52.5M | 11M | 0 | 14.85K | -2.18M | -3.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -724K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -288K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 458.76K | 0 | 0 | 2.15K | -11.2K | -2M | -272.9K | -170.2K | -65K | -946.2K | 3.4M | 1.6M | 400K |
| Cash from Financing | 327.45M | 2.39M | 441.45M | 218.46M | 4.08M | 272.37M | 171.23M | 16.26M | 29.44M | 51.29M | 14.48M | 193.15M | 1.17M | 289.6M | 79.76M | 28.43M | 10.82M | -2.46M | 10.93M | -239.76K | -198.42K | -131.66K | 25.5M | 9.13M | -95.2K | 14.09M | 41.96M | 9.95M | 3.7M | 0 | 10.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.03M | -3.97M | -7.5M | 10M | -176K | 58K | -244.3K | -217.46K | -171.73K | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 327.45M | 2.39M | 432.3M | 216.22M | 4.08M | 269.89M | 170.79M | 16.25M | 29.02M | 51.02M | 13.95M | 188.84M | 0 | 295.7M | 83.78M | 36.02M | 1.01M | 668K | 10.87M | 4.54K | 19.03K | 40.07K | 23.36M | 9.13M | -95.2K | 14.09M | 41.96M | 9.95M | 3.7M | 0 | 10.2M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -91.27K | -136.4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 9.15M | 2.24M | 0 | 2.48M | 434K | 9K | 419K | 265K | 536K | 4.31M | 1.17M | 4.93M | -55K | -86K | -197K | -2.96M | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -9.09M | 515K | -6.46M | 5.38M | -9.71M | -4.69M | 32.6M | -13.08M | -15.98M | -2.17M | -29.65M | 44.09M | -141.38M | 144.5M | 13M | -9.39M | -35.72M | 12.74M | 39.35M | -25.25M | 17.49M | -8.32M | 13.49M | -4.82M | -17.6M | -7.51M | 36.56M | 4.68M | 2.5M | -6.2M | 300K |
| Free Cash Flow | -259.45M | -213.66M | -159.7M | -109.11M | -105.56M | -62.16M | -41.96M | -47.15M | -76.05M | -101.72M | -115.79M | -103.76M | -103.47M | -71.89M | -50.09M | -36.17M | -32.47M | -30.4M | 16.98M | -24.28M | 17.68M | -6.02M | -10.34M | -11.95M | -17.23M | -21.43M | -4.61M | -9.23M | -9.2M | -7.8M | -10.3M |
| FCF Margin % | -231652.68% | -14243.93% | -2274.89% | -1585.2% | -4478.57% | -1336.44% | -565.6% | -1319.51% | -797.32% | -798.23% | -1706.26% | -1893.49% | -2885.28% | -1748.67% | -447.11% | -390.36% | -69.39% | -200.24% | 227.7% | -475.78% | 358.45% | -194.82% | -150.79% | -257.93% | -256.94% | -640.51% | -603.92% | -622.02% | -418.18% | -650% | -936.36% |
| FCF Growth % | -42.81% | -33.79% | -46.36% | -3.36% | -69.83% | -48.15% | 11.01% | 38% | 25.24% | 12.15% | -11.59% | -0.29% | -43.93% | -43.53% | -38.48% | -11.38% | -6.83% | -279.06% | 169.92% | -237.36% | 393.78% | 41.82% | 13.45% | 30.64% | 19.61% | -364.96% | 50.05% | -0.3% | -17.95% | 24.27% | -21.18% |
| FCF per Share | -3.30 | -3.21 | -2.48 | -2.25 | -2.25 | -1.45 | -1.42 | -3.25 | -7.28 | -11.87 | -17.11 | -16.04 | -17.36 | -13.52 | -13.02 | -13.73 | -15.28 | -23.00 | 17.91 | -44.65 | 42.87 | -14.61 | -25.51 | -34.41 | -51.29 | -66.53 | -15.82 | -37.68 | -49.91 | -53.03 | -85.46 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.84x | 0.82x | 1.00x | 0.76x | 0.92x | 0.86x | 0.68x | 0.91x | 0.50x | 1.07x | 0.88x | 0.78x | 0.86x | 0.83x | 0.84x | 0.80x | 11.99x | 0.82x | -0.38x | 0.89x | -1.33x | 0.33x | 0.78x | 0.93x | 1.20x | 0.92x | 0.20x | 0.76x | 0.17x | 0.59x | 0.90x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLDX stock.
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX) generated $-210.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX) reported negative free cash flow of $213.7M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX) spent $2.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway insufficient
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Masked by Non-Cash Charges
Operating cash flow averaged 0.78 times net loss over the last four quarters, per reported figures, indicating that non-cash charges like stock-based compensation and depreciation are inflating reported losses relative to actual cash burn.
The OCF/NI ratio consistently below 1.0 suggests that net losses overstate cash consumption, as SBC and D&A are non-cash. However, the gap is modest, implying that the majority of losses are cash-based, primarily R&D expenditures. Investors should monitor whether this ratio deteriorates as trial costs escalate.
Free Cash Flow Burn Accelerates with Phase 3
Free cash flow worsened from -$41.0M in 2024Q1 to -$60.6M in 2026Q2, a 48% increase, as reported in financial statements, reflecting the escalating costs of Phase 3 development for barzolvolimab.
The FCF margin is deeply negative and increasingly so, with the latest quarter showing -2754% due to minimal revenue. This trajectory indicates that the company is consuming capital at an accelerating rate, with no near-term revenue to offset the burn. The trend aligns with the transition to late-stage trials, which typically require substantial upfront investment.
Minimal CapEx Reflects Asset-Light Model
Capital expenditures averaged just $1.0M per quarter over the last year, representing less than 1% of revenue, as per SEC filings, indicating that the company's value lies in intangible assets, not physical infrastructure.
The low capital intensity is typical for a clinical-stage biotech, where R&D spending, not capex, drives value creation. The slight uptick in 2026Q2 to $3.2M may indicate initial investments in manufacturing or lab capacity, but it remains immaterial relative to operating burn. This suggests that the company's cash needs are dominated by clinical trial costs, not fixed asset replacement.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Trial Timing
Working capital changes swung from -$19.3M in 2024Q3 to +$8.5M in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements, indicating that cash flow is influenced by the timing of payments to CROs and other trial-related liabilities.
The volatility in working capital adjustments suggests that the company's cash burn is not smooth, but rather lumpy, depending on the stage of clinical trials and the settlement of payables. Positive adjustments in recent quarters may indicate delayed payments, which could reverse and pressure future cash flows. This warrants monitoring for potential liquidity constraints.
No Capital Returns, All Capital Consumed
Dividends and buybacks are zero across all reported quarters, while acquisition activity is not disclosed, indicating that all available cash is being directed toward R&D and operations, as per financial statements.
The absence of shareholder returns is expected for a clinical-stage biotech, but it underscores that the company is entirely dependent on external financing to fund its operations. With no debt on the balance sheet, the company appears to rely on equity issuance, which could lead to dilution. Investors should monitor the pace of cash consumption relative to financing activities.
Cumulative Losses Outpace Cash Burn
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net losses totaled -$568.8M, while operating cash outflows were -$491.6M, a gap of $77.2M, according to reported data, indicating that non-cash charges are a significant but not dominant component of reported losses.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow suggests that while non-cash items like SBC and D&A inflate losses, the majority of the company's cash consumption is real and tied to clinical development. This divergence is typical for biotechs, but the magnitude of the gap relative to the company's cash position is concerning, as it implies that the reported cash balance may not fully reflect the ongoing cash needs.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The reported cash position of $28.8M appears insufficient to fund even one quarter of operations, as quarterly operating cash outflows average over $50M, suggesting an imminent need for dilutive financing or a partnership.
If the company fails to secure additional capital, it may be forced to delay or halt clinical trials, which would undermine the value of its pipeline. Conversely, if a partnership or licensing deal provides upfront cash, the burn rate could be temporarily alleviated, but the reliance on external funding remains a critical risk. Investors should closely monitor financing activities and any updates on cash runway in subsequent disclosures.