Operating cash flow to net income ranged from -9.22 to 295.80 across ten quarters and free cash flow margins swung between -3.5 and 4.3 percent, indicating cash generation is driven by working capital timing while acquisitions such as the $4.7B outflow in 2026Q2 absorbed significant capital.
Cencora, Inc. (COR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Sep'26 | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 4.79B | 3.88B | 3.48B | 3.91B | 2.7B | 2.67B | 2.21B | 2.34B | 1.41B | 1.49B | 3.18B | 3.92B | 1.46B | 788.13M | 1.31B | 1.17B | 1.11B | 783.76M | 737.07M | 1.21B | 807.26M | 1.53B | 825.08M | 354.81M | 535.93M | -40M | 216.58M | 3M | 125.9M | -9.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 1.42% | 1.21% | 1.19% | 1.49% | 1.13% | 1.25% | 1.16% | 1.31% | 0.84% | 0.97% | 2.16% | 2.88% | 1.22% | 0.9% | 1.64% | 1.46% | 1.42% | 1.09% | 1.05% | 1.83% | 1.32% | 2.8% | 1.55% | 0.71% | 1.18% | -0.25% | 1.86% | 0.03% | 1.45% | -0.12% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 23.61% | 11.2% | -10.91% | 44.7% | 1.37% | 20.82% | -5.84% | 66.08% | -5.21% | -53.15% | -18.92% | 167.94% | 85.65% | -39.63% | 11.77% | 5.35% | 41.45% | 6.34% | -38.98% | 49.63% | -47.12% | 85.03% | 132.54% | -33.79% | 1439.68% | -118.47% | 7119.33% | -97.62% | 1453.76% | -123.25% |
| Net Income | 3.5B | 1.57B | 1.52B | 1.75B | 1.67B | 1.54B | -3.4B | 854.13M | 1.62B | 414.48M | 1.43B | -134.89M | 284.03M | 493.44M | 708.19M | 706.62M | 636.75M | 511.85M | 469.06M | 493.77M | 467.71M | 264.64M | 468.39M | 441.23M | 344.94M | 123.8M | 99.01M | 70.9M | 50.5M | 47.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 1.07B | 1.12B | 980.85M | 709.84M | 514.79M | 401.62M | 488.54M | 499.64M | 422.92M | 392.17M | 249.6M | 192.73M | 170.79M | 147.19M | 125.94M | 104.17M | 94.32M | 95.88M | 104.34M | 96.93M | 90.88M | 87.09M | 80.44M | 66.58M | 24.71M | 17.42M | 19.9M | 16.6M | 14.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 147.96M | 148M | 124.62M | 93.4M | 99.59M | 74.41M | 58.87M | 62.32M | 62.21M | 64.99M | 60.94M | 43.11M | 36.27M | 26.12M | 28.36M | 30.84M | 27.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 59.86M | -102.32M | -118.86M | 196.18M | 334.87M | -1.54B | 28.54M | -795.52M | 319.07M | -130.93M | 22.73M | 39.31M | 25.57M | 60.64M | 195M | -135.02M | 84.32M | 62.11M | 13.19M | 92.08M | 17.03M | 48.88M | 127.16M | 45.85M | 24.33M | 25.82M | 11.3M | 19.2M | -5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 603.64M | 995.64M | 502.21M | 304.89M | 176.79M | -194.59M | 11.14M | 550.55M | 199.78M | -131.7M | 195.9M | 951.38M | 468.24M | 200.04M | 61.98M | 44.66M | 280.66M | 44.57M | 72.21M | 78.2M | 32.41M | 174.38M | 15.49M | 63.59M | 77.6M | 42.05M | 10.34M | 13.9M | 11.3M | 11.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 685.11M | 35.42M | 298.69M | 874.54M | -139.66M | 367.32M | 6.66B | 363.38M | -170.72M | 402.02M | 1.23B | 2.77B | 435.73M | -137.99M | 301.33M | 67.36M | 191.21M | 21.57M | 37.8M | 518.4M | 118.12M | 979.7M | 205.23M | -357.61M | 952K | -254.9M | 63.98M | -113M | 28.3M | -77.5M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.49B | -1.92B | -2.78B | -2.71B | -1.66B | -930.08M | -1.63B | -1.24B | -657.77M | -1.28B | -912.72M | -1.48B | -938.29M | -2.31B | 41.67M | -35.46M | 61.16M | -457.77M | 8.74M | -229.33M | 0 | -392.77M | -267.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -1.34B | -1.27B | -1.48B | -2.18B | -665.37M | -1.12B | -1.62B | -167.99M | -4.92M | -431.45M | -907.02M | -836.38M | -956.51M | -1.49B | -200.11M | -272.29M | -242.97M | -765.01M | -8.01M | 285.74M | -349.54M | 1.07B | 916.3M | -278.39M | -362.19M | -726.14M | -327.35M | -289.1M | 147.6M | -271.8M |
| Change in Payables | 4.01B | 3.69B | 4.97B | 6.1B | 3.32B | 2.05B | 3.3B | 1.56B | 859.04M | 1.47B | 3.01B | 5.13B | 2.32B | 3.82B | 420.57M | 378.92M | 395.01M | 1.24B | 53.68M | 468.24M | 0 | 311.42M | -432.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -5.8B | -4.98B | -618.1M | -2.6B | -368.44M | -6.14B | -379.87M | -375.83M | -1.11B | -498.04M | -3.17B | -2.93B | -384.15M | 117.26M | -947.95M | -212.42M | -184.37M | -148.35M | 163.42M | -674.44M | -42.7M | -152.31M | -242.22M | -201.81M | -202.81M | 117.49M | -21.49M | -16.8M | -8.1M | -144.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -909.5M | -667.98M | -487.17M | -458.36M | -496.32M | -438.22M | -369.68M | -310.22M | -336.41M | -466.4M | -464.62M | -231.59M | -264.46M | -202.45M | -164.04M | -167.95M | -184.63M | -145.84M | -137.31M | -118.05M | -113.13M | -203.38M | -189.28M | -90.55M | -64.16M | -23.36M | -16.62M | -15.8M | -10.4M | -15.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.27% | 0.21% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.2% | 0.19% | 0.17% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.32% | 0.17% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.24% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.37% | 0.36% | 0.18% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.16% | 0.12% | 0.2% |
| Acquisitions | -4.99B | -4.29B | -100.2M | -2.15B | 120.28M | -5.73B | -56.08M | -63.95M | -785.3M | -61.65M | -2.75B | -2.63B | -117.79M | 329.98M | -775.67M | -45.38M | 0 | -1.48M | -169.23M | -170.09M | -296.22M | -4.4M | -68.88M | -111.98M | -136.22M | 133.82M | -3.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 142.91M | -17.44M | -30.72M | 9M | 7.6M | 22.3M | -267.71M | -1.66M | 10.6M | 52.5M | 5.12M | -211.54M | -148.57M | -10.27M | -8.24M | 916K | 264K | -146.97M | 1.88M | 13.28M | 77.78M | 55.48M | 15.94M | 726K | -2.43M | 7.04M | -1.84M | -1M | 2.3M | -129M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.65B | 2.25B | -2.33B | -2.22B | -1.75B | 1.95B | -603.62M | -1.09B | -242.87M | -1.31B | 565.07M | -630.28M | -501.49M | -740.99M | -1.12B | -787.72M | -275.44M | -504.16M | -662.58M | -1.15B | -469.85M | -929.99M | -511.55M | -16.31M | 32.6M | 99.32M | -133.77M | 24.8M | -129.4M | 148.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 3.25B | 3.2B | -385.45M | -623.26M | -923.1M | 2.22B | -32.01M | -133.07M | 635.7M | -749.55M | 713.21M | 1.5B | 566.4M | -8.97M | 62.9M | 14.95M | 152.82M | -8.84M | -17.52M | 224.1M | 131.95M | -286.84M | -368.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1B | -406.34M | -1.45B | -1.12B | -389.79M | 116.6M | -194.56M | -597.8M | -500.78M | -227.01M | 168.9M | -1.85B | -626.02M | -328.46M | -1.05B | -685.05M | -337.64M | -428.28M | -596.22M | -1.34B | -581.2M | -613.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -476.81M | -437.08M | -416.17M | -398.75M | -391.69M | -366.65M | -343.58M | -338.97M | -333.04M | -320.27M | -288.48M | -253.92M | -214.47M | -195.72M | -132.76M | -117.62M | -90.62M | -62.7M | -48.67M | -37.25M | -20.59M | -10.6M | -11.2M | -10.99M | -10.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1B | -435.47M | -1.49B | -1.18B | -483.7M | -82.15M | -420.45M | -674.03M | -639.24M | -329.93M | -2.27B | -2.04B | -753.93M | -484.18M | -1.16B | -840.58M | -470.36M | -450.35M | -680.62M | -1.44B | -719.25M | -787.76M | -145.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -400K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -118.5M | -103.14M | -75.85M | -80.69M | -48.2M | -13.65M | -33.47M | -16.67M | -44.75M | -15.98M | -28.57M | -27.64M | -227.4M | -207.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.34M | -163K | 0 | 0 | -18.86M | -131.93M | -5.32M | 43.1M | 99.32M | -133.77M | 24.8M | -129.4M | 148.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | 576.94M | 1.1B | 544.99M | -840.65M | 523.41M | -1.53B | 1.22B | 881.68M | 57.4M | -321.85M | 574.39M | 358.93M | 577.51M | 164.4M | -759.38M | 167.81M | 648.81M | 131.25M | 237.91M | -621.06M | 294.71M | 444.34M | 71.31M | 136.7M | 365.71M | 176.81M | 61.32M | 11M | -11.6M | -5.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 3.88B | 3.21B | 3B | 3.45B | 2.21B | 2.23B | 1.84B | 2.03B | 1.07B | 1.02B | 2.71B | 3.69B | 1.2B | 585.67M | 1.14B | 999.99M | 923.99M | 637.93M | 599.76M | 1.09B | 694.13M | 1.32B | 635.8M | 264.26M | 471.77M | -63.37M | 199.96M | -12.8M | 115.5M | -25.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.15% | 1% | 1.02% | 1.32% | 0.92% | 1.04% | 0.97% | 1.13% | 0.64% | 0.67% | 1.85% | 2.71% | 1% | 0.67% | 1.44% | 1.25% | 1.19% | 0.89% | 0.85% | 1.65% | 1.13% | 2.42% | 1.2% | 0.53% | 1.04% | -0.39% | 1.72% | -0.13% | 1.33% | -0.32% |
| FCF Growth % | 21% | 6.99% | -13.19% | 56.47% | -0.97% | 21.28% | -9.66% | 89.19% | 5.12% | -62.32% | -26.43% | 207.73% | 104.67% | -48.69% | 14.14% | 8.23% | 44.84% | 6.36% | -44.97% | 57.01% | -47.54% | 108.12% | 140.6% | -43.98% | 844.5% | -131.69% | 1662.2% | -111.08% | 558.33% | -203.7% |
| FCF per Share | 19.99 | 16.43 | 14.97 | 16.88 | 10.45 | 10.69 | 8.97 | 9.60 | 4.88 | 4.61 | 12.01 | 16.94 | 5.09 | 2.49 | 4.44 | 3.60 | 3.22 | 2.11 | 1.85 | 2.90 | 1.67 | 3.07 | 1.35 | 0.57 | 1.05 | -0.25 | 0.96 | -0.06 | 0.57 | -0.13 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.37x | 2.49x | 2.31x | 2.24x | 1.59x | 1.73x | -0.65x | 2.74x | 0.85x | 3.59x | 2.23x | -29.06x | 5.29x | 1.82x | 1.82x | 1.65x | 1.74x | 1.56x | 2.94x | 2.57x | 1.73x | 4.78x | 1.76x | 0.80x | 1.55x | -0.32x | 2.19x | 0.04x | 2.49x | -0.20x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COR stock.
Cencora, Inc. (COR) generated $4.79B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cencora, Inc. (COR) generated $3.88B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cencora, Inc. (COR) spent $909.5M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Cencora, Inc. (COR) returned $476.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.00B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative operating cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Between Extremes
According to the reported quarterly figures, Cencora's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from negative 9.22 to 295.80 over ten quarters, indicating that cash conversion is driven more by working capital timing than by underlying earnings quality.
The most striking pattern is that quarters with negative operating cash flow, such as 2026Q1 at negative $2.3B and 2025Q1 at negative $2.7B, coincide with large working capital outflows of $3.4B and $3.6B respectively. This suggests that reported net income is not reliably translating into cash, and investors should monitor whether these swings reflect seasonal receivables timing or a more persistent drag. The near-zero or negative net income quarters combined with positive operating cash flow in other periods further indicate that the ratio is not a stable diagnostic at this margin level.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy and Working-Capital Dependent
Based on reported figures, Cencora's free cash flow margin oscillated between negative 3.5 percent and positive 4.3 percent, with the sign of each quarter tracking working capital movements more closely than reported profitability.
Free cash flow of $3.2B in 2025Q2 and $2.9B in 2025Q4 contrasts sharply with the negative $2.8B in 2025Q1, and the swing appears driven by working capital changes of $2.2B and negative $3.6B respectively. Capital expenditure remained modest at roughly 0.1 to 0.3 percent of revenue, so the volatility is not attributable to investment intensity. Investors should treat trailing free cash flow with caution until the working capital pattern shows clearer persistence.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Outcomes
As reported in the financial statements, changes in working capital ranged from negative $3.6B to positive $2.2B across recent quarters, a magnitude that exceeds net income in most periods and largely determines reported operating cash flow.
The scale of working capital movements relative to net income of roughly $0.5B to $0.8B per quarter suggests that receivables, inventory, and payables timing dominates the cash outcome for this distributor. Persistent outflows in early-year quarters may reflect seasonal rebuilding of inventory or receivable build-up, though the data alone cannot confirm the cause. Investors should monitor days sales outstanding and payables terms in upcoming filings to determine whether the pattern is structural or cyclical.
Dividend Steady While Acquisitions Absorb Cash
Based on Cencora's reported figures, dividend payments held near $107M to $126M per quarter while acquisition outflows reached $4.7B in 2026Q2, suggesting that discretionary deployment has been dominated by M&A rather than shareholder returns.
The stability of quarterly dividends at roughly $110M alongside buybacks that were largely absent in recent quarters implies a priority on balance sheet flexibility rather than capital return expansion. The $4.7B acquisition outflow in 2026Q2 appears consistent with the OneOncology transaction referenced in recent context, though the reported data does not isolate its return profile. Given the reported debt-to-equity ratio of 6.15, the sustainability of this deployment pattern warrants close monitoring.
Cash Flow Quality Obscured by Adjustments
Reported stock-based compensation and depreciation add-backs of $20M to $127M per quarter appear modest relative to operating cash flow swings, but the cash flow statement may not fully reflect opioid litigation outflows or LIFO-related timing effects.
The provided data does not disclose the timing or magnitude of opioid settlement cash payments, which analysts have historically treated as excluded from adjusted earnings yet material to free cash flow. Because LIFO accounting can shift cost of goods sold during price volatility, the operating cash flow figures may embed non-cash inventory effects that are not separately quantified here. These limitations mean the cash conversion picture should be treated as indicative rather than conclusive until segment and footnote detail is reviewed.