Operating cash flow has swung violently from -$108.9M in 2025Q1 to $67.4M in 2026Q2 despite net income holding a steady $31-49M band, while dividends of $34.5M per quarter absorb roughly 70-85% of earnings against sporadic, immaterial buybacks.
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 72.03M | -120.44M | 96.69M | 171.96M | 61.68M | 242.9M | 89.19M | 141.44M | 72.6M | 64.25M | 114.96M | 89.8M | 54.58M | 75.87M | 20.34M | 72.44M | 54.04M | 22.14M | 35.18M | 116.8M | 5.37M | 50.12M | 35.86M | 10.72M | 7.15M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 213.28% | -224.57% | -43.77% | 178.8% | -74.61% | 172.35% | -36.95% | 94.83% | 12.99% | -44.11% | 28.02% | 64.52% | -28.06% | 272.96% | -71.92% | 34.06% | 144.07% | -37.06% | -69.88% | 2077% | -89.3% | 39.77% | 234.45% | 50.03% | - |
| Net Income | 168.83M | 144.87M | 162.79M | 129.05M | 149.49M | 226.15M | 75.17M | 146.98M | 109.52M | 92.49M | 92.81M | 64.34M | 75.73M | 63.26M | 67.9M | 54.28M | 46.41M | -336K | 18.06M | 75.5M | 3.2M | 31.92M | 7.29M | 12.05M | 8.44M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 8.27M | 11.71M | 11.17M | 5.14M | 5.67M | 16.03M | 16.27M | 15.03M | 13.84M | 4.32M | 7.61M | 6.21M | 6.45M | 8.62M | 5.56M | 5.06M | 4.53M | 4.22M | 4.03M | 4.34M | 6.4M | 9.64M | 1.14M | 1M | 2.63M |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.13M | 561K | -297K | 537K | -1.2M | 104K | 107K | 96K | -1.37M | -314K | -900K | 7.39M | -279K | -3.09M | -173K | -415K | 223K | -283K | 10.43M | 3.33M | 1.19M | -4.24M | -18.03M | -98K | -52K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -75.83M | -307.81M | -10.7M | 15.02M | 38.38M | -16.81M | 2.85M | -21.66M | 14.56M | 8.99M | -2.99M | 15.6M | 2.28M | 6.09M | -2.75M | 2.99M | -10.25M | 16.53M | 21.03M | 13.09M | 41K | -1.31M | 52.15M | 3.2M | 3.88M |
| Working Capital Changes | -94.36M | -15.74M | -118.58M | -22.26M | -180M | -23.04M | -34.54M | -26.81M | -88.57M | -62.99M | -3.22M | -26.43M | -54.53M | -20.54M | -67.76M | -8.14M | -1.97M | -11.01M | -40.07M | 8.74M | -12.81M | 8.25M | -6.69M | -5.44M | -7.75M |
| Cash from Investing | -35.02M | 8.36M | -119.71M | -114.78M | -2.86M | 47.65M | -1.77M | 35.95M | -53.19M | 5.71M | 2.9M | 397K | 9.84M | 18.02M | 2.45M | -3.04M | 32.27M | 10.29M | 1.65M | -72.37M | 45.5M | -23.19M | -66.36M | -1.59M | -1.43M |
| Purchase of Investments | -473.33M | -383.42M | -417.46M | -169.4M | -145.34M | -54.04M | -70.96M | -50.94M | -63.56M | -16.9M | -8.1M | -5.66M | -7.83M | -10.2M | -20.73M | -37.61M | -19.75M | -32.8M | -35.43M | -83.53M | -40.73M | -58.87M | -66.82M | -527K | -513K |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 439.62M | 397.75M | 309.4M | 111.61M | 146.71M | 104.39M | 71.69M | 89.59M | 13.8M | 25.46M | 20.81M | 7.3M | 12.7M | 26.7M | 25.74M | 28.7M | 54.87M | 45.58M | 45.11M | 15.31M | 95.86M | 42.8M | 997K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -33.71M | 14.34M | -108.06M | -57.79M | 1.37M | 50.34M | 726K | 38.65M | -49.76M | 8.56M | 12.72M | 1.64M | 4.87M | 16.5M | 5M | -8.91M | 35.13M | 12.78M | 9.68M | -68.22M | 55.13M | -16.07M | -65.83M | -527K | -513K |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6K | 0 | 37K | 0 | 0 | 1.18M | 0 | 0 | 811K | 0 | -7.56M | 30.25M | 0 | 0 | -6.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52K | 0 | 388K | 363K | 0 | 10.88M | 7.74M | 0 | 8.8M | 7.56M | -30.25M | 6K | 1.18M | 1.15M | 485K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -73.71M | 73.84M | 18.17M | -119.05M | 8.97M | -145.43M | -148.9M | -170.13M | -118.11M | -60.42M | -74.54M | -71.11M | -65.61M | -61.76M | -55.65M | -77.55M | -103.02M | -1.75M | -52.08M | -47.37M | 49.4M | -17.56M | 53.14M | -7.7M | -2.37M |
| Dividends Paid | -100.81M | -126.92M | -119.18M | -112.45M | -107.35M | -147.56M | -122.49M | -162.71M | -178.88M | -98.31M | -70.83M | -68.18M | -84.24M | -79.69M | -97.21M | -69.12M | -102.4M | -8.47M | -31.59M | -38.73M | -18.28M | -16.34M | -3.98M | -9.26M | -7.34M |
| Share Repurchases | -18.87M | -28.42M | -21.11M | -21.54M | -26.82M | -22.59M | -25.94M | -10.41M | -10.6M | -9.14M | -8.04M | -19.23M | -11.72M | -7.96M | -8.48M | -6.65M | -3.39M | -2.25M | -32.01M | -38.31M | -6.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 1.66M | 961K | 68.46M | 1.06M | 1.04M | 1M | 859K | 741K | 597K | 636K | 642K | 539K | 491K | 408K | 439K | 466K | 426K | 542K | 803K | 1.05M | 71.34M | 497K | 104.99M | 0 | 1.95M |
| Net Stock Activity | -17.22M | -27.45M | 47.36M | -20.47M | -25.77M | -21.59M | -25.08M | -9.67M | -10M | -8.51M | -7.4M | -18.7M | -11.23M | -7.55M | -8.04M | -6.18M | -2.96M | -1.71M | -31.2M | -37.27M | 64.73M | 497K | 104.99M | 0 | 1.95M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27K | -45K | -79K | -26K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 44.31M | 228.22M | 89.99M | 13.87M | 142.1M | 24.72M | -1.33M | 2.24M | 70.77M | 46.4M | 3.68M | 15.76M | 29.85M | 25.49M | 49.6M | -2.25M | 2.34M | 8.46M | 10.76M | 28.7M | 2.98M | 0 | -43.03M | 12K | 9K |
| Net Change in Cash | -99.21M | -36.56M | -6.44M | -59.11M | 63.36M | 144.12M | -60.12M | 8.62M | -100.72M | 10.22M | 40.51M | 17.79M | -3.34M | 32.87M | -32.41M | -8.37M | -16.81M | 31.14M | -15.11M | -2.39M | 100.27M | 8.93M | 22.64M | 1.44M | 3.34M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -656K | 1.69M | -1.58M | 2.76M | -4.44M | -999K | 1.36M | 1.35M | -2.01M | 679K | -2.81M | -1.29M | -2.14M | 732K | 446K | -227K | -105K | 458K | 136K | 554K | 0 | -440K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 61.84M | 183.16M | 189.6M | 248.71M | 185.36M | 41.23M | 101.35M | 92.73M | 193.45M | 183.23M | 142.73M | 124.94M | 128.28M | 95.41M | 127.82M | 136.19M | 153M | 121.86M | 136.97M | 139.36M | 39.09M | 30.16M | 7.53M | 6.09M | 2.75M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 146.6M | 183.16M | 189.6M | 248.71M | 185.36M | 41.23M | 101.35M | 92.73M | 193.45M | 183.23M | 142.73M | 124.94M | 128.28M | 95.41M | 127.82M | 136.19M | 153M | 121.86M | 136.97M | 139.36M | 39.09M | 30.16M | 7.53M | 6.09M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 70.72M | -126.42M | 85.04M | 114.97M | 57.46M | 240.21M | 86.68M | 138.69M | 69.13M | 61.01M | 104.78M | 87.37M | 48.67M | 69.64M | 16.98M | 69.52M | 51.19M | 19.66M | 27.15M | 111.47M | 1.47M | 42.51M | 35.42M | 9.66M | 6.23M |
| FCF Growth % | 175.2% | -248.67% | -26.04% | 100.11% | -76.08% | 177.11% | -37.5% | 100.63% | 13.3% | -41.77% | 19.92% | 79.53% | -30.12% | 310.09% | -75.57% | 35.81% | 160.42% | -27.6% | -75.65% | 7482.72% | -96.54% | 20.03% | 266.7% | 55.11% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNS stock.
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) generated $-120.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) reported negative free cash flow of $126.4M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) spent $6.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) returned $126.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $28.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
OCF volatility obscures earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Capital Generation Volatile Despite Stable Earnings
Operating cash flow has swung from -$108.9M in 2025Q1 to $67.4M in 2026Q2 while quarterly net income held within a $31-49M band, revealing that Cohen & Steers' fee-based earnings do not translate predictably into cash due to accrual timing and investment valuation dynamics.
The extreme OCF/NI dispersion — ranging from -2.74 to 1.61 across ten quarters — indicates that cash conversion is dominated by working capital movements around accrued compensation, performance fee receivables, and proprietary investment mark-to-market adjustments rather than recurring advisory fee collection alone. The negative OCF in 2025Q1 (-$108.9M) against $39.8M of net income, and again in 2025Q2 (-$67.6M) against $36.8M, suggests material non-cash adjustments or receivable builds that may partially reverse in subsequent periods; however, the $0 OCF reading in 2026Q3 appears incomplete rather than indicative of a true cessation of operating cash generation.
Seed Capital Creates Portfolio Cash Flow Churn
Net investment outflows have been persistent but inconsistent, with purchases exceeding sales by approximately $70M in 2024Q2 and narrowing to roughly $25M by 2026Q1, suggesting Cohen & Steers is modulating proprietary positioning in seed capital and co-investment vehicles in response to market conditions.
Escalating gross investment purchases — from -$76.3M in 2025Q1 to -$199.2M in 2026Q2 — may reflect the firm launching or seeding new fund vehicles in its real-asset and preferred securities strategies, which ties up corporate capital without directly generating incremental advisory fee income. Corresponding sales have risen in tandem, suggesting meaningful portfolio turnover rather than permanent capital lockup, though the net effect remains a consistent drag on free cash flow that the income statement does not capture. This churn pattern is worth monitoring against the firm's disclosed seed capital policy and the trading discounts on its closed-end funds, which may influence the pace of new vehicle launches.
Dividend Growth Outpaces Buyback Discipline
Quarterly dividends have increased from $29.9M in 2024Q2 to $34.5M in 2026Q2 — a 15.4% rise over ten quarters — representing roughly 70-85% of net income in recent periods, while buybacks have been sporadic and immaterial, reflecting a distribution-first capital return posture.
The payout ratio has trended toward 70-85% in the most recent quarters — approximately 70% in 2026Q2 ($34.5M against $49.3M net income) and 81% in 2026Q1 ($34.5M against $42.4M) — leaving limited cushion for reinvestment but consistent with a mature, cash-generative advisory model at a firm with near-zero leverage. Buyback activity has been negligible ($0.1M-$26M per quarter), which may indicate management views current valuations as unattractive or prefers retaining flexibility for the founder-succession transition. Given the minimal debt-to-equity ratio and effectively zero interest expense, the dividend appears sustainable provided AUM levels hold steady, though a sustained AUM decline tied to rising rates would tighten coverage relatively quickly.
What Cash Flow Obscures in Fee Model
The cumulative net investment outflow of approximately -$141.6M across nine reported quarters reflects proprietary seed capital and co-investment positioning whose mark-to-market impact flows through OCI rather than the cash flow statement, potentially masking unrealized portfolio losses that would surface only upon realization.
For an asset manager like Cohen & Steers, the investing section of the cash flow statement is dominated by proprietary positioning and treasury operations rather than strategic balance-sheet management, meaning the conventional interpretation of investing outflows as capital deployment is misleading in this context. The declining credit loss trend — from $72.3M in 2025Q2 to $27.4M in 2026Q3 — may reflect genuine portfolio improvement or simply a shift in the timing of realized versus unrealized impairments on seed investments, a distinction the cash flow statement cannot clarify without accompanying OCI and fair-value disclosure. Given the firm's concentration in rate-sensitive REIT and preferred security holdings, investors should evaluate whether unrealized losses embedded in AOCI could reverse the apparent improvement in credit costs if rate conditions tighten further.