Cash conversion is mixed: trailing FCF margin of 12.1% lags the 30%+ levels of late 2024, and OCF/NI of 0.80 in 2026Q2 suggests accrual-based earnings may outpace cash generation, though cumulative OCF of $356.9M exceeds net income of $250.9M.
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 198.11M | 142M | 198.07M | 127.04M | 120.32M | 167.89M | 151.97M | 136.12M | 115.67M | 60.94M | 18.39M | 3.13M | -27.38M | -37.06M | -36.02M | -27.4M | -22.29M | -17.97M | -18.36M | -10.96M | -23.24M | -17.23M | -13.72M | -10M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 18.65% | 29.34% | 26.34% | 29.94% | 45.87% | 42.94% | 44.41% | 46.04% | 38.28% | 22.62% | 6.22% | -103.11% | -357.81% | -1089.2% | - | - | -61958.62% | -8785.65% | -2274.69% | -7904.08% | - | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -323.61% | -28.31% | 55.91% | 5.58% | -28.33% | 10.48% | 11.65% | 17.68% | 89.82% | 231.33% | 487.57% | 111.43% | 26.13% | -2.88% | -31.46% | -22.95% | -24.03% | 2.15% | -67.48% | 52.82% | -34.84% | -25.63% | -37.14% | - |
| Net Income | 162M | 98.17M | 141.21M | 106.14M | 101.42M | 112.51M | 106.01M | 94.18M | 75.41M | 129.12M | 8.14M | -6.41M | -31.38M | -46.01M | -38.05M | -32.35M | -25.97M | -20.17M | -20.06M | -11.57M | -24.87M | -20.09M | -15.53M | -9.81M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.97M | 1.89M | 1.34M | 2.36M | 3.45M | 3.07M | 2.24M | 2.17M | 236K | 106K | 87K | 155K | 141K | 74K | 27K | 3K | 6K | 10K | 12K | 13K | 14K | 704K | 1.61M | 22.55K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 18.17M | 84.5M | 61.35M | 48.94M | 42.44M | 42.93M | 33.54M | 29.31M | 23.75M | 13.36M | 7.06M | 6.01M | 5.2M | 5.2M | 5.31M | 3.44M | 2.12M | 1.8M | 1.62M | 1.06M | 0 | 697K | 1.61B | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -618K | 0 | -40.19M | -29.49M | -33.91M | 4.35M | 14.09M | 16.88M | 14.07M | -76.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.06M | 0 | -697K | -1.61B | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 882K | -15M | -10.94M | -9.13M | 1.38M | 5.09M | 1.45M | -1.74M | -1.72M | 763K | 1.95M | 2.87M | 3.71M | 4.45M | 1.7M | 0 | 0 | 16K | 1.28M | 1.06M | 1.55M | 70K | 78.42K | 264.24K |
| Working Capital Changes | -59.47M | -27.57M | 45.3M | 8.22M | 5.54M | -57K | -5.36M | -4.69M | 3.93M | -5.71M | 1.16M | 500K | -5.04M | -762K | -5.01M | 1.52M | 1.56M | 373K | -1.22M | -464K | 68K | 2.08M | 128.23K | -477.31K |
| Change in Receivables | -41.43M | -5.81M | 1.15M | -10.07M | -17.43M | -1.43M | -6.27M | -2.34M | -2.29M | -5.44M | -3.64M | -2.89M | -1.91M | -871K | -557K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -12.11M | -7.48M | 305K | 1.26M | 1.2M | 3.44M | -3.51M | -1.04M | -7.78M | -2.26M | -682K | 815K | 249K | -883K | -4.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -12.54M | 25.07M | -2.25M | 5.78M | 4.76M | -3.6M | 3.16M | -735K | -389K | 6.29M | 965K | -561K | -495K | -1.42M | 193K | 2.79M | -453K | -34K | 189K | 199K | 0 | -1K | 227.71M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -168.53M | 69.76M | -177.6M | 90.91M | -114.33M | 136.13M | -119.26M | -117.83M | -90.77M | -73.46M | -194K | -17K | -174K | -127K | -151K | -25K | 0 | 3.59M | 2.33M | -5.38M | 25.36M | 15.11M | -39.51M | 1.64M |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.49M | -211K | -2.17M | -139K | -413K | -469K | -1.24M | -1.09M | -298K | -419K | -194K | -17K | -174K | -127K | -151K | -25K | 0 | -7K | -7K | 0 | -1.31M | -25.86M | -103.9M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.36% | 0.03% | 0.32% | 0.03% | 0.1% | 0.13% | 0.35% | 0.36% | 0.12% | 0.26% | 0.24% | 0.03% | 0.66% | 1.23% | 4.57% | - | - | 24.14% | 3.35% | - | 447.28% | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -136.59M | 118.03M | 116.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.92M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136.59M | -118.03M | -116.74M | -90.47M | -73.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -59K | 103.9B | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -56.38M | -220.37M | -28.35M | -148.72M | -17.28M | -302.59M | 12.21M | -28.64M | -14.34M | -7.95M | -7.1M | 13.07M | -3.08M | -970K | 89.57M | 42.48M | 23M | 23.52M | 19.32M | 18.87M | 2.97M | 12K | 49.09M | 37.57K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.13M | -14.78M | -9.21M | -4.86M | 0 | 29.86M | 0 | -6K | -10K | -13K | -13K | -12K | -5K | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -23.76M | -245.86M | -6.05M | -145.43M | 0 | -295.99M | -9.95M | -30.98M | -23.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55K | 0 | 42.48M | 23M | 23.54M | 19.33M | 18.87M | 2.94M | 1K | 49.03M | 274 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -59.5M | -245.86M | -15.66M | -145.43M | 0 | -295.99M | -9.95M | -30.98M | -23.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -32.62M | 25.49M | -22.3M | -3.29M | -17.28M | -6.61M | 22.16M | 2.33M | 9.32M | 7.18M | 7.68M | 22.28M | 1.78M | -1.02M | 59.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18K | 43K | 16K | 62.42K | 37.3K |
| Net Change in Cash | -27M | -7.17M | -7.89M | 69.22M | -11.29M | 1.43M | 44.92M | -10.36M | 10.56M | -20.47M | 11.1M | 16.19M | -30.63M | -38.16M | 53.4M | 15.06M | 711K | 9.15M | 3.28M | 2.53M | 5.09M | -2.11M | -4.14M | -8.33M |
| Free Cash Flow | 194.62M | 141.78M | 195.9M | 126.9M | 119.91M | 167.42M | 150.73M | 135.03M | 115.37M | 60.52M | 18.2M | 3.11M | -27.55M | -37.19M | -36.17M | -27.43M | -22.29M | -17.98M | -18.37M | -10.96M | -24.55M | -43.1M | -117.62M | -10M |
| FCF Margin % | 20.2% | 18.62% | 29.02% | 26.31% | 29.84% | 45.75% | 42.59% | 44.06% | 45.92% | 38.01% | 22.38% | 6.19% | -103.76% | -359.03% | -1093.77% | - | - | -61982.76% | -8789% | -2274.69% | -8351.36% | - | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | 19.72% | -27.62% | 54.37% | 5.83% | -28.38% | 11.07% | 11.63% | 17.04% | 90.64% | 232.56% | 484.55% | 111.3% | 25.91% | -2.8% | -31.89% | -23.06% | -23.98% | 2.14% | -67.54% | 55.35% | 43.03% | 63.36% | -1075.82% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.58 | 1.18 | 1.73 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 1.33 | 1.21 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 0.49 | 0.16 | 0.03 | -0.27 | -0.37 | -0.39 | -0.33 | -0.33 | -0.34 | -0.39 | -0.32 | -1.07 | -1.91 | -6.38 | -1.16 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.20x | 1.42x | 1.42x | 1.20x | 1.19x | 1.49x | 1.43x | 1.45x | 1.53x | 0.47x | 2.26x | -0.49x | 0.87x | 0.81x | 0.95x | 0.85x | 0.86x | 0.89x | 0.92x | 0.95x | 0.93x | 0.86x | 0.88x | 1.02x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 60.27M | 47.6M | 39.75M | 9.1M | 10.86M | 6.74M | 1.35M | 377K | 40K | 57K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CORT stock.
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) generated $142.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) generated $141.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) spent $0.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) spent $245.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Patent litigation and generic entry
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Diverges Sharply
Operating cash flow trailed net income in 2026Q2, with an OCF/NI ratio of 0.80, according to the latest cash flow statement, suggesting accrual-based earnings may be outpacing cash generation.
The 2026Q2 OCF/NI ratio of 0.80 marks a notable deterioration from the 1.58 and 2.77 ratios seen in the prior two quarters, indicating that the reported net income of $42.1M was not fully backed by cash from operations. The large negative working capital change of -$46.8M in the same quarter appears to be the primary driver, potentially reflecting timing of receivables or payables. Investors should monitor whether this is a one-off seasonal effect or a trend indicating lower earnings quality.
FCF Volatility Masks Core Strength
Free cash flow swung from -$17.0M in 2026Q1 to $31.0M in 2026Q2, per reported figures, yet the trailing FCF margin of 12.1% remains well below the 30%+ levels seen in late 2024.
The FCF trajectory has been erratic, with a negative quarter in 2026Q1 followed by a rebound, but the overall trend suggests a deceleration from the robust FCF margins of 32.5% and 39.5% in 2024Q4 and 2024Q3, respectively. This compression appears to be driven by rising working capital outflows and increased cash taxes, rather than capex, which remains minimal. The company's ability to sustain its pipeline investment while maintaining positive FCF will be a key monitor.
Minimal Capex Reflects Asset-Light Model
Capital expenditures averaged just 0.3% of revenue over the past ten quarters, as reported in the cash flow statements, underscoring an asset-light model where cash is directed to R&D and SG&A rather than fixed assets.
With capex never exceeding $2.5M in any quarter, the company's capital intensity is negligible, consistent with a specialty pharma business that outsources manufacturing. The low capex means that free cash flow is almost entirely a function of operating cash flow, making working capital swings and non-cash charges the primary determinants of cash generation. This structure provides flexibility but also means that any future investment in internal manufacturing or commercial infrastructure would represent a significant shift.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes have been highly volatile, ranging from -$46.8M in 2026Q2 to +$28.1M in 2024Q3, according to the cash flow data, indicating that timing of collections and payables significantly impacts reported operating cash flow.
The negative working capital change in 2026Q2 was the largest outflow in the ten-quarter period, and it contrasts with positive contributions in the prior two quarters. This volatility suggests that the company's cash conversion cycle is not stable, possibly due to specialty pharmacy distribution dynamics or rebate accruals. Analysts should adjust for these swings to assess the underlying cash-generating ability of the Korlym franchise.
Buybacks Accelerate Amidst Legal Uncertainty
Share repurchases totaled $199.3M over the last four quarters, including $103.0M in 2025Q2, as per the cash flow statement, while no dividends were paid, indicating a preference for returning capital via buybacks.
The company has been aggressively repurchasing shares, with buybacks in 2025Q2 alone exceeding the quarter's free cash flow of $43.9M, suggesting the use of accumulated cash reserves. This deployment strategy may signal management's confidence in the intrinsic value of the stock, but it also reduces the cash buffer that could be used for strategic M&A or to weather a potential generic entry. The lack of dividends is consistent with a growth-oriented biotech.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $356.9M surpassed cumulative net income of $250.9M, based on reported figures, indicating that earnings have been backed by strong cash conversion on a cumulative basis.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.42 over the ten-quarter period suggests that, despite quarterly volatility, the company has generated more cash than its reported net income, partly due to non-cash charges like stock-based compensation and depreciation. However, the recent quarters show a reversal, with OCF lagging net income, which may indicate a shift in working capital dynamics. This divergence warrants monitoring as it could signal a change in earnings quality.
SBC and Non-Operating Income Obscure Cash Flow
Stock-based compensation averaged $15.9M per quarter over the last ten quarters, as reported, yet it is a non-cash expense that inflates operating cash flow relative to net income, while interest income boosts net income beyond core operations.
The substantial SBC, which reached $29.4M in 2026Q2, is added back to net income in the operating cash flow calculation, making OCF appear stronger than the underlying cash profitability. Additionally, the net margin of 13.1% in the latest quarter exceeds the operating margin of 5.9%, suggesting significant non-operating income, likely from interest on the company's cash pile. These items can obscure the true cash-generating power of the core business, and investors should adjust for them when assessing sustainability.